Native Americanfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Native American | Return to Wendys Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
| 1) |
Following Native American Trails
|
|
|
Trumpet Club, 1988 Short split at upper spine, very light cover crease and edge wear.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 2) |
Proud Spirit: Lessons, Insights & Healing from "the Voice of the Spirit World"
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997 Remainder mark on lower edge, very light bumping on spine ends - otherwise binging is crisp and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Flight of the Seventh Moon
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1984 Light shelf wear, previous owner's name on front end paper - otherwise crisp and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with very light edge wear, a short tear and crease is repaired with tape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Tales from the Great Turtle
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995 Bumping, scuffing, scratches, text is slightly toned,. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Shamans and Kushtakas: North Coast Tales of the Supernatural
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Alaska Northwest Books, 1991 Very light edge wear, otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Shoot!
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995 Looks new - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Mandan Social and Ceremonial Organization
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Bison Books, 2004 Light corner crease and corner lift, remainder line on lower edge - otherwise like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Killing Cynthia Ann: A Novel
|
|
|
Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Christian Univ Pr, 1999 Usual library markings - otherwise a crisp, bright book. Excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Land Of Ghosts: The Braided Lives Of People And The Forest In Far Western Amazonia
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2005 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has two very short edge tears now repaired, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Education of Little Tree
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1990 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: Fawcett, 1972. Light scuffing and toning, otherwise a nice tight copy, clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
The House at Otowi Bridge: The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1979 Previous owner's name on forward page, text is crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Buffalo Medicine
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Bantam, 1987 Light spine crease and toning. Spanish Bit Saga #4. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
Elk Dog Heritage
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 Light spine crease and toning. Spanish Bit Saga #2. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
Man of the Shadows
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Light spine crease and toning. Spanish Bit Saga #5. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Power of Horses and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 1990 Like New, a very clean crisp copy. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
American Indian Poetry : An Anthology of Songs and Chants
|
|
|
New York, NY: Liveright, 1934. Light edge wear, spine slant, spine crease, and scuffing. Text is slightly toned.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Platt, J. B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Yakima People
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona: Indian Tribal Series, 1973 Usual library markings, spine is slightly faded, otherwise a clean tight copy, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Waterlily: New Edition
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Bison Books, 1990 Very light edge wear otherwise like new crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
R.C. Gorman. Chinle To Taos, New Mexico June 3-July 4, 1988
|
|
|
Taos, NM: Millicent Rogers Museum , 1988 63 pages, thirty-four examples of R.C.. Gorman's art. Light scuffing and edge wear, moisture damage from a beverage container on cover, otherwise tightly bound, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sees Behind Trees
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996 Light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
On Deadly Ground
|
|
|
Burbank, CA U.S.A: Warner, 1994 VHS Movie staring Steven Seagal, Michael Caine, Joan Chen. Directed by Steven Seagal. Seagal plays a oil rig roughneck specializing in fighting oil well fires, but he takes on the oil company when they disregard the environment for quick profits. Tape is in very good condition, with a few video rental stickers, box sleeve is slightly edge worn with a previous owner's name on front and back.. VHS Tape. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Young Hawk
|
|
|
Chicago: Benefic Press, 1957 Green cloth boards, illustrated cover, 128 pages, no dust jacket. Story of Young Hawk. Interior clean & bright. Some light markings on cover and end papers. binding is tight. light bumping, some library markings.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Merryweather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 24) |
The Native Americans
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1978 Illustrated cover, 84 pages includes index, color pictures through out, no dust jacket, Minor bumping, cover fading, and edge wear, very slight board bow. "Who are the Navajos? Where did they come from? Where do they live? Here are the answers to these and many more questions a young student might ask today. remarkable color photographs, thought provoking captions, and a fascinating text have of the Americans and will foster a greater understanding of them and the problems they are facing today." . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 25) |
American Indian Myths and Legends
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985 Light bumping and shelf wear, medium cover crease, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Birchbark House
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1999 Light bumping and shelf wear, gift inscription on inside front cover. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Third Woman Minority Women Writers of the United States
|
|
|
Boston, MA U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin, 1980 Light shelf and edge wear, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 28) |
Sitting Bull, Warrior of the Sioux
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1979 Light nick to top edge, corner crease and scuffing.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
Renegade Priest of the Northern Cheyenne: The Life and Work of Father Emmett Hoffmann 1926-
|
|
|
Billings, MT, U.S.A.: Self Published, 2005 Trade paperback. Medium bump to fore edge, very light cover lift, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Pushing the Bear: A Novel of the Trail of Tears
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1996 Nice tight book, text is clean and unmarked. Nice jacket with light edge curl. previous owner's name on front flap, very light scuffing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 31) |
Women in American Indian Society
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1992 Light warp, very light edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
Battles and Skirmishes of the Great Sioux War, 1876-1877 The Military View
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 33) |
Apaches: A History and Culture Portrait
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1997 Nice clean straight book, one light reading crease on spine, light edge wear, very light cover crease., Previous owner's bookplate on forward page. Light markings mostly in margins.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1988 Very light shelf wear, and a few pages with highlighting - otherwise a crisp tight book. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 35) |
The Little People: Crow Legends of Creation
|
|
|
Billings, MT, U.S.A.: Montana Reading Publications, 1971 Stapled booklet 32 pages, light scuffing and edge wear, light fading and toning.. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
Prairyerth: (A Deep Map
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1992 Very light spine crease, very slight cover lift, otherwise clean and straight, text is bright, tight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 37) |
Skeleton Man
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004 very light edge bumping, otherwise tight and unmarked. excellent dust jacket, very light edge wear, in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
Native Americans - A Thematic Unit
|
|
|
Westminster, California, U.S.A.: Teacher Created Resources, 1990 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Crow
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1989 Usual Library markings, pictorial hard cover, super strong library binding, 126 pages includes index, no dust jacket. Very light shelf and reading wear, bumping at spine ends, small stain on fore edge.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
Shadows of the Buffalo : A Family Odyssey among the Indians
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1985 Usual library markings, previous owner's name on inside front cover, otherwise a crisp, bright copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 41) |
Our Elders Lived It: American Indian Identity in the City
|
|
|
De Kalb, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northern Illinois Univ Pr, 2002 Very light cover lift, a few pages with very light markings. Binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
Navajo Sandpainting Art
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Treasure Chest Pubns, 1978 Looks new - clean, bright, and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
Legends, Traditions and Laws of the Iroquois, or Six Nations, and History of the Tuscarora Indians
|
|
|
Lockport, New York: Union Printing and Publishing, 1881 Dark green cloth (almost blue) cover gold stamped title and cover illustration, 234 pages, frontis and 2 text illustrations, 1881 printing, light wear at spine ends and corners, light bumping, text is toned, binding is sound, hinges intact, somewhat loose, text is delicate but clean and unmarked, several pages with creases. Previous owner's bookplate and label on front end paper and inside front cover, a ticket from the Rochester Numismatic Association Anniversary Banquet dated Jan 3 1937 with a note on the back describes its purchase for $5.00. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Indian Heritage of America
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1991 Light shelf wear, scuffing, and bumping. Binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Ghost Dance: Ethnohistory and Revitalization
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1989 Light shelf and edge wear, corner creasing, margin notes, and highlighting.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 46) |
Green Grass, Running Water
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 Usual library markings, light shelf wear and scuffing - otherwise binding is strong, text is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 47) |
Zuni Fetishism
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Avanyu Pub, 1988 Very light marking of a few pages of the text, otherwise a clean tight copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
A Name of Her Own
|
|
|
Water Brook, 2002 Like new crisp and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with a light bump on he upper rear edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Navaho
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1974 Light bump to lower corner - otherwise crisp and straight, binding is tight text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
Nihancan's Feast of Beaver: Animal Tales of the North American Indians
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico Press, 1990 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |





















