Ethicsfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Ethics | Return to Wendys Books | Even more RELIGION / Ethics books
|
| 1) |
Values at War: Selected Tanner Lectures on the Nuclear Crisis
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Ut: Univ of Utah Pr, 1983 Very light scuffing and cover fading, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
Ben & Jerry's Double-Dip: How to Run a Values-Led Business and Make Money, Too
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1998 Light shelf wear, underlining, and a few turned page corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Gene Wars: Science, Politics and the Human Genome
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994 Usual library markings, very light shelf/reading wear, small portion of front end paper and next forward page torn away. Excellent jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
Small Decencies: Reflections and Meditations on Being Human at Work
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
Character and Cops: Ethics in Policing
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Aei Press, 2002 Fourth Edition Trade Paperback,451 pages. Very slight edge wear, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
Soul Searching: Why Psychotherapy Must Promote Moral Responsibility
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1995 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
Case Studies in Business Ethics Fourth 4th Edition
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1996 Very light edge/corner wear - otherwise clean, straight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Zero People: Essays on Life
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Servant Pubns, 1983 Cover is torn and taped, binding is straight and tight, rear end papers are scribbled but, text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 9) |
Management and Morale
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1955 previous owner's initials on bottom of book, minor highlighting. no jacket.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 10) |
Killer Foods: The Genetically Altered Future of Plants, Animals, the Earth...and Humans
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 1999 Usual library markings, very light shelf wear, binding is sound, text is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Baby Makers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1987 'The dramatic account of the new childbirth possibilities. The promise of parenthood for the infertile. The controversies over surrogate mothers and high-tech conception.' Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 12) |
Who Should I Listen To?
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1993 Like new - crisp, clean, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 13) |
How Good People Make Tough Choices: Resolving the Dilemmas of Ethical Living
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1996 Light toning, a few pages with light highlighting. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
No Secrets?: How Much Honesty Is Good for Your Marriage
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1993 Light toning - otherwise a crisp tight book. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
Psychiatry & Ethics
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1972 Book is very nice with just a hint of reading/shelf wear, Dust Jacket has two small tears that are mended with tape and a crease on the inside front flap. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Mortal Choices: Bioethics in Today's World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987 Usual library markings, very light shelf/reading wear, binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 17) |
Serious Important Questions for Study and Discussion
|
|
|
Self Published, 1942 Light wear and a small tear at upper and lower spine, very light corner creases, small chip on lower rear edge. This book is clean, tightly bound and unmarked. An interesting discussion of matter, energy, electricity, politics, and religious faith. A truly unusual dissertation. None Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Love Is Always Right
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1996 Like New - a clean tight copy, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 19) |
Uses of the Future
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1974 Light bumping at corners and edges, one small bump in rear fore edge has broken through the jacket at the fold, and torn the book cover about 1/4 inch; otherwise binding is sound, text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket, a short tear and the chipped fold are repaired with tape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 20) |
An Introduction to Genetic Engineering
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1993 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
Ethics for the Legal Assistant
|
|
|
Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Scott Foresman & Co, 1986 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
The New Business Values: Strategies for Success in the Twenty-First Century
|
|
|
Binghamton, New York, U.S.A.: Haworth Pr Inc, 1997 Library markings, and very light shelf wear - otherwise clean and straight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Ethics of Excellence
|
|
|
Plano, TX, U.S.A.: Pritchett & Associates, 1991 Clean bright and unmarked.. No Edition Stated on Copyright Page. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 24) |
Thinking Critically about Ethical Issues Third 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Mountain View, CA, U.S.A.: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1991 Very light edge wear and highlighting. Small mark on the lower edge.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 25) |
Power and Morality in a Business Society
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: McGraw Hill, 1956 Light edge wear, previous owner's initials on upper and lower edge and title page - otherwise crisp, bright and unmarked. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 26) |
License to Steal: The Untold Story of Michael Milken and the Conspiracy to Bilk the Nation
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Like new, errata slip included, crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". . more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 27) |
Hoopla
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1986 Light corner wear and scuffing, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Morality in Practice (Philosophy Ser.) Fifth 5th Edition
|
|
|
Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1997 Fifth Edition soft cover, light bumping, scuffing, and shelf wear, a few very lightly highlighted pages, light binding spine crease... Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Stealing of America
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1983 Previous owner's name on forward page, very slight corner crease, otherwise crisp and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|







