Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History-science

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History-science | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found.
1) Nicolaus Copernicus And His Epoch
Adamczewski, Jan

Copernicus Society of America. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Darwinism and Human Affairs (The Jessie and John Danz Lectures)
Alexander, Richard D

University of Washington Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0295956410 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 317 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Hypatia's Heritage: A History Of Women In Science From Antiquity Through The Nineteenth Century
Alic, Margaret

Beacon. Good+. 1986. Hardcover. 080706730X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 230 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Fertile Crescent: Travels in the Footsteps of Ancient Science
Anderson, Clifford N

Sylvester Press. Very Good. 1972. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Cognitive Foundations Of Natural History : Towards An Anthropology Of Science
Atran, Scott

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. 0521372933 . "Withdrawn" stamp top edge; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Pavlov A Biography
Babkin, B. P

Univ. Chicago. Very Good-. 1974. Paperback. 0226033732 . Some cover wear. ; 365 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Radioactivity In America Growth And Decay Of A Science
Badash, Lawrence

John Hopkins. Good+. 1979. Hardcover. 0801821878 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear; 327 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
8) Scribner Science Reference Series - the Renaissance and the Scientific Revolution
Baigrie, Brian S

Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
9) Celebration Of The Beginning Of The Second Century Of The American Patent System At Washington City, D. C. April 8, 9, 10, 1891 Proceedings And Addresses
Banner, Donald W

Clark Boardman. Near Fine. 1990. Hardcover. Bicentennial commerative edition. ; 554 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Reflections Of A Darwinian Essays And Addresses
Beer, Gavin De

Thomas Nelson. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 212 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Studia Copernicana Regesta Copernica (calendar Of Copernicus' Papers)
Biskup, Marian

Polish Academy of Science. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
12) Charles Darwin: A New Life
Bowlby, John

W, W, Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0393029409 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 511 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Great Engineers And Their Works: Thomas Telford
Bracegirdle, Brian

David & Charles. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0715359339 . 112 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Archaeology Of The Industrial Revolution
Bracegirdle, Brian

Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0838614248 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 207 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) Turning Points In American Electrical History
Brittain, James E

IEEE. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 0471025690 . Crease in cover. ; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
16) Historical First Patents: The First United States Patent for Many Everyday Things
Brown, Travis

Scarecrow Pr. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 0810828987 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876
Bruce, Robert V

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0394553942 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 446 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876
Bruce, Robert V

Cornell University. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0801494966 . 446 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Tradition Of Science Landmarks Of Western Science In The Collections Of The Library Of Congress
Bruno, Leonard C

Library of Congress. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0844405280 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Beyond the Ionosphere: Fifty Years of Satellite Communication
Butricia, Andrew J

Nasa. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0160490545 . 321 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) Dictionary Of The History Of Science
Bynum, W. F

Princeton. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0691082871 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight cover wear. ; 494 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Dictionary of the History of Science
Bynum, W. F

Princeton Univ Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0691082871 . 494 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Alexander Wilson Naturalist And Pioneer
Cantwell, Robert

J. B. Lippincott. Good. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) The Norton History Of Technology
Cardwell, Donald

W. W. Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0393036529 . 565 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
25) The Geology Of The Terrestrial Planets
Carr, Michael H

Nasa. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0160041627 . 317 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the American Century
Cassidy, David

Pi Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0131479962 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 462 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) In the Presence of the Creator
Christianson, Gale E

Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0029051908 . 623 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) In The Presence Of The Creator : Isaac Newton And His Times
Christianson, Gale E

Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0029051908 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 623 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) Critical Problems In The History Of Science
Clagett, Marshall

Univ. Wisconsin. Good. 1969. Paperback. 0299018741 . Cover wear, short tear on cover. ; 547 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
30) Critical Problems In The History Of Science
Clagett, Marshall

Univ. Wisconsin. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. 0299018741 . 547 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Creations of Fire: Chemistry's Lively History from Alchemy to the Atomic Age
Cobb, Cathy. Goldwhite, Harold

Perseus. Very Good-. 1995. Paperback. 073820594X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. ; 475 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Theodore D. A. Cockerell: Letters from West Cliff, Colorado, 1887-1889
Cockerell, Theodore D. A

Colorado Associated University Press. Very Good-. 1976. Hardcover. 0870810707 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) Franklin and Newton: an Inquiry Into Speculative Newtonian Experimental Science and Franklin's Work in Electricity As an Example Therof
Cohen, I. Bernard

American Philosophical Society. Very Good. 1956. Hardcover. 657 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
34) Revolution in Science
Cohen, I. Bernard

Harvard. Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0674767772 . Ink markings and underlinings. ; 711 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Fair Science
Cole, Jonathan

Columbia University Press. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0231066295 . 336 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Edmond Halley: Charting The Heavens And The Seas
Cook, Alan

Oxford. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198500319 . 540 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The Triumph Of Evolution: American Scientists And The Heredity-environment Controversy, 1900-1941
Craven, Hamilton

Univ. Pennsylvania. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0812277449 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Technical Knowledge In American Culture
Cravens, Hamilton

Univ. Alabama. Fair. 1996. Paperback. 0817307931 . Ink markings and underlinings. Some hiliting. Some cover wear. ; 265 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Elliott Coues: Naturalist And Frontier Historian
Cutright, Paul Russell

Univ. Illinois. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0252008022 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 509 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Lewis and Clark: Pioneering Naturalists
Cutright, Paul Russell

University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0252784227 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 506 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) A Biographical Encyclopedia Of Scientists
Daintith, John

Facts On File. Good+. 1981. Hardcover. 0871963965 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2 volume set. ; 935 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion
Dampier, W. C

Cambridge Univ. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 052109366X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket chipping. With postscript. ; 544 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion
Dampier, W. C

Cambridge Univ. Good+. 1971. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 052109366X . Some cover wear. ; 544 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion
Dampier, William C

Cambridge Univ. Good+. 1949. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 052109366X . Some cover stains and cover wear. ; 527 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
45) Scientific Instruments Of The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries
Daumas, Maurice

Praeger. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0713407271 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 361 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
46) A History Of Technology And Invention Progress Through The Ages Volume 2 The First Stages Of Mechanization
Daumas, Maurice

Crown. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0517507285 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 694 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) World Who's Who In Science
Debus, Allen G

Marquis Who's Who. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0837910013 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1855 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Huxley: From Devil's Disciple To Evolution's High Priest (Helix Books)
Desmond, Adrian

Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0201959879 . 820 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Agricola on Metals
Dibner, Bern

Burndy Library. Very Good-. 1958. Paperback. Sunned cover. ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Oersted and the Discovery of Electromagnetism
Dibner, Bern

Burndy Library. Very Good. 1961. Paperback. 47 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: