Psychologyfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to Wendys Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 282 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shame and Pride: Affect, Sex, and the Birth of the Self
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992 Crisp, clean, and tight, light bumping at spine ends, otherwise like new. Excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 2) |
Voices in the Night: Women Speaking About Incest
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Cleis Pr, 1982 Light spine crease and edge wear. Binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Child Abuse
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Pr, 2000 Usual library markings, otherwise a nice tight book, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
Constructive Therapies
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1994 Light bumping at the spine ends and corners, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Young Child: Reviews of Research
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Assn for the Education, 1982 Previous owner's name on forward page - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Natural Mind : A New Way of Looking at Drugs and the Higher Consciousness
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973 Light spine crease and shelf wear - text is clean, tight, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Therapy for Couples
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1977 Medium shelf wear and bumping, otherwise a clean tight copy, text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket with light edge wear, a few short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 8) |
Conceptual Blockbusting: A Guide to Better Ideas
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1990 Used with scuffing, bumping and shelf wear, remainder mark on lower edge, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Silently Seduced: When Parents Make Their Children Partners Understanding Covert Incest
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1991 Very light edge and corner wear, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Readings in Psychological and Educational Testing
|
|
|
Allyn & Bacon, 1973 Light edge wear, scuffing, small split on lower spine, text has light highlighting and markings on the forward page.. No Edition Stated on Copyright Page. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Psychology of Twinship
|
|
|
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1997 Like new - Crisp, clean, and unmarked. No jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $45.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Myth of the A.D.D. Child: 50 Ways to Improve Your Child's Behavior and Attention Span Without Drugs, Labels, or Coercion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1997 Light toning, one creased page corner, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Myth of the A.D.D. Child: 50 Ways to Improve Your Child's Behavior and Attention Span Without Drugs, Labels, or Coercion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is crisp and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 14) |
Psychology for Living : Adjustment, Growth, and Behavior Today Sixth 6th Edition
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1998 Very light edge wear, very light marking, otherwise clean and straight - a very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
Choosing Child Care: A Guide for Parents
|
|
|
Dutton, 1981 Light cover curl and toning.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Sibling Bond
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1983 Light yellowing, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Worried Sick: Our Troubled Quest for Wellness
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1988 Usual Library markings, labels, pocket, etc, Nice tight book with light bumping and edge wear. Very nice jacket, in plastic, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Never Good Enough: Freeing Yourself from the Chains of Perfectionism
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999 Usual library markings, light bumping, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover attached to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Lucks and Talismans : A Chapter of Popular Superstition
|
|
|
Detroit Mi: Singing Tree Press, 1972 Reprint of 1934 edition, Blue cloth cover, gold stamped lettering on spine, 258 pages, no dust jacket. Like new - binding is straight and tight, book is crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
When a Parent Is Depressed: How to Protect Your Children from the Effects of Depression in the Family
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003 Light corner wear and scuffing, remainder line on upper edge, 3 digit number written on forward page, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 21) |
Loving Monday: Succeeding in Business Without Selling Your Soul
|
|
|
Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Pr, 1998 Like new - crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 22) |
Is It Time to Make a Change?: Positive Thoughts for When Life Presents You with a New Direction
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Blue Mountain Arts, 1997 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 23) |
Beyond Games and Scripts
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Grove Press, 1976 Usual library markings, light shelf wear, text is toned. Nice dust jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
Self-Mastery Through Self-Hypnosis
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 1978 Light edge wear and scuffing, text is toned. Use this book to help break unwanted habits, control physical symptoms, master emotional problems, overcoming sexual difficulties, build positive feelings and attitudes, sharpens skills of mind and body.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 25) |
The Tender Years
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1998 Very light edge wear - otherwise a clean straight copy . Binding is crisp and tight, text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Art of the Obvious/Developing Insight for Psychotherapy and Everyday Life
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has one small edge tear, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 27) |
Integrative Assessment of Adult Personality
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Guilford Publications, Incorporated, 1994 First edition. Very light shelf wear, otherwise bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 28) |
Raising Boys: Why Boys Are Different-And How to Help Them Become Happy and Well-Balanced Men
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1998 Very slight cover lift - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
Mechanics of the Mind (BBC Reith Lectures, 1976)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1977 Light edge wear, scuffing, and spine bumping, Jacket has very light moisture stains on inside of the jacket. Illustrated in color and b/w. Nice book, clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 30) |
Hypericum & Depression: Can Depression Be Successfully Treated With a Safe, Inexpensive, Medically Proven Herb Available Without a Prescription
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Mary Book / Prelude Pr, 1996 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
Managing Human Resources
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: South-Western Pub, 2000 Light bumping and edge wear, light highlighting.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 32) |
Lying : Moral Choice in Public and Private Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979 Light edge wear, toning, and scuffing. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, very light highlighting of a later chapter.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 33) |
The Friendships of Women
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Cook Communications Ministries, 2003 Like New - a clean straight copy. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 34) |
Bright Child-Poor Grades The Psychology of Underachievement
|
|
|
Dell, 1970 Previous owner's name stamped and marked out in several places including front cover. Light edge wear and chipping, text is clean and unmarked.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 35) |
Working with Traumatized Children : A Handbook for Healing
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Child Welfare League of America, Incorporated, 1996 Crisp, clean and tight, a very nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
Showing Off in America: From Conspicuous Consumption to Parody Display
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1984 Usual library markings, pocket, etc.; very light edge wear and bumping, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket, in a nice plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Scorecard: How to Fix Your Man in One Year or Less
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gotham Books, 2006 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
Visualization: Directing the Movies of Your Mind
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1979. Light hinge crease, previous owner's name inside front cover, very slight toning - otherwise clean, straight, and unmarked. A very nice copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
Procrastination why you do it, what to do about it
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1983 Don't put off buying this book., Light bumping at spine ends, nice jacket with light edge wear,light scuffing and scratching.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 40) |
Men, Women, and Aggression
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994 Remainder line on lower edge - light shelf wear and scuffing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
Lee Canter's Assertive Discipline for Parents
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1983 Very light yellowing, otherwise straight, tight, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light scuffing, chipping at upper spine, short tear with a short crease at the upper rear corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Power of Play
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1973 Light spine crease, and cover creases. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, otherwise binding is tight and straight, text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
They Say You're Crazy : How the World's Most Powerful Psychiatrists Decide Who Is Normal
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1995 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, a few folded page corners - otherwise clean, straight, and unmarked. A very nice copy in a nice crisp jacket, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
Shyness: A Bold New Approach Managing Your Shyness at Work, Making Small Talk, Navigating Social Situations, Parenting a Shy Child
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2000 Light cover lift and toning, otherwise straight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Out of the Shadows: Understanding Sexual Addiction
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Compcare Pubns, 1992 Second Edition - light highlighting - otherwise a nice bright copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Louder Than Thunder: A Contemporary Business Parable
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Canterbury & Parkside, 2005 Inscribed and dated by author on half title page, otherwise like new - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Anger Trap: Free Yourself From The Frustrations That Sabotage Your Life
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 2003 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket is creased on the inside rear flap, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 48) |
Getting to Commitment: Overcoming the 8 Greatest Obstacles to Lasting Connection (And Finding the Courage to Love)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1998 LIKE NEW - Crisp and unmarked. Excellent Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 49) |
Getting to Commitment: Overcoming the 8 Greatest Obstacles to Lasting Connection (And Finding the Courage to Love)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1998 LIKE NEW - Crisp and unmarked. Excellent Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 50) |
Men Who Can't Love: When a Man's Fear Makes Him Run from Commitment
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1987 Light spine lean and bumping to corners and spine ends, light edge marking, previous owner's address label on front end paper, Nice dust jacket is slightly toned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 282 listings found. |




















