Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music

from Wendys Books

Browse Music | Return to Wendys Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) Introduction to Performance Technology

Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.A.: Intl Society for Performance, 1986 Like New - Clean, crisp, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
2) Songs for Disciples

St Lou, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1984 Church stamp inside front and back covers - otherwise clean and unmarked. 64 pages, includes music and lyrics. Hymns for Evangelists.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) The Classic Country Book - Easy Guitar

The Classic Country Book - Easy Guitar
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Hal Leonard Corporation, 1996. Very light edge wear and scuffing, several pages with folded corners; otherwise a clean tight copy, binding is straight, text is bright and unmarked. Words and music for easy guitar playing of these all time classic country favorites... Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) Hymnal of the Methodist Episcopal Church with Tunes

Hymnal of the Methodist Episcopal Church with Tunes
New York, N.Y.: Nelson & Phillips, 1878 Grey cloth "Methodist Hymnal with Tunes" in embossed decorative border on front and back cover) , 504 pages, no illustrations. Hardcover, fair. Soil and moisture stains on cloth, backstrip chipped 1/2 inch at top, 1 1/2 inch on bottom, cloth worn through on corners, previous owner's name on front end paper Hinges partially split, a few loose gathers (not detached) light moisture stains, foxing, a few pages with markings.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Jefferson Airplane Loves You

New York, NY U.S.A: BMI Music , 1992 Book from the 1992 box set - CDs are NOT included. Light edge wear, beautifully illustrated.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
6) Learning to Sing : Hearing the Music in Your Life
Aiken, Clay; Glock, Allison

Learning to Sing : Hearing the Music in Your Life
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2004 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked, Excellent dust jacket has a few light scuffs and dents.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) Learning to Sing: Hearing the Music in Your Life
AIKEN, CLAY;Glock, Allison

Learning to Sing: Hearing the Music in Your Life
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) The Bacharach & David Song Book
Bacharach, Burt, & Hal David

New York, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1970 Light shelf wear and toning. slightly musty. Nice dust jacket with light toning and edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
9) Let the Whole World Sing: The Story Behind the Music of Lausanne II
Bakke, Corean

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Cornerstone Pr Chicago, 1997 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) A Listener's Anthology of Music, Volume II: The Musician as Poet, Painter, and Dramatist
Baldwin, Lillian

A Listener's Anthology of Music, Volume II: The Musician as Poet, Painter, and Dramatist
New York, NY: Silver, Burdett and Co., 1948 Light scuffing, bumping, edge wear, and toning. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Book is a sturdy, straight copy, text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) A Listener's Anthology of Music/Volume I/The Master Builders of Music
Baldwin, Lillian

A Listener's Anthology of Music/Volume I/The Master Builders of Music
New York, NY: Silver, Burdett and Co., 1948 Light scuffing, bumping, edge wear, and toning. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Book is a sturdy, straight copy, text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
12) Beastie Boys
Batey, Angus

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Omnibus Pr, 1998 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Classic and Romantic Music; A Comprehensive Survey
Blume, Friedrich

Classic and Romantic Music; A Comprehensive Survey
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1970 Very light edge wear hinge crease, and scuffing, a few pages with light underlining. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
14) Renaissance and Baroque Music: A Comprehensive Survey
Blume, Friedrich

Renaissance and Baroque Music: A Comprehensive Survey
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1967 Very slight edge wear looks new - binding is straight, text is tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Annotated Gilbert and Sullivan
Bradley, Ian (editor)

Annotated Gilbert and Sullivan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. Text is toned - otherwise, a nice straight copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) The Art of Body Singing Volume 1: Create Your Own Voice
Breck, Alan

The Art of Body Singing Volume 1: Create Your Own Voice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Music Sales Corporation, 2001. A large size 48 page trade paperback, singing method book for all singers, as well as a comprehensive guide to keeping your voice healthy and restoring damaged voices. With accompanying CD.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) The Late Baroque Era: From the 1680s to 1740
Buelow, George, Editor

The Late Baroque Era: From the 1680s to 1740
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1993 Light spine crease, edge wear, and scuffing, light highlighting.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
18) The Blue Book of Tin Pan Alley. A Human Interest Anthology of American Popular Music
Burton, Jack

Watkins Glen, NY: Century House, 1951 Usual library markings, repairs, shelf and reading wear. spine is straight, front hinge repaired, corners bumped, light edge wear, some toning. Dust jacket has a small tear and fold on lower back edge, is slight scuffed and wrinkled, a small piece missing at the lower spine is neatly repaired, spine label, inside flaps are trimmed, original price $7.50 is intact. Jacket is in a protective cover taped to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) I Love America
Canning, Shelagh, Editor

I Love America
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990 Bumping at upper spine and corners, small dents in upper rear corner, date on forward page - otherwise clean and unmarked - a very nice bright copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) David Bowie : Profile
Charlesworth, Chris

David Bowie : Profile
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Proteus Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
21) The Improvisor's Bass Method: For Electric & Acoustic Bass
Chuck Sher

The Improvisor's Bass Method: For Electric & Acoustic Bass
Petaluma, CA: Sher Music, 1979 Light edge wear, two holes of the binding are torn out on the upper edge of the front cover. light markings on a few pages in the front of the book.. Comb. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
22) Music Festivals from Bach to Blues: A Traveler's Guide
Clynes, Tom

Music Festivals from Bach to Blues: A Traveler's Guide
Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1996 Very slight bumping and shelf wear, otherwise like new. binding is straight and tight, book is crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) What to Listen for in Music
Copland, Aaron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1953 Light toning of text, very light shelf wear and scuffing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) Music Throughout the World: A Course in Understanding and Appreciation based on the Music of Many Countries
Cotton, Marian & Adelaide Bradburn; Don Malin

Boston, MA: C.C. Birchard , 1953 Very light shelf wear and bumping, binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. No Dust Jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peterson, Lester . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) My Friend the Piano
Cowan, Catherine

My Friend the Piano
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1998 Large format pictorial hard cover, fully illustrated, like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with very light edge bump and scuffing in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1990 Light bumping at spine end - otherwise binding is straight, text is tight and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light scuffing and edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Quote Unquote! The Beatles
Davis, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1995 Very light bumping on this very nice pictorial cover, text is clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has very light scuffing.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
28) Hiding in Hip Hop: Confessions of a Down Low Brother in the Entertainment Industry
Dean, Terrance

Hiding in Hip Hop: Confessions of a Down Low Brother in the Entertainment Industry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: ATRIA Books, 2008 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
29) Stevie Wonder
Dragonwagon, Crescent

Stevie Wonder
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1977 Light edge wear, scuffing, and hinge creases.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
30) All the Years of American Popular Music
Ewen, David

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1977 Very light shelf wear and scuffing, slight dusting of upper text edge, otherwise a clean straight book, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing, a few short tears repaired with tape.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) George Gershwin: His Journey to Greatness
Ewen, David

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970 Usual markings, front end paper removed, small hinge crack, Nice dust jacket in a plastic cover. Text is tight and clean, binding is sound and straight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) A Salute to Irving Berlin
Freedland, Michael

A Salute to Irving Berlin
Winter Springs, Florida, U.S.A.: Isis Large Print Books, 1989 LARGE PRINT 501 pages, pictorial hard cover, no dust jacket. Usual library markings, light spine slant, shelf, and reading wear.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
33) She's a Rebel: The History of Women in Rock & Roll
Gaar, Gillian G

She's a Rebel: The History of Women in Rock & Roll
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seal Press, 1992 Light edge wear, light crease on lower back corner and light bump at lower text corner, otherwise binding is straight, text is tight and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) Gates Rudiments of Music and Special Select Songs
Gates, N. P. Rev

Gates Rudiments of Music and Special Select Songs
Haxel Park, MI: Self-published Vintage trade paperback, probably from the 1950s, Toned with light corner bump, slight cover scuffing. Nice tight and otherwise unmarked copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
35) Visions of Jazz: The First Century
Giddins, Gary

Visions of Jazz: The First Century
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 2000 Very light cover lift, and edge wear, otherwise like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
36) Concise Guide to Jazz
Gridley, Mark C

Concise Guide to Jazz
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2004 Light edge wear and scuffing, one small crease mid spine, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
37) Pastures of Plenty : The Unpublished Writings of an American Folk Hero
Guthrie, Woody; Marsh, Dave (editor); Leventhal, Harold (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990 Small remainder mark on lower edge, Excellent dust jacket has a small crease on the rear hinge,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) The Bob Dylan Companion: Four Decades of Commentary
Heylin, Clinton

The Bob Dylan Companion: Four Decades of Commentary
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Schirmer Books, 1997 Light bumping and corner wear, Spine is straight, text is tight and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
39) Stephane Grappelli
Horricks, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 1983 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
40) Gershwin : A Biography
Jablonski, Edward

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1987 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
41) A Cure for Gravity
Jackson, Joe

A Cure for Gravity
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2000 Light cover crease, small tear at upper spine, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
42) Great Operas in Synopsis
Jacobs, Arthur & Sadie, Stanley

Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1996 Gray cloth covers, white and gold spine lettering, 372 pages including index, bibliography, and discography. Usual library markings, very light bumping and edge wear, and yellowing, no dust jacket, Text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) Cult Rockers
Jancik, Wayne; Lathrop, Tad

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1995 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
44) Louis - the Louis Armstrong Story
Jones, Max (With John Chilton)

Louis - the Louis Armstrong Story
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1971 Very slight shelf wear and scuffing, otherwise a nice tight book, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has very light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) The Norton Scores : An Anthology for Listening (Vol. 1)
Kamien, Roger

The Norton Scores : An Anthology for Listening (Vol. 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1970 Light edge wear, cover creases, medium corner wear, and soiling. This book is designed for the listener, and the selection of music in this expanded edition ranges from fourteenth century to the twentieth, including works and excerpts that illustrate the major forms, genres, and composers. . Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
46) Superwomen of Rock
Katz, Susan

U.S.A.: Tempo Books, 1978 Light hinge crease, toning, price marked out on the cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Hans Christian Andersen's the Snow Queen: A Christmas Pageant
Kennedy, Richard;Andersen, H. C. Snedronningen

Hans Christian Andersen's the Snow Queen: A Christmas Pageant
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1996 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, otherwise binding is straight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) The New Grove Haydn
Larsen, Jens

The New Grove Haydn
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983 Light edge wear, cover lift, and scuffing, text is highlighted,. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
49) My Fair Lady
Lerner, Alan Jay

New York, NY: Signet / New American Library , 1958 Very light spine wear, pages are toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
50) Compositional Theory in the Eighteenth Century
Lester, Joel

Compositional Theory in the Eighteenth Century
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1994 Light edge wear and scuffing, light highlighting and margin notes,. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: