Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Death and Dying

from Wendys Books

Browse Death and Dying | Return to Wendys Books | Even more SELF-HELP / Death, Grief, Bereavement books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Grieving: A Love Story

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993 Usual library markings, light shelf wear and bumping, front end paper is removed. Nice jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) When Parents Die, Learning to Live with the Loss of a Parent
Abrams, Rebecca

When Parents Die, Learning to Live with the Loss of a Parent
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999 Very light edge wear and spine crease, binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) Landscape Without Gravity : A Memoir of Grief
Ascher, Barbara Lazear

Landscape Without Gravity : A Memoir of Grief
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delphinium Books, Incorporated, 1993. very light edge wear, light bump top spine, looks new - clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) Our Mothers' Spirits: On the Death of Mothers and the Grief of Men An Anthology
Blauner, Bob

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The Right to Die?: Caring Alternatives to Euthanasia
Blocher, Mark

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Pr, 1999 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
6) How to Survive the Loss of a Love
Bloomfield, Harold H.; McWilliams, Peter; Colgrove, Melba

How to Survive the Loss of a Love
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Mary Book / Prelude Pr, 1993 Very light edge wear and toning, binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
7) Courtney's Legacy: A Father's Journey
Cantor, George

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Pub, 2001 Looks New - Crisp and bright, very light shelf wear. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
8) Forever Friends: Resolving Grief After the Loss of a Beloved Animal
Coleman, Joan

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: J C Tara Enterprises, 1993 Usual library markings - very light shelf or reading wear. binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) How to Survive the Loss of a Love
Colgrove, Melba; McWilliams, Peter; Bloomfield, Harold

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Mary Book / Prelude Pr, 1991 Very light bumping and shelf wear - otherwise bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light edge wear and one very short edge tear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
10) Dying at Home
Copperman, Harriet

Wiley, 1983 Light cover crease, one folded page corner - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Grief: Climb Toward Understanding Self-Help When You Are Struggling/Includes Checklists of What You Can Do
Davies, Phyllis

San Luis Obispo, California, U.S.A.: Sunnybank Pub Signed by author on forward page, otherwise clean and unmarked, very light shelf wear.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
12) Say Goodnight, Gracie
Deaver, Julie Reece

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1989 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
13) When Someone You Love Dies: An Explanation of Death for Children
Dodd, Robert V

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1998 16 page booklet for children, like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Recovering from the Loss of a Sibling
Donnelly, Katherine Fair

Recovering from the Loss of a Sibling
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1988 Usual library markings, light shelf and edge wear, binding is straight and tight, book is clean and bright.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
15) The Alchemy of Illness
Duff, Kat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Tower, 1994 Usual library markings, cover is laminated in tape, light shelf and reading wear, text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
16) Mortal Acts: Eighteen Empowering Rituals for Confronting Death
Feinstein, David; Mayo, Peg Elliott

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 Light bumping, remainder line on lower edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) The Grieving Child: A Parent's Guide
Fitzgerald, Helen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1992 Usual library markings - otherwise bright and crisp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
18) They Went That-A-Way: How the Famous, the Infamous, and the Great Died
Forbes, Malcolm

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989 Very slight toning - otherwise crisp, tight, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) A Child at Dawn : The Healing of a Memory
Fumia, Molly

Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Press, 1989 Light edge wear, scuffing, corners lightly bumped, This is a book about connections - between the past, present and future; between love and grief; between the personal and the universal. And about the connection between the author's pain and all suffering. Hers is a journey of faith that reaches out to mothers who have lost children, to persons struggling with grief and guilt, and to those afraid of memory. Here is a story about the mystery of memory which, when revealed, can be the most powerful healing grace of human experience.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Dream Messenger: How Dreams of the Departed Bring Healing Gifts
Garfield, Patricia. Ph.D

The Dream Messenger: How Dreams of the Departed Bring Healing Gifts
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
21) Life after Harry my adventures in Widowhood
Graham, Virginia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988 Virginia Graham Inscription (pen) on front end paper - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
22) Meeting Death
Hyde, Margaret O.; Hyde, Lawrence E

Meeting Death
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1989 Green paper covered boards, gold foil lettering on spine, reinforced binding, 129 pages including index. Very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear, in a new mylar cover., This book lets us learn about death as a part of life. Ultimately, understanding death helps us to develop an appreciation of life and the determination to live it well. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) Miscarriage - A Shattered Dream
Ilse, Sherokee; Burns, Linda H

Maple Plain, MN, U.S.A.: Wintergreen Press, 1995 Clean, crisp, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
24) The Grief Recovery Handbook : A Clearly Defined Program for Moving Beyond Loss
James, John W.; Cherry, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1988 Usual library markings, front end paper removed.; light bumping and edge wear, two very small edge stains,; otherwise a nice copy, binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket in plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
25) Gramp A Man Ages and Dies. The Extraordinary Record of One Family's Encounter with the Reality of Dying
Jury, Mark

Gramp A Man Ages and Dies. The Extraordinary Record of One Family's Encounter with the Reality of Dying
New York, N.Y.: Grossman Publishers, 1976 Light scuffing and edge wear, very light moisture damage on the fore edge of the first 20 pages, otherwise binding is straight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) Prescription Medicide: The Goodness of Planned Death
Kevorkian, Jack

Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1993 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
27) When Will I Stop Hurting? Dealing With a Recent Death
Kolf, June Cerza

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1987 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
28) A Window to Heaven: When Children See Life in Death
Komp, Diane M

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1992 Light bump on lower spine - otherwise like new - crisp and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
29) Why Me? : Coping with Grief, Loss and Change
Krauss, Pesach; Goldfischer, Morrie

Why Me? : Coping with Grief, Loss and Change
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988 Like new - crisp, tight and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) Working It Through
Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth

Working It Through
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982 An Elisabeth Kubler-Ross Workshop on Life, Death, and Transition. 144 pages. Light bumping to corners, previous owner's name on front end paper, light foxing of upper edge, otherwise clean and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light scuffing and toning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
31) A Year to Live: How to Live This Year As If It Were Your Last
Levine, Stephen

A Year to Live: How to Live This Year As If It Were Your Last
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1998 Light cover lift, text is toned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
32) When a Baby Suddenly Dies : Cot Death - The Impact and Effects
Lord, Janet D

When a Baby Suddenly Dies : Cot Death - The Impact and Effects
Melbourne, Vic, Australia: Hill of Content Publishing Company Proprietary Limited, 1994 Light edge and corner wear, text is lightly toned. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) Post Mortem. Essays, Historical and Medical
MacLaurin, C

Post Mortem. Essays, Historical and Medical
New York, N.Y.: George H. Doran Company Green cloth with gold lettering on spine and cover, No Jacket. Light bumping and shelf wear, light text toning, otherwise a clean straight copy, Circa 1920's. 255-pages historical inquest to the cause of death of such notables as Anne Boleyn, Jeanne d'Arc, Empress Theodora, Charles V, Don John of Austria, Cervantes, Don Quixote, Philip II, Mr. and Mrs. Pepys, Edward Gibbon, Jean Paul Marat, Napoleon I, and Benvenuto Cellini. Includes a short letter from a World War I veteran to his doctor friend, recomending the book, He comented on the comfort he found in the essay on Death, at the end of the book. He recounted reading it in the early 1920's after his return home from "those same obscene trenches" where Dr. MacLaurin had also served. His assesment of his frustration with the folly of it all is priceless. It is my beleaf he sent the book to his friend with this letter in 1972, the letter remains in the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) There Are Two Kinds of Terrible
Mann, Peggy

There Are Two Kinds of Terrible
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1977. Usual library markings, pocket, spine label, etc.; light bumping at spine and corners, nice jacket in plastic glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) When the Phone Rang
Mazer, Harry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Point, 1986 Light shelf wear, previous owners' name inside front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
36) Sometimes We Dance Alone: Your Next Years Can Be Your Best Years!
McCall, Edith

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brett Books, 1994 Like new - crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
37) Mourning and Dancing : A Memoir of Grief and Recovery
Miller, Sally Downham

Mourning and Dancing : A Memoir of Grief and Recovery
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, 1999 Light corner wear, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) The American Way of Death Revisited
Mitford, Jessica

The American Way of Death Revisited
New York, NY: Knopf, 1998 Usual library markings, stamps, pocket, etc.; Text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket in a clear plastic cover is bright and crisp. Jacket is glued to the book.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
39) Grieving the Loss of Someone You Love : Daily Meditations to Help You Through the Grieving Process
Mitsch, Ray; Brookside, Lynn

Grieving the Loss of Someone You Love : Daily Meditations to Help You Through the Grieving Process
Ventura, CA USA: Regal Books, 2003 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) Letting Go With Love: The Grieving Process
O'Connor, Nancy

Letting Go With Love: The Grieving Process
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: LA Mariposa Pr, 2002 Light cover crease, very light edge wear, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
41) Your Gift : An Educational, Spiritual and Personal Resource for Hospice Volunteers
Olson, Sharon L. {Editor}

Your Gift : An Educational, Spiritual and Personal Resource for Hospice Volunteers
Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.: Seasons Press, 2000 Very light edge wear and corner curl, binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. "YOUR GIFT shares the wisdom and experience of hospice volunteers and authors who have long been offering their gifts to hospice programs locally and nationally. Intended for hospice volunteer education as an informative text and meaningful keepsake, readers find that YOUR GIFT poignantly reinforces the skilled, loving, and compassionate care that hospice volunteers bring to the bedside.". Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
42) An Early Afterlife: Poems
Pastan, Linda

An Early Afterlife: Poems
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 like new crisp, bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
43) Close Enough to Touch
Peck, Richard

Delacorte Press, 1981 Usual library markings, light spine slant, otherwise clean and bright, Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) Death and after: what will really happen?
RICHARDS, HUBERT J

London, United Kingdom: Mowbray, 1986 Very light spine crease, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) How Do We Tell the Children? : A Step-by-Step Guide for Helping Children Two to Teen Cope When Someone Dies
Schaefer, Dan; Lyons, Christine

How Do We Tell the Children? : A Step-by-Step Guide for Helping Children Two to Teen Cope When Someone Dies
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 1993. Light cover crease, text is slightly toned. Otherwise clean and unmarked, a very nice copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
46) How Do We Tell the Children? : A Step-by-Step Guide for Helping Children Two to Teen Cope When Someone Dies
Schaefer, Dan; Lyons, Christine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 1993 Usual library markings, light edge wear, text is slightly toned. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
47) Living Through Mourning : Finding Comfort & Hope When a Loved One Has Died
Schiff, Harriet S

Living Through Mourning : Finding Comfort & Hope When a Loved One Has Died
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1986 Light bumping at edges and spine ends, remainder line on lower and fore edges, otherwise clean, crisp, and straight. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) Raising the Dead
Selzer, Richard

Whittle Direct Books, 1993 A Doctor's encounter with his own mortality. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
49) Fatherless Women: How We Change After We Lose Our Dads
Simon, Clea

Fatherless Women: How We Change After We Lose Our Dads
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002 Light cover lift, slight text yellowing, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
50) A Time to Grieve: Loss As a Universal Human Experience
Simos, Bertha G

A Time to Grieve: Loss As a Universal Human Experience
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Families Intl, 1979 Light edge wear and bumping, text is lightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: