Books On Booksfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse Books On Books | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Reference Guide to Historical Fiction for Children and Young Adults
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Very Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0313250022 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 401 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Book-plates A Guide To Their Study With A Bibliography By E. N. Hewins
|
|
|
Hacker Art. Very Good-. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 437 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
International Book Publishing an Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Garland. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 1884964168 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 736 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The English Common Reader a Social History of the Mass Reading Public 1800-1900
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Good. 1963. Paperback. 0226015394 . Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. ; 430 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Speaking Volumes 3: the World of the Books: Rethinking Design
|
|
|
Mohawk Paper Mills. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 96 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Henry R. Wagner: an Intimate Profile
|
|
|
AB Bookman. Fair. 1979. Paperback. Taped cover. Page creasing . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pictorial Manual Of Bookbinding
|
|
|
Ronald Press Company. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. 40 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
English Books And Readers 1558-1603
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. 0521041538 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Colonial Printing
|
|
|
Burt Franklin. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0833702610 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 86 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)
|
|
|
Victoria & Albert Museum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0810965720 . NOTE: hardcover edition. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cambridge University Press 1584-1984
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0521264731 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
A History Of Book Illustration: The Illuminated Manuscript And The Printed Book
|
|
|
World. Good. 1958. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. ; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Book Collecting And Scholarship
|
|
|
Univ. Minnesota. Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. 67 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bruce Rogers: A Life In Letters, 1870-1957
|
|
|
W. Thomas Taylor. Near Fine. 1989. Hardcover. 0935072160 . Limited/2,000 copies. ; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Printed Book In America
|
|
|
David R. Godine. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0879232102 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rubbing bottom edge; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Printed Book In America
|
|
|
David R. Godine. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0879232102 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Annals Of American Bookselling 1638-1850
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1932. Hardcover. 0938768255 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
What About Murder? (1981-1991)
|
|
|
Scarecrow. Near Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 0810826097 . 376 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
What About Murder? (1981-1991)
|
|
|
Scarecrow. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0810826097 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Design For Printing: A Handbook Of Design And Reproduction Process
|
|
|
Manual Arts Press. Good. 1950. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some pencil markings. Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Newbery and Caldecott Medalists and Honor Book Winners Bibliographies and Resource Material Through 1991
|
|
|
Neal-Schuman Publishers. Very Good. 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. 1555701183 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 511 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Colour Printing And Colour Printers
|
|
|
Garland. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0824038827 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
American Authors And Books, 1640 To The Present Day
|
|
|
Crown. Very Good. 1962. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Old edition (revised, 1962) , Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 834 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
American Book Collectors And Collecting From Colonial Times To The Present
|
|
|
Greenwood. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0837188415 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 391 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets
|
|
|
Constable. Very Good-. 1934. Hardcover. 0838312616 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned. Some cover wear. Bumped corners. ; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
German Exile Literature in America 1933-1950
|
|
|
American Library Association. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 250 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Short History Of The Printed World
|
|
|
Arno Press. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0405130937 . Some fading of label on cover. ; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lay Culture, Learned Culture: Books and Social Change in Strasbourg
|
|
|
Yale. Good+. 1982. Hardcover. 0300025300 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned cover. ; 401 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 29) |
Christie's New York: the Helmut N. Friedlaender Library Part 1 Monday 23 April 2001
|
|
|
Christie's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. No prices realized. Part 1 only. ; 449 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Christies: Library of Abel E. Berland Part II English Literature and Fine Incunabula Tuesday, 9 October 2001
|
|
|
Christie's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Part II only: English Literature and Fine Incunabula Tuesday; 307 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Chicago Book Clinic Forty-second Annual Book Show
|
|
|
Chicago Book Clinic. Near Fine. 1991. Hardcover. 112 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 32) |
Paper Permanence: Preserving the Written Word
|
|
|
S. D. Warren. Very Good. 1983. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 83 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bibliographical Description And Cataloguing
|
|
|
Grafton. Very Good-. 1939. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Great Books Of Russia
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Couple pages of hiliting. ; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Two-bit Culture: The Paperbacking Of America
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0395355354 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 430 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Book Typography 1815-1965 In Europe And The United States Of America
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Very Good-. 1966. Hardcover. 0226138852 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Bumped corners. ; 401 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Romance Of Modern First Editions
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott. Good+. 1931. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Bumped corners. ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Books That Changed America
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good-. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stain. Some wear top of spine ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
My Dobie collection, ([Texas. A & M University, College Station. Library. Friends] Keep-sake)
|
|
|
Friends of the Texas A&M University Library. Good+. 1971. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and sunning; 43 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Annotated Eberstadt Catalogs Of Americana In Four Volumes Including Index, Numbers 103-138, 1935-1956
|
|
|
Argosy-Antiquarian. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 41) |
Heritage of the Printer: Volume One with Illustrations
|
|
|
North American Publishing Comp. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Heritage Of The Printer Volume 1
|
|
|
North American Publishing. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. 209 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Book Illustration; : A Survey Of Its History & Development Shown By The Work Of Various Artists, Together With Critical Comments
|
|
|
Kingsport Press. Very Good-. 1952. Hardcover. Some cover stains. ; 76 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Prince Of Dublin Printers: The Letters Of George Faulkner
|
|
|
Univ. Press Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0813112583 . 141 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
One Hundred And Fifty Years Of Music Publishing In The United States: An Historical Sketch With Special Reference To The Pioneer Publisher, Oliver Ditson Company, Inc., 1783-1933
|
|
|
Oliver Ditson. Good. 1933. Paperback. 0403015545 . Page yellowing. Cover wear. Small piece missing from cover. Sunned cover. ; 146 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Private Presses
|
|
|
Studio Vista. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
House Of Holt, 1866-1946: A Documentary Volume
|
|
|
Gale Group. Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. 0787668214 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
An Encyclopedia Of The Book; : Terms Used In Paper-making, Printing, Bookbinding And Publishing
|
|
|
World. Good. 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. ; 484 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Harvard University Press: a History
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0674380800 . ; 257 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
Casanova Was A Book Lover: And Other Naked Truths And Provocativecuriosities About The Writing, Selling And Reading Of Books
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0807125547 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |
