Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Political Science

from Wendys Books

Browse Political Science | Return to Wendys Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.
1) Terrorism: How the West Can Win

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1986 Very light shelf wear, jacket is slightly rubbed, otherwise, a clean tight book, text is unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.99
2) Nuclear War: The Medical and Biological Consequences - Soviet physicians' Viewpoint

Moscow, ID, U.S.A.: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1984 Light scuffing, one folded page is not trimmed properly, otherwise a clean tight copy, text is tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.99
3) What a Waste It Is to Lose One's Mind: The Unauthorized Autobiography of Dan Quayle

Bridgeport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hysteria Pubns, 1992 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, light spine creases and slant.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) Immigration: Opposing Viewpoints

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Pr, 1990 Light library markings, very light shelf and reading wear. No dust jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) The Lion and the Unicorn: Gladstone vs. Disraeli
Aldous, Richard

The Lion and the Unicorn: Gladstone vs. Disraeli
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2007 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, text is slightly yellowed. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) How America Got it Right: the U.S. March to Military and Political Supremacy
Alexander, Bevin

How America Got it Right: the U.S. March to Military and Political Supremacy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2005 Light bumping at spine ends, small dot on lower edge, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
7) Politics and Change in the Middle East : Sources of Conflict and Accommodation Sixth 6th Edition
Andersen, Roy; Seibert, Robert F.; Wagner, Jon G

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 2000 Sixth Edition, Like New - Clean, crisp, and unmarked. A very nice copy, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) Aristotle Politics and Poetics
Aristotle

Aristotle Politics and Poetics
New York, NY: Heritage Press, 1964. Light scuffing and edge wear, light spine slant, light soiling and fading of cover/spine, text is clean, tight, and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonard Baskin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) Values at War: Selected Tanner Lectures on the Nuclear Crisis
Aron, Raymond & Dyson, Freeman & Robinson, Joan

Values at War: Selected Tanner Lectures on the Nuclear Crisis
Salt Lake City, Ut: Univ of Utah Pr, 1983 Very light scuffing and cover fading, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) Civil Liberties : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser.)
Bach, Julie S. (editor)

Civil Liberties : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser.)
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1988. Library markings on front end paper and upper edge, lower spine is scuffed from label removal, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
11) Religion on Capitol Hill : Myths and Realities
Benson, Peter L.; Williams, Dorothy L.; Strommen, Merton P

Religion on Capitol Hill : Myths and Realities
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1982 Light bumping at spine ends, nice jacket with light edge wear and one short tear on upper rear hinge, now in a new Mylar protective cover. A very nice crisp copy, clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) Politics in the Media Age
Berkman, Ronald

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1986 Light shelf wear and toning - otherwise tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas
Bigongiari, Dino (edited by)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hafner Publishing Company, 1953 small tape repair to upper corner, light shelf wear - otherwise a straight, tight copy, text is bright and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
14) The Politics of American Discontent: How a New Party Can Make Democracy Work Again
Black, Gordon S.; Black, Benjamin D

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Til Politics Do Us Part: A Political Wife's Declaration of Independence
Blanchard, Paula

West Bloomfield, Michigan, U.S.A.: Northmont Pub Inc, 1990 Light shelf wear and spine slant, very slight moisture damage. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
16) Beyond the Water's Edge : America's Foreign Policies
Bliss, Howard; Johnson, Glen M

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1975 Light spine creases, spine slightly faded, some hinge crease, light edge wear, light stamp on first page, notations and underlining on some pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) Theories of the Political System, Classics of Political Thought and Modern Political Analysis
Bluhm, William T

Prentice Hall, 1965 Light shelf wear, otherwise clean and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light scuffing and edge wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Presidential Campaigns
Boller, Paul F. Jr

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1996 Very light corner wear light scuffing, spine is straight, text is clean, bright, and unmarked.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) The Shape of the River: Long-Term Consequences of Considering Race in College and University Admissions
Bowen, William G.;Bok, Derek C.;Bok, Derek Curtis

The Shape of the River: Long-Term Consequences of Considering Race in College and University Admissions
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1998 Black cloth, gold lettering on spine, 472 pages including index. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
20) Toward the Renewal of Civilization: Political Order and Culture
Boxx, T. William (editor); Gary M. Quinlivan (editor)

Toward the Renewal of Civilization: Political Order and Culture
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1998 Very slight toning, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) Guts and Glory: The Rise and Fall of Oliver North
Bradlee, Ben

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1988 Edges are toned, light shelf wear and bumping, light spine wave, nice jacket with light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
22) Reagan's Ruling Class: Portraits of the President's Top One Hundred Officials
Brownstein, Ronald and Easton, Nina

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Updated edition with introduction by Ralph Nader. Light edge and corner wear, binding is straight and tight, text is clean and unmarked. An essential reference for anyone studying the Reagan Years.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
23) Renewing America's Purpose: Policy Addresses of George W. Bush July 1999-July 2000
Bush, George W

REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITEE, 2000 Very light scuffing - otherwise Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
24) House of War :the Pentagon, a History of Unbridled Power: The Pentagon, a History of Unbridled Power
Carroll, James

House of War :the Pentagon, a History of Unbridled Power: The Pentagon, a History of Unbridled Power
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co, 2006 Very light bump on lower spine - otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with a light edge scuff in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
25) The Blood of Abraham: Insights into the Middle East
Carter, Jimmy

The Blood of Abraham: Insights into the Middle East
Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Univ of Arkansas Pr, 1993 Light cover crease, edge wear, and toning. Text is tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
26) Had Enough: A Handbook for Fighting Back
Carville, James;Nussbaum, Jeff

Had Enough: A Handbook for Fighting Back
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Lower corners bumped, otherwise straight, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
27) Useful Idiots: How Liberals Got It Wrong in the Cold War and Still Blame America First
Charen, Mona

Useful Idiots: How Liberals Got It Wrong in the Cold War and Still Blame America First
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2003 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has a light crease on inside front flap and very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies
Chomsky, Noam

Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Pr, 1989 Trade paperback 422 pages includes index. Very light edge wear and scuffing, otherwise binding is tight and straight, text is unmarked. Includes publisher's promotional card with other titles and discount offer.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
29) Capitalism, Not Globalism: Capital Mobility, Central Bank Independence, and the Political Control of the Economy
Clark, William Roberts

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 2005 Light stain on the upper edge - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) Scorpion Tongues: Gossip, Celebrity, and American Politics
Collins, Gail

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998 Usual library markings, very light shelf/reading wear. Excellent jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
31) National Party Conventions, 1831-1980
Congressional Quarterly Staff

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Congressional Quarterly, 1983 Usual library markings, cover is laminated in tape, very light shelf and edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Congress' Permanent Minority?: Republicans in the U.S. House
Connelly, William F. Jr.; Pitney, John J. Jr

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Littlefield Adams, 1994 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) Michael Collins : The Man Who Made Ireland
Coogan, Timothy P

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996 Like new. Clean, straight, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) Just Passing Through
Cooke, Dwight

Santa Barbara, CA: The Unicorn, 1985 Very light spine and hinge crease - text is clean, straight, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
35) Black Gold Stranglehold
Corsi, Jerome;Smith, Craig;Corsi, Jerome R.;Smith, Craig R

Black Gold Stranglehold
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cumberland House, 2005 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
36) Newt Gingrich's Bedtime Stories for Orphans
Crimmins, Cathy; Maeder, Tom

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Newstar Pr, 1995 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment As a Basic Human Right
Cronin, John; Kennedy, Robert Francis

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1999 Bookstore labels otherwise binding is tight, text is unmarked. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) Write It When I'm Done: Remarkable Off-the-record Conversations With Gerald R. Ford
Defrank, Thomas M

Write It When I'm Done: Remarkable Off-the-record Conversations With Gerald R. Ford
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2007 Like new - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Conversations with Stalin
Djilas, Milovan

New York, N.Y.: Harcoutr Brace & World, 1962 Light bumping, very light yellowing, bookstore stamp on front end paper, otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is price clipped, with light scuffing and a small chip from the upper edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) War on the Middle Class : How the Government, Big Business, and Special Interest Groups Are Waging War on the American Dream and How to Fight Back
Dobbs, Lou

War on the Middle Class : How the Government, Big Business, and Special Interest Groups Are Waging War on the American Dream and How to Fight Back
New York, N.Y.: Viking, 2006 Like new - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Distrust of Authority: An Anthology on Dissent
Dore, Anita Wilkes; Gotlin, Stanley

Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hayden Book Co, 1981 Cover and binding creases, scuffing, and light markings. Lower spine is torn and repaired with tape.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Still Unequal: The Shameful Truth About Women and Justice in America
Dusky, Lorraine

Still Unequal: The Shameful Truth About Women and Justice in America
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1996 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
43) Assassination: Robert F. Kennedy, 1925-1968
Editors of United Press International and Cowles

New York, NY U.S.A: Cowles, 1968 Light bumping at spine ends, nice jacket with several very small tears and light edge wear, a little bit of scuffing and cover delamination.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) Bait And Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream
Ehrenreich, Barbara

Bait And Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 2005 Very light bumping at lower spine and corners, otherwise like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
45) The Whole Truth
Ehrlichman, John

New York, N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1979 Light bumping and shelf wear, remainder mark on lower edge. Excellent dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
46) The Ten Things You Can't Say in America
Elder, Larry

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000 Light shelf and reading wear, text is very lightly highlighted. Nice jacket is slightly loose on the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
47) Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
Ellis, Joseph J

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Light bumping at spine ends and corners a few creased pages, otherwise binding is straight, book is tight and unmarked. Nice dust jacket is lightly edge worn at corners and spine ends, in a new Mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) Rematch
Everson, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1989 Light spine crease, bookstore stamp on forward page, light edge wear. Someone's running a murderous campaign for governor and it's up to Robert Miles Illinois's toughest private eye, to expose the shady political organization. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) A TREASURY OF ROYAL SCANDALS: The Shocking True Stories, of History's Wickedest, Weirdest, Most Wanton Kings, Queens, Tsars, Popes, and Emperors
Farquhar, Michael

A TREASURY OF ROYAL SCANDALS: The Shocking True Stories, of History's Wickedest, Weirdest, Most Wanton Kings, Queens, Tsars, Popes, and Emperors
New York, N.Y.: Penguin, 2001 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) M.I.A. or Mythmaking in America
Franklin, H. Bruce

M.I.A. or Mythmaking in America
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Lawrence Hill & Co, 1992 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: