History-japanfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse History-japan | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| 1) |
Foundations of Constitutional Government in Modern Japan 1868-1900
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0674312503 . 292 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Revolutionary Democracy Challenge And Testing In Japan
|
|
|
Archon Books. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0208006273 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Japanese Communist Party 1922-1945
|
|
|
Stanford. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0804706743 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 453 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Strategic Capitalism: Private Business And Public Purpose In Japanese Strategic Capitalism: Private Business And Public Purpose In Japanese Industrial Finance
|
|
|
Princeton. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0691043183 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 373 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Socialist Parties In Postwar Japan
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 490 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 6) |
Election Campaigning Japanese Style
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0231035128 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Party Rivalry And Political Change In Taisho Japan
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0674656008 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Party Rivalry And Political Change In Taisho Japan
|
|
|
Harvard. Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0674656008 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Pencil markings. ; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Warlords Artists and Commoners: Japan in the Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
University of Hawaii Press. Very Good-. 1981. Paperback. 0824811097 . Cover creases; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Government And Local Power In Japan 500 To 1700
|
|
|
Princeton. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0691030197 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Government And Local Power In Japan 500 To 1700
|
|
|
Princeton. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0691030197 . Markings. Spine label faded. ; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Government And Local Power In Japan 500 To 1700
|
|
|
Princeton. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0691030197 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label, some cover wear. Some markings. ; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Toward Restoration The Growth Of Political Consciousness In Tokugawa Japan
|
|
|
Univ. California. Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0520015665 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Ink markings. Some cover wear. ; 421 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Toward Restoration The Growth Of Political Consciousness In Tokugawa Japan
|
|
|
Univ. California. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0520015665 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 421 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japan and Her People
|
|
|
John C. Winston. Very Good-. 1902. Hardcover. Two volume set 377, 374 pages. Hinges starting. Green binding. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
Closing the Open Door: American-Japanese Diplomatic Negotiations, 1936-1941
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0870217283 . Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. ; 295 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Japan And The California Problem
|
|
|
R and E Research Associates. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0842013938 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 249 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Japan and Its World: Two Centuries of Change (Brown & Haley Lectures, 1975.)
|
|
|
Princeton Univ. Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0691053103 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sakamoto Ryoma And The Meiji Restoration
|
|
|
Stanford. Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0804707847 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. ; 423 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Emergence Of Japan As A World Power 1895-1925
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 403 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Impoverished Spirit In Contemporary Japan: Selected Essays Of Honda Katsuichi
|
|
|
Monthly Review. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0853458588 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Japanese Discovery of Europe 1720-1830
|
|
|
Stanford Univ Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 255 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Fragile Victory; : Prince Saionji And The 1930 London Treaty Issue, From The Memoirs Of Baron Harada Kumao
|
|
|
Wayne State University. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 24) |
Japan's Changing Population Structure
|
|
|
Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. 95 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Japanese Foreign Policy On The Eve Of The Pacific War,: A Soviet View
|
|
|
Diplomatic Press. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0910512159 . Stains on endpapers. ; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
Japanese Patterns Of Behavior
|
|
|
Univ. Hawaii. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 0824804600 . 295 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Imperialist Japan: The Yen To Dominate
|
|
|
Christopher Helm. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0747022062 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 567 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Translations From Early Japanese Literature
|
|
|
Harvard. Good+. 1964. Hardcover. 0674904222 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 467 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mirror In The Shrine: American Encounters With Meiji Japan
|
|
|
Harvard. Good+. 1988. Hardcover. 0674576411 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Tradition and Modernization in Japanese Culture - Studies in the Modernization of Japan
|
|
|
Princeton. Fair. 1971. Hardcover. 0691030723 . Yellow hiliting. ; 689 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Social Democratic Movement In Prewar Japan
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 455 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
An American in Japan 1945-1948: a Civilian View of the Occupation
|
|
|
Univ. Washington. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0295973633 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Japan's Multinational Enterprises
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good-. 1976. Hardcover. 0674472594 . Exlibrary, usual markings. A few markings. ; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
