Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History-world-war-ii

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History-world-war-ii | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) Inside the Vicious Heart: Americans and the Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps
Abzug, Robert H

Oxford. Fair. 1985. Hardcover. 0195035976 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Water stains. ; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Intelligence and the War Against Japan Britain, America and the Politics of Secret Service
Aldrich, Richard J

Cambridge Univ. Near Fine. 2000. Hardcover. 0521066190 . NOTE: Hardcover edition ; 500 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Nazi Seizure of Power: The Experience of a Single German Town 1922-1945 (Social Studies: History of the World)
Allen, William

Franklin Watts. Very Good. 1984. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0531056333 . 388 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth
Alperovitz, Gar

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Paperback. 0679443312 . Ex-library, usual markings. ; 843 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Reporting World War II Part Two: American Journalism 1944-46 (Library of America)
America, Library of And Matthews, Anne And Sorel, Nancy Caldwell And Spiller, Roger J

Library of America. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1883011051 . 970 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Medical Department, United States Army: Neuropsychiatry in World War II, Vol. 1: Zone to Interior
Anderson, Robert S

Us Gpo. Very Good-. 1966. Hardcover. Some cover wear. ; 898 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Illinois At War, 1941-1945 a Selection of Documents from the Illinois State Archives
Bailey, Robert E

Illinois State Archives, Office of the Secretary O. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. Teacher's manual plus 50 loose photographic reproductions of documents from the Illinois State Archives in box. ; 119 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Churchill And Eden At War
Barker, Elisabeth

St. Martins. Good+. 1978. Hardcover. 0312134843 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Macarthur And Wainwright; : Sacrifice Of The Philippines
Beck, John Jacob

Univ. New Mexico. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0826302823 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 302 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Encyclopedia of German Resistance to the Nazi Movement
Benz, Wolfgang And Pehle, Walter H. And Garmer, Lance W

Continuum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0826409458 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) V Was For Victory
Blum, John Morton

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0151940800 . 372 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Breakout and Pursuit (United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations)
Blumenson, Martin

Office of the Chief of Military History, Dept of the Army. Very Good-. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 748 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
13) France and Belgium, 1939-1940 (The Politics and Strategy of the Second World War)
Bond, Brian

Univ. Delaware. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 206 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Hitler's Japanese Confidant: General Oshima Hiroshi and MAGIC Intelligence, 1941-1945
Boyd, Carl; Paret, Peter

University Press of Kansas. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 070060569X . Front free endpaper removed. ; 271 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Removal And Return; The Socio-economic Effects Of The War On Japanese Americans,
Broom, Leonard

Univ. California. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0520025229 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 259 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Instruction Circular for Staff and Faculty
Calvalry School, Fort Riley, Kansas

Calvalry School, Fort Riley, Kansas. Fair. 1943. Paperback. Cover wear. Cover stains. Includes map of Fort Riley in 1943. ; 57 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Silent Running: My Years On A World War II Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F

John Wiley & Sons. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0471127787 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) Code Name Christiane Clouet: A Woman in the French Resistance
Chevrillon, Claire

Texas A&M University Press. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. 089096629X . 221 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Enemies World War II Alien Internment
Christgau, John

Iowa State University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0813805589 . 187 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Enemies World War II Alien Internment
Christgau, John

Iowa State University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0813805589 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 187 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) Tie Line for Drafting Section Service Men 1942-1943,1944-1946
Commonwealth Edison

Commonwealth Edison. Very Good. 1942. Hardcover. Issues of July 15, 1942 to December, 1943 bound in one volume, and issues for January, 1944 to Winter 1945/1946 bound in second. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
22) United States Army In World War II The Western Hemisphere The Framework Of Hemisphere Defense
Conn, Stetson

Office of the Chief of Military History Dept of the Army. Very Good-. 1960. Hardcover. Some cover & endpaper stains. ; 470 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945
Cornelius, Wanda

Pelican Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0882892533 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 502 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Gore and Glory a Story of American Heroism
Crawford, William. Saucier, Ted

David Mckay. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Heavy cover stains. Dustjacket: stains and wear, and 1/2 inch by Inch piece missiong top of spine. ; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Ten Knights In A Bar Room: Missing In Action In The Southwest Pacific, 1943
Cundiff, Michael J

Iowa State University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0813817366 . 118 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman

Viking Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0670032840 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 752 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Carl A Spatz And The Air War In Europe
Davis, Richard G

Us Gpo. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0912799773 . 808 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Great Betrayal: Britain, Australia and the Onset of the Pacific War, 1939-42
Day, David

W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 039302685X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine; 388 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Struggle For The Mediterranean, 1939-1945
De Belot, Raymond

Greenwood. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 083711067X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) I Remember Normandy
Desquesnes, Remy. Plante-Leberruyer, Marie

Lower Normandy Regional Council. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 193 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) Nazi Movement in the United States, 1924-1941
Diamond, Sander A

Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0801407885 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 380 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) Projections of War: Hollywood, American Culture, and World War II (Film and Culture)
Doherty, Thomas

Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0231082444 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Horthyist-fascist Terror In Northwestern Romania September 1940--october 1944
Fatu, Mihai. Musat, Mircea

Meridiane. Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. 327 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Corregidor The Rock Force Assault 1945
Flanagan, E. M

Presidio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0891413197 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 331 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) With Only the Will to Live: Accounts of Americans in Japanese Prison Camps 1941-1945
Forte, Robert S. LA And Marcello, Ronald E. And Himmel, Richard L

Sr Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0842024646 . 286 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Tank Warfare In The Second World War: An Oral History
Forty, George

Constable. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0094780102 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) For You the War is Over: American Prisoners of War in Nazi Germany
Foy, David A

Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0812829255 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Guadalcanal: The Definitive Account Of The Landmark Battle
Frank, Richard B

Penguin. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 0140165614 . 800 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) "We Have Just Begun To Not Fight": An Oral History Of Conscientious Objectors In Civilian Public Service During World War II
Frazer, Heather T

Twayne Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0805791345 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Reports Of General Macarthur Volume I The Campaigns Of Mcarthur In The Pacific
General Staff

Cmh Pub. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only ; 490 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) Reports Of General Macarthur Volume I Supplement Macarthur In Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase
General Staff

Cmh Pub. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume I Supplement only: Macarthur In Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase; 312 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) Holocaust Journey
Gilbert, Martin

Columbia University. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 0231109652 . 480 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Enigma Of General Blaskowitz
Giziowski, Richard

Leo Cooper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0781805031 . 532 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) World War II Almanac 1931-1945
Goralski, Robert

Bonanza. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 051744903x . 486 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) United States Army In World War II The Army Ground Forces The Organization Of Ground Combat Troops
Greenfield, Kent Roberts

Historical Division Dept of the Army. Very Good-. 1947. Hardcover. Some cover & endpaper stains. ; 540 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) The Second World War: Asia And The Pacific
Griess, Thomas E

Avery. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 0895292432 . 328 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
47) Anatomy Of The Auschwitz Death Camp
Gutman, Yisrael

Indiana Univ.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0253326842 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 638 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) The Buchenwald Report
Hackett, David A

Westview Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0813317770 . 397 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) The Strategic Air War Against Germany And Japan
Hansell, Haywood S. , Jr

Office of Air Force History. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 9997583108 . 300 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Battle over the Third Reich: Air War over Germany 1943-1947
Held, Werner

Zenith Aviation Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 1871187109 . 184 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: