Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Michigan

from Wendys Books

Browse Michigan | Return to Wendys Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.
1) Great Pages of Michigan History from the Detroit Free Press (Great Lakes Bks.)

Great Pages of Michigan History from the Detroit Free Press (Great Lakes Bks.)
Detroit, MI, U.S.A.: Wayne State University Press, 1987. Trade paperback corners bumped, spine crease, edge and corner wear, text is lightly toned; but otherwise clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
2) Mountain Biking Michigan: The Best Trails in Southern Michigan
Abramowski, Dwain

Mountain Biking Michigan: The Best Trails in Southern Michigan
Holt, Michigan, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Pr, 1997 Very light cover lift and edge wear, two pages with creased corners. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Medicaid and Long Term Care in Michigan: Getting Good Care Without Going Broke
Accettura, P. Mark; Samuel A. Hurwitz

Medicaid and Long Term Care in Michigan: Getting Good Care Without Going Broke
Farmington Hills, MI: Collinwood Press, 2005 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Includes update supplement.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) Ghost Stories of Michigan
Asfar, Dan

Ghost Stories of Michigan
Admonton, AB, Canada: Ghost House Publishing, 2002 A very nice clean, bright copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The First Fifty Years
Austin, William A

The First Fifty Years
Detroit, MI: The Detroit Zoological Society, 1974 Light fading of cover, very light edge wear, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Murder, Michigan
Barfknecht, Gary W

Murder, Michigan
Davison, MI, U.S.A.: Friede Publications, 1983 Light scuffing of full black cover with light edge wear, nice tight binding, text is clean and unmarked. Seventy fascinating and dramatic murders that have violently shaped the dark side of Michigan history. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
7) Michillaneous II
Barfknecht, Gary W

Davison, MI, U.S.A.: Friede Publications, 1985 Usual library markings, spine is beginning to crack, but pages are still intact Fun facts and trivia about Michigan.. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) The Devil's Own Rag Doll
Bartoy, Mitchell

The Devil's Own Rag Doll
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2005 Signed by the author on the title page, Looks New - crisp, tight, and otherwise unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) A CRAFT IS REBORN; VOLUME 1
Biekkola, Julie

A CRAFT IS REBORN; VOLUME 1
Houghton, MI, U.S.A.: Self Published, 1975 Light bumping and edge wear - otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket is lightly faded at upper edge and spine, light edge wear at upper spine light scuffing, one very short edge tear, in a new Mylar protective cover. Copper working project to resurrect the craft of making beaten copper pieces in Michigan's Keweenaw Peninsula.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mark DePuydt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
10) Eight Dogs Named Jack: And Fourteen Other Stories from the Detroit Streets and Michigan Wilderness
Borri, Joe

Eight Dogs Named Jack: And Fourteen Other Stories from the Detroit Streets and Michigan Wilderness
Royal Oak, Michigan, U.S.A.: Momentum Books Llc, 2007 Previous owner's gift inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has creases on the inside flaps, in a new Mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Shipwrecks of the Lakes
Bowen, Thomas

Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Freshwater Pr, 1971 Blue cloth, silver foil stamped cover and spine. no dust jacket. Very light shelf wear - book is crisp and tight, text is lightly yellowed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) Ghost Ships of the Great Lakes
Boyer, Dwight

Ghost Ships of the Great Lakes
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Freshwater Pr, 1989 Light spine crease, one page with a creased corner, very light edge wear and scuffing. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) Well Favored Passage: A Guide to Lake Huron's North Channel
Brazer, Marjorie Cahn

Well Favored Passage: A Guide to Lake Huron's North Channel
Manchester, Michigan, U.S.A.: Heron Books, 1987 Third edition. Pictorial hard cover, 194 pages including index, no dust jacket. Light cover scratching, one creased page, gift inscription on front end paper, very light stain on lower edge.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
14) White Hurricane a Great Lakes November Gale
Brown, David G

White Hurricane a Great Lakes November Gale
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 2007 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Dust jacket is intact but has a good sized surface tear (see photo) on front cover, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) Discover America : Shores of the Great Lakes
Calhoun, Catherine

Discover America : Shores of the Great Lakes
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1989 Blue cloth cover, silver spine lettering, 72 pages. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing in a new Mylar protective cover. A beautiful book with page after page of color photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Ghostly Lights Return : Great Lakes Lighthouse Fiends and Phantoms
Carthew, Annick Hivert

Ghostly Lights Return : Great Lakes Lighthouse Fiends and Phantoms
Manchester, MI, U.S.A.: Wilderness Adventure Books, 1999. Like New, a very nice clean crisp copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Drebboll, Martha (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) In the Thrill of the Night: Fishing the Michigan Hex
Catau, Dan

In the Thrill of the Night: Fishing the Michigan Hex
Fair Haven, Michigan, U.S.A.: Brook Trout Pub Co, 1999 Light corner crease and corner bump - otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
18) Devil's Night: And Other True Tales of Detroit
Chafets, Ze'Ev

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990 A very nice crisp tight copy in an excellent dust jacket, just a hint of shelf wear - otherwise - looks new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) In the Palm of the Mitten: a Memory Book of the Early 1900's
Chappel, Bernice M

In the Palm of the Mitten: a Memory Book of the Early 1900's
Brighton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Great Lakes Books, 1981 Blue paperback with white lettering. Signed by Bernice Chappel on dedication page. Light hinge crease, edge wear, and scuffing, very light cover toning, otherwise binding is straight and tight. book is unmarked.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Reap the Whirlwind
Chappel, Bernice M

Reap the Whirlwind
Manchester, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wilderness Adventure Books, 1987 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) Excuse Me Waiter Their's a Fly in My Soup!
Chili Joe & Chef Curtis

Excuse Me Waiter Their's a Fly in My Soup!
Westland, MI: Chili Joe & Chef Curtis Enterprises, 1992 Short tear at upper front hinge, light edge wear. Binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) Bestseller
Christopher Knight A.k.a. Johnathan Rand

Bestseller
Topinabee MI: AudioCraft, 2002. New book - never read, author signature on title page. a novel for the older reader from the author of the popular Michigan Chillers and American Chillers series. Michigan author/Michigan fiction. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
23) Michigan Waters
Cook, Lewis; Shangle, Robert D. (editor)

Woodburn, OR, U.S.A.: Beautiful America Publishing Company, 1981 Very slight hinge crease, otherwise like new - crisp and bright, a very nice book in great shape. First Federal Savings of Detroit advertisement on back cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Lilly's Way
Cory, Kim Delmar

Unionville, New York, U.S.A.: Royal Fireworks Pr, 1998 Inscribed and dated by the author, very light shelf wear otherwise crisp and bright.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
25) Michigan Trivia
Couch, Ernie; Couch, Jill

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 1989 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) The Detroit Almanac: 300 Years of Life in the Motor City
Detroit Free Press

The Detroit Almanac: 300 Years of Life in the Motor City
Detroit, MI U.S.A: Detroit Free Press, 2000 Trade paperback, 624 pages, Very light edge wear, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
27) Northern Flights: Tracking the Birds and Birders of Michigan's Upper Peninsula
Devore, Sheryl

Northern Flights: Tracking the Birds and Birders of Michigan's Upper Peninsula
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Mountain Pr, 1999 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Ticket to Hell, A Saga of Michigan's Bad Men
Dodge, Roy L

Ticket to Hell, A Saga of Michigan's Bad Men
Lansing, MI, U.S.A.: Roy L. Dodge, 1975 Trade paperback, brown textured cover printed in dark brown ink Railroad schedule and ticket to Hell Michigan on back cover. Very light moisture wave in lower rear cover, previous owner's name on forward page, a few pages with creased corners, text is toned. Historical account of the life and times of 26 of Michigan's notorious pioneer residents, including King Strang of Beaver Island. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tem Hubbell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) Michigan's Best Outdoor Adventures With Children
Dufresne, Jim

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books, 1990 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear. Light moisture damage.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) Michigan : Off the Beaten Path, a Guide to Unique Places (Off the Beaten Path Ser.)
DuFresne, Jim

Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1988 guidebook of unique places to visit in Michigan. light edgewear. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
31) Michigan: Off the Beaten Path
Dufresne, Jim

Michigan: Off the Beaten Path
Globe Pequot Press, 1990 Light scuffing and edge wear, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) The Complete Guide To Michigan Sand Dunes
Dufresne, Jim

The Complete Guide To Michigan Sand Dunes
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Petoskey Pub, 2005 Light cover lift, light corner crease, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
33) Christmas in Michigan: Tales and Recipes
Eberley, Carol

Christmas in Michigan: Tales and Recipes
Elberta, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eberly Pr, 1987 Gift inscription on inside front cover, hinge crease, and edge wear, text is slightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Christmas in Michigan : Tales and Recipes
Eberly, Carole

Christmas in Michigan : Tales and Recipes
East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.: Eberly Press, 1987 Light edge wear, light creases to back and front covers, bump to bottom corner. There's nothing quite like Christmas in Michigan. Relive Christmas in Detroit when streetcars took you Christmas shopping. Travel to the Upper Peninsula during the Depression when money and food were scarce - but not the Christmas spirit. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
35) Living with Michigan's Wetlands : A Landowner's Guide
Ford, Thomas W.; Cwikiel, Wilfred

Living with Michigan's Wetlands : A Landowner's Guide
Harbor Springs, MI, U.S.A.: Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council, 1997 Light moisture damage to upper corner - otherwise clean bright and unmarked. This book will aid property owners with just about any wetland issues they might have. A useful book if you want to buy, sell, develop, protect, manage, donate, or restore wetlands.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) Cycling Michigan: 30 Of the Best Bike Routes in East Michigan
Gentry, Karen

Cycling Michigan: 30 Of the Best Bike Routes in East Michigan
Freeland, Michigan, U.S.A.: Glovebox Guidebooks of Amer, 1995 Gift inscription on forward page, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Cycling Michigan: 30 Of the Best Bike Routes in East Michigan
Gentry, Karen

Cycling Michigan: 30 Of the Best Bike Routes in East Michigan
Freeland, Michigan, U.S.A.: Glovebox Guidebooks of Amer, 1995 Cover crease, corner bump, and edge wear. Binding is straight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
38) Cycling Michigan 25 of the Best Bike Routes in Western Michigan: 25 Of the Best Bike Routes in Western Michigan
Gentry, Karen;Gentry

Cycling Michigan 25 of the Best Bike Routes in Western Michigan: 25 Of the Best Bike Routes in Western Michigan
Holt, Michigan, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Pr, 1995 Very light bumping and edge wear, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Tonquish Tales, A Story of Early d'Etroit, Pioneers, and Michigan Indians
Gilbert, Helen Frances

Tonquish Tales, A Story of Early d'Etroit, Pioneers, and Michigan Indians
Plymouth, Michigan : Pilgrim Heritage Press, 1984 Inscribed and signed by the author dated 9-20-86. Small spot on upper edge, otherwise crisp tight, and unmarked.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) Warpath
Hansen, Jeffry scott;Hansen, Jeffrey Scott

Warpath
Taylor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Spectre Pub, 2004 Inscribed and signed by the author on the half title page, light hinge crease, spine crease, scuffing, and edge wear.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
41) The Nick Adams Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

The Nick Adams Stories
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1981 Light toning otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
42) Livonia a Rich Past a Golden Future a Contemporary Portrait
Henderson, Tom

Livonia a Rich Past a Golden Future a Contemporary Portrait
Chatsworth, California, U.S.A.: Windsor Pubns, 1990. Usual library markings - otherwise crisp and bright, Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) Detroit Perspectives: Crossroads and Turning Points
Henrickson, Wilma Wood, Editor

Detroit Perspectives: Crossroads and Turning Points
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wayne State Univ Pr, 1991 Nice tight book very slight shelf wear - looks new crisp and unmarked. Nice dust jacket has very light edge wear, and a short tear on the upper rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) Blue Wolf in Green Fire: A Woods Cop Mystery A Novel
Heywood, Joseph

Blue Wolf in Green Fire: A Woods Cop Mystery A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 2002 Blue paper covered boards, green spine, gold lettering on spine, 347 pages, publisher's press release laid in. Light bumping at spine ends, very light spine crease, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket with a light bump on the lower front hinge and light scuffing in a new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) History of the Finns in Michigan
Holmio, Armas K. E

History of the Finns in Michigan
Brighton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Great Lakes Books, 2001 Very light bumping, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
46) The Wedding Game
Holtzer, Susan

The Wedding Game
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. A mystery at the University of Michigan. A very nice copy clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
47) Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990 Light shelf wear, spine is slightly flattened, - otherwise like new - crisp and bright. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
48) My Book, My Life: A Book Of Memoirs
Katz, Ruben

My Book, My Life: A Book Of Memoirs
Tate Publishing & Enterprises, 2006 Inscribed by the author on the dedication page, otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) The Purple Gang : Organized Crime in Detroit
Kavieff, Paul R

The Purple Gang : Organized Crime in Detroit
Fort Lee, NJ, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, Incorporated, 2000 A really nice copy of an interesting book with inscription and signature of author. Light bumping at spine ends and corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear in a new Mylar protective cover. A fine collectable of Detroit history.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
50) Michigan Weather
Keen, Dr. Richard A

Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Farcountry Pr, 1993 Very slight shelf wear/scuffing - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: