Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books On Books

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Books On Books | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.
1) A Reference Guide to Historical Fiction for Children and Young Adults
Adamson, Lynda G

Greenwood Press. Very Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0313250022 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 401 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) American Book-plates A Guide To Their Study With A Bibliography By E. N. Hewins
Allen, Charles Dexter

Hacker Art. Very Good-. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 437 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) International Book Publishing an Encyclopedia
Altbach, Philip

Garland. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 1884964168 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 736 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
4) The English Common Reader a Social History of the Mass Reading Public 1800-1900
Altick, Richard D

Univ. Chicago. Good. 1963. Paperback. 0226015394 . Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. ; 430 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Speaking Volumes 3: the World of the Books: Rethinking Design
American Institute Of Graphic Art

Mohawk Paper Mills. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 96 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Henry R. Wagner: an Intimate Profile
Axe, Ruth Frey

AB Bookman. Fair. 1979. Paperback. Taped cover. Page creasing . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Pictorial Manual Of Bookbinding
Banister, Manly

Ronald Press Company. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. 40 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) English Books And Readers 1558-1603
Bennett, H. S

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. 0521041538 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 319 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) American Colonial Printing
Berthold, Arthur Benedict

Burt Franklin. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0833702610 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 86 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)
Bettley, James

Victoria & Albert Museum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0810965720 . NOTE: hardcover edition. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Cambridge University Press 1584-1984
Black, M. H

Cambridge Univ. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0521264731 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) A History Of Book Illustration: The Illuminated Manuscript And The Printed Book
Bland, David

World. Good. 1958. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. ; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Book Collecting And Scholarship
Blegen, Theodore C

Univ. Minnesota. Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. 67 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) Bruce Rogers: A Life In Letters, 1870-1957
Bluementhal, Joseph

W. Thomas Taylor. Near Fine. 1989. Hardcover. 0935072160 . Limited/2,000 copies. ; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
15) The Printed Book In America
Blumenthal, Joseph

David R. Godine. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0879232102 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rubbing bottom edge; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
16) The Printed Book In America
Blumenthal, Joseph

David R. Godine. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0879232102 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Annals Of American Bookselling 1638-1850
Boynton, Henry Walcott

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1932. Hardcover. 0938768255 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
18) What About Murder? (1981-1991)
Breen, Jon L

Scarecrow. Near Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 0810826097 . 376 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) What About Murder? (1981-1991)
Breen, Jon L

Scarecrow. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0810826097 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 376 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Design For Printing: A Handbook Of Design And Reproduction Process
Brinkley, John

Manual Arts Press. Good. 1950. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some pencil markings. Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. ; 168 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Newbery and Caldecott Medalists and Honor Book Winners Bibliographies and Resource Material Through 1991
Brown, Muriel W. & Rita Schoch Foudray; Roginski, Jim

Neal-Schuman Publishers. Very Good. 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. 1555701183 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 511 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Colour Printing And Colour Printers
Burch, R. M

Garland. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0824038827 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) American Authors And Books, 1640 To The Present Day
Burke, W. J

Crown. Very Good. 1962. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Old edition (revised, 1962) , Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 834 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) American Book Collectors And Collecting From Colonial Times To The Present
Cannon, Carl L

Greenwood. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0837188415 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 391 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets
Carter, John

Constable. Very Good-. 1934. Hardcover. 0838312616 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned. Some cover wear. Bumped corners. ; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) German Exile Literature in America 1933-1950
Cazden, Robert E

American Library Association. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 250 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) A Short History Of The Printed World
Chappell, Warren

Arno Press. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0405130937 . Some fading of label on cover. ; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Lay Culture, Learned Culture: Books and Social Change in Strasbourg
Chrisman, Miriam Usher

Yale. Good+. 1982. Hardcover. 0300025300 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned cover. ; 401 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $54.00
29) Christie's New York: the Helmut N. Friedlaender Library Part 1 Monday 23 April 2001
Christie's

Christie's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. No prices realized. Part 1 only. ; 449 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Christies: Library of Abel E. Berland Part II English Literature and Fine Incunabula Tuesday, 9 October 2001
Christie's

Christie's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Part II only: English Literature and Fine Incunabula Tuesday; 307 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Chicago Book Clinic Forty-second Annual Book Show
Clinic, Chicago Book

Chicago Book Clinic. Near Fine. 1991. Hardcover. 112 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
32) Paper Permanence: Preserving the Written Word
Company, S. D. Warren & Scott Paper Company

S. D. Warren. Very Good. 1983. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 83 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Bibliographical Description And Cataloguing
Cowley, J. D

Grafton. Very Good-. 1939. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) The Great Books Of Russia
Davies, Ruth

Univ. Oklahoma. Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Couple pages of hiliting. ; 424 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) Two-bit Culture: The Paperbacking Of America
Davis, Kenneth C

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0395355354 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 430 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Book Typography 1815-1965 In Europe And The United States Of America
Day, Kenneth

Univ. Chicago. Very Good-. 1966. Hardcover. 0226138852 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Bumped corners. ; 401 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The Romance Of Modern First Editions
De Halsalle, Henry

J. B. Lippincott. Good+. 1931. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Bumped corners. ; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Books That Changed America
Downs, Robert B

Macmillan. Very Good-. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stain. Some wear top of spine ; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) My Dobie collection, ([Texas. A & M University, College Station. Library. Friends] Keep-sake)
Dykes, Jeff

Friends of the Texas A&M University Library. Good+. 1971. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and sunning; 43 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) The Annotated Eberstadt Catalogs Of Americana In Four Volumes Including Index, Numbers 103-138, 1935-1956
Eberstadt, Edward. Hanna, Archibald

Argosy-Antiquarian. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
41) Heritage of the Printer: Volume One with Illustrations
Eckman, James

North American Publishing Comp. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Heritage Of The Printer Volume 1
Eckman, James

North American Publishing. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. 209 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Book Illustration; : A Survey Of Its History & Development Shown By The Work Of Various Artists, Together With Critical Comments
Ellis, Richard Williamson

Kingsport Press. Very Good-. 1952. Hardcover. Some cover stains. ; 76 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Prince Of Dublin Printers: The Letters Of George Faulkner
Faulkner, George. Ward, Robert E

Univ. Press Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0813112583 . 141 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) One Hundred And Fifty Years Of Music Publishing In The United States: An Historical Sketch With Special Reference To The Pioneer Publisher, Oliver Ditson Company, Inc., 1783-1933
Fisher, William Arms

Oliver Ditson. Good. 1933. Paperback. 0403015545 . Page yellowing. Cover wear. Small piece missing from cover. Sunned cover. ; 146 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) The Private Presses
Franklin, Colin

Studio Vista. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) House Of Holt, 1866-1946: A Documentary Volume
Gilbert, Ellen D

Gale Group. Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. 0787668214 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 424 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) An Encyclopedia Of The Book; : Terms Used In Paper-making, Printing, Bookbinding And Publishing
Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall

World. Good. 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. ; 484 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) Harvard University Press: a History
Hall, Max

Harvard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0674380800 . ; 257 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
50) Casanova Was A Book Lover: And Other Naked Truths And Provocativecuriosities About The Writing, Selling And Reading Of Books
Hamilton, John Maxwell

Louisiana State University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0807125547 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: