BIRDSfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse BIRDS | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Prairie Falcon
|
|
|
Univ. Texas. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0292704739 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Study Of Bird Song
|
|
|
Oxford. Good. 1963. Hardcover. 0844647047 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. ; 335 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0806107316 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 409 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wings Over Winona: A Collection Of Essays On Birds Of Hiawatha Land
|
|
|
Grace Dahm Backus. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 215 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Birds Of Arctic Alaska
|
|
|
Colorado Museum of Natural History. Good. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. NOTE: Paperback edition. ; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Raptorial Birds Of Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa Geological Survey. Very Good-. 1918. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Raptorial Birds Of Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa Geological Survey. Very Good. 1918. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Raptorial Birds Of Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa Geological Survey. Very Good. 1918. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Raptorial Birds of Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa Geological Survey. Fair. 1918. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Substantial cover wear. Tape around spine. Taped hinges. Some pages taped. ; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pheasant Jungles
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good. 1927. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Biology And Management Of Bald Eagles And Ospreys
|
|
|
Raptor Research Foundation. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 325 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Iowa Birdlife
|
|
|
Univ. Iowa. Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. 0877453934 . 175 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Perspectives In Ornithology
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Very Good-. 1983. Hardcover. 0521248574 . Spine label fading. ; 560 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
Birds of New York Including 1976 Supplement
|
|
|
Comstock/Cornell. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0801493145 . ; 703 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rare and Elusive Birds of North America
|
|
|
Universe Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0789306387 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Whitewings The Life History, Status And Management Of The White-winged Dove
|
|
|
D Van Nostrand Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0442017006 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Birds Of The Northwest: A Hand-book Of The Ornithology Of The Region Drained By The Missouri River And Its Tributaries
|
|
|
Us Gpo. Good. 1874. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear/soiling. ; 791 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Birds Of California Volume 2
|
|
|
South Moulton. Very Good. 1923. Hardcover. Rebound. Pages 523-1034. Volume 2 only (of 4). Format de luxe. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Birds Of Columbia And Adjacent Areas Of South And Central America
|
|
|
Livingston. Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. ; 427 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trees, Shrubs And Vines For Attracting Birds: A Manual For The Northeasttrees, Shrubs And Vines For Attracting Birds: A Manual For The Northeast
|
|
|
Univ. Massachusetts. Good. 1979. Hardcover. 0870232665 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Cover wear. Faded spine label. ; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Iowa Birds
|
|
|
Iowa State University. Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0813802067 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on spine. Front free endpaper removed.; 355 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Iowa Birds
|
|
|
Iowa State University. Very Good-. 1984. Hardcover. 0813802067 . Some cover soiling. ; 355 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Iowa Birds
|
|
|
Iowa State University. Near Fine. 1984. Hardcover. 0813802067 . 355 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Life Of Birds Volume 2
|
|
|
Columbia Univ.. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0231039093 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only: Pages 351-717 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Birds of New York: [Reprints of Plates]
|
|
|
Univ. of the State of New York. Good. 1925. Hardcover. Printed green folder contains 106 loose color plates of birds and index to plates on inner front cover from the two volume Birds of New York set. A few have creases and tears. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Random House Atlas Of Bird Migration
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0679438270 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Birds Of Crater Lake National Park
|
|
|
Univ. Kansas. Good. 1952. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic cover glued to cover. ; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Ring-necked Pheasant In Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa Conservation Commission. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 147 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Ring-Necked Pheasant in Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa Conservation Commission. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 147 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Ring-Necked Pheasant in Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa Conservation Commission. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 147 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Ring-necked Pheasant In Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa Conservation Comm. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 147; 147 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Birds of Minnesota
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0816607389 . 217 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Birds of the New York City Region, (The American Museum of Natural History. Handbook Series)
|
|
|
American Museum of Natural History. Good. 1923. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Yellowed endpapers. ; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Grzimeks Animal Life Encyclopedia Birds
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Three volumes Birds I, Birds II, Birds III (volumes 7, 8, 9 of Animal Life encyclopedia) . Published 1972-1973 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Gathering Of Shore Birds
|
|
|
Devin-Adair Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 242 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Giant Canada Goose
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. ; 225 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Flamingo: A Photographer's Odyssey
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 0810925117 . 128 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Born to Sing: an Interpretation and World Survey of Bird Song
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0253108004 . Exlibrary, usual markings Front free endpaper removed; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 39) |
Birds Of Nebraska
|
|
|
Nebaskaland Magazine. Very Good-. 1985. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 146 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Waterfowl of North America
|
|
|
Indiana Univ.. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Some dustjacket wear. Front free endpaper removed. ; 575 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Waterfowl Of North America
|
|
|
Indiana Univ.. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0253363608 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some dust jacket wear. ; 575 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Birds Of The Great Plains
|
|
|
Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0803225504 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 539 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Waterfowl of North America
|
|
|
Indiana Univ.. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. ; 575 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Birding In Eastern Iowa: Twenty-five Years Of Observations From Iowa City (1949-1973)
|
|
|
Privately Issued. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Population Studies Of Birds
|
|
|
Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0198573359 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
Here Am I--Where Are You? : the Behavior of the Greylag Goose
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0151400563 . 270 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Birding around the World : a Guide to Observing Birds Everywhere You Travel
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0471620920 . 266 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Book Of Birds Five Centuries Of Bird Illustration
|
|
|
Exeter Books. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0671070630 . Repaired hinges. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
North American Birds of Prey
|
|
|
William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0688037070 . 176 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Common Loon Spirit of the Northern Lakes
|
|
|
Univ of Minnesota Pr. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0816616515 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Lacks recording; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
