Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ecomomics

from Wendys Books

Browse Ecomomics | Return to Wendys Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Hitting Home: The Great Depression in Town and Country

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 1989 Very light creasing and shelf wear, binding is tight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) The Motley Fool's 13 Steps to Investing Foolishly

Alexandria Virginia: The Motley Fool, 1999 Tape repair to upper spine, very light scuffing and edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Those Dirty Rotten Taxes: The Tax Revolts That Built America
Adams, Charles

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1998 Remainder mark on upper edge, very light spine bumping, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) For Good and Evil: The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization
Adams, Charles

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Madison Books, 1994 Very light cover crease - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) The Lion and the Unicorn: Gladstone vs. Disraeli
Aldous, Richard

The Lion and the Unicorn: Gladstone vs. Disraeli
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2007 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, text is slightly yellowed. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) The Dual Economy: The Dynamics of American Industry Structure
Averitt, Robert T

The Dual Economy: The Dynamics of American Industry Structure
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1968 Paperback edition, 208 pages including index, light edge wear, spine is faded, text is yellowed.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
7) Smart Women Finish Rich: 9 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

Smart Women Finish Rich: 9 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2002 Updated and revised second edition. Looks new - crisp and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) The Myth of Free Trade: A Plan for America's Economic Revival
Batra, Raveendra N

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1993 Usual library markings, pocket, etc.; otherwise a crisp tight book, text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket, in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Forbidden Knowledge: Information They Don't Want You to Know
Bauman, Robert E

Forbidden Knowledge: Information They Don't Want You to Know
Waterford, Ireland: The Sovereign Society, 2004. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Trade paperback, 495 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
10) Offshore: The Dark Side Of The Global Economy
Brittain-Catlin, William

Offshore: The Dark Side Of The Global Economy
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005 Very light bumping at spine ends and corners. otherwise bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear and bumping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Leap: Lifetime Economic Acceleration Process
Castiglione, Robert

Leap: Lifetime Economic Acceleration Process
Castle Lion Publishers, 2005 Grey paper covered boards, silver lettering on spine, 142 pages. a few pages with light markings, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and clean. Excellent dust jacket in a new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) Enterprising Americans: A Business History of the United States
Chamberlain, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1974 Crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) Capitalism, Not Globalism: Capital Mobility, Central Bank Independence, and the Political Control of the Economy
Clark, William Roberts

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 2005 Light stain on the upper edge - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
14) Macro : Reindustrializing America and the World
Davidson, Frank P.; Cox, John S.; Guarnaschelli, Maria D. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1983 Light bumping to spine ends, - otherwise clean and unmarked in a nice crisp jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) War on the Middle Class : How the Government, Big Business, and Special Interest Groups Are Waging War on the American Dream and How to Fight Back
Dobbs, Lou

War on the Middle Class : How the Government, Big Business, and Special Interest Groups Are Waging War on the American Dream and How to Fight Back
New York, N.Y.: Viking, 2006 Like new - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Man and Money
Ellis, Keith

London: Priory Press Ltd, 1973. Usual library marking, otherwise clean and straight, Nice jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
17) The House of Rothschild: Money's Prophets, 1798-1848
Ferguson, Niall

The House of Rothschild: Money's Prophets, 1798-1848
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1998 Light bump at lower spine and corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is clean, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $79.95
18) Tax Limitation, Inflation and the Role of Government
Friedman, Milton

Irving, Texas, U.S.A.: Fisher Inst, 1979 Usual library markings, light edge and reading wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Economics in Perspective: A Critical History
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 Light sine slant, a few pages with light underlining and margin notes, otherwise text is bright and clean,. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
20) How to Be Rich
Getty, J. Paul

How to Be Rich
New York, N.Y.: Playboy Pocket Book, 1966 Light spine crease, cover crease, edge wear, and toning. previous owner's name on inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes are High
Grenny, Joseph;McMillan, Ron;Switzler, Al

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes are High
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2002 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) The Business Beastiary
Hecht, Arthur; Stevens, Byron

Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Stein & Day Pub, 1982 Nice crisp book clean and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with two short tears, one repaired with tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
23) How I Tripled My Money in the Futures Market: Winner of the Robbins Trading Championship Shares His Secrets
Jensen, Ulf

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Probus Pub Co, 1994 Remainder line on lower edge, very light shelf wear/ scuffing, jacket has a small chip at upper spine, otherwise this is a like new book, text is clean, bright, and unmarked. Very nice jacket is folded slightly off center, but fits snugly on the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Rich Dad Poor Dad
Kiyosaki, Robert T.;Lechter, Sharon L

Rich Dad Poor Dad
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 Light corner wear and toning, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) Cashflow Quadrant: Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom
Kiyosaki, Robert T.;Lechter, Sharon L

