Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Jonathan Grobe Books

BIOGRAPHIES

Browse books in BIOGRAPHIES | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 98 listings found.
1) "My Kingdom For A Horse!": Yorkshire, Rugby, Balliol, The Bar Bloodstock And Journalistic Recollections
Allison, William

E. P. Dutton. Good. 1920. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Stains on title page. ; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961
Baker, Carlos

Macmillan. Good+. 1982. Paperback. 0684176580 . 948 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) David Jones: Artist And Writer
Blamires, David

Univ. Toronto. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0802018777 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 220 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) Life of Johnson
Boswell, edited by R. W. Chapman

Oxford. Very Good. 1976. Third Edition. Hardcover. 1492 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) A Hugh Henry Brackenridge Reader, 1770-1815
Brackenridge, Hugh Henry

Univ. Pittsburgh. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0822931842 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 407 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years
Bragdon, Henry Wilkinson

Belknap Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0674955951 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 519 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years
Bragdon, Henry Wilkinson

Belknap Press. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0674955951 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 519 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The Kennedys A New York Times Profile
Brown, Gene

Arno Press. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0405129378 . 237 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Thomas Mann: A Chronicle Of His Life
Burgin, Hans

Univ. Alabama. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. 0817380612 . 290 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack

Univ. Arizona. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0816509751 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Lacks title page. ; 242 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
11) American National Biography: Supplement Two With A Cumulative Index By Occupations And Realms Of Renown
Carnes, Mark C

Oxford. Near Fine. 2005. Hardcover. 0195222024 . 835 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $64.00
Add to cart 
12) Almanac Of Famous People
Castronova, Frank V

Gale Research. Very Good. 1998. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 078760044X . Exlibrary, usual markings. . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
13) Harvard Classics Volume 31. the Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
Cellini, Benvenuto. Symonds, J. Addington

P. F. Collier. Very Good. 1910. Hardcover. Alumni edition. Limited #4708. ; 454 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851
Checkland, S. G

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0521079667 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 448 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851
Checkland, S. G

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0521079667 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 448 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Samuel Johnson
Clark, J. C. D

Cambridge Univ. Good. 1994. Paperback. 0521478855 . Markings; 270 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
17) William Jennings Bryan, Volume iii: Political Puritan, 1915-1925
Coletta, Paolo E

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0803200242 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 334 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) William Jennings Bryan: Progressive Politician And Moral Statesman, 1901-1915
Coletta, Paolo E

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 380 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) William Jennings Bryan Political Evangelist, 1860-1908
Coletta, Paolo E

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 0803200226 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 486 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) In Our Infancy: An Autobiography, 1882-1912
Corke, Helen

Cambridge Univ. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0521207975 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 235 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Because I Was Flesh The Autobiography Of Edward Dahlberg
Dahlberg, Edware

New Directions. Good. 1963. Paperback. 0811200299 . Markings; 234 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) William Hickling Prescott
Darnell, Donald G

Twayne. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0805705988 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 140 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
23) Pierot
Dick, Kay

Hutchinson. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Repaired inner hinge. Torn dustjacket with pieces missing. Pencil markings. ; 207 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Using Biography
Empson, William

Harvard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0674931602 . ; 265 . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
25) Anais : The Erotic Life Of Anais Nin
Fitch, Noel Riley

Back Bay. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0316284319 . 525 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) James Parton: The Father Of Modern Biography
Flower, Milton E

Duke University Press. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 253 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin. Hall, Kleber

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1923. Hardcover. 286 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
28) Mary Heaton Vorse The Life Of An American Immigrant
Garrison, Dee

Temple University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0877226016 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 377 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Friedrich list Jugend und Reifejahre 1789-1825
Gehring, Paul

J. C. B. Mohr. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 510 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Hjalmar Hjorth Boyesen
Glasrud, Clarence A

Norwegian-Amer. Hist. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. ; 245 . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 98 listings found.