Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books | Even more EDUCATION / History books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 339 listings found.
1) 1876 a Centennial Offering
10, Third Ward Pupils No.; Illustrations, Text

Iowa State U.P.. Very Good-. 1977. Hardcover. Some cover wear. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Chapters Of Erie
Adams, Charles Frances

Cornell University. Good. 1968. Paperback. Cover wear. Copyright 1956 ; Cover wear. ; 193 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) History Of The United States Of America During The Administrations Of James Madison
Adams, Henry

Library of America. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0940450356 . Ex-library. Usual library markings. ; 1436 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
4) Dictionary Of American History
Adams, James Truslow

Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1940. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 5 vol set plus supplement plus index. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) San Bernardino County Museum: a Commemorative Edition
Allen, Helena G

Allen-Greendale. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 186 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) The Netherlands And The World War: Studies In The War History Of A Neutral Vol. 3 The Effects Of The War Upon The Colonies
Alting, J. H. Carpentier

Yale. Very Good-. 1928. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight wear top of spine; 139 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) The Norwegian-americans
Andersen, Arlow William

Twayne. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0805732497 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Norwegian-americans
Andersen, Arlow William

Twayne. Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0805732497 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The American Census: A Social History
Anderson, Margo J

Yale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0300040148 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 257 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) A History Of Private Life From Pagan Rome To Byzantium
Aries, Philippe

Harvard. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0674399749 . 670 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) A History Of Private Life
Aries, Philippe

Harvard. Very Good-. 1987. Paperback. 0674399749 . Creases in cover. BOMC; 670 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Crisis in Historical Materialism Class, Politics and Culture in Marxist Theory
Aronowitz, Stanley

Harcourt Brace. Very Good-. 1982. Paperback. 0030620260 . Some cover wear. ; 345 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) From the Renaissance to Romanticism : Trends in Style in Art, Literature and Music, 1300-1830
Artz, Frederick Binkerd

Univ. Chicago. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0226028372 . 311 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) Through Survivors' Eyes: From The Sixties To The Greensboro Massacre
Avery, Sally

Vanderbilt University Press. Near Fine. 2003. Paperback. 0826514391 . 397 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Quantification In History
Aydelotte, William O

Addison Wesley. Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 0201003503 . 179 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Thomas Merton, Social Critic : A Study
Baker, James Thomas

Univ. Press Kentucky. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0813112389 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 173 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Thomas Merton, Social Critic : a Study
Baker, James Thomas

Univ. Press Kentucky. Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0813112389 . Frequent pencil markings. ; 173 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
18) Historical Dictionary of Guam and Micronesia
Ballendorf, Dirk Anthony

The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 0810828588 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 171 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) A History Of Historical Writing
Barnes, Harry Elmer

Dover. Good. 1963. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. 048620104X . Underlinings. ; 450 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) The Sod House
Barns, Cass G

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0803211538 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Detachment and the Writing of History Essays and Letters of Carl L. Becker
Becker, Carl L

Cornell University. Good. 1967. Paperback. Ink markings. Some cover wear; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) N. F. S. Grundtvigs Vartovs-Praedikener : 1839 - 1860
Begtrup, Holger. Grundtvogs. N. F. S

Gyldendal. Very Good-. 1924. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 534 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) Autographs And Manuscripts: A Collector's Manual
Berkeley, Edmund

Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0684156229 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 565 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) Makers Of An American Immigrant Legacy: Essays In Honor Of Kenneth O. Bjork
Bjork, Kenneth O. edited by Odd S. Lovoll

Norwegian-American Hist. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. ; 223 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) Norwegian Migration To America: The American Transition
Blegen, Theodore C

Norwegian-American Historical Association. Very Good-. 1940. Hardcover. 0838312152 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 655 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) Vox Populi; : Essays In The History Of An Idea
Boas, George

John Hopkins. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0801810086 . 292 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) Vox Populi; : Essays In The History Of An Idea
Boas, George

John Hopkins. Good+. 1969. Hardcover. 0801810086 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 292 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Karl Marx's Interpretation Of History
Bober, M. M

Harvard. Good. 1948. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0674501500 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear and stains. Some pencil markings. ; 445 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Famous Voyagers and Explorers
Bolton, Sarah K

Books for Libraries Press. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0836927516 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 509 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) End And Beginning: On The Generations Of Cultures And The Origins Of The West
Borkenau, Franz

Columbia University. Good+. 1981. Hardcover. 0231050666 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 493 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) The Force of Fantasy: Restoring the American Dream
Bormann, Ernest G

Southern Illinois University Press. Fair. 1985. Hardcover. 0809323699 . NOTE: Hardcover edition. Some hiliting; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) Country Miles Are Longer Than City Miles
Boyce, Craig Evan

Ward Ritchie. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 0378078976 . 125 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Impressions Of Russia
Brandes, Georg

Thomas Crowell. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 0844617288 . 276 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Gold
Breitling, Gunter

Alpine Fine Arts Collection. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0933516266 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. ; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Spirit of Seventy-Six: the Growth of American Patriotism before Independence
Bridenbaugh, Carl

Oxford. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 0195021797 . 162 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
36) Grasping Things : Folk Material Culture and Mass Society in America
Bronner, Simon J

Univ. Press Kentucky. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0813115728 . Markings. ; 247 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
37) The Urban Ethos In The South: 1920-1930
Brownell, Blaine A

Louisiana State University Press. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0807101575 . Markings, some dust jacket wear. ; 238 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
38) Lords Of Cuzco : A History And Description Of The Inca People In Their Final Days
Brundage, Burr Cartwright

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 458 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Judgements On History And Historians
Burchkardt, Jacob

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. 0824063511 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 258 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) American History British Historians
Burton, David H

Nelson Hall. Very Good. 1978. Paperback. 0882295845 . 322 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) Historic Resource Study Rock Creek Park District of Columbia
Bushong, William

National Park Service. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
42) Discovery, the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
Byrd, Richard E

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good-. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Sunned spine. Some cover wear. ; 405 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole
Byrd, Richard Evelyn

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good-. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 0686172256 . Some cover wear. ; 422 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Encyclopedia of Historic Places (Hudson Group Book)
Canby, Courtlandt And Carruth, Gordon

Facts on File. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0871961261 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. ; 1052 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) Illinois: Crossroads Of A Continent
Carrier, Lois A

Univ. Illinois. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0252019911 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 283 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) Reflections Of Western Historians
Carroll, John A

Univ. Arizona. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0816501874 . Some staining endpapers. ; 314 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Historical Editing
Carter, Clarence E

National Archives. Very Good. 1952. Paperback. 51 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Foundations of the Nineteenth Century in Two Volumes
Chamberlain, Houston Stewart. Lees, John. Mosse, George L

Howard Fertig. Very Good-. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 578, 580 pages. Some cover wear. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
49) Chinese Gentry: Studies On Their Role In 19th Century Chinese Society
Chang, Chung-Li

Univ. Washington. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. 0295978910 . 250 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Kentucky: A Bicentennial History
Channing, Steven A

W, W, Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0393056546 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 339 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: