Civil Warfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Civil War | Return to Wendys Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Civil War Times - October 1985
|
|
|
Historical Times, 1985 Magazine - Light binding creases, water damage, and scuffing, small scuff from address label removal.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
All for the Union: The Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Orion Books, 1991 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Traveller
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Light bumping and edge wear, remainder stamp on lower edge, glue residue on inside cover and end papers, jacket was glued to the inner boards - but has been removed, Nice dust jacket with light glue residue and delamination of inside flaps, light edge wear, slightly miss folded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Tragic Years. 1860-1865. Boxed Set. A Documentary History of the American Civil War
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1960 Green Cloth. No DJ, as Issued. First Printing. Two volume set in a slip case. Very slight wear at spine and spine ends on volume two, very small edge bump on volume one, excellent slip case is slightly toned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Black Flower: A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998 Light scuffing and edge wear, a few pages with creased corners, very light stain on upper edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Confederate Spy Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1973. Usual library markings, stamps, pocket, etc; light edge wear at spine ends and corners, nice jacket, in plastic taped to boards. A very clean, presentable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Sherman's March
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Light spine crease, and corner wear, bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
American Falls: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1996 Light spine crease and edge wear, text is toned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
American Falls: A Novel
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, binding is slightly loosened. Dust jacket has light edge wear and a short edge tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Diamond Head
|
|
|
Dell, 1958 Light spine creases and edge wear, text is toned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 11) |
Conspiracy of Knaves
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 Light shelf wear and toning - otherwise a clean, tight book, text is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
War on Two Fronts: Shiloh to Gettysburg
|
|
|
Conshohoken, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Combined Books, 1994 Light edge wear and corner bump, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
With Every Drop of Blood
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1997 Very slight yellowing - otherwise crisp, tight, and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Civil War Archive The History of the Civil War in Documents
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Tess Press, 2000 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 15) |
Reconstruction, 1865-1877
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1965 Light edge wear, corner crease, toning and scuffing.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Sherman's March
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988 Light yellowing of text - otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Civil War Years: A Day-By-Day Chronicle of the Life of a Nation
|
|
|
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1992 Light bumping and shelf wear - otherwise a clean tight copy, text is bright and unmarked. Very nice dust jacket but for a short tear and creases at lower spine, repaired with tape.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Bagatelle
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow, 1978 Light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice Jacket is price clipped, with light edge and corner wear, a small tear at upper hinge, and a very slight moisture stain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Story of the Confederate States; Or, History of the War for Southern Independence
|
|
|
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Ayer Co Pub, 1970 Light bumping at lower spine and corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket is slightly faded at the spine, otherwise like new in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Lincoln's Herndon: A Biography
|
|
|
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1989 Very light scuffing, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 21) |
Lincoln
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1996 Nice straight book, a few pages with light creases, otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
Secret Yankees: The Union Circle in Confederate Atlanta
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1999 Usual library markings, very slight reading and shelf wear - otherwise a crisp, bright copy. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
Meet John Trow: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002 Very light edge bump - otherwise like new - crisp , tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 24) |
Chancellorsville, 1863 : The Souls of the Brave
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992 Like New - crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 25) |
Ashes of Glory: Richmond at War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Very shelf wear - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 26) |
Stonewall
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1997 very light scuffing and edge wear, otherwise binding is straight, text is tight and unmarked.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
Nothing but Glory: Pickett's Division at Gettysburg
|
|
|
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thomas Pubns, 1993 Third edition, 603 pages plus corrections to earlier editions, no dust jacket. Remainder line on lower edge, very light hinge creasing, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. Later Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 28) |
Grant Comes East
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004 Light toning, corners and spine ends are bumped,. Dust jacket has light edge wear and a small chip at lower rear corner.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Gettysburg: A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2004 Light edge wear and moisture damage, text is toned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
Blue and the Gray
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1997 Glossy pictorial hard cover, 312 pages including index with hundreds of photographs, drawings and paintings throughout., decorated end papers, no dust jacket. Light bumping at upper edge and corner, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Burning Season
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1974 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, very light yellowing, otherwise like new - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket light edge wear, one short tear with a small chip. in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Lincoln Murder Conspiracies
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1983 A few underlined passages otherwise clean crisp and unmarked with a very nice bright jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Road to Fort Sumter
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1972 Light stain on top text edge, corners are bumped, no dust jacket, text is bright and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Glanzman, Louis S. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Bravest Teenage Yanks
|
|
|
New York, NY U.S.A: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963 Usual library markings and stamps, light edge wear, text is slightly toned and foxed. Dust jacket, with spine label, in a plastic cover glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Robert Jonas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
Weapons of the Civil War
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1987 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket one very small edge tear, very slight edge wear and scuffing in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 36) |
North and South
|
|
|
G.K. Hall & Co, 1985 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, cover creases, cover laminated with tape.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
Death in September: The Antietam Campaign
|
|
|
Abilene, Texas, U.S.A.: McWhiney Foundation Pr, 1995 Light cover scratching, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 38) |
Enemy Women
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2002. Light edge wear, very light toning.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Civil War Day by Day An illustrated almanac of America's Bloodiest War
|
|
|
Bison Books, 1989. Blue cloth cover, gold spine lettering, 224 pages including index, previous owners gift inscription on front end paper, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has light edge wear and scuffing, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 40) |
Artillery Hell: The Employment of Artillery at Antietam
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1995 Light scratching and scuffing, otherwise binding is tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Kingdom
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner, 1978 Spine creases and spine bow, light hinge crease, bookstore stamp inside front cover, previous owner's initials. The first of a trilogy, multi generational saga of early Texas from before the Civil War.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 42) |
If the South Had Won the War
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam, 1961. Light edge / corner wear and scuffing, text is toned.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 43) |
The Abolitionists
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: School Specialty Childrens Pub, 1978 Usual library markings, light shelf and reading wear, nice dust jacket in a plastic cover glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
Reveille in Washington, 1860-1865
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1941 Blue boards, with red border on cover and lettering on spine. 483 pages including index. Light bumping at corners and spine ends, light toning, contemporary news clipping has toned page one with a paper clip mark. Previous owner's name and home town dated 1941 on inside front cover. No Dust Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 45) |
A Pitch in Time
|
|
|
Auburn Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Edco Pub Inc, 2002 Signed by the author on the title page. Light edge wear and cover lift, otherwise binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Frock Coats and Epaulets: Psychological Portraits of Confederate Military and Political Leaders
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Hamilton Pr, 1987 Light shelf wear, light crease on back cover - otherwise clean, straight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 47) |
Dead March
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1998 Usual library markings, Very slight shelf / reading wear and spine slant. Excellent dust jacket in nice plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 48) |
Sing One Song
|
|
|
New York, NY: Appleton Century Crofts, 1956 Library markings on front end paper, pocket on rear cover. Light edge wear, spine bumping, and soiling. Jacket is intact with several short edge tears, light scuffing and chipping. Kentucky, supposedly neutral, was a battleground where father opposed son and brother set himself against brother in this story of romance and the Civil War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 49) |
Blockade Runner
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1996 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Follow teenagers Jeff Majors and Lee Carter as they become unexpectantly - and dangerously - involved in the sea action of the Civil War.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
Unvexed to the Sea: A novel of the Vicksburg Campaign
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: St Martins Press, 1961 Light bumping, edge wear, and toning, No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |


























