Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History-japan

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History-japan | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
1) Foundations of Constitutional Government in Modern Japan 1868-1900
Akita, George

Harvard. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0674312503 . 292 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Revolutionary Democracy Challenge And Testing In Japan
Bakke, E. Wight

Archon Books. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0208006273 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Japanese Communist Party 1922-1945
Beckmann, George M

Stanford. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0804706743 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 453 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Strategic Capitalism: Private Business And Public Purpose In Japanese Strategic Capitalism: Private Business And Public Purpose In Japanese Industrial Finance
Calder, Kent E

Princeton. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0691043183 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 373 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Socialist Parties In Postwar Japan
Cole, Allan B

Yale. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 490 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
6) Election Campaigning Japanese Style
Curtis, Gerald L

Columbia University Press. Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0231035128 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 275 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Party Rivalry And Political Change In Taisho Japan
Duus, Peter

Harvard. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0674656008 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 317 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Party Rivalry And Political Change In Taisho Japan
Duus, Peter

Harvard. Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0674656008 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Pencil markings. ; 317 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Warlords Artists and Commoners: Japan in the Sixteenth Century
Elison, George; Smith, Bardwell L

University of Hawaii Press. Very Good-. 1981. Paperback. 0824811097 . Cover creases; 356 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Government And Local Power In Japan 500 To 1700
Hall, John Whitney

Princeton. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0691030197 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 446 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Government And Local Power In Japan 500 To 1700
Hall, John Whitney

Princeton. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0691030197 . Markings. Spine label faded. ; 446 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Government And Local Power In Japan 500 To 1700
Hall, John Whitney

Princeton. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0691030197 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label, some cover wear. Some markings. ; 446 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Toward Restoration The Growth Of Political Consciousness In Tokugawa Japan
Harootunian, H. D

Univ. California. Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0520015665 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Ink markings. Some cover wear. ; 421 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Toward Restoration The Growth Of Political Consciousness In Tokugawa Japan
Harootunian, H. D

Univ. California. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0520015665 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 421 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Japan and Her People
Hartshorne, Anna C

John C. Winston. Very Good-. 1902. Hardcover. Two volume set 377, 374 pages. Hinges starting. Green binding. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
16) Closing the Open Door: American-Japanese Diplomatic Negotiations, 1936-1941
Herzog, James H

Naval Institute Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0870217283 . Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. ; 295 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Japan And The California Problem
Iyenaga, T

R and E Research Associates. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0842013938 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 249 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Japan and Its World: Two Centuries of Change (Brown & Haley Lectures, 1975.)
Jansen, Marius B

Princeton Univ. Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0691053103 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Sakamoto Ryoma And The Meiji Restoration
Jansen, Marius B

Stanford. Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0804707847 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. ; 423 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) The Emergence Of Japan As A World Power 1895-1925
Kajima, Morinosuke

Charles E. Tuttle. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 403 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) The Impoverished Spirit In Contemporary Japan: Selected Essays Of Honda Katsuichi
Katsuichi, Honda

Monthly Review. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0853458588 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Japanese Discovery of Europe 1720-1830
Keene, Donald

Stanford Univ Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 255 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Fragile Victory; : Prince Saionji And The 1930 London Treaty Issue, From The Memoirs Of Baron Harada Kumao
Kumao, Baron Harada. Mayer-Oakes, Thomas Francis

Wayne State University. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 330 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
24) Japan's Changing Population Structure
Kuroda, Toshio

Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. 95 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Japanese Foreign Policy On The Eve Of The Pacific War,: A Soviet View
Kutakov, Leonid N

Diplomatic Press. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0910512159 . Stains on endpapers. ; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Japanese Patterns Of Behavior
Lebra, Takie Sugiyama

Univ. Hawaii. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 0824804600 . 295 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Imperialist Japan: The Yen To Dominate
Montgomery, Michael

Christopher Helm. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0747022062 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 567 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Translations From Early Japanese Literature
Reischauer, Edwin O

Harvard. Good+. 1964. Hardcover. 0674904222 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 467 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Mirror In The Shrine: American Encounters With Meiji Japan
Rosenstone, Robert A

Harvard. Good+. 1988. Hardcover. 0674576411 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 315 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Tradition and Modernization in Japanese Culture - Studies in the Modernization of Japan
Shively, Donald H

Princeton. Fair. 1971. Hardcover. 0691030723 . Yellow hiliting. ; 689 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Social Democratic Movement In Prewar Japan
Totten, George Oakley

Yale. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 455 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) An American in Japan 1945-1948: a Civilian View of the Occupation
Van Staaveren, Jacob

Univ. Washington. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0295973633 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Japan's Multinational Enterprises
Yoshino, M. Y

Harvard. Very Good-. 1976. Hardcover. 0674472594 . Exlibrary, usual markings. A few markings. ; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: