Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from Wendys Books

Browse Humor | Return to Wendys Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found.
1) Amazing Book of Jokes (Amazing Ser.)

Amazing Book of Jokes (Amazing Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Derrydale Books, 1990 Pictorial hard cover, 31 pages, no dust jacket. Like new crisp, bright, and unmarked A hilarious collection of jokes and puns, ridiculous riddles, silly situations, and tall tales.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by King, Colin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
2) Topol's Treasury of Jewish Wit and Wisdom

Topol's Treasury of Jewish Wit and Wisdom
Fort Lee, NJ, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, Incorporated, 1995 Light bumping and scuffing, text is lightly yellowed. A remarkable actor, best known for his role as Tevya in Fiddler on the Roof, has gathered his favorite jokes, stories, sayings and wise words from the world of the Jews. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) True Love: Stories

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997 Light shelf wear and jacket scuffing, a short tear in jacket spine, otherwise a nice clean unmarked book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
4) PRESS TIME, A BOOK OF POST CLASSICS

New York, N.Y.: Books, Inc, 1936 Gilt-stamped blue cloth boards, light spine slant and shelf wear, spine is slightly faded, text is toned. No Jacket.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The Mother of All Defeats, Retreats & Miscalculations: A Humorous Look At The Gulf War!

Sportomatic, 1991 Light shelf wear and waving, text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
6) What Me, 30?! A Quiz to Fill Your Time Now That You're Too Old To Have Fun

Kansas City, Mo: Shoebox Greetings, 1992 Like new tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Eric Brace. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
7) Everything's a Puzzle

Unicorn Books, 1953 Light bumping and wear at spine ends, spine is slightly darkened. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) Amazing Book of Quizzes (Amazing Ser.)

Amazing Book of Quizzes (Amazing Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Derrydale Books, 1990 Pictorial hard cover, 31 pages, no dust jacket. Like new crisp, bright, and unmarked. Question and answer quiz format with multiple choice responses, answers in the back of the book. Would you like the answers to some really quizzical questions? With this lively book, children will be entertained for hours.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Graham Round. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide
Adams, Douglas

The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1996 Light bumping at spine ends, light yellowing of text. Nice dust jacket has several scratches, one short cut, with light scuffing and edge wear, a light edge crease in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) Dear Dating Computer
Adler, Bill

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1968 Red cloth black title on spine, light bumping to spine ends, otherwise clean and unmarked, jacket is scuffed and lightly toned, chip at upper spine and lower edge and a short tear are repaired with tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Howard Schneider. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Stress... But Were Too Nervous, Tense, Irritable and Moody To Ask
Ahern, Lee Ann et al

Shoebox Greetings , 1990 Very light edge wear - otherwise bright, crisp, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
12) Bedrock
Alther, Lisa

Bedrock
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Like new - Crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
13) Encyclopedias Brown and White : A Foxtrot Collection
Amend, Bill

Encyclopedias Brown and White : A Foxtrot Collection
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2001 Looks new - very light edge wear - comics. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) Five Hundred Best Irish Jokes and Limericks
Anderson, Doug (illustrator)

Five Hundred Best Irish Jokes and Limericks
New York, N.Y.: Wing Books, 1988 Very light bump at lower spine, text is very lightly yellowed. Excellent dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) My Life, So Far
Ann, Edith; Wagner, Jane

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996 Shelf wear, scuffing, spine crease. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
16) Hard Sell
Anthony, Piers

Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Tafford Pub, 1990 Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) The Secret World Of Kids
Art Linkletter

New York, NY: Cardinal, 1960 Cardinal GC-92 Very light spine crease, spine slant, and edge wear. A very nice clean tight copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) 101 Magic Tricks
Bedford, Charles M

S. S. Adams Company Yellow, pink and black cover. Tight, clean copy.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) WHAT DR. FREUD DIDN'T TELL YOU
Berenstain, Stanley & Janice

Dell, 1969 Light rubbing and reading wear, moisture stain on lower edge, light spine and cover stains, pages are yellowing. Binging is sound book is square and tight.. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
20) The Lost Art
Bernstein, Burton

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1963 Light shelf wear, bumping, and scuffing. price label on forward page. Nice dust jacket with very light edge wear and one short tear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Call of the Wild/Everything but Anchovies
Bingham, Lisa; Peterson, Susan

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2001 Light spine crease, spine bow, and edgewear. Library stamp inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
22) Zen for Cats
Birnbaum, Alfred T.; Kanmei, Riku

Zen for Cats
Trumbull, CT, U.S.A.: Weatherhill, Incorporated, 1993 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. Teachings of the Zen cat masters. Sure to delight those who have survived the strict master-disciple relationship cats use to lead us humans to the Truth. Over 70 ink-washes illustrations, decorated end papers, and very nice textured paper bring warmth to this funny little book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Brown, J. C. (illustrator). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart The New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery
Block, Lawrence

The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart The New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995 Like New - Crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
24) Small Comforts : More Comments and Comic Pieces
Bodett, Tom

Reading, MA U.S.A: Addison-Wesley Longman, 1998 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
25) If Life Is a Bowl of Cherries What Am I Doing in the Pits
Bombeck, Erma

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1978 Light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise a clean tight book. Nice jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
26) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973 Edge wear to book and dust jacket, gift inscription inside front cover, small tears to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Just Wait Until You Have Children of Your Own
Bombeck, Erma and Keane, Bil

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1971 Crisp and bright, looks new. Nice jacket with light yellowing. spine is sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Medicine Is the Best Laughter
Bosker, Gideon (editor)

Medicine Is the Best Laughter
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Mosby, Incorporated, 1995. Pictorial hard cover, glossy boards, 190 pages, no dust jacket. Light bumping and edge wear, light cover bow, previous owner's initials on fore edge, a few lightly wrinkled pages. A visual Treasury of the best Medical Humor from bedside manner to schizophrenia the lighter side of medicine. . First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
29) Marmaduke ...... Again?
Brad Anderson

Marmaduke ...... Again?
New York, NY U.S.A: Scholastic Book Services, 1976 more adventures of Marmaduke. minor creasing, text is toned.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Never Sleep Three in a Bed
Braithwaite, Max

Never Sleep Three in a Bed
New York, N.Y.: Dodd Mead & Company, 1970 Usual library markings, edges are foxed, light edge wear and spine lean. Dust jacket is torn on the inside front flap edge, with the usual library stickers, in a Mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
31) The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000
Brooks, Mel; Reiner, Carl

The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 A very nice book, crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) Before & After You Fall in Love
Brown, Victoria; Chochinov, Allan

Before & After You Fall in Love
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995 Light edge and corner wear, otherwise bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) Curses Broiled Again - The Hottest Urban Legends Going
Brunvand, Jan H

Curses Broiled Again - The Hottest Urban Legends Going
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. Very light bumping at upper spine, otherwise clean and straight, a nice tight copy in a bright, crisp jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
34) Faxable Greeting Cards
Caldwell, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1991 Light edge wear and corner wear, several loose pages - detached at perforation so they could be faxed,. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
35) 2007-Eleven: And Other American Comedies
Cammuso, Frank;Seeley, Hart

2007-Eleven: And Other American Comedies
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2000 Light cover lift - otherwise binding is straight, text is tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
36) Happiness Is a Dry Martini
Carson,Johnny

Doubleday, 1965 Funny little book, somewhat sexist, and definitely politically incorrect. Light bumping and edge wear - otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) This is True: Deputy Kills Man with Hammer : And 500 Other Bizarre-but-True Stories and Headlines from the World's Press (This Is True Ser., Vol. 1)
Cassingham, Randy

This is True: Deputy Kills Man with Hammer : And 500 Other Bizarre-but-True Stories and Headlines from the World's Press (This Is True Ser., Vol. 1)
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Freelance Communications, 1995 Like new - crisp and unmarked. Giftable. This is True's breezy style will give you a lift whenever and whereever you need one. That the stories really are true will just add to your amusement. As Randy says, "Truth is stranger than fiction, because fiction has to make sense.". Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
38) This is True: Glow-in-the-Dark Plants Could Help Farmers : And 500 Other Bizarre-but True Stories and from the World's Press (This Is True Ser., Vol. 2)
Cassingham, Randy

This is True: Glow-in-the-Dark Plants Could Help Farmers : And 500 Other Bizarre-but True Stories and from the World's Press (This Is True Ser., Vol. 2)
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Freelance Communications, 1996 Like new - crisp and unmarked. Giftable. In his newspaper column each week, Randy Cassingham tells many such bizarre yet true stories from all over the world, punctuating each with his wild commentary.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
39) Laugh Day
Cerf, Bennett

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1965 496 pp., includes index Light bumping and shelf wear, a few folded corners and pencil marks. Jacket is torn and edge worn, but mostly intact, scuffed, and creased.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Firth, Michael K.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.99
40) Fun with Peanuts Vol. 1
Charles M. Schulz

Fun with Peanuts  Vol. 1
New York, NY U.S.A: Fawcett, 1957 pages are toned, minor edge wear and rubbing, cover and spine creases, light spine slant.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
41) It's Your Turn Snoopy
Charles Schulz

It's Your Turn Snoopy
New York, NY U.S.A: Fawcett, 1973 more Charlie Brown and Snoopy - minor spine creases, spine slant, bookstore stamp inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
42) Stress Blasters: Quick and Simple Steps to Take Control and Perform Under Pressure
Chichester, Brian; Garfinkel, Perry; Men's Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1997 Like new, crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
43) Viz - The Full Toss - A Corking Compilation of Issues 70-75
Chris Donald, Graham Dury, Simon Thorp, Simon Donald

Viz - The Full Toss - A Corking Compilation of Issues 70-75
London, UK: John Brown, 1997 Corner bumping and light scuffing, text is slightly yellowed.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) How to Tell if You're a Grown Up Yet or from Here to Maturity
Cornelia Ravenal

How  to Tell if You're a Grown Up Yet  or  from Here to Maturity
Collier Books, 1985 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Ian Ross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Long. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
45) Belvedere : All Dogs Must Be on a Leash (No. 2)
Crenshaw, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1982 Very light spine crease, light scuffing and toning. slight moisture damage.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Newt Gingrich's Bedtime Stories for Orphans
Crimmins, Cathy; Maeder, Tom

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Newstar Pr, 1995 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
47) Wiseguys in Love
Criscuolo, C. Clark

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1995 Light spine crease, corner crease, bookstore stamp inside front cover, previous owners name marked out on forward page.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
48) Eleventh Garfield Fat Cat 3 : Contains Garfield Strip Numbers 31, 32, and 33
Davis, Jim

Eleventh Garfield Fat Cat 3 : Contains Garfield Strip Numbers 31, 32, and 33
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 Light toning, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) Dickson's Joke Treasury : An Anthology of Gags, Bits, Puns, and Jests - And How to Tell Them
Dickson, Paul

Dickson's Joke Treasury : An Anthology of Gags, Bits, Puns, and Jests - And How to Tell Them
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1992 light edge wear and corner wear, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
50) Mothers and Daughters
Donnelly, Liza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1993 Like New - crisp and unmarked. Women cartoonists show why having a mother or having a daughter takes a lifetime to get used to - and that's if your lucky! Very light cover crease, bookstore stamp inside front cover. Mother thought it was funny - Wendy is not so sure.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: