Sociologyfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Sociology | Return to Wendys Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
| 1) |
Advancing Women in Business-The Catalyst Guide: Best Practices from the Corporate Leaders
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1998 Light scuffing and shelf wear, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
W. K. Kellogg Foundation The First Half-Century 1930-1980
|
|
|
W. K. Kellogg Foundation Brown cloth, gold lettering on cover and spine, 142 pages, no dust jacket. Light scuffing and bumping, binding is tight, text is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Aging Population: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Pr, 1996 Usual library markings, otherwise a nice bright copy.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Freedom, Feminism, and the State: An Overview of Individualist Feminism
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Cato Institute, 1982 Spine crease, small dent in rear cover, very light scuffing and edge wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
Population: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Pr, 1995 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Policy Issues for the Asian Pacific Community to the Year 2020
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Leadership Education of Asia, 1992 Still in shrink wrap - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Know-the-facts Review Game: 100 Must-know Facts In A Q&A Game Format To Help Kids Really Remember Standards-based Social Studies Information
|
|
|
Jefferson City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Scholastic Prof Book Div, 2005 Very light scuffing - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Mollie's Job: A Story of Life and Work on the Global Assembly Line
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Electric Journalist: An Introduction to Video
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Praeger Publishers, 1973 Usual library markings, very light shelf wear, and bumping. Nice dust jacket in a plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
Unprotected : A Campus Psychiatrist Reveals How Political Correctness in Her Profession Endangers Every Student
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sentinel, 2006 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Essays in the History of the American Negro
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: International Publishers, 1945 Red cloth cover, gold lettering on spine, 216 pages, no dust jacket. Light edge wear and bumping, text is slightly toned.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Between Women: Biographers, Novelists, Critics, Teachers and Artists Write About Their Work on Women
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1984 Light shelf and edge wear - otherwise bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Tradition and Growth: A Study of Four Mexican Villages
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press,, 1969 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear, in a Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
What's Good for GM
|
|
|
Aurora Publishers, 1970 Very light shelf/reading wear. Light bumping, and foxing. Binding is sound, text is unmarked. Jacket is intact; but with scuffing, edge tears, and a small triangular piece missing from the upper front edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Schemers Dreamers And Medicine Men
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Four Winds, 1971 Witchcraft and Magic Among Primitive People. Usual library markings, otherwise bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Thinking in the Shadow of Feelings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1989 A New Understanding of the Hidden Forces that Shape Individuals and Societies. Light edge wear, small creases on front top and bottom corners, minor highlighting.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Why Black Power?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Friendship Press, 1968 Light toning and edge wear - otherwise a nice tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 18) |
Dirt Rich, Dirt Poor: America's Food and Farm Crisis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1986 Usual library markings, cover laminated with tape - otherwise crisp and bright.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
STREET PEOPLE
|
|
|
Macmillian, 1980. Light edge wear, corner wear, scuffing, light crease on back cover.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
Violence in America
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Pr, 1990 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear. Spine is faded.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 21) |
Geeks and Geezers : How Era, Values, and Defining Moments Shape Leaders
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 2002 Very light bumping at lower spine; otherwise, clean and straight - A very nice copy in a bright crisp jacket, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
Women, Work and Wages
|
|
|
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Scholastic Library Publishing, 1986 Usual library markings, otherwise clean and straight. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
White Justice: Black Experience Today in America's Courtrooms
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1971 With a foreword by Haywood Burns Light shelf wear and toning - otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is slightly toned, but otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 24) |
The Sibling Society
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1996 Very light bumping - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Crisis in Drug Prohibition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Cato Institute, 1990 Light markings, edge wear, scuffing and toning.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Negro Novel in America
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1969 Usual library markings, light edge wear, scuffing and toning; otherwise a crisp tight copy. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 27) |
The Shape of the River: Long-Term Consequences of Considering Race in College and University Admissions
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1998 Black cloth, gold lettering on spine, 472 pages including index. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Communications Revolution at Work: The Social, Economic and Political Impacts of Technological Change
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario, Canada: School of Policy Studies, Queen's University, 1999 Light highlighting in introduction (first 8 pages) otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
Brotherman: The Odyssey of Black Men in America
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: One World, 1996 School stamp on forward page and lower edge, light edge and corner wear, text is toned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Ladies Who Lunge: Celebrating Difficult Women
|
|
|
Australia: New South Wales Univ Pr Ltd, 2002 Light pen marking on back cover over barcode . light yellowing of text, a very light bump to the lower spine, edge wear and spine crease, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Third Act: Reinventing Yourself After Retirement
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Showing Off in America: From Conspicuous Consumption to Parody Display
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1984 Usual library markings, pocket, etc.; very light edge wear and bumping, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket, in a nice plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Duchess Who Wouldn't Sit Down: An Informal History Of Hospitality
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2003 Black paper covered boards, gold lettering on spine,198 pages. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
Hill Farms & Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia
|
|
|
Duncan, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Langenscheidt Pub Inc, 1965 Light shelf wear and hinge crease, light highlighting.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 35) |
Getting Older, Getting Fleeced: The National Shame of Financial Elder Abuse and How to Avoid It
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Fithian Pr, 1996 Usual library markings, very slight cover lift - otherwise clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
A Land Of Ghosts: The Braided Lives Of People And The Forest In Far Western Amazonia
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2005 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has two very short edge tears now repaired, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Insider's Guide to Successful U.S. Immigration: Discover How to Make the New Immigration Act Work for You
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992 Usual library markings, light edge wear, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993 Light bumping at spine ends, medium bump on lower corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket is lightly bumped at the lower corners, in a new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 39) |
Don't Believe the Hype: Fighting Cultural Misinformation About African Americans
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1995 Very slight edge wear and scuffing, text is slightly toned. Binding is straight, text is tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Improvised Woman: Single Women Reinventing Single Life
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999 Light cover crease, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Criminal Elite : The Sociology of White Collar Crime
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1988 Nice tight copy with light highlighting.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 42) |
Wherever Green Is Worn: The Story of the Irish Diaspora
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2001 Light bumping, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
Where the Good Men Are : A Look at the Most Interesting Single Men of the Twin Cities
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Cortland Publishing, Incorporated, 1983. Trade paperback, 216 pages, light edge wear, creasing to cover, spine creases, light scuffing, inscription by Bill Delmonico beside his picture.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
By Silence Betrayed: The Sexual Abuse of Children in America
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989 Light toning of back cover and text - otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
Looking at Each Other
|
|
|
Korea: Seoul International, 1987 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Dream Shattered: Vietnamese Gangs in America
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Northeastern Univ Pr, 1995 Light bumping at spine ends, very light warp of boards, one page with moisture damage, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light edge wear in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 47) |
Gyn-Ecology : The Metaethics of Radical Feminism
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1990 Light shelf wear and scuffing - otherwise a clean straight copy, text is tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 48) |
Living to Tell About It: Young Black Men in America Speak Their Piece
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995 Light bump at upper spine, otherwise like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Violence-Prone Workplace: A New Approach to Dealing With Hostile, Threatening, and Uncivil Behavior
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Ilr Pr, 2001 Light edge and corner wear, TEXT IS HIGHLIGHTED. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Writing About the Humanities
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1999 Very light scuffing, a few pages with markings and highlighting.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |






















