Educationfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse Education | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 478 listings found. |
| 1) |
Academic Freedom on Trial: 100 Years of Sifting and Winnowing at the University of Wisconsin--Madison
|
|
|
University Publications (WI). Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0965883418 . 352 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rethinking College Education
|
|
|
Univ. Press Kansas. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0700608427 . 228 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The 1972 Cactus - the University of Texas - Vol. 79
|
|
|
Texas Student Publications, Inc.. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 576 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Teachers And Texts: A Political Economy Of Class And Gender Relations In Education
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0710207743 . 259 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Teams In Education: Creating An Integrated Approach
|
|
|
St. Lucie Press. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 1884015522 . 107 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
1970 Sahuaro, Arizona State University Yearbook, Volume 57, Tempe, Arizona
|
|
|
Arizona State University. Good. 1970. Hardcover. Repaired hinges. ; 479 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Universities: British, Indian, African a Study in the Ecology of Higher Education
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good-. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 558 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Woman Doctorate In America
|
|
|
Russell Sage Foundation. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
The College Of Idaho 1891-1991: A Centennial History
|
|
|
College of Idaho. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0963002813 . Title: College of Idaho 1891-1991 (predecessor volume to Second Hundred Years) . ; 405 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Morality and Expediency the Folklore of Academic Politics: The Folklore of Academic Politics (Lewis Henry Morgan Lectures, 1975)
|
|
|
Aldine. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0202011593 . Exlibrary, usual markings. NOTE: hardcover edition; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Through the Years At the Eastern High School
|
|
|
H. G. Roebuck. Good. 1944. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. ; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Making a Difference: Outcomes of a Decade of Assessment in Higher Education (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 155542578X . 388 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Assessment In Practice Putting Principles To Work On College Campuses
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 0787901342 . 387 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Handwriting: Basic Skills For Effective Communication
|
|
|
Zaner-Bloser. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0883091194 . 392 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Performance-Based Student Assessment: Challenges and Possibilities (National Society for the Study of Education Yearbooks)
|
|
|
NSSE. Near Fine. 1996. Hardcover. 0226038033 . 318 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Improving Schools From Within : Teachers, Parents, And Principals Can Make The Difference
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 155542368X . 190 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Comenius University, 1919-1994, Bratislava
|
|
|
Comenius University. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 8022308293 . 106 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers Explorations (3rd edition)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 2005. Third Edition. Paperback. 0618733124 . NOTE: special edition for Iowa State University--so may have some differences in text. ; 399 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Art Of Teaching Art To Children: In School And At Home
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fair. 2001. Paperback. 0374527709 . Hiliting. ; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A History Of Freedom Of Teaching In American Schools
|
|
|
Octagon Books. Very Good-. 1960. Hardcover. 0374904944 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Essays In Disenchanted Hope For A Modern Man
|
|
|
Univ. Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 203 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
History of Manual and Industrial Education Up to 1870, 1870-1917
|
|
|
Chas. A. Bennett Company. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Two volume set 461, 566 pages; 461 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Harvard Book: Selections From Three Centuries
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good. 1982. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0674373014 . 499 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wellesley: College And Community
|
|
|
Commonwealth Press. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. 149 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Culture of Professionalism: the Middle Class and the Development of Higher Education
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. Very Good-. 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 354 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
American Writers On Education After 1865
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Good+. 1976. Hardcover. 0805776540 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
American Writers on Education before 1865. American Writers on Education after 1865 (Two Volumes Set)
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volumes. 232, 279 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
1969 Bloomington, Illinois High School Yearbook. the Aepix
|
|
|
Bloomington, Illinois High School. Very Good-. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Nonformal Education And National Development
|
|
|
Praeger. Very Good-. 1983. Hardcover. 0030613590 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 390 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Social and Economic Influences on the Public Education of Negroes in Alabama, 1865-1930
|
|
|
Associated Publishers. Good. 1939. Paperback. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Title hand-written on spince; 358 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Writing For New Media : The Essential Guide To Writing For Interactive Media, Cd-roms, And The Web
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. Fair. 1998. Paperback. 0471170305 . Hiliting. ; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Adolescent Years: Social Influences and Educational Challenges (National Society for the Study of Education Yearbooks)
|
|
|
NSSE. Near Fine. 1998. Hardcover. 0226769747 . 240 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
History of Western Education--Civilization of Europe: Sixth to Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0415302935 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. ; 504 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bowling Green State University Key Yearbook 1961
|
|
|
Bowling Green State University. Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. 304 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Bowling Green State University Key Yearbook 1960
|
|
|
Bowling Green State University. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. 320 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
The College Professor in America: an Analysis of Articles Published in the General Magazines, 1890-1938 (The Academic Profession)
|
|
|
Arno Press. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0405100019 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Of Education And Human Community
|
|
|
Study Commission On Undergraduate Education. Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 222 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Elites And Their Education
|
|
|
Nfer Publishing. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0856330256 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Choice in Education: Potential and Problems
|
|
|
Mccutchan Publishing Corp.. Near Fine. 1990. Hardcover. 0821101382 . 287 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Total Quality Management For Schools
|
|
|
Technomic. Near Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 0877629722 . 213 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Creating Your Classroom Community
|
|
|
Stenhouse. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. 1571100490 . 109 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Good-Bye Window: a Year in the Life of a Day-Care Center
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0299158705 . 252 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Academic Politics
|
|
|
Univ. Alabama. Good+. 1982. Hardcover. 0139524339 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Perceptions In Public Education
|
|
|
Univ. Nebraska. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0803207492 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 163 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Role of Prudence in Education
|
|
|
Catholic University. Very Good-. 1950. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Annual Report of the Pennsylvania State College for the Year 1896
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State College. Good. 1897. Hardcover. Cover wear and stains. Unreadable spine label. ; 297 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
Handbook of Research on Teacher Education: A Project of the Association of Teacher Educators
|
|
|
MacMillan Reference Books. Very Good. 1996. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0028971949 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1190 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 48) |
College Charts its Course: Historical Conceptions & Current Proposals (American Education: its Men, Ideas, and Institutions. Series II)
|
|
|
Ayer Co Pub. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 040503699X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 49) |
Tenure In American Higher Education: Plans, Practices, And The Law
|
|
|
Cornell University. Good. 1959. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Future Academic Community; Continuity And Change
|
|
|
American Council On Education. Good+. 1969. Hardcover. 0826812961 . Some pencil markings. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 478 listings found. |
