cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Education | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 478 listings found.
1) Academic Freedom on Trial: 100 Years of Sifting and Winnowing at the University of Wisconsin--Madison
Academic Freedom Conference ; Hansen, W. Lee

University Publications (WI). Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0965883418 . 352 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Rethinking College Education
Allan, George

Univ. Press Kansas. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0700608427 . 228 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) The 1972 Cactus - the University of Texas - Vol. 79
Andrews, Jan Kathleen

Texas Student Publications, Inc.. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 576 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) Teachers And Texts: A Political Economy Of Class And Gender Relations In Education
Apple, Michael W

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0710207743 . 259 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
5) Teams In Education: Creating An Integrated Approach
Arcaro, Jerome S

St. Lucie Press. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 1884015522 . 107 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) 1970 Sahuaro, Arizona State University Yearbook, Volume 57, Tempe, Arizona
Arizona State University

Arizona State University. Good. 1970. Hardcover. Repaired hinges. ; 479 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Universities: British, Indian, African a Study in the Ecology of Higher Education
Ashby, Eric

Harvard. Very Good-. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 558 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) The Woman Doctorate In America
Astin, Helen S

Russell Sage Foundation. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 196 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
9) The College Of Idaho 1891-1991: A Centennial History
Attebery, Louie W

College of Idaho. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0963002813 . Title: College of Idaho 1891-1991 (predecessor volume to Second Hundred Years) . ; 405 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) Morality and Expediency the Folklore of Academic Politics: The Folklore of Academic Politics (Lewis Henry Morgan Lectures, 1975)
Bailey, F. G

Aldine. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0202011593 . Exlibrary, usual markings. NOTE: hardcover edition; 230 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Through the Years At the Eastern High School
Baltimore Maryland A Committee Of The Faculty Of Eastern High School

H. G. Roebuck. Good. 1944. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. ; 237 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) Making a Difference: Outcomes of a Decade of Assessment in Higher Education (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)
Banta, Trudy W

Jossey-Bass. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 155542578X . 388 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Assessment In Practice Putting Principles To Work On College Campuses
Banta, Trudy W

Jossey-Bass. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 0787901342 . 387 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Handwriting: Basic Skills For Effective Communication
Barbe, Walter B

Zaner-Bloser. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0883091194 . 392 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Performance-Based Student Assessment: Challenges and Possibilities (National Society for the Study of Education Yearbooks)
Baron, Joan Boykoff

NSSE. Near Fine. 1996. Hardcover. 0226038033 . 318 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Improving Schools From Within : Teachers, Parents, And Principals Can Make The Difference
Barth, Roland S

Jossey-Bass. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 155542368X . 190 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Comenius University, 1919-1994, Bratislava
Bartl, Julius

Comenius University. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 8022308293 . 106 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
18) Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers Explorations (3rd edition)
Bassarear, Iowa State University

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 2005. Third Edition. Paperback. 0618733124 . NOTE: special edition for Iowa State University--so may have some differences in text. ; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Art Of Teaching Art To Children: In School And At Home
Beal, Nancy

Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fair. 2001. Paperback. 0374527709 . Hiliting. ; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) A History Of Freedom Of Teaching In American Schools
Beale, Howard K

Octagon Books. Very Good-. 1960. Hardcover. 0374904944 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Essays In Disenchanted Hope For A Modern Man
Benne, Kenneth D

Univ. Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 203 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) History of Manual and Industrial Education Up to 1870, 1870-1917
Bennett, Charles

Chas. A. Bennett Company. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Two volume set 461, 566 pages; 461 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) The Harvard Book: Selections From Three Centuries
Bentinck-Smith, William

Harvard. Very Good. 1982. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0674373014 . 499 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
24) Wellesley: College And Community
Blair, Eleanor

Commonwealth Press. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. 149 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) The Culture of Professionalism: the Middle Class and the Development of Higher Education
Bledstein, Burton J

W. W. Norton. Very Good-. 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) American Writers On Education After 1865
Blinderman, Abraham

Twayne Publishers. Good+. 1976. Hardcover. 0805776540 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) American Writers on Education before 1865. American Writers on Education after 1865 (Two Volumes Set)
Blinderman, Abraham

Twayne Publishers. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volumes. 232, 279 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) 1969 Bloomington, Illinois High School Yearbook. the Aepix
Bloomington, Illinois High School

Bloomington, Illinois High School. Very Good-. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Nonformal Education And National Development
Bock, John C

Praeger. Very Good-. 1983. Hardcover. 0030613590 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 390 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) Social and Economic Influences on the Public Education of Negroes in Alabama, 1865-1930
Bond, Horace Mann

Associated Publishers. Good. 1939. Paperback. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Title hand-written on spince; 358 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) Writing For New Media : The Essential Guide To Writing For Interactive Media, Cd-roms, And The Web
Bonine, Andrew

John Wiley & Sons. Fair. 1998. Paperback. 0471170305 . Hiliting. ; 230 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Adolescent Years: Social Influences and Educational Challenges (National Society for the Study of Education Yearbooks)
Borman, Kathryn

NSSE. Near Fine. 1998. Hardcover. 0226769747 . 240 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) History of Western Education--Civilization of Europe: Sixth to Sixteenth Century
Bowen, James

Routledge. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0415302935 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. ; 504 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
34) Bowling Green State University Key Yearbook 1961
Bowling Green State University

Bowling Green State University. Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. 304 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Bowling Green State University Key Yearbook 1960
Bowling Green State University

Bowling Green State University. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) The College Professor in America: an Analysis of Articles Published in the General Magazines, 1890-1938 (The Academic Profession)
Bowman, Claude Charleton

Arno Press. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0405100019 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 196 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Of Education And Human Community
Bowman, James

Study Commission On Undergraduate Education. Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 222 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Elites And Their Education
Boyd, David

Nfer Publishing. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0856330256 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Choice in Education: Potential and Problems
Boyd, William Lowe

Mccutchan Publishing Corp.. Near Fine. 1990. Hardcover. 0821101382 . 287 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Total Quality Management For Schools
Bradley, Leo H

Technomic. Near Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 0877629722 . 213 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Creating Your Classroom Community
Bridges, Lois

Stenhouse. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. 1571100490 . 109 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Good-Bye Window: a Year in the Life of a Day-Care Center
Brown, Harriet N

University of Wisconsin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0299158705 . 252 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Academic Politics
Brown, William R

Univ. Alabama. Good+. 1982. Hardcover. 0139524339 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 187 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Perceptions In Public Education
Budig, Gene A

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0803207492 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 163 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) The Role of Prudence in Education
Buehler, Walter J

Catholic University. Very Good-. 1950. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Annual Report of the Pennsylvania State College for the Year 1896
Busch, Printer Clarence M

Pennsylvania State College. Good. 1897. Hardcover. Cover wear and stains. Unreadable spine label. ; 297 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) Handbook of Research on Teacher Education: A Project of the Association of Teacher Educators
Buttery, Thomas J. And Guyton, Edith And Sikula, John P. And Educators, Association of Teacher

MacMillan Reference Books. Very Good. 1996. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0028971949 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1190 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
48) College Charts its Course: Historical Conceptions & Current Proposals (American Education: its Men, Ideas, and Institutions. Series II)
Butts, Robert Freeman

Ayer Co Pub. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 040503699X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
49) Tenure In American Higher Education: Plans, Practices, And The Law
Byse, Clark. Joughin, Louis

Cornell University. Good. 1959. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 212 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) The Future Academic Community; Continuity And Change
Caffrey, John

American Council On Education. Good+. 1969. Hardcover. 0826812961 . Some pencil markings. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 327 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 478 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: