Collectablesfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Collectables | Return to Wendys Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found. |
| 1) |
Animal Antics
|
|
|
London: Ramboro Books, 1984 Includes "Archibald the Bear" and "Fred The Fiddler's Friend" Light wear at the spine ends, small crack in the rear gutter.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Practice for the Army Tests, General Classification Test The Original, the Accurate, the most Widely used Test Guide in America
|
|
|
New York, NY: ARCO Publishing Company, 1942 Edge wear, bumping to corners, tape binding is coming loose on spine ends, back cover has staining, arithmetic problems, inside has some writing and a nice sketch of a woman's face on the last page. binding is straight and tight. Vintage military book from 1943.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 3) |
Barbie : In Fashion (Tiny Folios Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1996 Light edge wear, creasing, spine slant. Barbie in 300 of her favorite outfits from 1959 to 1989. A must for Barbie collectors, a perfect flea market accessory.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pinocchio a Mickey Mouse Club Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948 Light edge wear, corner wear, previous owner's name inside front cover, hole in title page, tear to first page of text, "20" written in crayon on copyright page, light toning.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Journal of Glass Studies (16)
|
|
|
Corning, NY, U.S.A.: Corning Museum of Glass, 1974 cover is faded, edge wear and minor spine creases. scuff on front cover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
1998 Beanie Collector's Handbook the premier Source for Up-To-date pricing and Information
|
|
|
Trendmasters Publications, 1998 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 7) |
Get Hooked on Collecting, A Welcome to the World of Keepsake Ornaments
|
|
|
Hallmark, 1996 Light bump at upper spine - otherwise like new, a crisp bright copy.. Pictorial Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
Young Outlaw or Adrift in the Streets
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Hurst and Company Rust colored cloth covers, full color pastedown, gold and black lettering on spine with spine illustration, 246 pages, no date. Light edge wear and scuffing, spine ends and upper corners worn, light toning, book is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tom Swift and His Submarine Boat, or, Under the Ocean for Sunken Treasure
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 Decorative Hard Cover. Book Condition: No Jacket. No Edition Stated. Tan binding with black and red print. Cover has illustration of Tom Swift, title in large oval with one illustration in each corner of an airplane, car, bicycle, and a boat. Worn at spine ends and corners, front end paper missing. inside front cover has a book list in pencil that continues on the rear end paper, moisture stain on text edge and forward pages, also visible on covers. light miscellaneous cover stains, hinges cracked but not separated, text is lightly toned.. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Hatpins and Hatpin Holders
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1983 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Lone Ranger
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Random House, 1981 Pictorial hard cover, children's pop-up book, no dust jacket. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. All pop-ups flaps, and figures intact and working.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 12) |
Soupy Sales and the Talking Turtle
|
|
|
Bethell, Jean Soupy Sales and the Talking Turtle, 1965 Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. Front hinge is cracked binding is slightly warped, light paint marks on spine, light chipping and edge wear.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Tallarico, Tony. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 13) |
Collecting American Brilliant Cut Glass, 1876-1916
|
|
|
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1992. Dark blue cloth covers, white lettering on spine and covers, 272 pages, decorated end papers, no dust jacket. Light bumping of corners and upper spine, title page has folded corner, otherwise in nice condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
1978 Bradford Book of Collectors Plates
|
|
|
Rand McNally, 1978 Light edge and corner wear, binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Valley of the Vanishing Birds
|
|
|
Boston, Toronto: Little Brown and Company, 1963 Yellow and black boards with the Secret Circle logo in white on the black center panel and the titles in black and white on the spine. Light bumping to spine ends and corners, text is very slightly yellowed, binding is tight, book is unmarked. Dust jacket has light edge wear, a few small chips to edges and spine ends, light scuffing, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Wendy Hawgood. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 16) |
Standard Handbook of Stamp Collecting
|
|
|
Crowell, 1979 Usual library markings, pocket, etc.; lower edge is slightly worn, spine ends are bumped - otherwise a nice tight copy, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 17) |
American Junk
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio, 1994 Glossy pictorial hard cover,239 pages, no dust jacket. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
Frank on a Gun-Boat
|
|
|
A. L. Bert Front title & end papers are missing. illustrated cloth heavily worn, soil, edge/spine wear/fraying, corners bumped, hinges loose, reading copy. Pictorial Cover. Readers Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 19) |
The Boy Allies At Verdun
|
|
|
A. L. Bert, 1917 Front title & end papers are missing. illustrated cloth heavily worn, soil, edge/spine wear/fraying, corners bumped, hinges loose, reading copy. Pictorial Cover. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 20) |
Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques (15 Vols.)
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Cooper-Hewitt Museum Late 1970's thru early 1980's Fifteen Volumes - Complete Set. Includes: Silver, Porcelain, Enamels, Miniatures, Boxes, Glass, Oriental Rugs, Needlework, Pottery, Prints, Clocks, Toys and Games, Jewelry, Furniture 1 and 2. Each approx. 130 pages. with color plates and black and white illustrations. All in nice condition slight bumping and shelf wear to some volumes, overall very good condition, no marking, Nice dust jackets, a few with light edge wear and scuffing, one has a small tear and a crease. all are slightly yellowed, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 21) |
Fast Sofa: Play This Novel Loud
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993 Light bump at upper spine, light scuffing and edge wear. Includes vinyl record.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
Crim's Quick Easy Typing Course
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: W. T. Rogers Rubberstamped February 11, 1958 in a repetitive block on front page. Light edge wear and scuffing, pages are yellowing. A curiosity from the age of electric and standard (manual) typing machines. Learn at home in 10 days!!. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 23) |
Trash or Treasure
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1977 Very light shelf wear and hinge crease, otherwise clean, straight, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Deluxe Read-Along with Pop-Ups
|
|
|
Burbank, CA U.S.A: Walt Disney Productions Light bumping at spine ends, pages and pop-ups in very good condition, unpaginated, does not include audio cassette.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 25) |
Mickey Mouse and the Martian Mix-Up
|
|
|
New York, NY U.S.A: Franklin Watts, 1978 A mini Pop-Up Book. Light bumping and spine slant, previous owner's name inside front cover. Cute little book with six pop-up spreads to illustrate this story about Mickey Mouse and his unique costume party outfit that caused him to be arrested for impersonating a Martian. Lots of fun.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 26) |
Roy Rogers and the Gopher creek Gunman
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1945 nice brown boards with orange lettering, pages are toned, and a few pages have creases. overall a cool piece of nostalgia.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Erwin L. Hess . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Riddle of the Haunted River; The Secret Circle Mysteries Number 2
|
|
|
Boston, Toronto: Little Brown and Company, 1962 Red and black boards with the Secret Circle logo in white on the black center panel and the titles in black and white on the spine. Light wear at spine ends and corners, cover is scuffed with light wear, previous owner's name on inside front cover, a few pages are marked with pen, binding is straight text is slightly toned. Dust jacket is scuffed edge worn and with short edge tears, many creases a medium chip is missing from the rear edge, now protected in a new Mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Douglas Sneyd. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
Tutankhamun's Jewelry
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1976. Uneven sunning to back cover, light edge wear, otherwise in nice condition. Exhibition catalog. Beautiful photographs. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE HOOSIER SCHOOL BOY
|
|
|
Scribners, 1899 Very light wear to upper and lower spine, light toning of pages. Nice tight copy, clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
Flayderman's Guide to Antique American Firearms... and Their Values
|
|
|
Northbrook, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dbi Books, 1987 Fourth Edition 1987 Trade Paperback, 624 pages. Light edge wear cover crease and toning. Binding is straight ant tight, book is unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
Very Rare Glassware of the Depression Years (Vol. 3)
|
|
|
Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1992. Pictorial hard cover, 143 pages including price guide, color photographs through out, no dust jacket. Very light bumping, scuffing, and edge wear, . Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 32) |
Collectible Glassware from the 40s, 50s and 60s (Vol. II)
|
|
|
Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1993. Glossy pictorial hard cover, 191 pages, no dust jacket. Like new - crisp, bright and unmarked, filled with full-color photos to help identify collectible glassware. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
Elegant Glassware of the Depression Era: Identification and Value Guide
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 2002. Glossy pictorial hard cover,239 pages, no dust jacket. Light edge and corner bumping, small portion cut from front end paper (previous owner's name) now repaired, otherwise binding is tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
Donny & Marie The Top Secret Project, LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1977 Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Neely, Jan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
License to Kill
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Armchair Detective Library, 1990 Black Boards, stated first, Inner flap of dust jacket has £12.95 at top and $18.95 at bottom. A scarce book. Light toning of upper edge, fore edge, and text; otherwise, crisp and tight, unmarked. Apparently unread. Jacket is crisp and bright with very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
| 36) |
Collecting Pottery & Porcelain: The Facts at Your Fingertips
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Miller/Mitchell Beazley, 2001 Glossy pictorial hard cover, 175 pages includes index. Like new - crisp and unmarked, Excellent dust jacket has a few small gutter bumps in a new mylar cover.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
How to Play and Win; Goren on Bridge, Hoyle Up-to-Date
|
|
|
Cincinati, Ohio: United States Playing Card Company, 1956 BOX SET with 5 books "Lets Play Bridge" by Charles Goren, "Official rules of card games 49th edition" by Hoyle, "150 ways to Play Solitaire" by Alphonse Moyse, "Fun with games of Rummy" and "Poker the Nation's Most Fascinating Card Game" by Albert Morehead ed. All books and box with previous owners name and address , but otherwise clean tight and unmarked. Box is in good condition with light edge and corner wear, an a tape repair to one edge and corner. Box appears to be a book with binding by Samsonite to promote their luggage and folding game table lines.. Box Set. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dick Tracy, His Greatest Cases No. 3: Mrs. Pruneface, Also Crime Inc.P3459
|
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1976 P 3459 Light edge wear and spine creases, text is toned, bookstore stamp inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
Guide to Antiques
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Cornerstone Library, 1976 Light shelf wear, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Road to Science Fiction (No. 2) (Road to Science Fiction Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1979 20 classic tales from the golden age of Science Fiction edited and introduced by James Gunn. Light spine crease, hinge crease edge wear, and cover creasing, short tear at lower hinge, library stamp on edges, text is slightly toned. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $59.99
|
|
| 41) |
The Jetsons Big Boy and His Giant Pooch
|
|
|
Newark, N. J.: Peter Pan, 1986 Stapled book, 24 pages, Book and recording edition - Does Not Include Record. First page torn in half and taped. rest of book looks very good, clean, bright, and unmarked.. Stapled. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 42) |
Great Flying Adventures
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Random House, 1973 A nice clean tight copy, text is slightly yellowed, binding is straight, book is unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
Tom and Jerry in Tom's Happy Birthday
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1955 Stapled booklet , medium cover creases and edge wear. A classic Tom and Jerry book, cover has some creasing and scuffing. Saddle Stitched Booket. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 44) |
In the Reign of Terror
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: New York Publishing Company, 1988 Empire Edition. Maroon cloth, Floral ornament in a diamond shape stamped blind on front and rear cover, title in gold on spine, top edge gilded, This edition by the New York Publishing Company is undated, but the address used, 26 City Hall Place, was used in the company's imprint from 1895 to 1899. A paste down Christmas tag on the front end paper with a gift inscription is dated 1899. Worn at corners and spine ends, cloth is faded at edges, spine is also faded, light scuffing, spine is straight, hinges sound, text is only very slightly toned, An early edition of this popular historical adventure set in France at the time of the revolution.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
Adventures of Tintin The Secret of the Unicorn
|
|
|
London, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mammoth, 1992 Light spine creasing, and edge wear. Binding is strong, text is clean, bright, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Cybis: Porcelains
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ, U.S.A.: Cybis: Porcelains , 1965 Catalogue and price list includes photographs, production run, and poetry. Light toning and scuffing.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Child's Book of Sea Shells
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Maxton, 1954 Tape repair to spine, previous owner signature on title page in light pencil (could be erased), bumping to spine ends. Nice condition for its age, almost no edge or corner wear, nice bright cover, text is clean and bright.. None Stated. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 48) |
Old Sayings with a New Twist
|
|
|
Renaissance Publishing Company, 1983 Light scuffing and hinge crease, inscribed by the author on the inside front cover. A very rare first edition of Dave's first book and early entrepreneurial venture. Reflects his natural sense of humor and curious view of everyday speech and the odd expressions we have adopted in expressing the status quo.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 49) |
The 1940 Year Book of Pediatrics
|
|
|
Chicago: Year Book Publishers, 1941 Beautiful copy of an old book, with a rare dust jacket. book is red with black trim on spine and gold lettering, jacket has a small tape repair and is slightly faded on spine. 4 small chips top edge of jacket, previous owner's stamped inside front cover and on front end paper, looks nice in a new mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Official Lladro Collection Reference Guide (1996 Edition)
|
|
|
Ayer, MA: Clear Communications, 1996 Trade paperback, 618 pages includes index., very light scuffing - otherwise like new, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with almost 3,500 black and white photographs of Lladro porcelain in black and white, each accompanied by detailed identification information production dates, sale prices, and replacement value estimates.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found. |


































