Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Hobbies

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Hobbies | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.
1) Marionettes Easy To Make Fun To Use
Ackley, Edith Flack

Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. ; 115 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Simpson's U. S. Postal Markings 1851-61
Alexander, Thomas J

U. S. Philatelic Classics Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0960354808 . Revised and enlarged. ; 434 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) Cubmaster's Pack Book
America, Boy Scouts of

Boy Scouts of America. Good. 1955. Hardcover. Cocked (slanted) spine; 412 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Encyclopedia Of Celebrity Dolls
Axe, John

Hobby House Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0875881866 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 420 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Outdoor Projects for the Country Home
Badger, Peter

Tab Books. Near Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 0830646426 . 214 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Vzory Krizikoveho Vysivania
Barisova, Margita

Vyla Praca. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 107 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Encyclopedia of Sewing Machine Techniques
Bednar, Nancy

Sterling. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 0806963654 . 336 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Strategic Solitaire
Berveiler, David

Mcfarland. Near Fine. 1987. Hardcover. 0899502644 . 150 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) Practical Blacksmithing and Metalworking
Blandford, Percy W

TAB Books Inc. Very Good. 1988. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0830603948 . 360 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
10) Sweep Q-Bids and Other Treatments
Brashler, Ted

Brashler Enterprizes. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 289 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
11) Brown & Sharpe Small Tools Catalog 35
Brown & Sharpe

Brown & Sharpe. Good. 1951. Paperback. Some cover soiling; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
12) Cartoon Friends of the Baby Boom Era: a Pictorial Price Guide
Bruegman, Iii, William R

Cap'n Penny Productions. Near Fine. 1993. Paperback. 0963263730 . 173 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The American Doll Artist: Volume II
Bullard, Helen

Athena. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0891610065 . Small pieces missing in dust jacket. Volume 2. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) Circus Techniques: Juggling, Equilibristics, (+) Vaulting
Burgess, Hovey

Drama Book Specialists. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0910482713 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. ; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
15) Wood Carving With Power Tools
Byers, Ralph E

Chilton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Free endpapers removed. Weak front inner hinge. ; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
16) Celtic Inspirations for Machine Embroiderers
Campbell-Harding, Valerie & Maggie Grey

Quilters Resource. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 1889682276 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) The Lace Book
Caplin, Jessie

Macmillan. Good. 1932. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Stain endpapers. Cover wear. ; 166 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) Chambers Guide To Traditional Crafts Of Scotland
Carter, Jenny. Rae, Janet

Chambers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework
Chicago, Judy

Anchor. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0385145683 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. ; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) The Collector's Dictionary Of The Silver And Gold Of Great Britain And North America
Clayton, Michael

World. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0600430634 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dust jacket. ; 350 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
21) The Collector's Dictionary Of The Silver And Gold Of Great Britain And North America
Clayton, Michael

World. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0600430634 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. ; 350 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Adventures in Light and Color an Introduction to the Stained Glass Craft
Connick, Charles J

Random House. Good. 1937. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Page yellowing. Spine label almost totally worn away. Repaired hinges (with hinge tape). ; 428 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
23) The Blacksmith's Craft: Fundamentals/Techniques
Cosira, Council For Small Industries In Rural Areas

MacMillan Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0025284908 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 103 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) The Story Of Watches
Cuss, T. P. Camerer

Philosophical Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Dust jacket has wear, small pieces missing. ; 172 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Right Through The Pack
Darvas, Robert

Devyn. Near Fine. 1947. Paperback. 0910791694 . 328 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Introducing Soft Toy Making
Davidson, Delphine

Charles T. Branford. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0811708373 . Exlibrary, usual markings Front free endpaper removed; 79 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
27) Classical Ikebana: The Japanese Art Of Flower Arrangement; Classic And Modern
Davidson, Georgie

A. S. Barnes. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0498075788 . 144 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Mosaic Handcraft: Coloured Paper Craft
Day, Frederick T

Kolt. Good. 1964. Hardcover. Book had gotten wet in back--wrinkling. ; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
29) Ideas For Church Embroidery
Dean, Beryl

Charles T. Branford. Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0823140156 . Repaired hinge. Markings on rear endpaper. Some cover wear. ; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
30) Decorative Hardware
Dittrick, Mark

Hearst Books. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 087851208x . Exlibrary, usual markings. Stains on endpapers. ; 327 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Encyclopedia Of Batik Designs
Donahue, Leo O

Art Alliance. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0845347292 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 630 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
32) Bead Craft
Donna, Natalie

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0688400132 . Front free endpaper removed Exlibrary, usual markings; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Opal Advanced Cutting & Setting
Downing, Paul B

Majestic Press. Very Good. 2001. Paperback. 0962531154 . 144 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
34) America's Glorious Quilts
Duke, Dennis

Park Lane. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0517646048 . 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Leaded Glass: A Handbook Of Technique
Duncan, Alastair

Watson- Guptill. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0823026604 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Partially cut front free endpaper. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Two Centuries Of Costume In America 1620-1820 Volume II
Earle, Alice Morse

Corner House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. Page 391-824. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Encyclopedia Of Textiles
editors American Fabrics Magazine

Academic. Very Good-. 1980. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0132765764 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. ; 636 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
38) Fabrics Reconstructed a Collection of Surface Changes
Ericson, Lois

Design & Sew. Very Good-. 1985. Paperback. 0911985034 . Some cover wear. ; 172 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Paper Dolls,: A Guide To Costume
Fawcett, Clara Hallard

H. L. Lindquist. Good. 1951. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
40) Marion Foale's Classic Knitwear: A Beautiful Collection of 30 Original Patterns
Foale, Marion

Rodale Press. Very Good-. 1985. Paperback. 0878575847 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 127 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Illustrated Dictionary of Practical Pottery
Fournier, Robert

Chilton Book Co. Very Good. 1992. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0801982480 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 314 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Mold Making for the Original Doll : the Blufrogg Method
Gonzales, Ralph and Mary

Pollywogg. Very Good. 1994. Revised and expanded. Paperback. 1886204063 . 189 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Good Housekeeping Bound Magazine Volume 71 July to December 1919
Good Housekeeping

International Magazine. Good. 1920. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Individual issues have covers removed . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
44) Good Housekeeping Bound Magazine Volume 66 January to June 1918
Good Housekeeping

International Magazine. Good. 1918. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Individual issues have covers removed. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
45) Good Housekeeping Bound Magazine Volume 69 July to December 1919
Good Housekeeping

International Magazine. Good. 1919. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Individual issues have covers removed . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
46) Good Housekeeping Bound Magazine Volume 71 February to June 1912
Good Housekeeping

International Magazine. Good. 1920. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Includes front (but not rear) individual issue covers. Lacks January Issue. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
47) Good Housekeeping Bound Magazine Volume 68 January to June 1919
Good Housekeeping

International Magazine. Good. 1919. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Individual issues have covers removed. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
48) A World Of Embroidery
Gostelow, Mary

Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0684142309 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 512 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Kites: an Historical Survey
Hart, Clive

Praeger Publishers. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Shelfwear. Repaired hinge. ; 196 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Crafts Of Mexico
Harvey, Marian

Macmillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0025485806 . Dust jacket tears; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: