Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Wendys Books

Religion

Browse books in Religion | Return to Wendys Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 758 listings found.
1) Daily Prayer Book

New Rochelle, N.Y.: Salesian Missions. very light edgewear, beautiful depiction of Mother with child on cover. 32 pages. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
2) What Happens When We Pray for Our Families

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 1994. Very light edgewear; otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
3) Manual of Prayers for Those Serving Our Country

Paterson, N.J. USA: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1951. pocket-size stapled booklet of prayers approx 3x4" , cover has blue ink on a tan paper, light pencil writing on back cover, some pages have bent corners, lightly toned.. Paperback. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
4) Pope John Paul II Visits America a Celebration in Pictures

Crescent, 1987. Like New - crisp and unmarked. A beautiful book with lots of full-color photos. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
5) A Common Bond: The Story of Lutheran Brotherhood

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lutheran Brotherhood, 1989. Library stamps and markings, otherwise crisp and straight. Nice dust jacket has a short edge tear and a spine labels.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
6) Book of Hope

Book of Hope, Inc.. light edgewear and scuffing to cover, inside is clean and bright. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) How to Practice ZAZEN

Japan: Institute for Zen Studies. Previous owner's note of encouragement inside rear cover, spine is slightly faded,; otherwise a crisp clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) The Secrets of Spirulina

Boulder Creek, California, U.S.A.: University Of The Trees Press, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) Research in Principles of Life Advanced Seminar Textbook

Institute in Basic Life Principles, Inc, 1986. Like new - very slight shelf wear, crisp, clean and unmarked. Imitation red leather cover with gold and black decorations and title. A very bright attractive book.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
10) Divorce and Remarriage: Four Christian Views

Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Pr, 1990. Light shelf wear and slight warp - otherwise crisp and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". . (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
11) I Believe: Now Tell Me Why

Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Beacon Hill Pr, 1994. Light spine crease and scuffing, text is bright and unmarked. A nice tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Listening to the Animals: Their Healing Power

Carmel, New York: Guideposts, 1999. Clean and straight, a nice straight tight copy, jacket is crisp an bright with very light edgewear and scuffing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
13) A Small Child's Book of Prayers

New York, N.Y.: Scholastic, 1999. Like new, crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cyndy Szekeres . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
14) Summoned to a New Age - Program Book 1964 - 1965

Women's Societies of Christian Service, 1964. Light hinge crease, very light edge wear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
15) The Creator's Grand Design

DAWN BIBLE STUDENTS ASSOCIATION. Nice paperback book, looks new. A lucid presentation of the Bible's teachings concerning God's design for man, including the hope of future life. Excellent for witness work. -240 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
16) Wide-Margin Loose-Leaf New Testament Revised Standard Version

American Bible Society, 1946. New in the box. nice burgundy linen-finish box. great for the student. insert is ready for your notebook. box has small dent. Box Set. Very Good. 8.5 x 11. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $59.99
Add to cart 
17) Topol's Treasury of Jewish Wit and Wisdom

Topol's Treasury of Jewish Wit and Wisdom
Fort Lee, NJ, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, Incorporated, 1995. Light bumping and scuffing, text is lightly yellowed. A remarkable actor, best known for his role as Tevya in Fiddler on the Roof, has gathered his favorite jokes, stories, sayings and wise words from the world of the Jews. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
18) Stories for the Heart/The Original Collection : Over 100 Stories to Encourage Your Heart (Stories for the Heart Ser.)

Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. Light edgewear otherwise clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) Tried and True: Job for Modern Man

New York, N.Y.: American Bible Society, 1971. Light scuffing, toning, and reading wear.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) First Christmas

Loughborough, United Kingdom: Ladybird Books, Limited, 1984. Clean, crisp, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
21) International Inductive Study New Testament-the Modern Language New Testament/New Berkley Version

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 1993. Light creasing of upper rear corner, light hinge crease,; otherwise, clean, straight, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) AMERICAN LUTHERAN HYMNAL

Wartburg Press, 1954. Medium edgewear at upper and lower spine and hinges, two additional hymns are attached to the front and rear end paper.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
23) An Hour With Jesus

Milford, Ohio, U.S.A.: Faith Pub Co, 1997. Clean and unmarked, a nice bright copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
24) John Paul II Pastoral Visit Archdiocese of Detroit Sept. 18-19, 1987

Detroit Mi: The Archdiocese Detroit, 1987. Very light shelf wear - otherwise, like new.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
25) Christian Character: 12 Studies

Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Pr, 1996. Like New - crisp and bright,. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
26) The Bible Promise Book (Inspirational Library)

Uhrichsville, OH, U.S.A.: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated, 1986. Slight edge wear, gently used. Leatherette. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
27) Discovering Ancient Wisdom: Pondering the Meaning of Life (Book Two)

IBS PUBLISHING, 1998. Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
28) Whispers From Heaven Stories to Lift Your Spirit

Lincolnwood, IL: PUBLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL, INC, 2002. Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new, bright gilt edge, pictorial hard cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
29) Take a Chance on God - a Guide to Christian Prayer
A. M. Besnard

New Jersey: Dimension Books , 1977. A crisp, tight copy, very light foxing of upper edge, excellent jacket with very light edge wear. This book presents a fresh and challenging study of what to expect from prayer, what we are to expect from God and what God expects from us in prayer. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
30) Positive Holiness
Abraham, Ken

F.H. Revell, 1988. Like new crisp and tight. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 758 listings found.