Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Agriculture

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Agriculture | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 457 listings found.
1) Helping People Help Themselves: Agricultural Extension in Minnesota, 1879-1979
Abraham, Roland H

Minnesota Extension Service, University of Minnesota. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. Signed by the author . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Tropical Legumes: Resources For The Future
Advisory Committee On Technology Innovation

National Academy of Sciences. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 0894991922 . 331 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) Agrarian Environments: Resources, Representations, And Rule In India
Agrawal, Arun

Duke University Press. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 0822325551 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) Optimum Erosion Control At Least Cost: Proceedings
Allen, Robert R

American Society Agricultural Engineers. Very Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0916150895 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 418 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Asae Standards 1996: Standards Engineering Practices Data
American Society Of Agricultural Engineers

American Society of Agricultural Engineers. Near Fine. 1996. 60th. Hardcover. 092935575x . 864 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
6) Conducting On-farm Animal Research Procedures And Economic Analysis
Amir, Pervaiz

Winrock International Institute. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 9999991483 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Little Crow Spokespan For The Sioux
Anderson, Gary Clayton

Minnesota Historical Society. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0873511913 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 259 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
8) Agriculture
Archer, Doug

O. J. Fargo. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 56 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Resource Allocation And Productivity In National And International Agricultural Research
Arndt, Thomas M

Univ. Minnesota. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0816608059 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 617 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) Mode Of Action Of Herbicides
Ashton, Floyd M

Wiley-Interscience. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0471035106 . 504 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
11) Modernizing World Agriculture A Comparative Study Of Agricultural Extension Education Systems
Axinn, George H

Praeger. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Biological Control of Plant Pathogens
Baker, Kenneth Frank

American Phytopathological Society. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0890540454 . 433 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
13) Size, Structure And Future Of Farms
Ball, A. Gordon

Iowa State University. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 404 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
14) Size, Structure And Future Of Farms
Ball, A. Gordon

Iowa State University. Very Good-. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some wear on corners. ; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) Size, Structure and Future of Farms
Ball, A. Gordon. Heady, Earl

Iowa State University. Fair. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Ink markings. ; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Aquaculture: The Farming And Husbandry Of Freshwater And Marine Organisms
Bardach, John F

John Wiley & Sons. Good. 1972. Paperback. 0471048267 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. ; 868 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
17) The Farm Labor Movement In The Midwest: Social Change And Adaptation Among Migrant Farmworkers
Barger, W. K

Univ. Texas. Good. 1994. Paperback. 0292707975 . Some yellow hiliting. ; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
18) Regional Silviculture of the United States
Barrett, John W

John Wiley & Sons. Good. 1980. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0471056456 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Pencil markings. ; 551 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) Water Resources And Agricultural Development In The Tropics
Barrow, Chris

Longman. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0582301378 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 356 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) Soil Nitrogen
Bartholomew, W. V

American Society of Agronomy. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. 615 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Rural Responses to Industrialization: a Study of Village Zambia
Bates, Robert H

Yale University Press. Fair. 1976. Hardcover. 0300019203 . Markings, underlining. ; 380 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
22) Modeling Farm Decisions For Policy Analysis
Baum, Kenneth H

Westview Press. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0865315892 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 418 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Planning The Uses And Management Of Land
Beatty, Marvin T

American Society of Agronomy. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 0891180583 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1028 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Issues In Agricultural Development: Sustainability And Cooperation
Bellamy, Margot

International Association of Agricultural Economists. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 1855213028 . 420 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Distribution Maps for Midsouth Tree Species
Beltz, Roy C. Bertelson, Daniel F

Usda. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 56 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Future Harvest: Pesticide-free Farming
Bender, Jim

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 080321233x . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
27) Farm Policies of the United States, 1790-1950: A Study of Their Orgin and Development
Benedict, Murray R

The Twentieth century fund. Good. 1953. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape around spine. Some pencil markings. ; 548 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Maize Production And The Manuring Of Maize
Berger, Joseph

Centre D'Etude D L'Azote. Good. 1962. Hardcover. Wear on corners. ; 315 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
29) Introduction To Plant And Soil Science And Technology
Biondo, Ronald J

Interstate. Near Fine. 1997. Hardcover. 0813430798 . 536 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
30) West Of The Great Divide Norwegian Migration To The Pacific Coast 1847-1893
Bjork, Kenneth O

Norwegian-American Historical Association. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by the author; 671 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Methods Of Soil Analysis: Part 2 Chemical And Microbiological Properties
Black, C. A

American Society of Agronomy. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Pages 771-1572 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) Forested Landscapes In Perspective: Prospects And Opportunities For Sustainable Management Of America's Nonfederal Forests
Board On Agriculture

National Academy Press. Near Fine. 1998. Hardcover. 0309056411 . 249 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Fat Content And Composition Of Animal Products
Board On Agriculture and Renewable Resources

National Academy of Sciences. Good+. 1976. Paperback. 0309024404 . Small piece missing from rear cover. ; 245 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Pest Management Programs for Deciduous Tree Fruits and Nuts
Boethal, D. J

Perseus Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0306401789 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) Propagation Of Tropical And Subtropical Horticultural Crops
Bose, T. K

Naya Prokash. Very Good. 1997. Brief 2nd. Hardcover. 0836426495 . 807 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
36) The Farmer Took A Hand In Missouri
Boulson, Charles E

Sho-Me Power. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. Signed by the author. ; 142 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Tools For Land Use Analysis On Different Scales With Case Studies For Costa Rica
Bouman, Bas A. M

Kluwer Academic Publishers. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 0792364791 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Lacks CD-rom; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
38) Agriculture and Water Quality: International Perspectives
Braden, John B. And Lovejoy, Stephen B

L. Rienner. Fair. 1990. Hardcover. 1555871836 . Ink markings and underlinings; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) A Century Of Nutrition Progress
Brandner, Lowell

Midwest Feed Manufacturers Association. Near Fine. 1961. Hardcover. 283 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
40) John Deere's Company: a History of Deere and Company and its Times
Broehl, Wayne G, Jr

Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0385196644 . Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 870 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) John Deere's Company: a History of Deere and Company and its Times
Broehl, Wayne G, Jr

Doubleday. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0385196644 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Worn torn dustjacket (piece missing). ; 870 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) John Deere's Company: A History Of Deere And Company And Its Times
Broehl, Wayne G, Jr

Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0385196644 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 870 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Cargill: Trading the World's Grain
Broehl, Wayne G, Jr

Univ. Press New England. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0874515726 . Signed by the author. ; 1007 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) John Deere's Company: A History Of Deere And Company And Its Times
Broehl, Wayne G, Jr

Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0385196644 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 870 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Cargill: Going Global
Broehl, Wayne G, Jr

Univ. Press New England. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0874518547 . 419 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) John Deere's Company: A History Of Deere And Company And Its Times
Broehl, Wayne G, Jr

Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0385196644 . Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 870 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Reclamation And Vegetative Restoration Of Problem Soils And Disturbed Lands
Brown, Darrell

Noyes Data. Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. 0815511027 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 560 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) Soil Testing: Sampling Correlation Calibration And Interpretation : Proceedings
Brown, J. R

Soil Science Society of America. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0891187847 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
49) Soil Survey Of Louisa County, Iowa
Brown, Melvin D

Usda. Very Good. N.D.. Paperback. 255 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Soil Survey Of Van Buren County, Iowa
Brown, Melvin D

Usda. Good+. 1962. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 86 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 457 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: