Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Wendys Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Wendys Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) The Sistine Chapel

Rome: Lorenzo Del Turco, 1970 Very light edge wear and cover crease - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) The Royal Palaces of Britain
Adair, John

The Royal Palaces of Britain
New York, NY USA: Potter, 1981. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Jacket has a very small hole in the upper edge over the title, two small scratches on back, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
3) Westminster Abbey
Beeson, Trevor

Westminster Abbey
Barcelona, Spain: Escudo de Oro, Editorial S.A., 1999. Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) Origami Architecture : American Houses: Pre-Colonial to Present
Chatani, Masahiro

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1988 A very nice crisp clean copy in a bright unmarked jacket. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
5) Great Cathedrals
Cheam, Frederick

Great Cathedrals
Golden Press, 1974. Light edge scuffing, gift inscription inside front cover. No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Dynamics of Office Markets: Empirical Findings and Research Issues
Clapp, John M

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Urban Inst Pr, 1993 Soft cover. Very light shelf wear/scuffing, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) English Cathedrals
Cormack, Patrick

English Cathedrals
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1984 Very light bumping at spine end, previous owner's name on half title, otherwise crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light bumping and scuffing, spine is very slightly toned, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Restored America: A Tour Guide
Cromie, Alice

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1987 Spine is slightly flattened - otherwise crisp and bright. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) So This Is Where You Work!
Fracchia, Charles A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1979 Bookplate inside front cover, previous owners blind embossed stamp on front end paper, Nice dust jacket with one very short tear.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Kauffman, Mark (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
10) The Art and Architecture of the Ancient Orient
Frankfort, Henri

Penguin Books, 1970 Very light spine crease, warp, and edge wear. A few pages with very light highlighting.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) Commonsense Design: A Complete Guide to Good Interior Design on a Budget
Friedmann, Arnold; Farrell, Philip F

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1976 Very light shelf wear, cover is slightly yellowed, short page reference on forward page otherwise text is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) Dream Houses
Gilliatt, Mary

Dream Houses
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. White cloth cover Grey lettering on cover and spine, 208 pages, index, decorated end papers, no dust jacket. Very nice coffee table book of extravagant houses and castles worldwide. gift inscription from a friend on front end paper, otherwise book is bright, tight, and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Otis Giving Rise to the Modern City:
Goodwin, Jason

Otis Giving Rise to the Modern City:
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 2001 Light bumping at upper corners and lower edge - otherwise like new - tight, straight and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light wear at upper edge and corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
14) The Northwest (American Design Ser.)
Humphrey, Linda and Albert, Fred

The Northwest (American Design Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Very light bumping at corners, previous owner's blind stamp on forward page, otherwise clean and unmarked, Excellent dust jacket has very light edge wear at corners, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
15) Kicked a Building Lately
Huxtable, Ada Louise

Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co, 1976 Light shelf and reading wear - otherwise bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with a light crease.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Notre-Dame English Edition
Jacques Perrier

Notre-Dame English Edition
Paris France: Connaissance Des Arts, 1990. Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
17) Julia Morgan: Architect (American Women of Achievement)
James, Cary

Julia Morgan: Architect (American Women of Achievement)
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1990 Glossy pictorial hard cover, 111 pages including index and credits, no dust jacket as issued. Introductory essay by Matina S. Horner, President of Radcliff College. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) 47 Creative Homes That Started as Bargain Buildings
Kinney, Jean Brown; Kinney, Cle

New York, N.Y.: Funk & Wagnalls, 1974 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) KLEINE STILKUNDE DER BAUKUNST
Koch, Wilfried

Germany: Bertelsmann, 1968 Light shelf and reading wear - otherwise a clean, bright copy, text is unmarked. German Language.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Geography of Nowhere: The Rise and Decline of America's Man-Made Landscape
Kunstler, James Howard

The Geography of Nowhere: The Rise and Decline of America's Man-Made Landscape
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1994 Light cover lift, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) Lost Cities of Paraguay: Art and Architecture of the Jesuit Reductions, 1607-1767
McNaspy, C. J

Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1982 Black cloth, gold foil lettering on spine, 159 pages includes Glossary and Bibliography. Light bumping at corners, musty mothball like odor, otherwise like new crisp and unmarked. Nice dust jacket has edge wear at upper rear edge, including several short tears with light edge creases.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by J. M. Blanch. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) A Concise Guide to Community Planning
Porterfield, Gerald A.; Hall, Kenneth B. Jr

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1994 Like New - Crisp, clean, and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
23) Practical Plans for Barns, Carriage Houses, Stables & Other Country Buildings
Radford, William A.; Loveless, David; Loveless, Joan

Berkshire Traveller Press, 1978 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear. cover creasing, corner wear, small piece of lower front corner missing. Binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Architecture and People
Raskin, Eugene

Prentice-Hall, 1974 A very nice crisp clean book, jacket is slightly yellowed and is chipped at the lower front corner and upper edge.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
25) The Parthenon Frieze
Robertson, Martin;Frantz, Alison

The Parthenon Frieze
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon [for] British Museum Publications, 1975 Very slight shelf wear/bumping, light toning of both book and dust jacket, binding is straight text is tight and unmarked, Nice dust jacket with light edge curl and scuffing, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
26) Futuropolis Impossible Cities of Science Fiction and Fantasy
Sheckley, Robert

New York, NY: Sheckley, Robert, 1978 Black cloth, 154 pages, no dust jacket, gold title on spine is rubbed, light bumping at spine and corners, light spine slant, very light moisture damage on cover, binding is shaken but intact,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
27) St. Paul's Cathedral A Guide to the Cathedral
Simmonds, Tricia

St. Paul's Cathedral A Guide to the Cathedral
London, England: Unichrome Bath Ltd, 1992. Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) Techno Architecture
Smith, Elizabeth A.T

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 2000 Crisp, and bright, two sentences highlighted on the first page - otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The Sick Building Syndrome: How Indoor Pollution Is Poisoning Your Life- And What You Can Do
Tate, Nicholas

The Sick Building Syndrome: How Indoor Pollution Is Poisoning Your Life- And What You Can Do
Far Hills, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Horizon Press, 1994 Usual library markings, very light shelf/reading wear. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) The Magnificent Builders and Their Dream Houses
Thorndike, Joseph J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forbes Custom Publishing, 1978. Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise a clean tight copy. Nice dust jacket has light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
31) Earth Sheltered Housing Design: Guidelines, Examples, and References
University of Minnesota; Minnesota Energy Agency

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979 Light shelf and reading wear/ bumping and scuffing, binding is straight, text is bright and unmarked. Jacket is intact with several short tears mended with tape, edge curl and edge wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
32) Making a Miniature House
Williams, Guy R

London: Oxford University Press, 1964 Usual library markings, pocket, etc.; Clean and tight with very light edge wear, nice jacket, in plastic, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: