Biologyfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse Biology | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 553 listings found. |
| 1) |
American Seashells
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Damage to endpaper. Dustjacket wear. ; 541 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Seashells
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. 541 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction: Physiology and Behavior
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0306406004 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 555 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Functional Anatomy Of The Spermatozoon
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. Very Good-. 1975. Hardcover. 008018006X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 393 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fungi An Advanced Treatise Volume 1 The Fungal Cell
|
|
|
Academic. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. 0120456044 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only: The Fungal Cell ; 748 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Morphological And Biochemical Events In Plant-parasite Interaction
|
|
|
Phytopathological Society of Japan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 415 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Beginning Of The Beginning; : An Unfolding Story Of How Nature And Life Evolved On Our Planet,
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 081090036X . Dust jacket tear. ; 63 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Animal Models for Research on Contraception and Fertility
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 006140070X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 607 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mechanics and Energetics of Animal Locomotion
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0816507872 . 346 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 10) |
Parasites Of Man And Animals In Hawaii
|
|
|
S. Karger. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Zoology
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0198661622 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 508 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Dimensional Microanatomy Of Cells And Tissue Surfaces: Proceedings Of The Symposium On Three Dimensional Microanatomy Held In Mexico City, Mexico, August 17-23, 1980
|
|
|
Elsevier North Holland. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0444006079 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bats
|
|
|
Dover. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0486209849 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound; 367 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bats
|
|
|
Harvard University. Very Good. 1939. Hardcover. 0486209849 . Exlibrary, usual markings; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 15) |
Structure and Function of Plasma Proteins Volume 2
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0306350823 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. ; 419 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
Biology Data Book - 3 Volume Set
|
|
|
Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Animals As Navigators
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0442208820 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
Orders And Families Of Recent Mammals Of The World
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 047108493X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 686 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ancient Plants And The World They Lived In
|
|
|
Comstock Publishing. Fair. 1947. Hardcover. 0801400155 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. ; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Polymorphisms With Linked Loci
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0412102404 . Tears in dust jacket. ; 122 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
Acetic Acid Bacteria Classification And Biochemical Activities
|
|
|
Univ. Tokyo. Very Good-. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Patterns Of Mammalian Reproduction
|
|
|
Comstock Publishing. Good. 1964. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 670 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Biosystematic Study of the Subgenus Selfia of Culicoides (Diptera: Ceratopogonidae)
|
|
|
Univ. Kansas. Very Good. 1970. Paperback. 335 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
Handbook Of Sensory Physiology
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0387079084 . Exlibrary, usual markings. 21 physical volumes: 1; 2; 3 (parts 1, 2, 3) ; 4 (parts 1, 2) ; 5 (parts 1, 2, 3) ; 6 (parts 1, 2) ; 7 (parts 1, 2, 3A, 3B, 4, 5, 6A) ; 8; 9 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
| 25) |
Process and Pattern in Evolution
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0195052757 . 590 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sex Determination
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Weak rear inner hinge. ; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Field Work Of A Museum Naturalist Alaska ...1919-1922
|
|
|
Denver Museum of Natural History. Good. 1971. Paperback. Some foxing. ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hortus Second
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good. 1947. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 778 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hortus Second
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 778 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hortus: A Concise Dictionary Of Gardening, General Horticulture And Cultivated Plants In North America
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good. 1930. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Endpaper stains. Some page yellowing. ; 652 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 31) |
Blood-Brain Barrier, The; with Special Regard to the Use of Radioactive Isotopes (American Lecture Series, Publication #278, Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Surgery)
|
|
|
Charles C. Thomas. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Dust jacket: sunning, small piece of jacket missing at top of spine. ; 154 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Eastern Forest Insects
|
|
|
Us Gpo. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 642 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Fishes Of Lake Kariba, Africa Length-weight Relationship, A Pictorial Guide
|
|
|
T. F. H.. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 144 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fishes of Lake Kariba, Africa - Length-Weight Relationship, a Pictorial Guide
|
|
|
T. F. H. Publications. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 144 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
North American Terrestrial Vegetation
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0521386780 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 434 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Features In The Architecture Of Physiological Function
|
|
|
Hafner Press. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0824013751 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 37) |
Enzyme Handbook Supplement 1
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag. Very Good-. 1974. Hardcover. 0387067612 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 517 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Organization In Plants
|
|
|
Halsted. Very Good. 1979. Third Edition. Paperback. 0470265582 . 264 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mule Deer
|
|
|
Voyageur Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0896582639 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America Volume 6 Dicots, Monocots, Glossary,organizations Indexes
|
|
|
Gale Group. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 078765034X . Pages 2961-3464 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mammals in Kansas (Public Education Series : No 7)
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Kansas. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0893380156 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
Nonesuch: Land Of Water
|
|
|
Brewer, Warren & Putnam. Fair. 1932. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Bad rear inner hinge. ; 259 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pheasants - Their Lives and Homes (Two Volumes in One)
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volumes in one. 257, 309 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Edge of Evolution the Search for the Limits of Darwinism
|
|
|
Free Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0743296206 . 320 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Guide To The Zoological Literature The Animal Kingdom
|
|
|
Libraries Unlimited. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 1563080826 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 504 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
Scanning Electron Microscopy of Cells in Culture
|
|
|
Scanning Electron Microscopy. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0931288312 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 47) |
Green Plants: Their Origin And Diversity
|
|
|
Dioscorides Press. Fair. 1992. Paperback. 0931146232 . Hiliting; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Life Of Reptiles Volume 2
|
|
|
Universe. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0876631138 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only: pages 283-590 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Reptiles
|
|
|
Hutchinson Univ.. Very Good. 1975. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 0091232104 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Plant Classification
|
|
|
Heath. Very Good. 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0669014893 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 901 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 553 listings found. |
