Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Indians

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Indians | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.
1) Fort Gibson, Terminal On The Trail Of Tears
Agnew, Brad

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0806115211 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Fort Gibson, Terminal On The Trail Of Tears
Agnew, Brad

Univ. Oklahoma. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0806115211 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Navahos Have Five Fingers
Allen, T. D

Univ. Oklahoma. Good+. 1970. Hardcover. 0806105755 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 245 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
4) The Miami Indians
Anson, Bert

Univ. Oklahoma. Fair. 1970. Hardcover. 0806109017 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Water stains. ; 329 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Native Moderns: American Indian Painting, 1940-1960
Anthes, Bill

Duke University Press. Very Good. 2006. Paperback. 0822338661 . Clear plastic laminated to cover. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) Navajos, Gods And Tom-toms
Babington, S. H

Greenberg. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. 246 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Pima And Papago Ritual Oratory A Study Of Three Texts
Bahr, Donald M

Indian Historian Press. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebinding of paperback copy. ; 121 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) A Creek Warrior For The Confederacy: The Autobiography Of Chief G. W. Grayson
Baird, W. David

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0806121033 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 181 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Quapaw Indians: A History Of The Downstream People
Baird, W. David

Univ. Oklahoma. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0806115424 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 290 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Indian Silver; Navajo And Pueblo Jewelers
Bedinger, Margery

Univ. New Mexico. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0826302734 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page wrinkling (got damp) ; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) In the Magic Land of Peyote
Benitez, Fernando; Upton, J

University of Texas Press. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0292738064 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 198 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Cheyenee And Arapaho Ordeal
Berthrong, Donald J

Univ. Oklahoma. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0806112778 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 402 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) When Navajos Had Too Many Sheep: The 1940's
Boyce, George A

Indian Historian Press. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0913436127 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 273 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) When Navajos Had Too Many Sheep: The 1940's
Boyce, George A

Indian Historian Press. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0913436127 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 273 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Kiowa Voices: Ceremonial Dance, Ritual, and Song, Vol. 1
Boyd, Maurice

Texas Christian University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0912646675 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 164 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Mimbres Painted Pottery
Brody, J. J

Univ. New Mexico. Good+. 1977. Paperback. 0826309224 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
17) Anasazi And Pueblo Painting
Brody, J. J

Univ. New Mexico. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0826312365 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Flight Of The Nez Perce
Brown, Mark H

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 480 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Indian Heritage, Indian Pride; : Stories That Touched My Life,
Burton, Jimalee

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Choctaw of Bayou Lacomb St. Tammany Parish Louisiana (Bulletin of American Ethnology Bulletin 48)
Bushnell, David I

Us Gpo. Very Good. 1909. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 37 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) A Dictionary of the Choctaw Language, by Cyrus Byington. Ed. by John R. Swanton and Henry S. Halbert
Byington, Cyrus. Swanton, John R. Halbert, Henry S

Us Gpo. Good+. 1915. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover soiling. ; 611 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) New Directions In American Indian History
Calloway, Colin G

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0806121475 . 262 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) 100 Years At Ft. Berthold
Case, Harold W

Privately Issued. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Signed by the author; 575 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
24) George Catlin: Episodes from Life Among the Indians and Last Rambles
Catlin, George. Ross, Marvin C

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. 357 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
25) 2000 Census of Population and Housing, Characteristics of American Indians and Alaska Natives by Tribe and Language, Pt. 1 and 2
Census Bureau

Us Gpo. Very Good-. 2003. Paperback. 0160680182 . Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. Cover stain; 1294 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
26) Seneca Morphology and Dictionary
Chafe, Wallace L

Smithsonian Press, Washington. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 126 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Nankowetco: The Natchez Odyssey, 176-1734
Christovich, Mary-Louise

Univ. Press of the South. Near Fine. 2001. Paperback. 1889431907 . 391 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) They Sang For Horses: The Impact Of The Horse On Navajo & Apache Folklore
Clark, Laverne Harrell

Univ. Press Colorado. Very Good. 2001. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0870814966 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
29) Indian Sign Language
Clark, W. P

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good-. 1982. Paperback. 0803263090 . Cover creases. Some cover wear. ; 443 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Potlach
Clutesi, George

Gray's Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Third Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 188 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Dakota Cross-Bearer: The Life and World of a Native American Bishop
Cochran, Mary E.; Brokenleg, Martin And Bucko, Raymond A

University of Nebraska Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0803215118 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 252 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) I Am A Man The Indian Black Hawk
Cole, Cyrenus

State Hist. Society Iowa. Good. 1938. Hardcover. Cover stains; 312 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) Black Sand Prehistory In Northern Arizona
Colton, Harold S

Univ. New Mexico. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0837171377 . Some dust jacket wear. Same as Greenwood reprint. ; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
34) Hopi Kachina Dolls with a Key to Their Identification
Colton, Harold S

Univ. New Mexico. Very Good. 1959. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 150 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Dynamics Of Southwest Prehistory
Cordell, Linda S

Smithsonian Institution. Fair. 1989. Paperback. 1560983078 . Water damage/wrinkling along bottom edge. ; 395 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Indians of the Enchanted Desert
Crane, Leo

Rio Grande. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0873800869 . 368 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Prehistory of the Far West Homes of Vanished Peoples
Cressman, Luther Sheeleigh

University of Utah Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0874801133 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) Zuni Folk Tales
Cushing, Frank Hamilton

Univ. Arizona. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 0816509867 . 474 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) A Choice Of Diet Response To Climatic Change
Dallman, John E

Office of the State Archaeologist. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 0874140293 . 133 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Handbook of North American Indians Volume 5 Arctic
Damis, David

Smithsonian Institution. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0160045800 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 829 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
41) Aztec Empire: Toltec Resurgence
Davies, Nigel

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0806120983 . 341 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place
DeBo, Angie

University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. ; 480 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) A History Of The Indians Of The United States
Debo, Angie

Univ. Oklahoma. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0806118881 . 450 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Road To Disappearance: A History Of The Creek Indians
Debo, Angie

Univ. Oklahoma. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) The Native Population Of The Americas In 1492
Denevan, William M

Univ. Wisconsin. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0299070506 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 353 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Cherokee Prehistory: The Pisgah Phase In The Appalachian Summit Region
Dickens, Roy S. Jr

Univ. Tennessee. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0870491938 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $37.00
47) Their Number Become Thinned: Native American Population Dynamics In Eastern North America
Dobyus, Henry F

Univ. Tennessee. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0870494007 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebinding of paperback copy. ; 378 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) Weaving Arts Of The North American Indian
Dockstader, Frederick J

Thomas Y. Crowell. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0690017391 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Indian Art In Middle America
Dockstader, Frederick J

New York Graphic Society. Fair. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Fade spine label. ; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
50) A Dictionary of the Biloxi and Ofo Languages, Accompanied with Thirty-One Biloxi Texts and Numerous Biloxi Phrases, by James Owen Dorsey and John R. Swanton
Dorsey, James Owen

Washington Govt. Print. Off.. Good+. 1912. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover soiling; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: