Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Children Early Readersfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Children Early Readers | Return to Wendys Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 428 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Small Child's Book of Prayers
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Scholastic, 1999 Like new, crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cyndy Szekeres . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
Dinosaurs of the Land, Sea and Air (Dinosaur Bindups I Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Modern Publishing, 1997 Light bumping at edges and corners, minor production flaws - otherwise a clean straight book. no jacket. A text book for dinosaur lovers 8-12 3rd - 5th grade?. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 3) |
PAUL'S TRIP WITH THE MOON [MERRILL'S STORY BOOKS]
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Charles E. Merrill, 1912 Blue cloth with dark blue title and decorated cover, light shelf and spine wear light cover stains binding is loose but not broken or detached, library markings inside front cover, light toning.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Little Books to Make: Hide & Seek
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Brighter Vision, 1998 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
The non tongue birth day book non tongue question
|
|
|
Japan: forming Corporation Brand new - crisp, clean, and unmarked. A cute child's birthday book with a place for the child's picture and a sheet of stickers to customize the book. Number 13 or 31 in the non tongue series. This book is entirely in Japanese and is catalogued by a non Japanese bookseller who cannot read even the title and makes no guarantees. Please request pictures if you have any questions.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
Little Red Riding Hood (The Talking Mother Goose Series) Japanese Version
|
|
|
Fremont, California, U.S.A.: Worlds of Wonder, 1986. Japanese Version New in box - with audio tape also in Japanese. Slight wear and crushing of the box, book and tape are in brand new condition.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Disney's Aladdin: A Postcard Book
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1993 Very slight bumping and shelf wear, remainder line on upper edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
Heroes and Legends (Look and Find Ser.)
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1993. Light bumping on spine ends and corners, very light scuffing.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Jerry Tiritilli. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Little Drummer Boy, a Candy Cane Book
|
|
|
Lincolnwood IL: PUBLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL, INC, 1995 Gift inscription - otherwise like new crisp and bright.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Hiragana Keiko - as much as 4 * 5 * 6 year it is fundamental study series
|
|
|
Kumon Shuppan, 1979. This is an elementary book of Japanese writing for beginners. Labeled 4-5-6 it contains pictures and instructions for writing the Japanese characters that go with them. It would seem ideal for the beginning student. This book contains no English. It is bright and crisp, looks new. As this book is described by a non Japanese book seller the description is not guaranteed - Please request pictures if you are not sure of this description.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Hiragana Keiko - as much as 4 * 5 * 6 year it is fundamental study series
|
|
|
Kumon Shuppan, 1983. This is an elementary book of Japanese writing for beginners. Labeled 4-5-6 it contains pictures and instructions for writing the Japanese characters that go with them. It would seem ideal for the beginning student. This book contains no English. It is bright and crisp, looks new. As this book is described by a non Japanese book seller the description is not guaranteed - Please request pictures if you are not sure of this description.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Fundamental Study of Formula - Japanese Writing Book for Childr. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Hare and Space Museum
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Landoll, Incorporated Light shelf wear and scuffing - text is bright and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Thinking and Reflecting
|
|
|
Desoto, Texas, U.S.A.: SRA, 1997. Crisp and clean, looks new. . Saddle Stitched Booket. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Hiragana Keiko - as much as 4 * 5 * 6 year it is fundamental study series
|
|
|
Kumon Shuppan, 1979. This is an elementary book of Japanese writing for beginners. Labeled 4-5-6 it contains pictures and instructions for writing the Japanese characters that go with them. It would seem ideal for the beginning student. This book contains no English. It is bright and crisp, looks new. As this book is described by a non Japanese book seller the description is not guaranteed - Please request pictures if you are not sure of this description.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Fundamental Study of Formula - Japanese Writing Book for Childr. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Little Engine That Could (Comes to Life Bks.)
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: YES! Entertainment Corporation, 1993 Light edge wear, Hear the story come alive with real character voices, sound effects and music! Ages 3 and up. StoryPlayer not included. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Following Native American Trails
|
|
|
Trumpet Club, 1988 Short split at upper spine, very light cover crease and edge wear.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 17) |
Walt Disney's Donald Duck Instant Millionaire
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1978. little golden book. light rubbing to foil binding, corners lightly bumped otherwise clean and bright. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Twin Tales the Little Tin Soldier & Thumbelina
|
|
|
Marvel Books, 1988. light bumping to corners, a nice book with 2 stories. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Pinocchio a Mickey Mouse Club Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948 Light edge wear, corner wear, previous owner's name inside front cover, hole in title page, tear to first page of text, "20" written in crayon on copyright page, light toning.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Animal Antics
|
|
|
London: Ramboro Books, 1984 Includes "Archibald the Bear" and "Fred The Fiddler's Friend" Light wear at the spine ends, small crack in the rear gutter.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Orbit Wipeout!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1995. School PTO stamp inside front cover, very light edge wear, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
We Didn't Mean To
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1981 Very light edge wear at spine ends and corners, otherwise, clean and crisp.. Later Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Blair, Jay (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
All Ready For School
|
|
|
New York, NY: David McKay Company, 1957. Pictorial cover, nice library binding, Usual library markings, library binding, very light wear. Nice jacket in plastic glued to the book.. Later Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kathleen Elgin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 24) |
Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Television Dog
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1982 RL 2 Second Grade. Light edge wear and spine crease, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 25) |
Three Boys and a Helicopter
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1958 Usual library markings, light bumping and text toning. spine is straight, text is otherwise unmarked. Nice dust jacket in a plastic cover. spine label.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 26) |
Castles
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ladybird Explorers, 1995 Light scuffing otherwise crisp and bright. Medieval Fortress Foldout intact!!. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 27) |
Bugs Bunny in Something Fishy
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1955 "Eeek!" Petunia shrieked and pointed over the side of the fishing boat. "Wh-wh-what is it?" stammered Porky. "A weal monster!" Elmer gasped. this is a great book, with nice art. some of the corners are creased and the cover has some creasing and the previous owners name inside front cover. binding is stapled and is in good condition. A blast from the past.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Warner Brothers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 28) |
Opposites (Beginning to Learn about Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1985 Very light edge wear at spine ends and corners, light hinge crease, otherwise, clean and crisp.. Later Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Conner, Eulala (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
Letters (Beginning to Learn about Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1985 Very light edge wear at spine ends and corners, light hinge crease, Inside front and back covers and endpapers are marked with crayon, text is clean and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Garcia, Tom (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
Feelings (Beginning to Learn about Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1985 Very light edge wear at spine ends and corners, light hinge crease, otherwise crisp and clean.. Later Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cody, Brian (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Respiratory System: How Living Creatures Breathe
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1969 Ex-Library, good hard cover, with very good jacket protected in a library cover, usual library markings. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by George Bakacs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 32) |
What Are Friends For?
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1978 Ex-Library, good hard cover, with good jacket protected in a library cover, usual library markings.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 33) |
Janey's Own
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Deseret Book Co, 1997 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 34) |
Immigration
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1981 Ex-Library, good hard cover, with very good jacket protected in a library cover, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 35) |
Cauldron Cooker's Night
|
|
|
Leland, Michigan, U.S.A.: Sigil Pub Llc, 2003 This copy has been signed and inscribed to "Dan", by both author's, one wrinkled page - otherwise like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Blanket
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990 Usual library markings, labels, and stamps, front end paper removed, light bumping and reading wear, nice jacket in plastic, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Apple, Margot (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 37) |
Pets Inc. : The Puppy Project
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Light toning, hinge and cover creases, and edge wear. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 38) |
Too Many Pets (Pets, Inc. Ser., No. 2)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Light hinge crease, toning, and edge wear - otherwise, clean and straight, a very nice copy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 39) |
Little Stripe the African Zebra
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hastings House, 1967 Preserve Our Wild Life Series Library stamps and pocket, very light wear, binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. Children's wildlife series follows a baby zebra in Africa.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kaufmann,John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 40) |
How Long Is a Piece of String?
|
|
|
Desoto, Texas, U.S.A.: SRA, 1994 Crisp and clean, looks new. . Saddle Stitched Booket. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 41) |
Is Going to an Orthodontist Worth the Trouble it Sometimes Takes?
|
|
|
Detroit Mi: Self Published, 1988 Stapled Booklet 40 pages. Stories and pictures by young patients that bring out the lighter side of orthodontics. A small scuff on the front cover and one on lower rear cover from price label removal, otherwise crisp and unmarked. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 42) |
Benny and the Book
|
|
|
United Church Press, 1965 Stapled booklet, 48 pages, full color through out, very light toning. Short stories and poems, first being about a bookworm.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Shirley Hirsch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 43) |
Anna Marie's Blanket
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1990 Light bumping at spine ends - otherwise crisp and unmarked, absolutely beautiful artwork on every page.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Maze, Deborah (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Lone Ranger
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Random House, 1981 Pictorial hard cover, children's pop-up book, no dust jacket. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. All pop-ups flaps, and figures intact and working.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 45) |
Sunny the Greedy Goat Learns The Value of Self Control
|
|
|
Ventura, CA USA: Regal Books, 1989 Very light edgewear otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Gaddy, David - Clay Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Drawing Book
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Ideals Publications, 1990. Pictorial hard cover, no dust jacket, 62 pages including index. This book is aimed at the creative early reader introducing freehand drawing using basic shapes anyone can draw. Clean and bright, a very nice copy.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Baxter, Leon (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 47) |
BARBIE: Holiday Gift (Barbie Series)
|
|
|
California: Fun Works, 1997 This is a Shimmer Book with foil stamping on cover and throughout the book. Cover has a few light scratches and scuffs, pages show very light reading wear. This is a very nice copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tuveson, Christine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 48) |
The First Book of Eskimos
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1952 Ex-library hardcover, no jacket, usual library markings, light shelf wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ursula Koering. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 49) |
Eager Beavers : The Berenstain Bears (Comes to Life Bks.)
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: YES! Entertainment Corporation, 1993 Light edge wear, Hear the story come alive with real character voices, sound effects and music! Ages 3 and up. StoryPlayer not included. Spiral Bound. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
Soupy Sales and the Talking Turtle
|
|
|
Bethell, Jean Soupy Sales and the Talking Turtle, 1965 Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. Front hinge is cracked binding is slightly warped, light paint marks on spine, light chipping and edge wear.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Tallarico, Tony. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 428 listings found. |


























