Horrorfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Horror | Return to Wendys Books | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 271 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Wild Night Company Irish Stories of Fantasy and Horror
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1971 Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear. excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
A Touch of Chill: Tales for Sleepless Nights
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1989 Light spine crease, cover crease, and edge wear. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, text is slightly toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Coffin Break
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1987 Light edge wear and hinge crease, light chipping at lower edge, text is toned.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Alfred Hitchcock's the Best of Fiends
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Dell, 1972 Light spine crease, and toning, bookstore stamp and light marking inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1994 Light shelf wear - otherwise crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Great Tales of Madness and the Macabre
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Davis Publications, Incorporated, 1990. Light toning of text otherwise clean and straight in a very nice crisp jacket. A collection of shocking tales from a mad and lonely world full of tortured souls and inner demons, presented as only the grand masters of the macabre could create them. With works by Stephen King, Isaac Asimov, Lawrence Block, Andrew Vachss, Robert Bloch, Stanley Elin, David Ely, Jack London, Ambrose Bierce, Edgar Allan Poe, Arthur Conan Doyle, and many more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Ghost Stories of Michigan
|
|
|
Admonton, AB, Canada: Ghost House Publishing, 2002 A very nice clean, bright copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Shattered Mirror
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 2001 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. Young adult vampire novel, Author's third novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Running Man
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1989 Cover photo of Arnold Schwartzenegger movie version. Third printing. Light edge wear and corner wear.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Blaze
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2007 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Great and Secret Show
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1990 Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Light bumping on spine ends and corners, nice jacket with light edge wear and scuffing, in a new mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Great and Secret Show
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1990 Like new except for a very slight spine bow, light toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Inhuman Condition
|
|
|
New York, NY U.S.A: Pocket, 1987 Light edge wear, light creases on front and back cover, light spine creases, light hinge crease.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of Terror
|
|
|
Leicester, United Kingdom: Armadillo, 2003 Large format pictorial hard cover, 80 full color illustrated pages, light bump and tear on upper spine, otherwise like new, binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Very Good dust jacket has a short tear at the upper spine and a small spine chip, now in a new Mylar protective cover. A combination of true stories and famous fiction including Dracula, The Curse of the Mummy, The body Snatchers, The Barbarous Barber, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The Devils Bargain, The Hound of the Baskervilles and others.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Graham Howells & David Leith . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Inoculate!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1979 Reading creases on spine and front hinge, cover creases and rubbing, edge wear, pages are yellowing, bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
Bloodletter (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996 Light reading crease on front hinge, very light edge wear.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, light crease on back cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Witch-Baiter
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Paperback Library, 1967 Light edge wear, small tear to bottom spine fixed with clear tape, crease on front lower corner, light creasing on the back of book.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Smell of Evil
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Award Books, 1969 Spine creases, spine slant, very light scuffing and edge wear, text is toned.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Demons Five, Exorcists Nothing : A Fable
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1996. Light bumping at spine ends, light toning, otherwise clean, crisp and straight, nice jacket with light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 21) |
Such Stuff As Screams Are Made of
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1979 Spine crease and spine slant, text is slightly toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
Chamber of Horrors
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Award Books, 1966 Spine and hinge creases, edge wear, and scuffing. Text is toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Snowman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1978. Very light spine crease, text is toned. "It left the Himalayas crazed with hunger. It trekked across the Asian wastes, making it's way from Siberia to Alaska and down the face of North America, with a desperate craving for human flesh. Then at last, on a serene California Mountain, at a lush ski resort, it found what it was after..". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 24) |
Manstopper
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 1988 Light spine crease, edge wear, and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 25) |
Something Wicked This Way Comes
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Bantam, 1963 Light hinge creases and edge wear, previous owner's name on forward page, Text and cover is toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
A Graveyard for Lunatics: Another Tale of Two Cities
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Nice tight book, binding is straight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Hawkline Monster
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1974 Light bumping at spine ends, previous owner's name on front end paper, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is lightly toned. Excellent dust jacket in a new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 28) |
Murder for Beltene
|
|
|
Aurora, CO, U.S.A.: Write Way Publishing, 1999 First Book - New unread. Signed by the author. "Given Rhiannon Beltene's penchant for going out for ice-cream late at night, and that she's a vampire novelist, it's no surprise that somebody leaves a bloodless, embalmed body in her path one evening, specifically for her to find. If that isn't upsetting enough, each new night brings another body with chilling love-notes indicating that these bodies are actually someone's warped idea of gifts." . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 29) |
Wormwood
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1995 Light reading crease, light spine slant, very light moisture stain on upper edge, light crease on back cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Gatherer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1982 Very light shelf wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. "It was a scarecrow, bigger than any she had seen, and it could move. it reached for her.... " Terror on the English country side, Very graphic, violent, adult novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 31) |
Child of Demons
|
|
|
New York, NY U.S.A: Leisure Books, 1985 Light edgewear and scuffing, text is toned.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 32) |
Kaheesh
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1983 Light bumping, scuffing, hinge crease, toning and edge wear. Binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
On a Darkling Plain
|
|
|
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.: White Wolf Pub, 1995 Light edge wear, scuffing, and toning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 34) |
Curse of the Vampire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Diamond Books, 1991 Light spine crease, spine slant, and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Dogs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1976 Light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise clean and straight, a very nice copy. Nice jacket with light chipping at spine ends, light edge wear and bumping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Face That Must Die
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Scream Press, 1984 Like new - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has very light scuffing, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
50 True Tales of Terror
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Bantam, 1973 Light shelf wear and toning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
Lost Boys: Library Edition
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992 Previous owner's Name on front end paper - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 39) |
Ghostly Lights Return : Great Lakes Lighthouse Fiends and Phantoms
|
|
|
Manchester, MI, U.S.A.: Wilderness Adventure Books, 1999. Like New, a very nice clean crisp copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Drebboll, Martha (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
Moon on the Water
|
|
|
Overland Park, Kansas, U.S.A.: Darktales Pubns, 2001 Medium corner wear and edge wear, light scuffing, one page with highlighting.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Witches Eye
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1986 Very light spine crease, scuffing and edge wear, light text toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Enemy Within
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1987 Light edge wear and scuffing, very slight spine crease and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
Green Mountain Ghosts, Ghouls & Unsolved Mysteries
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1994 Light cover lift, edge wear, and bumping, binding is straight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 44) |
Wild Blood
|
|
|
New York, NY U.S.A: ROC, 1994 ADULT - Edge wear, corner creasing, scuffing and toning. Skinner had been a loner until he met the rock band that called itself Vargr. Now he had friends -- friends with names like Rend, Sunder, an d Ripper -- friends who know what it's like to be painfully different, and to be punished for that difference -- friends who know the thrill of the hunt and the taste of human flesh -- friends eager to take him with them on their whirlwind tour of rape, murder, and madness. Soon everyone will know Vargr rules. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Tombs
|
|
|
Clarkston, GA, U.S.A.: White Wolf Publishing, Incorporated, 1996 minor spine creases, spine is cracked, but repaired.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 46) |
My Lady Evil
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1973 Light shelf wear, toning, and bumping. Dust jacket has light edge wear and toning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Hunting Season
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1987 Crisp, bright, and unmarked, a LIKE NEW COPY in a very nice jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 48) |
Fountain Society
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket, hologram on front cover, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
Dark Shadows Volume 27 VHS Tape
|
|
|
MPI Home Video, 1990. VHS Video Tape Light scuffing of slipcase - runs 105 mins. Color. VHS Tape. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 50) |
A Whisper of Blood (18 New Tales of Vampirism)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Berkley, 1992 Light spine creases, spine slant, and toning. Bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 271 listings found. |



























