Recoveryfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Recovery | Return to Wendys Books | Even more SELF-HELP / Substance Abuse & Addictions / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Dummy's Guide to Youth Alcohol Programs - A Guide to Outstanding Community Programs
|
|
|
Lansing, MI, U.S.A.: HSP, 1997 Light edge wear and scuffing, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 2002 Fourth edition very nice blue boards, gold lettering on spine, blind embossed cover, very light bumping, otherwise like new. Nice dust jacket has a short edge tear and very slight scuffing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
When Parents Die, Learning to Live with the Loss of a Parent
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999 Very light edge wear and spine crease, binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Perfect Daughters: Adult Daughters of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1989 Very light shelf wear, two pages with folded corners - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Perfect Daughters : Adult Daughters of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1989 Light spine creases, one folded page, otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 6) |
Children of Alcoholics: A Bibliography and Resource Guide
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1990 Very light shelf wear, previous owner's name label on forward page, text is slightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 2002 Later printing of fourth edition, straight, tight, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket has light wear at edges and folds, light moisture damage to back cover,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 2001 Later printing of fourth edition, straight, tight, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket has light wear at lower rear edges two creases and a short edge tear, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
Butt Out: The Smokers Book a Compassionate Guide to Helping Yourself Quit Smoking With or Without a Partner and Butt Out the Partners Book
|
|
|
San Jose, California, U.S.A.: R & E Pub, 1992 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, edge wear, cover creases, text is slightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond the Illusion : Choices for Children of Alcoholism
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1989 Light spine crease and slight spine fade.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 11) |
Beginning to Heal: A First Book for Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1993 Usual library markings, light toning.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Beginning to Heal: A First Book for Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1993 Light toning and bumping.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Parents Who Help Their Children Overcome Drugs
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Lowell House, 1989 Usual library markings, otherwise clean and crisp. never checked out of the library, nice jacket in bright plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
How to Survive the Loss of a Love
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Mary Book / Prelude Pr, 1993 Very light edge wear and toning, binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Healing the Shame That Binds You
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated Light highlighting. Bradshaw's best-selling work on the causes and cures of toxic shame. Using affirmations, visualizations, "inner voice" and "feeling" work plus guided meditations and other useful healing techniques, he releases the shame that binds us to our past. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 16) |
Let the River Flow
|
|
|
L.C. Burlage Foundation for Drug and Alcohol Abuse, 1986 Light shelf wear, spine crease, bookstore stamp on first page, 2 page corners folded. In nice condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Long. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 17) |
Hope for Healing : Good News for Adult Children of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1988 Like New - crisp and unmarked. Callahan & McDonnell present a clear and practical discussion that convinces the reader that spirituality lies at the center of the journey of recovery for all who grew up in a chemically dependent household.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 18) |
Courtney's Legacy: A Father's Journey
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Pub, 2001 Looks New - Crisp and bright, very light shelf wear. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 19) |
Contrary to Love: Helping the Sexual Addict
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Compcare Pubns, 1989 Light bump to upper rear corner - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Alcoholism Time and Recovery
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pr, 1991 Usual library markings, light bumping. Nice dust jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 21) |
A Time to Heal : The Road to Recovery for Adult Children of Alcoholics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1988 Very light bumping at spine ends, previous owner's name on front end paper - otherwise, clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
Painful Affairs: Looking for Love Through Addiction and Co Dependency
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1989 Crisp and unmarked, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 23) |
Co-Dependency
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1988 Very light corner wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
Night Light
|
|
|
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1986 Light edge and corner wear - text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 25) |
Recovering from the Loss of a Sibling
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1988 Usual library markings, light shelf and edge wear, binding is straight and tight, book is clean and bright.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
Concepts of Chemical Dependency Third 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1995 Third Edition. Light shelf wear, highlighting, previous owner's bookplate on forward page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
Getting Them Sober Volume 3
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Bridge Logos Pub, 1986 Light spine crease and toning, small moisture stain on lower corner. 3rd in a series, offers practical advice for families of alcoholics and for professionals concerned with the disease of alcoholism. Includes list of 350 secondary diseases/disorders associated to alcoholism.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 28) |
Playing It Straight: Personal Conversations on Recovery, Transformation and Success
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1996 Previous owner's name, edge wear, scuffing and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
I Don't Love You Anymore
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Royal Press Publishing, 2003 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Very light shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 30) |
Heavy Drinking: The Myth of Alcoholism As a Disease
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1988 Light bumping - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Smoking Cessation
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Agency for Health Care Policy and Research, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1996 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
Addiction, Change & Choice: The New View of Alcoholism
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: See Sharp Pr, 1993 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear. Stain on fore edge, cover creases, one short tear.. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Twelve Steps for Christians from Addictive and Other Dysfunctional Families: Based on Biblical Teachings
|
|
|
Recovery Publications, 1988 Crisp, clean and tight. Text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 34) |
Twelve Steps for Adults Children
|
|
|
Curtis, Washington, U.S.A.: R P I Publishing, Incorporated, 1987 Light cover lift, small stain on upper edge - otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 35) |
12 Steps for Adult Children
|
|
|
Chehalis, Washington, U.S.A.: Rpi Pub, 1989 Light scuffing and underlining.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
The 12 Twelve Steps for Adults Children
|
|
|
Curtis, WA, U.S.A.: R P I Publishing, Incorporated, 1987 The 12 Steps for Adult Children of Alcoholic and Other Dysfunctional Families. Previous owner's name on first page, otherwise crisp and bright.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 37) |
The Enlightened Smoker's Guide to Quitting
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Element Books Ltd, 1998 Like new crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Startling Beauty: My Journey from Rape to Restoration
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Chariot Victor Pub, 2004 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Antidepressant Solution: A Step-by-step Guide To Safely Overcoming Antidepressant Withdrawal, Dependence, And "addiction"
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2005 Very light edge bumping, text is lightly yellowed. Excellent dust jacket, one small corner nick, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
Cocaine: A Drug and Its Social Evolution
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1976 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear. Dust jacket is worn in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 41) |
I Want My Life Back
|
|
|
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 2004 Very light scuffing, bumping, and cover lift, a few creased pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 42) |
Child Sexual Abuse : A Hope for Healing
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: WaterBrook Press, 1987 Clean and tight, very light highlighting.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 43) |
Helping Victims of Sexual Abuse: A Sensitive, Biblical Guide for Counselors, Victims and Families
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1989 Very light scuffing, a few pages with creased corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
Love Is a Choice
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1989 Like new - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Five Years to Life
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Chosen Books Pub Co, 1991 Very light shelf wear, light cover lift - otherwise clean and straight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Meeting Death
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1989 Green paper covered boards, gold foil lettering on spine, reinforced binding, 129 pages including index. Very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear, in a new mylar cover., This book lets us learn about death as a part of life. Ultimately, understanding death helps us to develop an appreciation of life and the determination to live it well. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 47) |
Dealing with Depression in 12 Step Recovery (Fellow Travelers Ser.)
|
|
|
Center City, MN, U.S.A.: Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 1990. Light edge and corner wear, previous owner's name marked out on forward page.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 48) |
Alcohol and Alcoholism
|
|
|
F. Watts, 1976 Usual library markings, super strong library binding, text is bright and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 49) |
Emotions Restored AUDIO
|
|
|
Fenton, MO: Joyce Meyer Ministries 4 cassette tapes. He Restoreth my Soul, Rooted in Shame, Understanding Co-Dependency, and Restoring the Lost Child. all in excellent condition in a very nice plastic clam-shell case.. Audio Cassette. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
Chasing the High: A Firsthand Account of One Young Person's Experience with Substance Abuse
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 2008 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |















