Dancefrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse Dance | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Dance / General books
|
| 1) |
Art Without Boundaries: The World Of Modern Dance
|
|
|
Univ. Iowa. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 087745583X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance
|
|
|
University of Iowa Press. Fair. 1999. Paperback. 0877456771 . Hiliting, some cover wear. ; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rinnce na Eirann : National Dances of Ireland, Containing 25 Traditional Irish Dances Collected from Original Sources . . . with Full Directions for Performance and Numerous Illustrations
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Company. Good. 1924. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. ; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
International Folk Dancing U. S. A
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 363 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0688033040 . NOTE: Hardcover edition. Some dust jacket wear. ; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Afterimages
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1979. Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0394726065 . Page yellowing; 466 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dance And Magic Drama In Ceylon
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Frederick Ashton A Choreographer And His Ballets
|
|
|
Henry Regnery. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket tear. ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tap Dances
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good-. 1933. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. ; 110 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Following Balanchine
|
|
|
Yale. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0300061781 . 260 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ballroom Echoes (take A Trip Down Memory Lane To U.s. Big Band Ballrooms Past And Present! )
|
|
|
Andrew Corbet. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Limited to 2000 copies. ; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Swedish Ballet
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0810938030 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Choreographer And Composer Theatrical Dance And Music In Western Culture
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0805796002 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Community Dances Manual: Books 1-7
|
|
|
Princeton Book Co. Good. 1986. Paperback. 0916622452 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Comb binding. Cover wear. ; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Further Steps: Fifteen Choreographers on Modern Dance
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Good. 1987. Paperback. 0060437820 . Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. ; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Bibliography Of Dancing; : A List Of Books And Articles On The Dance And Related Subjects
|
|
|
H. W. Wilson. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Dance Autobiography
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0394501411 . Dust jacket: wear and taping. ; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
America Learns to Dance: a Historical Study of Dance Education in America before 1900
|
|
|
Exposition Univ. Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Worn, soiled dust jacket wtih pieces missing; 133 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
Classes in Classical Ballet
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0385045999 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 494 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Classical Dance and Theatre in South-East Asia
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0195885953 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Art Of The Royal Ballet
|
|
|
World. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Dramas And Dramatic Dances Of Non-european Races In Special Reference To The Origin Of Greek Tragedy, With An Appendix On The Origin Of Greek Comedy
|
|
|
Benjamin Blom. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. 0742642062 . 448 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 23) |
The American Dance Band Discography 1917-1942
|
|
|
Arlington House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0870002481 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 2066 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ballet Portraits
|
|
|
Pellegrini & Company. Good. 1952. Hardcover. Sunned/faded cover. ; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Days On Earth: The Dance Of Doris Humphrey
|
|
|
Duke University Press. Very Good-. 1993. Paperback. 0822313464 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine; 333 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Skandinavisk Balett
|
|
|
Bonniers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Numerous signatures (apparently a going away gift? ) ; 167 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Communities In Motion: Dance, Community, And Tradition In America's Southeast And Beyond
|
|
|
Greenwood. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0313294283 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Eras of the Dance: the George Verdak Collection, Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, December 10, 1976, through January 13, 1977, Huntsville Museum of Art, April 11, 1976, through May 22, 1976
|
|
|
Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 0892800046 . 90 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Language of Spanish Dance
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0806125322 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
