Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biology

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Biology | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 553 listings found.
1) American Seashells
Abbott, R. Tucker

D. Van Nostrand Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Damage to endpaper. Dustjacket wear. ; 541 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) American Seashells
Abbott, R. Tucker

D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. 541 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction: Physiology and Behavior
Adler, Norman T

Plenum. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0306406004 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 555 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) The Functional Anatomy Of The Spermatozoon
Afzelius, Bjorn A

Pergamon Press. Very Good-. 1975. Hardcover. 008018006X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 393 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) The Fungi An Advanced Treatise Volume 1 The Fungal Cell
Ainsworth, G. C

Academic. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. 0120456044 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only: The Fungal Cell ; 748 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Morphological And Biochemical Events In Plant-parasite Interaction
Akai, S

Phytopathological Society of Japan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 415 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) Beginning Of The Beginning; : An Unfolding Story Of How Nature And Life Evolved On Our Planet,
Akston, Joseph James

Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 081090036X . Dust jacket tear. ; 63 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Animal Models for Research on Contraception and Fertility
Alexander, Nancy J

Harper & Row. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 006140070X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 607 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
9) Mechanics and Energetics of Animal Locomotion
Alexander, R. McN. Goldspink, G

Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0816507872 . 346 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
10) Parasites Of Man And Animals In Hawaii
Alicata, J . E

S. Karger. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Zoology
Allaby, Michael

Oxford. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0198661622 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 508 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Three Dimensional Microanatomy Of Cells And Tissue Surfaces: Proceedings Of The Symposium On Three Dimensional Microanatomy Held In Mexico City, Mexico, August 17-23, 1980
Allen, Delmas J

Elsevier North Holland. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0444006079 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
13) Bats
Allen, Glover M

Dover. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0486209849 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound; 367 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Bats
Allen, Glover Morrill

Harvard University. Very Good. 1939. Hardcover. 0486209849 . Exlibrary, usual markings; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
15) Structure and Function of Plasma Proteins Volume 2
Allison, A. C

Plenum. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0306350823 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. ; 419 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
16) Biology Data Book - 3 Volume Set
Altman, Philip L. (ed)

Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
17) Animals As Navigators
Anderson, E. W

Van Nostrand Reinhold. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0442208820 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
18) Orders And Families Of Recent Mammals Of The World
Anderson, Sydney. Jones, J. Knox

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 047108493X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 686 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
19) Ancient Plants And The World They Lived In
Andrews, Henry N

Comstock Publishing. Fair. 1947. Hardcover. 0801400155 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. ; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Polymorphisms With Linked Loci
Arunachalam, V. and A. R. G. Owen

Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0412102404 . Tears in dust jacket. ; 122 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) Acetic Acid Bacteria Classification And Biochemical Activities
Asai, Toshinobu

Univ. Tokyo. Very Good-. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Patterns Of Mammalian Reproduction
Asdell, S. A

Comstock Publishing. Good. 1964. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 670 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) A Biosystematic Study of the Subgenus Selfia of Culicoides (Diptera: Ceratopogonidae)
Atchley, William R

Univ. Kansas. Very Good. 1970. Paperback. 335 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
24) Handbook Of Sensory Physiology
Autrun, H (hansjochem) ed

Springer-Verlag. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0387079084 . Exlibrary, usual markings. 21 physical volumes: 1; 2; 3 (parts 1, 2, 3) ; 4 (parts 1, 2) ; 5 (parts 1, 2, 3) ; 6 (parts 1, 2) ; 7 (parts 1, 2, 3A, 3B, 4, 5, 6A) ; 8; 9 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $3,000.00
25) Process and Pattern in Evolution
Avers, Charlotte J

Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0195052757 . 590 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
26) Sex Determination
Bacci, Guido

Pergamon Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Weak rear inner hinge. ; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Field Work Of A Museum Naturalist Alaska ...1919-1922
Bailey, Alfred M

Denver Museum of Natural History. Good. 1971. Paperback. Some foxing. ; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) Hortus Second
Bailey, L. H

Macmillan. Good. 1947. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 778 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Hortus Second
Bailey, L. H

Macmillan. Good. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 778 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Hortus: A Concise Dictionary Of Gardening, General Horticulture And Cultivated Plants In North America
Bailey, L. H

Macmillan. Good. 1930. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Endpaper stains. Some page yellowing. ; 652 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
31) Blood-Brain Barrier, The; with Special Regard to the Use of Radioactive Isotopes (American Lecture Series, Publication #278, Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Surgery)
Bakay, Louis

Charles C. Thomas. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Dust jacket: sunning, small piece of jacket missing at top of spine. ; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) Eastern Forest Insects
Baker, Whiteford L

Us Gpo. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 642 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) Fishes Of Lake Kariba, Africa Length-weight Relationship, A Pictorial Guide
Balon, Eugene K

T. F. H.. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 144 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Fishes of Lake Kariba, Africa - Length-Weight Relationship, a Pictorial Guide
Balon, Eugene K

T. F. H. Publications. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 144 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) North American Terrestrial Vegetation
Barbour, Michael G

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0521386780 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 434 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) Features In The Architecture Of Physiological Function
Barcroft, Joseph

Hafner Press. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0824013751 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
37) Enzyme Handbook Supplement 1
Barman, Thomas E

Springer-Verlag. Very Good-. 1974. Hardcover. 0387067612 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 517 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Organization In Plants
Baron, W. M. M

Halsted. Very Good. 1979. Third Edition. Paperback. 0470265582 . 264 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Mule Deer
Bauer, Erwin

Voyageur Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0896582639 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America Volume 6 Dicots, Monocots, Glossary,organizations Indexes
Beacham, Walton

Gale Group. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 078765034X . Pages 2961-3464 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Mammals in Kansas (Public Education Series : No 7)
Bee, James W

Univ Pr of Kansas. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0893380156 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) Nonesuch: Land Of Water
Beebe, William

Brewer, Warren & Putnam. Fair. 1932. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Bad rear inner hinge. ; 259 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Pheasants - Their Lives and Homes (Two Volumes in One)
Beebe, William

Doubleday, Doran. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volumes in one. 257, 309 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
44) The Edge of Evolution the Search for the Limits of Darwinism
Behe, Michael J

Free Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0743296206 . 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) A Guide To The Zoological Literature The Animal Kingdom
Bell, George H

Libraries Unlimited. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 1563080826 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 504 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) Scanning Electron Microscopy of Cells in Culture
Bell, Paul B

Scanning Electron Microscopy. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0931288312 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 314 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
47) Green Plants: Their Origin And Diversity
Bell, Peter R

Dioscorides Press. Fair. 1992. Paperback. 0931146232 . Hiliting; 315 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Life Of Reptiles Volume 2
Bellairs, Angus

Universe. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0876631138 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only: pages 283-590 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Reptiles
Bellairs, Angus D'A

Hutchinson Univ.. Very Good. 1975. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 0091232104 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) Plant Classification
Benson, Lyman David

Heath. Very Good. 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0669014893 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 901 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 553 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: