History-sciencefrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse History-science | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nicolaus Copernicus And His Epoch
|
|
|
Copernicus Society of America. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Darwinism and Human Affairs (The Jessie and John Danz Lectures)
|
|
|
University of Washington Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0295956410 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hypatia's Heritage: A History Of Women In Science From Antiquity Through The Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Beacon. Good+. 1986. Hardcover. 080706730X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fertile Crescent: Travels in the Footsteps of Ancient Science
|
|
|
Sylvester Press. Very Good. 1972. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cognitive Foundations Of Natural History : Towards An Anthropology Of Science
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. 0521372933 . "Withdrawn" stamp top edge; 360 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pavlov A Biography
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Very Good-. 1974. Paperback. 0226033732 . Some cover wear. ; 365 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Radioactivity In America Growth And Decay Of A Science
|
|
|
John Hopkins. Good+. 1979. Hardcover. 0801821878 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 8) |
Scribner Science Reference Series - the Renaissance and the Scientific Revolution
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 9) |
Celebration Of The Beginning Of The Second Century Of The American Patent System At Washington City, D. C. April 8, 9, 10, 1891 Proceedings And Addresses
|
|
|
Clark Boardman. Near Fine. 1990. Hardcover. Bicentennial commerative edition. ; 554 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reflections Of A Darwinian Essays And Addresses
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Studia Copernicana Regesta Copernica (calendar Of Copernicus' Papers)
|
|
|
Polish Academy of Science. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 235 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
Charles Darwin: A New Life
|
|
|
W, W, Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0393029409 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 511 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Great Engineers And Their Works: Thomas Telford
|
|
|
David & Charles. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0715359339 . 112 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Archaeology Of The Industrial Revolution
|
|
|
Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0838614248 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Turning Points In American Electrical History
|
|
|
IEEE. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 0471025690 . Crease in cover. ; 399 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 16) |
Historical First Patents: The First United States Patent for Many Everyday Things
|
|
|
Scarecrow Pr. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 0810828987 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0394553942 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876
|
|
|
Cornell University. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0801494966 . 446 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Tradition Of Science Landmarks Of Western Science In The Collections Of The Library Of Congress
|
|
|
Library of Congress. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0844405280 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Beyond the Ionosphere: Fifty Years of Satellite Communication
|
|
|
Nasa. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0160490545 . 321 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dictionary Of The History Of Science
|
|
|
Princeton. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0691082871 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight cover wear. ; 494 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
Dictionary of the History of Science
|
|
|
Princeton Univ Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0691082871 . 494 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Alexander Wilson Naturalist And Pioneer
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott. Good. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 338 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Norton History Of Technology
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0393036529 . 565 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Geology Of The Terrestrial Planets
|
|
|
Nasa. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0160041627 . 317 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the American Century
|
|
|
Pi Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0131479962 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 462 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
In the Presence of the Creator
|
|
|
Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0029051908 . 623 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
In The Presence Of The Creator : Isaac Newton And His Times
|
|
|
Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0029051908 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 623 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Critical Problems In The History Of Science
|
|
|
Univ. Wisconsin. Good. 1969. Paperback. 0299018741 . Cover wear, short tear on cover. ; 547 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 30) |
Critical Problems In The History Of Science
|
|
|
Univ. Wisconsin. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. 0299018741 . 547 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Creations of Fire: Chemistry's Lively History from Alchemy to the Atomic Age
|
|
|
Perseus. Very Good-. 1995. Paperback. 073820594X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. ; 475 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Theodore D. A. Cockerell: Letters from West Cliff, Colorado, 1887-1889
|
|
|
Colorado Associated University Press. Very Good-. 1976. Hardcover. 0870810707 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Franklin and Newton: an Inquiry Into Speculative Newtonian Experimental Science and Franklin's Work in Electricity As an Example Therof
|
|
|
American Philosophical Society. Very Good. 1956. Hardcover. 657 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 34) |
Revolution in Science
|
|
|
Harvard. Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0674767772 . Ink markings and underlinings. ; 711 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fair Science
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0231066295 . 336 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Edmond Halley: Charting The Heavens And The Seas
|
|
|
Oxford. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198500319 . 540 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Triumph Of Evolution: American Scientists And The Heredity-environment Controversy, 1900-1941
|
|
|
Univ. Pennsylvania. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0812277449 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Technical Knowledge In American Culture
|
|
|
Univ. Alabama. Fair. 1996. Paperback. 0817307931 . Ink markings and underlinings. Some hiliting. Some cover wear. ; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Elliott Coues: Naturalist And Frontier Historian
|
|
|
Univ. Illinois. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0252008022 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 509 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Lewis and Clark: Pioneering Naturalists
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0252784227 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 506 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Biographical Encyclopedia Of Scientists
|
|
|
Facts On File. Good+. 1981. Hardcover. 0871963965 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2 volume set. ; 935 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 052109366X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket chipping. With postscript. ; 544 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Good+. 1971. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 052109366X . Some cover wear. ; 544 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Good+. 1949. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 052109366X . Some cover stains and cover wear. ; 527 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
Scientific Instruments Of The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries
|
|
|
Praeger. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0713407271 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 361 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 46) |
A History Of Technology And Invention Progress Through The Ages Volume 2 The First Stages Of Mechanization
|
|
|
Crown. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0517507285 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 694 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
World Who's Who In Science
|
|
|
Marquis Who's Who. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0837910013 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1855 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Huxley: From Devil's Disciple To Evolution's High Priest (Helix Books)
|
|
|
Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0201959879 . 820 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Agricola on Metals
|
|
|
Burndy Library. Very Good-. 1958. Paperback. Sunned cover. ; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Oersted and the Discovery of Electromagnetism
|
|
|
Burndy Library. Very Good. 1961. Paperback. 47 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found. |
