Historical Fictionfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Wendys Books | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found. |
| 1) |
Love with the Proper Husband
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003 Light spine creases and spine slant - otherwise a nice clean copy. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Fire of London
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1993 Very light corner bump - otherwise crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
Traveller
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Light bumping and edge wear, remainder stamp on lower edge, glue residue on inside cover and end papers, jacket was glued to the inner boards - but has been removed, Nice dust jacket with light glue residue and delamination of inside flaps, light edge wear, slightly miss folded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Echoes of Landre House
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1986 Medium spine crease with bowing, light cover creases and marking, Previous owner's name inside front cover, text is toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Under the Lilacs
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1928 Black cloth binding with decorative pastedown front board. Color illustration front pastedown, frontispiece and five additional full-page color illustrations. Black/white endpaper illustration. Light corner wear and bumping, text is slightly toned. No Dust Jacket. Type on spine is slightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite Davis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Palaces of Desire
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1978 Light bumping and yellowing, otherwise a clean tight copy, nice jacket with fading at spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Forest and the Fort
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944 Light bumping and edge wear to spine ends and corners, light cover stains, spine is darkened, previous owner's names on front end paper. Binding is sound, pages are clean and intact. NO jacket.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
Bedford Village
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944 Light bumping and edge wear to spine ends and corners, light cover stains, spine is darkened, previous owner's names on front end paper. Binding is sound, pages are clean and intact. NO jacket.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 9) |
Cherokee Rose: A Novel of America's First Cowgirl
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996 Usual library markings, small tear in front cover, light toning and shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Badenheim 1939
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1981 Light hinge crease, toning, and edge wear. Binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Annabella
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Thorndike Pr, 1998 LARGE PRINT FOR EASY READING. Usual library markings, otherwise a nice crisp straight copy, text is bright and unmarked, Historical fiction romance regency.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Mercy Seat: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997 Light bumping and reading wear - otherwise bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge curl. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
While the Music Plays
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Direct, 1997 Very nice book, very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise clean and unmarked, nice jacket with very light edge wear, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Bartered Bride
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Light edge wear, spine and hinge crease.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Black Flower: A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998 Light scuffing and edge wear, a few pages with creased corners, very light stain on upper edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
A Frontier Christmas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995 A Frontier Christmas, Loving Sarah, A Christmas Angel, The Homecoming, The Greatest Gift of All Medium spine creases and spine slant, light toning of page edges.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
Gilded Cage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1991 Clean and straight, a very nice copy. Binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked, Nice jacket with light scuffing and edge wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Peter Bedrick Books, 1988 Light edge and corner wear, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 19) |
Captive Ecstasy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1981 Light spine creases, shelf wear, and toning. Bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 20) |
Sentimental Journey
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, remainder mark on lower edge, nice jacket with light edge wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 21) |
Anna of Byzantium
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 2000 Light shelf wear and cover crease, otherwise a nice tight copy, text is clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 22) |
Fairchild's Passage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1997 Usual library markings - otherwise a crisp, bright copy. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 23) |
Sherman's March
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Light spine crease, and corner wear, bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
American Falls: A Novel
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, binding is slightly loosened. Dust jacket has light edge wear and a short edge tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
American Falls: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1996 Light spine crease and edge wear, text is toned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 26) |
A Treasury of Australian Folk tales and Tradition
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1960 Red cloth cover, bright gold lettering on black field on spine, illustrated end papers, 320 pages including index. Usual library markings, very light tape marks on cover, pocket and stamps on front end paper, stamp on title page, binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked. Very good dust jacket with light edge wear, lightly faded spine, light tape mark on front corner, small tear at upper corner, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Desert of Desire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1980 Light spine creases, spine slant, text is toned.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Delighted: Tales of Erotic Romance
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Kensington, 2002 Very light bumping at spine ends, text is lightly toned. Excellent dust jacket with very light wear at spine ends, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
Almost a Lady
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001 Inscribed and signed by the Author. Very light shelf wear, a nice tight copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
Walker's Widow
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2002 Light spine creases and spine slant. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Winemakers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1978 light spine creases and toning, tape repair on lower spine,. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
This Time Forever
|
|
|
Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1989 Light spine creases, spine slant, and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
Ecstasy's Chains
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1989 Light spine creases, spine slant, and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sioux Splendor
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1990 Light spine creases, spine slant, and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 35) |
This Time Forever
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. Light spine creases, text is toned, otherwise clean and straight. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 36) |
Arizona Ecstasy
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1989 Light spine creases, spine slant, and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Lion and the Unicorn
|
|
|
Carthage, MO, U.S.A.: Eagle Books, 1983 Historical fiction - Middle Ages - Library sticker on cover, stamp on front facing page, spine reinforced inside and out, light edge wear, scuffing, spine and cover creases. A fateful friendship and an ill-fated love. From the turmoil of twelfth century England's bloody feud for the throne emerges the story of two extraordinary men. Robin, an idealistic English nobleman; and Allan a minstrel. Thrown together by chance and as different as the lion and the unicorn. Alan becomes a reluctant participant in Robins revolt against the Norman King, and at the same time finds himself drawn to the woman Robin loves.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
Escalante: Wilderness Path
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1983 Light spine creases, text is toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
Midnight Waltz
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Severn House Publishers, Limited, 1995 Very light bumping and edge yellowing, otherwise a clean tight copy, nice jacket with light edge wear and scuffing. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
Fierce Eden
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fawcett, 1985 Previous owner's name on front end paper; otherwise like new - Clean, crisp, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 41) |
Louisiana Dawn
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fawcett, 1987 Previous owner's name on front end paper; otherwise like new - Clean, crisp, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
Fierce Eden
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1985 Clean, crisp and straight, text is slightly yellowed. Nice jacket with very light edge wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 43) |
Perfume of Paradise
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fawcett, 1988 Previous owner's name on front end paper; otherwise like new - Clean, crisp, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
Nancy First and Last
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA USA: J. B. Lippincott, 1917 Tan cloth boards, green and blue titles and picture of namcy on front cover, spine is slightly darkened, light toning of text, Full color frontis, 4 black and white plates, 304 pages, light soiling, spine is loose but straight, previous owners name stamp and signature in pencil on front end paper - otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Will F. Stecher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Bride Wore Blue (The Brides of Bath Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2002. Light spine creases, very light toning; otherwise a clean tight copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 46) |
The Flying U Strikes
|
|
|
Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A.: Center Point Pub, 2004 Laminated pictorial hard cover, 239 pages, no dust jacket. Usual library markings, initials on front end paper, small lamination flaw on front cover, binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 47) |
Morgette and the Shadow Bomber
|
|
|
Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A.: Center Point Pub, 2005 LARGE PRINT FOR EASY READING. Laminated pictorial hard cover, 319 pages, no dust jacket. Usual Library markings, light bumping, binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise clean and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
Water Music
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983 Light edge wear, a few pages with markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
Black Jack: Library Edition
|
|
|
G.K. Hall & Co, 1984 LARGE PRINT FOR EASY READING. Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, lower edge of the boards worn through, text is toned. Dust jacket is faded at the spine, in a Mylar cover, and is glued to the boards. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Lightning Warrior
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1998 Light spine crease and toning - otherwise clean and unmarked. A very nice tight copy. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found. |






