Cashflow Quadrant: Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 Light yellowing, otherwise a nice crisp copy, binding is tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
26) Rich Dad Poor Dad
Kiyosaki, Robert T.;Lechter, Sharon L

Rich Dad Poor Dad
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 Light corner bump, text is slightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Cashflow Quadrant: Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom
Kiyosaki, Robert T.;Lechter, Sharon L

Cashflow Quadrant: Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 Light edge wear a few creased corners, light yellowing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Cashflow Quadrant: Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom
Kiyosaki, Robert T.;Lechter, Sharon L

Cashflow Quadrant: Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 Light scuffing and scratching, otherwise a nice crisp copy, binding is tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
29) Allocating and Managing Your Investment Assets: One of a Series of Hands-On Workshops Dedicated to the Serious Investor
Koff, Richard

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Probus Professional Pub, 1989 Very light shelf wear, otherwise like new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
30) Economic Systems & Human Welfare : A Global Survey (HB - Economics Ser.)
Kohler, Heinz

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western Thomson Learning, 1997 Very light edge wear and corner wear, light scuffing, normal spine bumping, very light highlighting and margin notes (first 80 pages only). Computer disk is included. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Money and Class in America: Notes and Observations on the Civil Religion
Lapham, Lewis H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) The Cluetrain Manifesto: The End of Business As Usual
Locke, Christopher;Weinberger, David;Levine, Rick;Searls, Doc

The Cluetrain Manifesto: The End of Business As Usual
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2001 Very light cover lift and bumping, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) Turnaround: How Carlos Ghosn Rescued Nissan
Magee, David

Turnaround: How Carlos Ghosn Rescued Nissan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 2003 Light bumping at edges and corners, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with very light edge wear in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
34) How to Manage One Million Dollars or Less
Mast, Brian (editor)

How to Manage One Million Dollars or Less
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Bridge Logos Pub, 2000 Light edge wear and scuffing, a few pages with very light markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) Bull's Eye Investing: Targeting Real Returns in a Smoke and Mirrors Market
Mauldin, John

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004 Signed by the author on the front end paper, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) Untouchable!: Voices of the Dalit Liberation Movement
Minority Rights Group

Untouchable!: Voices of the Dalit Liberation Movement
London, United Kingdom: Zed Books, 1986 Nice straight tight book, text is toned, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) Outrage : How Illegal Immigration, United Nations, Congressional Ripoffs, Student Loan Overcharges, Tobacco Companies, Trade Protection and Drug Companies Are Ripping Us Off. And What to Do About It
Morris, Dick

Outrage : How Illegal Immigration, United Nations, Congressional Ripoffs, Student Loan Overcharges, Tobacco Companies, Trade Protection and Drug Companies Are Ripping Us Off. And What to Do About It
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2007 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Very nice dust jacket has very light edge wear mostly at spine ends, and very light scuffing in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
38) Regulating Unfair Trade
Nivola, Pietro S

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Brookings Inst Pr, 1992 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) A Mathematician Plays the Stock Market
Paulos, John Allen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 Remainder line on lower edge - otherwise like new - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
40) Keeping America Competitive: Employment Policy for the Twenty-First Century
Potter, Edward E.; Youngman, Judith A

Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A.: Glenbridge Pub Ltd, 1994 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
41) Secure Your Future
Pricewaterhouse Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1996 One folded page corner - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
42) Retirement Rules to Live and Die By
Richard David James

Detroit Mi: Detroit Legal News, 2004 Light corner wear and scuffing, otherwise crisp and unmarked. Includes a business card from an Attorney and Counselor at Law representing the now somewhat infamous and very successful Detroit area financial planning firm, Financial Services of America.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) Lean and Clean Management: How to Boost Profits and Productivity by Reducing Pollution
Romm, Joseph J

Lean and Clean Management: How to Boost Profits and Productivity by Reducing Pollution
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1994 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
44) All About Global Investing
Saler, Thomas D

All About Global Investing
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996 Slight warping, very light edge wear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) The Micro Economy Today Ninth 9th Edition
Schiller, Bradley R

McGraw-Hill/Irwin, 2003 Light corner creases, scuffing, and corner wear, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) The Micro Economy Today 8th Eight Edition
Schiller, Bradley R

Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1999 Eighth Edition Light edge wear - otherwise bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
47) The Working Poor: Invisible In America
Shipler, David K

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) Economics in Plain English
Silk, Leonard Solomon

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986 Clean and tight, minimal shelf wear, text is bright and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
49) The Merlin Factor: Keys to the Corporate Kingdom
Smith, Charles E

The Merlin Factor: Keys to the Corporate Kingdom
Brookfield, Vermont, U.S.A.: Gower Pub Co, 1997 Very light bumping at spine ends, very slight spine lean, a few pages with creased corners, otherwise, binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
50) Secrets of the Investment All-Stars
Stern, Ken

Secrets of the Investment All-Stars
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1999 Like New - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: