Nature / Ecologyfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Nature / Ecology | Return to Wendys Books | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found. |
| 1) |
Voices for the Watershed: Environmental Issues in the Great Lakes - St Lawrence Drainage Basin
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McGill Queens Univ Pr, 2000 Usual library markings - otherwise crisp and bright. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Clearing the Air: Perspectives on Environmental Tobacco Smoke
|
|
|
New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Lexington Books, 1988 Usual library markings, pocket, etc.; otherwise a clean crisp copy, text is bright with a few margin marks and turned page corners.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Environmental Crisis--Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
Greenhaven Press, 1986 Usual library markings, shelf/ reading wear, no jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Blind Descent
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 Very slight shelf wear - otherwise like new, crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Environmental Career Guide : Job Opportunities with the Earth in Mind
|
|
|
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1991 Light yellowing of text - otherwise unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Game and Bird Calling
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes, 1972 Usual library markings, light shelf wear, - otherwise a clean, bright copy, text is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Wild Echoes: Encounters With the Most Endangered Species in North America
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1990 Very light jacket scuffing and shelf wear, otherwise crisp and straight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 8) |
Who Owns the Sun?: Preparing for the New Solar Economy
|
|
|
White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 1996 Usual library markings - otherwise crisp and bright. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
King Cheetah: The Story of the Quest
|
|
|
Dulles, Virginia, U.S.A.: Brill Academic Pub, 1987 Very slight shelf wear; otherwise binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket is slightly scuffed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Quest
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1991 One Man's Search for Peace, Insight, and Healing in an Endangered World, Gift inscription inside front cover - text is toned. Nice straight binding, text is tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Cougar Almanac: A Complete Natural History of the Mountain Lion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 1996 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with very light corner wear now in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
Dangerous to Man
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1976 Light bumping at spine ends, light toning of edges and jacket, one very short tear in jacket. A very nice tight copy, clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
Roger Caras' Treasury of Classic Nature Tales
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1992 Like New - clean, crisp, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Taking Out the Trash : A No-Nonsense Guide to Recycling
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1992 Very light edge wear, looks new.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Environmental Health (The Encyclopedia of Health Ser.: Medical Issues)
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1994 Library stamps inside front cover and front end paper - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. No dust jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Multiple Exposures: Chronicles of the Radiation Age
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989 Light warping of boards, light bumping and shelf wear. nice dust jacket is lightly scuffed with a short teat at the lower front fold. Includes two newspaper clippings one regarding the dumping of nuclear power plant waste water into Lake Erie.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Good Hunting - Fifty Years of Collecting & preparing Habitat Groups for the American Museum
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear. Pocket on front end paper, stamped on upper and lower edges, bookplate on half title, light bumping and wear to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket in a plastic cover is worn at edges and folds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Complete Book of Outdoor Lore
|
|
|
Outdoor Life, 1964 Light bumping previous owner's name inside front cover. Nice jacket has edge wear, small tear and chip mended with tape. A wealth of wisdom, practical tips and techniques by a veteran outdoorsman for hunters, fishermen, campers, all other nature enthusiasts and sportsmen ... over 500 pages, 290 illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Time and Tide: A Walk Through Nantucket
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2004 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
Great Lakes Great Legacy?
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: World Wildlife Fund, 1990 Very light shelf wear - otherwise - a nice tight copy, clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Long. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 21) |
The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment As a Basic Human Right
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1997 Light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment As a Basic Human Right
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1999 Bookstore labels otherwise binding is tight, text is unmarked. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Miracle Of Flight
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1981 Light shelf wear, bumping, and jacket scuffing - otherwise a crisp clean copy. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 24) |
Dune Country: A Guide for Hikers and Naturalists
|
|
|
Athens, Ohio, U.S.A.: Swallow Pr, 1977 Light edge wear, scuffing, and cover fading, text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 25) |
It's Raining Frogs & Fishes : Four Seasons of Natural Phenomena & Oddities of the Sky
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992 Very light shelf wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Excellent dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Wolff, Glenn (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Thrills of a Naturalist's Quest
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Halcyon House - The Macmillan Company, 1947 Reprint edition, tan cloth covered boards, red lettering on cover and spine, 268 pages. Bumping on edges, spine ends, and corners, light toning of text. Dust jacket has moderate edge chipping, light edge wear and scuffing, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Northern Forest
|
|
|
White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 1995 Usual library markings, very light shelf wear - otherwise a crisp, bright book, text is clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 28) |
The Natural History Story of White Sands National Monument
|
|
|
Globe Az: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1971 Light bump to corner - otherwise like new - crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Feather Quest : A North American Birder's Year
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1992 Remainder line on lower edge, very light rounding of spine ends. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
Hammond's Illustrated Nature Guide
|
|
|
New York, NY: C. S. Hammond & Co., 1955 Nifty Fifties nature guide, light shelf wear and bumping. Binding is tight and straight, text is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 31) |
Danger! : Explosive True Adventures of the Great Outdoors
|
|
|
Outdoor Life Books, 1982 Light spine bumping, otherwise a nice clean copy, text is tight and unmarked. Nice jacket with light edge wear and scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
Butterflies (American Nature Guide Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. Very slight edge bump Looks New - clean and bright with a binding that allows the book to lie open flat. color pictures. Excellent dust jacket.. Spiral Bound. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 33) |
Hawks Rest: A Season in the Remote Heart of Yellowstone
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2003 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 34) |
A River Too Far: The Past and Future of the Arid West
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Univ of Nevada Pr, 1991 Light edge wear and scuffing cover is faded around spine, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 35) |
Chiseling the Earth : How Erosion Shapes the Land
|
|
|
Berkeley Heights, NJ, U.S.A.: Enslow Publishers, Incorporated, 1983. Usual library markings, pocket, spine label, etc.; nice clean crisp library binding, bright clean jacket, in plastic cover is glued to boards.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Living with Michigan's Wetlands : A Landowner's Guide
|
|
|
Harbor Springs, MI, U.S.A.: Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council, 1997 Light bump on lower corner - otherwise like new - clean bright and unmarked. This book will aid property owners with just about any wetland issues they might have. A useful book if you want to buy, sell, develop, protect, manage, donate, or restore wetlands.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
Living with Michigan's Wetlands : A Landowner's Guide
|
|
|
Harbor Springs, MI, U.S.A.: Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council, 1997 Light moisture damage to upper corner - otherwise clean bright and unmarked. This book will aid property owners with just about any wetland issues they might have. A useful book if you want to buy, sell, develop, protect, manage, donate, or restore wetlands.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Architecture of Animals : The Equinox Guide to Wildlife
|
|
|
North York, ON, Canada: Camden House Publishing, 1989 Light toning, otherwise like new - crisp and unmarked. This book explores the range of sophisticated structures built by the animals your family might encounter on a weekend walk in the countryside. . Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Zen of Seeing: Seeing Drawing As Meditation
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1973 Light spine fade, cover is creased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 40) |
Is Your Water Safe to Drink?
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Consumer Reports Books, 1988 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, cover is laminated with tape, binding is tight, text is very lightly yellowed otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 41) |
Flat Tail
|
|
|
Cadmus Books, 1935 Library markings, library binding, blue boards, no jacket, text is slightly toned.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Kihn,W. Langdon . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 42) |
Ringtale
|
|
|
Henry Z. Walck , 1933 Usual library markings, light shelf/reading wear, no jacket. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Reid. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 43) |
Extinct and Vanishing Birds of the World
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1967 Usual library markings, barcode label removed from front cover, light shelf and reading wear, cover is laminated with tape.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 44) |
Hiking Trails of Northern Colorado
|
|
|
Fort Collins, CO: Azure Publishing, 1994 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 45) |
Seabirds of Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters
|
|
|
Diamond Bar, California, U.S.A.: Pacific Search Pr, 1984 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket one small tear at upper front corner in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 46) |
Birds of the Wetlands
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1984 Small letter stamp on lower edge, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear and bumping, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 47) |
Dictionary of Ecology
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library , 1962 Nice tight book, crisp, clean, and unmarked. Jacket is scuffed, with two medium tears repaired with tape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 48) |
Dying Generations
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell, 1971 Edge wear, cover creases, scuffing, pages yellowed, previous owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 49) |
Signs of the Apes, Songs of the Whales
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1989 Usual library markings, pocket, stamps, etc.; otherwise a nice clean bright copy. Very nice jacket in plastic, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 50) |
Colorado : A Photographic Journey
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1990. Blue cloth cover, gold stamped lettering on spine, 128 pages including index, Large coffee table format, beautiful photographic illustrations. Like New - Clean straight and unmarked. Jacket has very light edge wear - otherwise like new, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found. |

















