Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Automotive

from Wendys Books

Browse Automotive | Return to Wendys Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) Rick's 1988 Master Catalog

Kansas City, KS, 1987 Worlds largest manufacturer of antique Auto parts. Vintage auto parts catalogue. Light spine crease, scuffing, bumping, and shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) Haynes Chevrolet Corvette Owners Workshop Manual, No. 274 : V8 68 thru '82

Haynes Chevrolet Corvette Owners Workshop Manual, No. 274 : V8 68 thru '82
Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A.: Haynes Manuals, Incorporated, 1978 Very light edge wear - otherwise bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
3) Chilton's Repair Manual: Escort, Lynx, Tempo, Topaz, 1981-90

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: W G Nichols Pub, 1990 Light spine bow and toning, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) HOW TO REPAIR AND IMPROVE YOUR CAR

Popular Science, 1953 Front cover is taped to book, rear cover is missing, text is toned but otherwise straight and unmarked, medium edgewear, creasing, and scuffing to cover. This book includes maintenance of every part of the car, all systems including the radio, tips on buying antique cars, hot rodding, and even how to make your own drivway to park in. A must for every vintage car fan.. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
5) Practical Auto Restoration in 953 Photographs: The Resurrection of Vicky, a 1955 Ford Crown Victoria Hardtop

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1988 Very slight shelf wear, looks new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Rider's Specialized Auto Radio Manual 1950 - 1954 A-4 Chrysler DeSoto Dodge Dodge Trucks Plymouth

New York, N.Y.: John F. Rider Publishing, 1954 Chipping and edge wear at spine ends, light toning and scuffing. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
7) Basic Chassis, Suspension & Brakes

Petersens, 1969 Light scuffing, bumping, and cover creases, previous owner's name on forward page, light toning.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) Econoline & Club Wagon Owner Guide 1986

Econoline & Club Wagon Owner Guide 1986
Detroit, MI U.S.A: Ford Motor Company, 1985 Light edge wear, scuffing, and bumping.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
9) Chilton's Chassis Electronics Service Manual/1986 Motor/Age Professional Chassis Electronics Service Manual and Component Locator

Chilton's Chassis Electronics Service Manual/1986 Motor/Age Professional Chassis Electronics Service Manual and Component Locator
Troy, Michigan, U.S.A.: Motor Information Systems, 1986 #7726 Green leatherette cover with silver stamped title on cover and spine, silver lettering is worn, cover is scuffed and bumped at edges and corners, small spine chip, text is yellowed with a few torn and creased pages, text is otherwise unmarked. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Chilton's Professional Auto Heating and Air Conditioning Manual, 1982

Chilton's Professional Auto Heating and Air Conditioning Manual, 1982
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Chilton Book Company, 1982 #7063 Green leatherette cover with white title on cover and spine, cover is scuffed and bumped at corners, text is yellowed but is otherwise unmarked. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) 1992 DAKOTA TRUCKS SERVICE MANUAL CHRYSLER CORPORATION

Chrysler Corporation, 1991 Part no 813702110 Light edge and corner wear, light cover creases. Text is clean and bright. Factory service manual. Includes front and rear axles and suspension, brakes clutch, cooling system, electrical, engines, exhaust system and intake manifold, frame and bumpers, propeller shafts, transmission and transfer case, wheels and tires, body components, heating and air conditioning, and emission controls.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
12) 1988 Chrysler Service Manual Engine, Chassis, & Body - Front Wheel Drive Car

Chrysler Corporation, 1987 Very light edge wear and scuffing, light soiling. Part no 812708002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) 1985 Ford Thunderbird Owner's Guide Owner

Dearborn: Ford Training and Publication Department, 1983 Creased, edge worn, light soiling.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
14) How to Restore Wooden Body Framing
Alderwick, Alan

How to Restore Wooden Body Framing
University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Osprey Pub Co, 1984 Like new - crisp and unmarked. Pictorial cover - No Dust jacket. Comprehensive and detailed guide to the repair, restoration, and manufacture of car wooden body framing. 128 pages 120 photographs and illustrations. Read this book before you start, from a simple repair to the total rebuilding of a rotting body, this book will be your guide.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
15) General Motors : The First 75 Years
Automobile Quarterly Staff, Jr

Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.: Automobile Quarterly, Incorporated, 1983 Light edge wear, letter to employee still inside front cover. A wonderful piece of history.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
16) General Motors : The First 75 Years
Automobile Quarterly Staff, Jr

Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.: Automobile Quarterly, Incorporated, 1983 Dark blue simulated leather with gold stamped titles on spine and front cover. very light bumping, Nice clean bright text, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
17) What's Good for GM
Ayres, Edward

Aurora Publishers, 1970 Very light shelf/reading wear. Light bumping, and foxing. Binding is sound, text is unmarked. Jacket is intact; but with scuffing, edge tears, and a small triangular piece missing from the upper front edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) VEHICLE BRAKING
Baker, A. K

London: Plymouth: Pentech Press, 1987 Light bumping, previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise bright and clean a very nice, tight copy. Excellent dust jacket has very light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $69.99
19) The World On Wheels, Reading/Thinking/Writing About The Automobile In America
Baker, R.S. & VanOsdol, P.L

Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon , 1972 Light shelf wear and cover soiling, binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems Guide
Bartec

Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems Guide
Mitchell Repair Information Company, 2006 Light scuffing - otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Covers domestic and import vehicles through 2006, description and operation, reset procedures, and mounting/dismounting instructions.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
21) Antique Automobiles
Bird, Anthony

London, England: Treasure Press, 1984 Like new - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) Ferrari, Guide to Performance: Essential Tune-up Secrets for Every Red-Blooded Ferrari Enthusiast
Bishop, Allen S

Ferrari, Guide to Performance: Essential Tune-up Secrets for Every Red-Blooded Ferrari Enthusiast
Motorbooks International, 1987 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
23) How to Restore Your Collector Car
Brownell, Tom

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1984 Very slight shelf wear - otherwise bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) 1978 Chevrolet Advanced Information Shop Manual Passenger Cars and Light Duty Trucks
Chevrolet Motor Division

1978 Chevrolet Advanced Information Shop Manual Passenger Cars and Light Duty Trucks
Detroit Mi: General Motors, 1978 Creasing, scuffing, soiling, edge wear scuffing,. Trade Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Chevrolet 1987 1988 Corsica Beretta Service Manual ST-374-88
Chevrolet Motor Division

Chevrolet 1987 1988 Corsica Beretta Service Manual ST-374-88
Detroit, MI U.S.A: Chevrolet Motor Division, 1987 This manual includes procedures for diagnosis, maintenance and adjustments, wendy's books, minor service operations, removal and installation of components, and for disassembly and assembly of major components. Very light cover wear and scuffing. Binding is strong and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
26) Chevrolet Corsica/Beretta Electrical Diagnosis: 1988 Service Manual Supplement ST-374-88 EDM
Chevrolet Motor Division

Chevrolet Corsica/Beretta Electrical Diagnosis: 1988 Service Manual Supplement ST-374-88 EDM
Detroit, MI U.S.A: Chevrolet Motor Division, 1988 Like New Binding is strong and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) Sell The Heartbeat. 1988 Chevrolet New Product Album
Chevrolet Motor Division

Sell The Heartbeat. 1988 Chevrolet New Product Album
Detroit, MI: Chevrolet Motor Division, General Motors Corporation, 1988 Pictorial hard cover, l152 pages includes glossary, no dust jacket. Light scuffing and hinge crease, light bumping at upper spine and corners, binding is straight and tight, text is bright, book is unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) Chevrolet 1988 Corsica Beretta Service Manual Supplement ST-374-88S
Chevrolet Motor Division

Chevrolet 1988 Corsica Beretta Service Manual Supplement ST-374-88S
Detroit, MI U.S.A: Chevrolet Motor Division, 1987 This manual was prepared as a supplement to the 1987/1988 Corsica/Beretta service manual. It also provides new product information for vehicles with the final six digits of the VIN over 500,000. Sections are printed in their entirety. Sections include: General Information, Heating and Air Conditioning, Wendys Books Steering Suspension, Front Drive Axel, Brakes, Engine, Transaxle, Electrical, Body Service, and Underbody. Like New. Binding is strong and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
29) Chilton's Ford Escort/Lynx 1981-95 Repair Manual
Chilton Automotive Editorial Staff

Chilton's Ford Escort/Lynx 1981-95 Repair Manual
East Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Nichols Publishing Company, 1995 Light edge wear and toning, light moisture damage to last 50 pages. Covers all U. S. and Canadian Models of Ford Escort, EXP, Mercury Lynx, LN7 and Tracer (1991-95). . Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
30) General Motors GM Lumina, Grand Prix, Cutlass (Total Car Care Repair Manuals Ser.)
Chilton Automotive Editorial Staff

General Motors GM Lumina, Grand Prix, Cutlass (Total Car Care Repair Manuals Ser.)
West Chester, PA, U.S.A.: NP/Chilton, 1996 A total care manual. Very light edge wear and scuffing, otherwise, like new.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
31) Auto Repair Manual, 1990-1994
Chilton Automotive Editorial Staff

Auto Repair Manual, 1990-1994
Toronto, ON, Canada: Chilton Book Company, 1993 Slight yellowing of text edges otherwise clean and straight. A very comprehensive auto repair - restoration manual, covers every mass-produced American car made from 1990 - 1994 . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
32) Auto Heating and Air Conditioning Manual, 1982-1985
Chilton Automotive Editorial Staff

Auto Heating and Air Conditioning Manual, 1982-1985
East Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Nichols Publishing Company, 1985 #7594 Green leatherette cover with white title on cover and spine, cover is scuffed and bumped at corners, text is yellowed but is otherwise unmarked. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Chilton's Truck and Van Repair Manual 1975-1982
Chilton Automotive Staff

Chilton's Truck and Van Repair Manual 1975-1982
Troy, Michigan, U.S.A.: Motor Information Systems, 1980 Pictorial hard cover, 1338 pages, heavy oversized book. Light edge and corner bumping, text is lightly toned.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) Chilton's Auto Repair Manual 1978 - American Cars from 1971 to 1978
Chilton Bookk Comapny

Chilton's Auto Repair Manual 1978 - American Cars from 1971 to 1978
Radnor, PA: Chilton Bookk Comapny , 1977 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, light scuffing and toning.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) Chilton's Ford: Ford Mustang 1989-92 Repair Manual
Chilton's Automotive Editorial Dept

Chilton's Ford: Ford Mustang 1989-92 Repair Manual
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: W G Nichols Pub, 1992 very light corner crease and scuffing, text is lightly toned.. Binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) 1987 Conquest Import Service Manual Volume 1 Engine Chassis & Body
Chrysler Motors

1987 Conquest Import Service Manual Volume 1 Engine Chassis & Body
Chrysler Motors Service, 1987 Very light edge wear and scuffing, Binding is straight and tight, text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
37) Jaguar: A Living Legend
Clausager, Anders Ditlev

Jaguar: A Living Legend
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1990 Red cloth cover, gold stamped title on spine, 200 pages. Very light bumping on corners and edges, otherwise crisp, tight, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light scuffing and edge wear a short tear at upper corner, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Made In Detroit: A South Of 8-mile Memoir
Clemens, Paul

Made In Detroit: A South Of 8-mile Memoir
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005 Light bumping to lower edge and corners, otherwise crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
39) Automotive Brake Systems
Coghlan, David A

Breton Publishers, 1980 Light creasing, scuffing, and soiling, previous owner's name on fore edge, top edge is slightly mistrimmed.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Saab 99 and 900: The Complete Story
Cole, Lance

Saab 99 and 900: The Complete Story
United Kingdom: Crowood Pr, 2002 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and bumping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $69.95
41) Chevrolet 1911-1985
Consumer Guide

Chevrolet 1911-1985
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1985. Light wear at upper spine, otherwise like new - crisp, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has a small repaired chip and tear in the upper spine, light yellowing of spine, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
42) Great Book of Sports Cars
Consumer Guide Editors; Batchelor, Dean; Poole, Chris; Robson, Graham

Great Book of Sports Cars
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. Very light bumping to corners, and lower spine ends, small cut at lower rear edge. Jacket is intact but has a long cut at the lower rear edge repaired with tape and a very small tear at the upper spine, now in a new Mylar protective cover. A large very heavy book. More than 200 individual postwar models from Europe, America, and Japan From AMX to Datsun Z; From 1945 - 1988. 420 pages. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
43) Automotive Mechanics: Fifth 5th Edition
Crouse, William H

New York, N.Y.: McGraw Hill, 1968 Light shelf wear, previous owner's name on forward pages, otherwise bright and unmarked. No dust jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
44) The New Beetle
Delorenzo, Matt

The New Beetle
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1998 Inscribed and signed by the author on the forward page, light edge wear, medium crease to front cover, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) Reuther : A Daughter Strikes
Dickmeyer, Elisabeth R

Southfield, Michigan, U.S.A.: HealthProInk & Thirty Three Publishing, 1989 Inscribed and signed by the author on the front end paper. Very light bumping and shelf wear, very light spine crease. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing bumping.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) How to Save Money When You Buy and Drive Your Car
Dowd, Merle E

Parker Publishing, 1967 Very slight spine lean, otherwise crisp bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) Auto Repair
Doyle, John

Auto Repair
Chicago, IL: J. G. Ferguson, 1987 Bright red imitation leather cover gold and blue foil stamped cover and spine, The low down on auto repair for the serious amateur mechanic or restorer of vintage automobiles. Clean and unmarked a very nice copy. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
48) Automotive Air Conditioning
Dwiggins, Boyce H

Automotive Air Conditioning
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: Delmar Publishers, 1973 1973 edition - Light edge wear and scuffing, light marking, review questions filled in, light toning.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Lemon - Aid 1978- 1979 Edition
Edmonston, Phil

New York, NY: McKay, 1979 Vintage auto buying guide How to buy the right car or get your lemon fixed. Lightly toned, small corner crease, initials stamped on lower edge, a nice clean copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Automechanics Fourth 4th Edition Auto Mechanics
Ellinger, Herbert E

Automechanics Fourth 4th Edition Auto Mechanics
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988. Light scuffing and bumping, text is slightly toned, very light highlighting. Restoring a car from the sixties through eighties? Teach yourself the fine points of repair and maintenance.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: