Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHIES

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse BIOGRAPHIES | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.
1) "My Kingdom For A Horse!": Yorkshire, Rugby, Balliol, The Bar Bloodstock And Journalistic Recollections
Allison, William

E. P. Dutton. Good. 1920. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Stains on title page. ; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961
Baker, Carlos

Macmillan. Good+. 1982. Paperback. 0684176580 . 948 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Lincoln Day By Day: A Chronology (Volume 1: 1809-1848)
Baringer, William E. And Miers, Earl Schenck

Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission. Good. 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned cover. ; 327 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) David Jones: Artist And Writer
Blamires, David

Univ. Toronto. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0802018777 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Life of Johnson
Boswell, edited by R. W. Chapman

Oxford. Very Good. 1976. Third Edition. Hardcover. 1492 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Who's Who in Nebraska : Bicentennial Edition of Notable Nebraskans 1976 - 1977
Boyles, Larry R

Merit Publishers. Good. 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. ; 1164 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Who's Who in Nebraska : Bicentennial Edition of Notable Nebraskans 1976 - 1977
Boyles, Larry R

Merit Publishers. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1164 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
8) A Hugh Henry Brackenridge Reader, 1770-1815
Brackenridge, Hugh Henry

Univ. Pittsburgh. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0822931842 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 407 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years
Bragdon, Henry Wilkinson

Belknap Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0674955951 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 519 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years
Bragdon, Henry Wilkinson

Belknap Press. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0674955951 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 519 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Kennedys A New York Times Profile
Brown, Gene

Arno Press. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0405129378 . 237 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Thomas Mann: A Chronicle Of His Life
Burgin, Hans

Univ. Alabama. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. 0817380612 . 290 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack

Univ. Arizona. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0816509751 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Lacks title page. ; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) Almanac Of Famous People
Castronova, Frank V

Gale Research. Very Good. 1998. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 078760044X . Exlibrary, usual markings. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
15) Harvard Classics Volume 31. the Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
Cellini, Benvenuto. Symonds, J. Addington

P. F. Collier. Very Good. 1910. Hardcover. Alumni edition. Limited #4708. ; 454 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851
Checkland, S. G

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0521079667 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851
Checkland, S. G

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0521079667 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Dictionary of American Portraits 4045 Pictures of Important People from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century
Cirker, Hayward and Blanche

Dover Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0486218236 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 756 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
19) Samuel Johnson
Clark, J. C. D

Cambridge Univ. Good. 1994. Paperback. 0521478855 . Markings; 270 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) William Jennings Bryan, Volume iii: Political Puritan, 1915-1925
Coletta, Paolo E

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0803200242 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 334 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) William Jennings Bryan: Progressive Politician And Moral Statesman, 1901-1915
Coletta, Paolo E

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 380 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) In Our Infancy: An Autobiography, 1882-1912
Corke, Helen

Cambridge Univ. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0521207975 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Because I Was Flesh The Autobiography Of Edward Dahlberg
Dahlberg, Edware

New Directions. Good. 1963. Paperback. 0811200299 . Markings; 234 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) William Hickling Prescott
Darnell, Donald G

Twayne. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0805705988 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 140 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) Pierot
Dick, Kay

Hutchinson. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Repaired inner hinge. Torn dustjacket with pieces missing. Pencil markings. ; 207 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) I Was a Teenage Norwegian
Dublin, Peter; Bockelie, Marit

Press Tige Pub Inc. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 1575321092 . Signed by the author ("Peter") ; 358 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Using Biography
Empson, William

Harvard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0674931602 . ; 265 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
28) M.F.K. Fisher: A Life in Letters : Correspondence 1929-1991
Fisher, M. F. K.; Moran, Marsha And Moran, Patrick And Barr, Norah K

Counterpoint. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1887178465 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Anais : The Erotic Life Of Anais Nin
Fitch, Noel Riley

Back Bay. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0316284319 . 525 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) James Parton: The Father Of Modern Biography
Flower, Milton E

Duke University Press. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Autobiography. With an Introduction and Marginal Glosses by Edward F. O'Day
Franklin, Benjamin

Limited Editions Club. Poor. 1931. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Taped hinges. Signed by printer John Henry Nash; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin. Hall, Kleber

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1923. Hardcover. 286 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) The Golden Echo
Garnett, David

Harcourt, Brace. Very Good-. 1954. Hardcover. 0701116064 . Some cover sunning. ; 271 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Mary Heaton Vorse The Life Of An American Immigrant
Garrison, Dee

Temple University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0877226016 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 377 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Friedrich list Jugend und Reifejahre 1789-1825
Gehring, Paul

J. C. B. Mohr. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 510 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Hjalmar Hjorth Boyesen
Glasrud, Clarence A

Norwegian-Amer. Hist. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. ; 245 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) Fanny Brice: The Original Funny Girl
Goldman, Herbert G

Oxford. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0195057252 . 308 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
38) Sondheim
Gottfried, Martin

Harry N. Abrams. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. enlarged and updated. Hardcover. 0810941791 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front of title page removed. ; 207 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Autobiography: Toward A Poetics of Experience
Gunn, Janet Varner

Univ. Pennsylvania. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0812278348 . Short tear in dust jacket. ; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Life of Charles Sumner: with Choice Specimens of His Eloquence, a Delineation of His Oratorial Character, and His Great Speech on Kansas
Harsha, D. A

H. Dayton. Good. 1860. Hardcover. Cover wear. Foxing. ; 329 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Hugh Walpole A Portrait Of A Man, An Epoch, And A Society
Hart-Davis, Rupert

Harvest. Very Good. 1952. Paperback. 0750914912 . 467 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Autobiographical Writings
Hesse, Hermann

Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0374107335 . 291 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) John Ruskin: The Early Years
Hilton, Tim

Yale. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0300032986 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 301 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Appalachian Passage
Hiscoe, Helen B

Univ of Georgia Pr. Very Good-. 1991. Hardcover. 0820313548 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 321 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Captain James Cook: A Biography
Hough, Richard Alexander

W. W. Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0393036804 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 398 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs. Beeton
Hughes, Kathryn

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0307263738 . 480 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Journal Of The Illinois State Historical Society Carl Sandburg Issue
Illinois State Historical Society

Illinois State Historical Society. Good. 1952. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Some cover wear. Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society - Volume XLV, Number 4, Winter 1952 Pages 295-415 some page yellowing. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) Scholar In The Wilderness: Fracis Adrian Van Der Kemp
Jackson, Harry F

Syracuse University Press. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. 356 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
49) Scholar In The Wilderness: Fracis Adrian Van Der Kemp
Jackson, Harry F

Syracuse University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 356 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
50) The Scribner Encyclopedia Of American Lives: 1981-1985, 1986-1990 Set
Jackson, Kenneth T

Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. 0684806193 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 930, 967 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: