BIOGRAPHIESfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse BIOGRAPHIES | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
| 1) |
"My Kingdom For A Horse!": Yorkshire, Rugby, Balliol, The Bar Bloodstock And Journalistic Recollections
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Good. 1920. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Stains on title page. ; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good+. 1982. Paperback. 0684176580 . 948 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lincoln Day By Day: A Chronology (Volume 1: 1809-1848)
|
|
|
Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission. Good. 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned cover. ; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
David Jones: Artist And Writer
|
|
|
Univ. Toronto. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0802018777 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life of Johnson
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good. 1976. Third Edition. Hardcover. 1492 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Who's Who in Nebraska : Bicentennial Edition of Notable Nebraskans 1976 - 1977
|
|
|
Merit Publishers. Good. 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. ; 1164 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Who's Who in Nebraska : Bicentennial Edition of Notable Nebraskans 1976 - 1977
|
|
|
Merit Publishers. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1164 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Hugh Henry Brackenridge Reader, 1770-1815
|
|
|
Univ. Pittsburgh. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0822931842 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 407 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years
|
|
|
Belknap Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0674955951 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 519 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years
|
|
|
Belknap Press. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0674955951 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 519 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Kennedys A New York Times Profile
|
|
|
Arno Press. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0405129378 . 237 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thomas Mann: A Chronicle Of His Life
|
|
|
Univ. Alabama. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. 0817380612 . 290 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
|
|
|
Univ. Arizona. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0816509751 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Lacks title page. ; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Almanac Of Famous People
|
|
|
Gale Research. Very Good. 1998. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 078760044X . Exlibrary, usual markings. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Harvard Classics Volume 31. the Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
|
|
|
P. F. Collier. Very Good. 1910. Hardcover. Alumni edition. Limited #4708. ; 454 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0521079667 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0521079667 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dictionary of American Portraits 4045 Pictures of Important People from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0486218236 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 756 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 19) |
Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Good. 1994. Paperback. 0521478855 . Markings; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
William Jennings Bryan, Volume iii: Political Puritan, 1915-1925
|
|
|
Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0803200242 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 334 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
William Jennings Bryan: Progressive Politician And Moral Statesman, 1901-1915
|
|
|
Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 380 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
In Our Infancy: An Autobiography, 1882-1912
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0521207975 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 235 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Because I Was Flesh The Autobiography Of Edward Dahlberg
|
|
|
New Directions. Good. 1963. Paperback. 0811200299 . Markings; 234 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
William Hickling Prescott
|
|
|
Twayne. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0805705988 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Pierot
|
|
|
Hutchinson. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Repaired inner hinge. Torn dustjacket with pieces missing. Pencil markings. ; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
I Was a Teenage Norwegian
|
|
|
Press Tige Pub Inc. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 1575321092 . Signed by the author ("Peter") ; 358 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Using Biography
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0674931602 . ; 265 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
M.F.K. Fisher: A Life in Letters : Correspondence 1929-1991
|
|
|
Counterpoint. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1887178465 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Anais : The Erotic Life Of Anais Nin
|
|
|
Back Bay. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0316284319 . 525 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
James Parton: The Father Of Modern Biography
|
|
|
Duke University Press. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 253 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Autobiography. With an Introduction and Marginal Glosses by Edward F. O'Day
|
|
|
Limited Editions Club. Poor. 1931. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Taped hinges. Signed by printer John Henry Nash; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1923. Hardcover. 286 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Golden Echo
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace. Very Good-. 1954. Hardcover. 0701116064 . Some cover sunning. ; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Mary Heaton Vorse The Life Of An American Immigrant
|
|
|
Temple University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0877226016 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 377 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Friedrich list Jugend und Reifejahre 1789-1825
|
|
|
J. C. B. Mohr. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 510 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hjalmar Hjorth Boyesen
|
|
|
Norwegian-Amer. Hist. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. ; 245 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 37) |
Fanny Brice: The Original Funny Girl
|
|
|
Oxford. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0195057252 . 308 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sondheim
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. enlarged and updated. Hardcover. 0810941791 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front of title page removed. ; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Autobiography: Toward A Poetics of Experience
|
|
|
Univ. Pennsylvania. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0812278348 . Short tear in dust jacket. ; 154 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Life of Charles Sumner: with Choice Specimens of His Eloquence, a Delineation of His Oratorial Character, and His Great Speech on Kansas
|
|
|
H. Dayton. Good. 1860. Hardcover. Cover wear. Foxing. ; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hugh Walpole A Portrait Of A Man, An Epoch, And A Society
|
|
|
Harvest. Very Good. 1952. Paperback. 0750914912 . 467 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Autobiographical Writings
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0374107335 . 291 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
John Ruskin: The Early Years
|
|
|
Yale. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0300032986 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Appalachian Passage
|
|
|
Univ of Georgia Pr. Very Good-. 1991. Hardcover. 0820313548 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Captain James Cook: A Biography
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0393036804 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 398 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs. Beeton
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0307263738 . 480 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Journal Of The Illinois State Historical Society Carl Sandburg Issue
|
|
|
Illinois State Historical Society. Good. 1952. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Some cover wear. Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society - Volume XLV, Number 4, Winter 1952 Pages 295-415 some page yellowing. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Scholar In The Wilderness: Fracis Adrian Van Der Kemp
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. 356 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 49) |
Scholar In The Wilderness: Fracis Adrian Van Der Kemp
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 356 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Scribner Encyclopedia Of American Lives: 1981-1985, 1986-1990 Set
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. 0684806193 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 930, 967 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
