Indiansfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse Indians | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |
| 1) |
Fort Gibson, Terminal On The Trail Of Tears
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0806115211 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fort Gibson, Terminal On The Trail Of Tears
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0806115211 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Navahos Have Five Fingers
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Good+. 1970. Hardcover. 0806105755 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Miami Indians
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Fair. 1970. Hardcover. 0806109017 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Water stains. ; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Native Moderns: American Indian Painting, 1940-1960
|
|
|
Duke University Press. Very Good. 2006. Paperback. 0822338661 . Clear plastic laminated to cover. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Navajos, Gods And Tom-toms
|
|
|
Greenberg. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. 246 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pima And Papago Ritual Oratory A Study Of Three Texts
|
|
|
Indian Historian Press. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebinding of paperback copy. ; 121 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Creek Warrior For The Confederacy: The Autobiography Of Chief G. W. Grayson
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0806121033 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Quapaw Indians: A History Of The Downstream People
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0806115424 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 290 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Indian Silver; Navajo And Pueblo Jewelers
|
|
|
Univ. New Mexico. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0826302734 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page wrinkling (got damp) ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
In the Magic Land of Peyote
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0292738064 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 198 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Cheyenee And Arapaho Ordeal
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0806112778 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 402 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
When Navajos Had Too Many Sheep: The 1940's
|
|
|
Indian Historian Press. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0913436127 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
When Navajos Had Too Many Sheep: The 1940's
|
|
|
Indian Historian Press. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0913436127 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kiowa Voices: Ceremonial Dance, Ritual, and Song, Vol. 1
|
|
|
Texas Christian University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0912646675 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 164 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mimbres Painted Pottery
|
|
|
Univ. New Mexico. Good+. 1977. Paperback. 0826309224 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 253 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 17) |
Anasazi And Pueblo Painting
|
|
|
Univ. New Mexico. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0826312365 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Flight Of The Nez Perce
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 480 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Indian Heritage, Indian Pride; : Stories That Touched My Life,
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Choctaw of Bayou Lacomb St. Tammany Parish Louisiana (Bulletin of American Ethnology Bulletin 48)
|
|
|
Us Gpo. Very Good. 1909. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 37 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Dictionary of the Choctaw Language, by Cyrus Byington. Ed. by John R. Swanton and Henry S. Halbert
|
|
|
Us Gpo. Good+. 1915. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover soiling. ; 611 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
New Directions In American Indian History
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0806121475 . 262 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
100 Years At Ft. Berthold
|
|
|
Privately Issued. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Signed by the author; 575 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 24) |
George Catlin: Episodes from Life Among the Indians and Last Rambles
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. 357 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 25) |
2000 Census of Population and Housing, Characteristics of American Indians and Alaska Natives by Tribe and Language, Pt. 1 and 2
|
|
|
Us Gpo. Very Good-. 2003. Paperback. 0160680182 . Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. Cover stain; 1294 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
Seneca Morphology and Dictionary
|
|
|
Smithsonian Press, Washington. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 126 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Nankowetco: The Natchez Odyssey, 176-1734
|
|
|
Univ. Press of the South. Near Fine. 2001. Paperback. 1889431907 . 391 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
They Sang For Horses: The Impact Of The Horse On Navajo & Apache Folklore
|
|
|
Univ. Press Colorado. Very Good. 2001. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0870814966 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 338 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
Indian Sign Language
|
|
|
Univ. Nebraska. Very Good-. 1982. Paperback. 0803263090 . Cover creases. Some cover wear. ; 443 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Potlach
|
|
|
Gray's Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Third Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dakota Cross-Bearer: The Life and World of a Native American Bishop
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0803215118 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
I Am A Man The Indian Black Hawk
|
|
|
State Hist. Society Iowa. Good. 1938. Hardcover. Cover stains; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Black Sand Prehistory In Northern Arizona
|
|
|
Univ. New Mexico. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0837171377 . Some dust jacket wear. Same as Greenwood reprint. ; 132 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hopi Kachina Dolls with a Key to Their Identification
|
|
|
Univ. New Mexico. Very Good. 1959. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 150 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Dynamics Of Southwest Prehistory
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution. Fair. 1989. Paperback. 1560983078 . Water damage/wrinkling along bottom edge. ; 395 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Indians of the Enchanted Desert
|
|
|
Rio Grande. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0873800869 . 368 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Prehistory of the Far West Homes of Vanished Peoples
|
|
|
University of Utah Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0874801133 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Zuni Folk Tales
|
|
|
Univ. Arizona. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 0816509867 . 474 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Choice Of Diet Response To Climatic Change
|
|
|
Office of the State Archaeologist. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 0874140293 . 133 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Handbook of North American Indians Volume 5 Arctic
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0160045800 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 829 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 41) |
Aztec Empire: Toltec Resurgence
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0806120983 . 341 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. ; 480 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
A History Of The Indians Of The United States
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0806118881 . 450 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Road To Disappearance: A History Of The Creek Indians
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 399 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Native Population Of The Americas In 1492
|
|
|
Univ. Wisconsin. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0299070506 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 353 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Cherokee Prehistory: The Pisgah Phase In The Appalachian Summit Region
|
|
|
Univ. Tennessee. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0870491938 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 47) |
Their Number Become Thinned: Native American Population Dynamics In Eastern North America
|
|
|
Univ. Tennessee. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0870494007 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebinding of paperback copy. ; 378 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Weaving Arts Of The North American Indian
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0690017391 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Indian Art In Middle America
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society. Fair. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Fade spine label. ; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Dictionary of the Biloxi and Ofo Languages, Accompanied with Thirty-One Biloxi Texts and Numerous Biloxi Phrases, by James Owen Dorsey and John R. Swanton
|
|
|
Washington Govt. Print. Off.. Good+. 1912. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover soiling; 340 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |
