Self Helpfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Self Help | Return to Wendys Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 704 listings found. |
| 1) |
Men on Divorce: The Other Side of the Story
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1997 LIKE NEW - Crisp and unmarked in a nice snug jacket with one very small tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Dale Carnegie Course: Participant Manual
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Dale Carnegie Training, 2001 Green ring binder with silver foil lettering on cover and spine. A few pages with markings, otherwise looks new. The ultimate self development course for business, marketing, sales success.. Ring Binder. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Astroscope Profiles : Cancer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981 Astrology book for Cancer sign. Nice straight, tight binding, spine is slightly yellowed, text is bright and unmarked. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 4) |
Women on Divorce: A Bedside Companion
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1997 Very slight edge wear, one page with a corner crease.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
Public Works: a Handbook for Self Reliant Living
|
|
|
New York, NY: Link Press, 1974 Light scuffing, edge wear, spine crease, previous owner's name stamp on forward page and edge. Text is toned, spine is slightly faded.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Help for Helpers : Daily Meditation for Those Who Care
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. Like new - Clean, crisp, and unmarked - A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Men on Divorce: The Other Side of the Story
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1998 Like New - Crisp, clean, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
Discovering Ancient Wisdom: Pondering the Meaning of Life (Book Two)
|
|
|
IBS PUBLISHING, 1998 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
Proverbs for Daily Living
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press Clean and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacke. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Johannes Troyer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 10) |
Age Erasers for Women: What You Can Do to Look Younger and Feel Great
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997 Very light edge wear and spine crease - otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Freedom from Back Pain: An Orthopedist's Self-Help Guide
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1986 Light wear at edges, a few creased page corners - otherwise clean and bright, text is unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
When Parents Die, Learning to Live with the Loss of a Parent
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999 Very light edge wear and spine crease, binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Lost and Found: Finding Self-Reliance After the Loss of a Spouse
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Collinwood Pr, 2001 Looks New, Crisp, straight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 14) |
Perfect Daughters: Adult Daughters of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1989 Very light shelf wear, two pages with folded corners - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Perfect Daughters : Adult Daughters of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1989 Light spine creases, one folded page, otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 16) |
Conceptual Blockbusting: A Guide to Better Ideas
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1990 Used with scuffing, bumping and shelf wear, remainder mark on lower edge, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Stress... But Were Too Nervous, Tense, Irritable and Moody To Ask
|
|
|
Shoebox Greetings , 1990 Very light edge wear - otherwise bright, crisp, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 2001 Later printing of fourth edition, straight, tight, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket has light wear at lower rear edges two creases and a short edge tear, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 2002 Later printing of fourth edition, straight, tight, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket has light wear at edges and folds, light moisture damage to back cover,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
From One Single Mother to Another: Advice and Encouragement from Someone Who's Been There
|
|
|
Ventura, California, U.S.A.: Regal Books, 1991 Like New - Crisp, clean, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 21) |
how to Become More Creative 101 rewarding Ways to Develop Potential Talent
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scriber's Sons, 1964. Blue cloth, gold lettering on spine, 277 pages including index, light bumping to spine ends and light staining to cover, text is slightly toned. Good dust jacket with light edge wear and a few small tears, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
Dare to change how to program yourself for Success
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1985 Very light spine crease, otherwise a nice clean copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
Rhinoceros Success
|
|
|
Laguna Hills, California, U.S.A.: Rhinos Pr, 1980 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $45.95
|
|
| 24) |
Winnie-The-Pooh on Problem Solving: In Which Pooh, Piglet and Friends Explore How to Solve Problems So You Can Too
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Wounded Heart
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Navpress, 1990 Very slight corner wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 26) |
Proud Spirit: Lessons, Insights & Healing from "the Voice of the Spirit World"
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997 Remainder mark on lower edge, very light bumping on spine ends - otherwise binging is crisp and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Muscle Pain Relief in 90 Seconds: The Fold and Hold Method
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Chronimed Pub, 1994 Trade Paperback - Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
Released from Bondage
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1991 Like new - crisp and unmarked. True stories of freedom from obsessive thoughts, guilt & hurtful memories, compulsive behaviors, satanic ritual abuse, childhood abuse, demonic strongholds. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Bondage Breaker
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 2000 Very light edge wear and scuffing - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
SOAR TO THE TOP
|
|
|
Australia: Possibility Press, 2001 Like New. A crisp bright copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
Positive Solitude: A Practical Program for Mastering Loneliness and Achieving Self-Fulfillment
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1992 Light toning, stain on lower edge - otherwise a crisp, straight book, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 32) |
Love and Power
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997 Light shelf wear - otherwise like new, bright, crisp, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light edge curl.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Butt Out: The Smokers Book a Compassionate Guide to Helping Yourself Quit Smoking With or Without a Partner and Butt Out the Partners Book
|
|
|
San Jose, California, U.S.A.: R & E Pub, 1992 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, edge wear, cover creases, text is slightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Reengineering Yourself: A Blueprint for Personal Success in the New Corporate Culture
|
|
|
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1994 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Myth of the A.D.D. Child: 50 Ways to Improve Your Child's Behavior and Attention Span Without Drugs, Labels, or Coercion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is crisp and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 36) |
What the Bleep Do We Know!? : Discovering the Endless Possibilities for Altering Your Everyday Reality
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, 2005 Blue paper covered boards, silver lettering on spine, 276 pages,. Light bumping on lower spine, otherwise the binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing in a new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Marriage Track
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1992 Usual library markings, light shelf and reading wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
Love is the Target: An Answer for Troubled Americans, Today
|
|
|
Battle Creek, MI: Growth Unlimited, 1992 Very light corner wear, otherwise like new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Bill Tatroe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
As Silver Refined: Learning to Embrace Life's Disappointments
|
|
|
Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.: Waterbrook Pr, 1998 Light scuffing of jacket and shelf wear - otherwise a clean tight book, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 40) |
Betsy Ashton's Guide to Living on Your Own for the Very First Time
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1988 Light edge wear, bookstore stamp inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked a nice bright copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
Plan B : Getting Unstuck from the Problems That Plague You
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999 Nice crisp, clean book looks like it was never read.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 42) |
The Mercury Transition: Career-Change Empowerment Through Entrepreneurship How to Escape from Lifetime Security to Follow Your Impossible Dream
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Longmeadow Press, 1994 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new - crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 43) |
The Do's and Taboos of Public Speaking : How to Get Those Butterflies Flying in Formation
|
|
|
Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1992 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Hibernation Response : Why You Feel Fat, Miserable, and Depressed from October Through March - and How to Cheer Up Through those Dark Days of Winter
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988 Nice tight book - clean and unmarked, Very good dust jacket has a short tear repaired with tape, now in a new Mylar protective cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 45) |
Beyond the Illusion : Choices for Children of Alcoholism
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1989 Light spine crease and slight spine fade.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 46) |
Cancer Patient's Survival Manual
|
|
|
El Cajon, CA: Avant, 1983 Stated First - one of just 1000 copies - Gently read, clean and tight., treatment cancer alternatives . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 47) |
Five Hundred Beauty Solutions
|
|
|
Naperville, IL, U.S.A.: Sourcebooks, Incorporated, 1994 Very light shelf wear, front cover has a small spot of nail polish, otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 48) |
The Magic of Happiness Secrets to Living a Joyful Life AUDIO
|
|
|
Nightingale-Conan, 1997 6 Audio Tapes in a plastic presentation binder. 12 talks in all. Looks like new. Very Good Plus. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $32.99
|
|
| 49) |
Never Good Enough: Freeing Yourself from the Chains of Perfectionism
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999 Usual library markings, light bumping, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover attached to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 50) |
Beginning to Heal: A First Book for Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1993 Usual library markings, light toning.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 704 listings found. |
















