Historyfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books | Even more EDUCATION / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 339 listings found. |
| 1) |
1876 a Centennial Offering
|
|
|
Iowa State U.P.. Very Good-. 1977. Hardcover. Some cover wear. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chapters Of Erie
|
|
|
Cornell University. Good. 1968. Paperback. Cover wear. Copyright 1956 ; Cover wear. ; 193 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
History Of The United States Of America During The Administrations Of James Madison
|
|
|
Library of America. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0940450356 . Ex-library. Usual library markings. ; 1436 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dictionary Of American History
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1940. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 5 vol set plus supplement plus index. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
San Bernardino County Museum: a Commemorative Edition
|
|
|
Allen-Greendale. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 186 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Netherlands And The World War: Studies In The War History Of A Neutral Vol. 3 The Effects Of The War Upon The Colonies
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good-. 1928. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight wear top of spine; 139 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Norwegian-americans
|
|
|
Twayne. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0805732497 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Norwegian-americans
|
|
|
Twayne. Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0805732497 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The American Census: A Social History
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0300040148 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 257 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
A History Of Private Life From Pagan Rome To Byzantium
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0674399749 . 670 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A History Of Private Life
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good-. 1987. Paperback. 0674399749 . Creases in cover. BOMC; 670 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Crisis in Historical Materialism Class, Politics and Culture in Marxist Theory
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace. Very Good-. 1982. Paperback. 0030620260 . Some cover wear. ; 345 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
From the Renaissance to Romanticism : Trends in Style in Art, Literature and Music, 1300-1830
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0226028372 . 311 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Through Survivors' Eyes: From The Sixties To The Greensboro Massacre
|
|
|
Vanderbilt University Press. Near Fine. 2003. Paperback. 0826514391 . 397 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quantification In History
|
|
|
Addison Wesley. Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 0201003503 . 179 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Thomas Merton, Social Critic : A Study
|
|
|
Univ. Press Kentucky. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0813112389 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Thomas Merton, Social Critic : a Study
|
|
|
Univ. Press Kentucky. Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0813112389 . Frequent pencil markings. ; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Historical Dictionary of Guam and Micronesia
|
|
|
The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 0810828588 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History Of Historical Writing
|
|
|
Dover. Good. 1963. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. 048620104X . Underlinings. ; 450 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sod House
|
|
|
Univ. Nebraska. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0803211538 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Detachment and the Writing of History Essays and Letters of Carl L. Becker
|
|
|
Cornell University. Good. 1967. Paperback. Ink markings. Some cover wear; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
N. F. S. Grundtvigs Vartovs-Praedikener : 1839 - 1860
|
|
|
Gyldendal. Very Good-. 1924. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 534 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Autographs And Manuscripts: A Collector's Manual
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0684156229 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 565 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
Makers Of An American Immigrant Legacy: Essays In Honor Of Kenneth O. Bjork
|
|
|
Norwegian-American Hist. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. ; 223 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
Norwegian Migration To America: The American Transition
|
|
|
Norwegian-American Historical Association. Very Good-. 1940. Hardcover. 0838312152 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 655 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Vox Populi; : Essays In The History Of An Idea
|
|
|
John Hopkins. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0801810086 . 292 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Vox Populi; : Essays In The History Of An Idea
|
|
|
John Hopkins. Good+. 1969. Hardcover. 0801810086 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 292 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Karl Marx's Interpretation Of History
|
|
|
Harvard. Good. 1948. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0674501500 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear and stains. Some pencil markings. ; 445 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Famous Voyagers and Explorers
|
|
|
Books for Libraries Press. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0836927516 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 509 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
End And Beginning: On The Generations Of Cultures And The Origins Of The West
|
|
|
Columbia University. Good+. 1981. Hardcover. 0231050666 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 493 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Force of Fantasy: Restoring the American Dream
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press. Fair. 1985. Hardcover. 0809323699 . NOTE: Hardcover edition. Some hiliting; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
Country Miles Are Longer Than City Miles
|
|
|
Ward Ritchie. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 0378078976 . 125 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Impressions Of Russia
|
|
|
Thomas Crowell. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 0844617288 . 276 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Gold
|
|
|
Alpine Fine Arts Collection. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0933516266 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. ; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Spirit of Seventy-Six: the Growth of American Patriotism before Independence
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 0195021797 . 162 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
Grasping Things : Folk Material Culture and Mass Society in America
|
|
|
Univ. Press Kentucky. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0813115728 . Markings. ; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Urban Ethos In The South: 1920-1930
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0807101575 . Markings, some dust jacket wear. ; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 38) |
Lords Of Cuzco : A History And Description Of The Inca People In Their Final Days
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 458 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Judgements On History And Historians
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. 0824063511 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 258 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
American History British Historians
|
|
|
Nelson Hall. Very Good. 1978. Paperback. 0882295845 . 322 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 41) |
Historic Resource Study Rock Creek Park District of Columbia
|
|
|
National Park Service. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 42) |
Discovery, the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good-. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Sunned spine. Some cover wear. ; 405 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good-. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 0686172256 . Some cover wear. ; 422 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Encyclopedia of Historic Places (Hudson Group Book)
|
|
|
Facts on File. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0871961261 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. ; 1052 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Illinois: Crossroads Of A Continent
|
|
|
Univ. Illinois. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0252019911 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 283 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Reflections Of Western Historians
|
|
|
Univ. Arizona. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0816501874 . Some staining endpapers. ; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Historical Editing
|
|
|
National Archives. Very Good. 1952. Paperback. 51 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Foundations of the Nineteenth Century in Two Volumes
|
|
|
Howard Fertig. Very Good-. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 578, 580 pages. Some cover wear. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 49) |
Chinese Gentry: Studies On Their Role In 19th Century Chinese Society
|
|
|
Univ. Washington. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. 0295978910 . 250 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Kentucky: A Bicentennial History
|
|
|
W, W, Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0393056546 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 339 listings found. |
