cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Folk Tales

from Wendys Books

Browse Folk Tales | Return to Wendys Books | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Mythical Beasts : An Anthology of Verse & Prose

London, United Kingdom: Old Forge - Annes, 1996 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) The Wild Night Company Irish Stories of Fantasy and Horror

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1971 Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear. excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
3) The Unbroken Web: Stories and Fables
Adams, Richard; Gilbert, Yvonne; Campbell, Jennifer

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1983 Light edge bumping, text is lightly toned, otherwise a nice tight binding, text is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light edge curl, very light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) King Arthur, the Dream of a Golden Age
Ashe, Geoffrey

King Arthur, the Dream of a Golden Age
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1990 Very light scuffing and edge wear, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) The Giant Book of Myths and Legends
Ashley, Mike Editor

The Giant Book of Myths and Legends
London: Magpie, 1995 This original and impeccably researched collection provides a fascinating comparison of myths passed down through the ages by over twenty cultures. Light edge wear, very light crease on back corner.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) The Reindeer's Shoe and Other Stories
Baker, Karle Wilson

The Reindeer's Shoe and Other Stories
Lufkin, Texas, U.S.A.: Ellen C Temple Pub, 1988. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) Great American Folklore : Legends, Tales, Ballads, Superstitions from All Across America
Battle, Kemp Plummer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has a very small tear to top back edge, mended with tape. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Battle, Kemp Plummer (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) Tales of Terror
Baxter, Nicola

Tales of Terror
Leicester, United Kingdom: Armadillo, 2003 Large format pictorial hard cover, 80 full color illustrated pages, light bump and tear on upper spine, otherwise like new, binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Very Good dust jacket has a short tear at the upper spine and a small spine chip, now in a new Mylar protective cover. A combination of true stories and famous fiction including Dracula, The Curse of the Mummy, The body Snatchers, The Barbarous Barber, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The Devils Bargain, The Hound of the Baskervilles and others.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Graham Howells & David Leith . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) Lucks and Talismans : A Chapter of Popular Superstition
Beard, Charles R

Detroit Mi: Singing Tree Press, 1972 Reprint of 1934 edition, Blue cloth cover, gold stamped lettering on spine, 258 pages, no dust jacket. Like new - binding is straight and tight, book is crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) A Treasury of Australian Folk tales and Tradition
Beatty, Bill

A Treasury of Australian Folk tales and Tradition
Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1960 Red cloth cover, bright gold lettering on black field on spine, illustrated end papers, 320 pages including index. Usual library markings, very light tape marks on cover, pocket and stamps on front end paper, stamp on title page, binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked. Very good dust jacket with light edge wear, lightly faded spine, light tape mark on front corner, small tear at upper corner, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Shamans and Kushtakas: North Coast Tales of the Supernatural
Beck, Mary Giraudo

Shamans and Kushtakas: North Coast Tales of the Supernatural
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Alaska Northwest Books, 1991 Very light edge wear, otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) The Keys to Avalon: The True Location of Arthur's Kingdom Revealed
Blake, Steve;Baldock, John;Lloyd, Scott

The Keys to Avalon: The True Location of Arthur's Kingdom Revealed
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Element Books Ltd, 2000 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First US. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Curses Broiled Again - The Hottest Urban Legends Going
Brunvand, Jan H

Curses Broiled Again - The Hottest Urban Legends Going
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. Very light bumping at upper spine, otherwise clean and straight, a nice tight copy in a bright, crisp jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
14) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990 Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
15) I Love America
Canning, Shelagh, Editor

I Love America
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990 Bumping at upper spine and corners, small dents in upper rear corner, date on forward page - otherwise clean and unmarked - a very nice bright copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Stories from the Rootabaga Country
Carl Sandburg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Book Services, 1973 Light toning, cover is rubbed with light markings, small tear to front spine 2 places. Book is intact and is a good reading copy. In this book you may find out why Jason Squiff wore a popcorn hat, popcorn mittens, and popcorn shoes. Or you may learn what happened to the eggg Shush Shush, the big buff banty hen, laid in the postmaster's hat. Or you could even discover how Gimme the Az found out about the zigzag railroad and who made it zigzag. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) Wonder Tales of Seas and Ships
Carpenter, Frances

New York, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1959 Library markings very light wear at lower spine light tape marks on end papers, pocket on front end paper. Nice jacket is torn at lower spine where shelf label was removed, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) Wonder Tales of Seas and Ships
Carpenter, Frances

Wonder Tales of Seas and Ships
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1959 Usual library markings, pocket, stamp on front end paper, light tape residue on end papers, stamp on upper edge, light bumping on spine ends and edges. binding is straight, book is clean, text is unmarked. Nice dust jacket has a repaired surface tear at lower spine, very slight edge wear and scuffing, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Peter Spier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) Flower Fairies of the Trees
Cicely Mary Barker

London: Blackie light edge wear to top and bottom spine . Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by By Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
20) The Crane Wife (Passports Ser.: Level 5)
Cullinan

The Crane Wife (Passports Ser.: Level 5)
Orlando, FL, U.S.A.: Harcourt School Publishers, 1994 Pictorial hard cover, illustrated children's book, no dust jacket. Nice crisp book with nice strong library binding, previous owner's name on inside front cover, text is clean and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Lion and the Ostrich Chicks and Other African Folk Tales
Cullinan, Bernice E

Lion and the Ostrich Chicks and Other African Folk Tales
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt School Publishers, 1986 Pictorial hard cover, 87 pages, no dust jacket. School Edition - Previous owners name on inside front cover - otherwise crisp and unmarked - a very nice copy.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Ashley, Bryan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
22) The Nurnberg Stove
DE LA RAMEE, LOUISE

Macmillan Company, 1952 Very nice book with some light toning on the end pages. Jacket has light edge wear, light rubbing, and slight fading of spine. Blue cloth with black title and decoration on spine and cover, blue jacket with black title and decoration.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Boyd. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
23) Heroes of the Kalevala, Finland's Saga
Deutsch, Babette

Heroes of the Kalevala, Finland's Saga
New York, NY: JULIAN MESSNER, 1956. Silk screened red and black on yellow cloth cover, library binding, usual library markings, stamps, pocket etc.;, binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked. No dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eichenberg, Fritz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) Our Michigan: Ethnic Tales and Recipes
Eberly

Our Michigan: Ethnic Tales and Recipes
Elberta, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eberly Pr, 1979 Early copy, trade paperback, 192 pages. Light toning and edge wear, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
25) Playboy's Ribald Classics
Editors of Playboy

New York, N.Y.: Playboy Press, 1966 Light spine creases, spine slant, and edge wear, paperclip mark on forward page.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
26) The Golden spears and Other Fairy Tales
Edmund Leamy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Longmans, Green and Co., 1938 bright orange cloth, black lettering on spine, decorated end papers, 169 pages, no dust jacket. Edge wear through to boards on bottom corner also worn at spine ends, light bumping, text is toned.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) American Indian Myths and Legends
Erdoes, Richard; Ortiz, Alfonso

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985 Light bumping and shelf wear, medium cover crease, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) Mighty Men
Farjeon, Eleanor

Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1975 Light cover lift otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) The Rites of Odin
Fitch, Ed

The Rites of Odin
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1990 Very light edge wear, spine is slightly faded.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Gag, Wanda (translator & illustrator)

Cadmus Books, 1938 Usual library markings, medium shelf/reading wear, no jacket. . Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Foxfire 7: Ministers, Church Members, Revivals, Baptisms, Shaped-note and Gospel Singing, Faith Healing, Camp Meetings, Footwashing, Snake Handling, and Other Traditions of Mountain Religious Heritage
Gillespie, Paul (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982 Small tear at lower spine, light tonong of spine and edge of text block, gift inscription on forward page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
32) The Medieval Myths
Goodrich, Norma Lorre

The Medieval Myths
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1961. Light spine crease, medium corner creasing lower front, slightly toned, text has some highlighting and notes, previous owner's name inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
33) Murder Most Celtic : Tall Tales of Irish Mayhem (Murder Most Series)
Greenberg, Martin H. (editor)

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Cumberland House Publishing, 2001. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) Ghosts : An Illustrated History
Haining, Peter

Ghosts : An Illustrated History
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1988 Pictorial hard cover, 126 pages, no dust jacket. Like new - Clean and crisp, a nice straight copy.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) The After Midnight Ghost Book
Hale, James (editor)

New York, NY: Franklin Watts, 1981 Light bumping at spine ends - otherwise a nice tight straight copy . Dust jacket has three short tears one with light creasing all three repaired with tape and very light edge wear. A collection of 24 Ghost stories by James Aldridge, Dominic Cooper, Celia Dale, Peter Dickinson, Esme Dodderidge, Margaret Doody, Janice Elliott, Philip Evans, Michael Gilbert, Giles Gordon, Willis Hall, Sarah Lawson, Michael Levey, Graham Lord, Robert Nye, Kieran Prendiville, Agnes Short, Steve Stern, Kathrine Talbot, Peter Tinniswood, Michael Vestey, H.H. Washbrook, Fay Weldon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) The Moon Bamboo
Hanh, Thich Nhat; Ho, Mobi (translator); Mai, Vo-Dinh (translator)

The Moon Bamboo
Albany, CA, U.S.A.: Parallax Press, 1989 Light scratching, scuffing, cover creases, and edge wear, small stamp on cover.. A few notes by previous owner on first page, and some light underlining on a few pages of the text.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mai, Vo-Dinh (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) The Little People: Crow Legends of Creation
Hatheway, Flora

The Little People: Crow Legends of Creation
Billings, MT, U.S.A.: Montana Reading Publications, 1971 Stapled booklet 32 pages, light scuffing and edge wear, light fading and toning.. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) Festivals of Finland
Hazel Lauttamus Birt

Manitoba, Canada: Hazlyn Pr, 1987 Usual library markings, shelf, and reading wear. Cover is laminated in tape, light edge stain, otherwise text is bright and unmarked. An unusual book two color printing throughout.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
39) Real Hauntings America's True Ghost Stories
Holzer, Hans

Real Hauntings America's True Ghost Stories
Barnes and Nobles, 1995 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover,. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
40) Treasury of Fairy Tales
Hutchinson , Brian

Treasury of Fairy Tales
London, UK: Hutchinson, 1999 Gift inscription on front end paper, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Very good dust jacket has light bumping on the upper edge, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) The Cat and the Devil
Joyce, James,

The Cat and the Devil
New York, NY U.S.A: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1965 The mayor's pact with the devil results in the overnight construction of a much-needed bridge for the town of Beaugency. Based on a letter from James Joyce to his grandson. All the usual library markings, pocket, stamps, barcode, etc., Medium cover scuffs and stains, frayed 1/4 inch at spine ends and lower corner, light soiling of text. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Erdoes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
42) Once upon a Time in Japan
Kawauchi, Sayumi; translated by Mccarthy, Ralph E

Japan: Kodansha, 1990 French fold cover with two inch jacket like band in Japanese for marketing purposes, a nice bookmark promoting reading in English. Text is in English. Clean, tight, and unmarked. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
43) Starkadder
King, Bernard

Starkadder
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Usual library markings, stamps, spine label, light bumping at spine ends and corners, light spine slant, a few wrinkled pages, nice jacket in plastic, glued to inner covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
44) Secret Tradition in Arthurian Legend
Knight, Gareth

Secret Tradition in Arthurian Legend
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 1984 Scuffing , corner bumping, cover creases, spine creases, and edge wear. Text is toned. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
45) Who's Who in Greek and Roman Mythology
Kravitz, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1977 Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, name on inside rear cover. Nice dust jacket with light edge wear and a few short repaired tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
46) The Blue Fairy Book
Lang, Andrew

The Blue Fairy Book
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Airmont Pub Co, 1969 CL196 - Light spine and cover creases, text is toned. Previous owner's name on forward page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) Tales from the Arabian Nights
Lang, C.; Dulac, Edmund

Reader's Digest Association, 1991 Very light bumping at the spine ends, otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. No dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) The Standard Dictionary of Folklore Mythology and Legend (2 volumes)
Leach, Maria (ed)

The Standard Dictionary of Folklore Mythology and Legend (2 volumes)
New York, NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1949 Light library markings, stamps, pockets removed. Light bumping and edge wear at spine ends and corners, vol 2 front hinge is cracked. Text is clean and unmarked. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $55.95
49) An Old Tale Carved Out of Stone
Linevskii, A

An Old Tale Carved Out of Stone
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1973 Bumping at corners, edges, and spine ends, text is slightly yellowed, otherwise book is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is only fair, chipped and worn at spine ends, corners, and edges, with short edge tears and scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
50) Scottish Customs
Livingstone, Sheila

New York, N.Y.: Barnes & Noble, 1996 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: