Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Dance

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Dance | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Dance / General books
1) Art Without Boundaries: The World Of Modern Dance
Anderson, Jack

Univ. Iowa. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 087745583X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance
Anderson, Jack

University of Iowa Press. Fair. 1999. Paperback. 0877456771 . Hiliting, some cover wear. ; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Rinnce na Eirann : National Dances of Ireland, Containing 25 Traditional Irish Dances Collected from Original Sources . . . with Full Directions for Performance and Numerous Illustrations
Burchenal, Elizabeth; Lang), Seosamh O Dunlainge (J. M. And Burchenal, Emma Howells And Darley, Arth

A. S. Barnes and Company. Good. 1924. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. ; 136 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) International Folk Dancing U. S. A
Casey, Betty

Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 363 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Cook, Susan

William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0688033040 . NOTE: Hardcover edition. Some dust jacket wear. ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Afterimages
Croce, Arlene

Vintage Books, 1979. Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0394726065 . Page yellowing; 466 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Dance And Magic Drama In Ceylon
De Zoete, Beryl

Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 237 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Frederick Ashton A Choreographer And His Ballets
Dominic, Zoe

Henry Regnery. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket tear. ; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Tap Dances
Duggan, Anne Schley

A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good-. 1933. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. ; 110 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Following Balanchine
Garis, Robert

Yale. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0300061781 . 260 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Ballroom Echoes (take A Trip Down Memory Lane To U.s. Big Band Ballrooms Past And Present! )
Gault, Lon A

Andrew Corbet. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Limited to 2000 copies. ; 330 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
12) The Swedish Ballet
Hager, Bengt

Harry N. Abrams. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0810938030 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Choreographer And Composer Theatrical Dance And Music In Western Culture
Hastings, Baird

Twayne Publishers. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0805796002 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 229 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Community Dances Manual: Books 1-7
Kennedy, Douglas

Princeton Book Co. Good. 1986. Paperback. 0916622452 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Comb binding. Cover wear. ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
15) Further Steps: Fifteen Choreographers on Modern Dance
Kremer, Connie

Harper & Row. Good. 1987. Paperback. 0060437820 . Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. ; 270 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) A Bibliography Of Dancing; : A List Of Books And Articles On The Dance And Related Subjects
Magriel, Paul David

H. W. Wilson. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 229 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) A Dance Autobiography
Makarova, Natalia

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0394501411 . Dust jacket: wear and taping. ; 366 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) America Learns to Dance: a Historical Study of Dance Education in America before 1900
Marks, Joseph E

Exposition Univ. Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Worn, soiled dust jacket wtih pieces missing; 133 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) Classes in Classical Ballet
Messerer, Asaf Mikhailovich

Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0385045999 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 494 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Classical Dance and Theatre in South-East Asia
Miettinen, Jukka O

Oxford. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0195885953 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
21) The Art Of The Royal Ballet
Money, Keith

World. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 271 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Dramas And Dramatic Dances Of Non-european Races In Special Reference To The Origin Of Greek Tragedy, With An Appendix On The Origin Of Greek Comedy
Ridgeway, William

Benjamin Blom. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. 0742642062 . 448 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) The American Dance Band Discography 1917-1942
Rust, Brian

Arlington House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0870002481 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 2066 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
24) Ballet Portraits
Seymour, Maurice

Pellegrini & Company. Good. 1952. Hardcover. Sunned/faded cover. ; 165 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Days On Earth: The Dance Of Doris Humphrey
Siegel, Marcia B

Duke University Press. Very Good-. 1993. Paperback. 0822313464 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine; 333 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) Skandinavisk Balett
Sjogren, Margareta

Bonniers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Numerous signatures (apparently a going away gift? ) ; 167 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Communities In Motion: Dance, Community, And Tradition In America's Southeast And Beyond
Spalding, Susan Eike

Greenwood. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0313294283 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 273 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Eras of the Dance: the George Verdak Collection, Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, December 10, 1976, through January 13, 1977, Huntsville Museum of Art, April 11, 1976, through May 22, 1976
Verdak, George

Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 0892800046 . 90 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) The Language of Spanish Dance
Vittucci, Matteo Marcellus And Goya, Carola

Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0806125322 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: