Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Black Studiesfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse Black Studies | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Civitas Anthology of African American Slave Narratives
|
|
|
Civitas. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 642 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Documentary History Of The Negro People In The United States, 1910-1932
|
|
|
Citadel Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0806503629 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: Documentary History of Negro People in U. S. , 1910-1932 ; 754 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Workings Of The Spirit: The Poetics Of Afro-american Women's Writing
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0226035220 . 239 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dialectics of Legal Repression: Black Rebels before the American Criminal Courts
|
|
|
Transaction. Very Good-. 1977. Paperback. 0878556095 . 269 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Afro-american Family: Assessment, Treatment, And Research Issues
|
|
|
Grune & Stratton. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0808913778 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Slaves Without Masters; The Free Negro In The Antebellum South
|
|
|
Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 039449041x . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 423 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues
|
|
|
Sage. Very Good-. 1996. Paperback. 0803972784 . Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Frontier Against Slavery: Western Anti-negro Prejudice And The Slavery Extension Controversy
|
|
|
Univ. Illinois. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. 0252745426 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Promiseland: A Century Of Life In A Negro Community
|
|
|
Temple University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 1570032297 . 329 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Black Art in Houston the Texas Southern University Experience
|
|
|
Texas A & M University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 106 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
African Americans On The Western Frontier
|
|
|
Univ. Press Colorado. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0870814915 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades Of Race Relations In America
|
|
|
University of California. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0520062612 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America
|
|
|
University of California. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0520062612 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight page wrinkling. ; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Emergence of the Middle Class: Social Experience in the American City, 1760-1900 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History)
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0521376122 . 434 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Brown Sugar: Eighty Years Of America's Black Female Superstars
|
|
|
Harmony Books. Good+. 1980. Hardcover. 0517536374 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Blacks in American Films and Television: An Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Garland. Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. 0824087151 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 510 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 17) |
Black Southerners, 1619-1869
|
|
|
Univ. Press Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0813103037 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lift Every Voice And Sing : A Celebration Of The Negro National Anthem; 100 Years, 100 Voices
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0679463151 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lay My Burden Down: A Folk History Of Slavery
|
|
|
Univ. Georgia. Very Good-. 1989. Paperback. 038531115X . Sunned cover. Same as reprint edition. ; 297 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Black Families In Therapy: A Multisystems Approach
|
|
|
Guilford. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0898627354 . 274 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Black Families In Therapy: A Multisystems Approach
|
|
|
Guilford. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0898627354 . 274 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
Early Negro American Writers: Selections With Biographical and Critical Introductions
|
|
|
Ayer. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0836902467 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Travels Of William Wells Brown: Including Narrative Of William Wells Brown, A Fugitive Slave And The American Fugitive In Europe
|
|
|
Markus Wiener. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 1558760423 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 235 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wines in the Wilderness: Plays by African American Women from the Harlem Renaissance to the Present
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Good+. 1990. Hardcover. 0313265097 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fingering the Jagged Grain Tradition and Form in Recent Black Fiction
|
|
|
Univ of Georgia Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0820307890 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Historic Landmarks Of Black America
|
|
|
Gale Group. Good+. 1991. Hardcover. 0810378094 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Black Labor in America (Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies)
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0837146674 . 170 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Black Military Experience In The American West
|
|
|
Liveright. Good+. 1971. Hardcover. 0848807103 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 591 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 29) |
Slave Insurrections In The United States, 1800 1865
|
|
|
Negro Universities Press. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. 083710341X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Palaver: Modern African Writings
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0840760701 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
African-americans And The Quest For Civil Rights 1900-1990
|
|
|
New York University Press. Very Good. 1991. Paperback. 0814714412 . 321 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Shadrach Minkins: From Fugitive Slave To Citizen
|
|
|
Harvard. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0674802985 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Claude Mckay Rebel Sojourner In The Harlem Renaissance
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0807113107 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 441 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Claude Mckay Rebel Sojourner In The Harlem Renaissance
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0807113107 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 441 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Race Problem in South Africa
|
|
|
Negro Universities. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Reprint of 1926. 144 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Honey, Hush! : An Anthology Of African American Women's Humor
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0393045579 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 673 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Black American Women in Olympic Track and Field a Complete Illustrated Reference
|
|
|
McFarland. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0899506925 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Black American Women in Olympic Track and Field: A Complete Illustrated Reference
|
|
|
McFarland & Company. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0899506925 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Crowns Of Glory, Tears Of Blood: The Demerara Slave Rebellion Of 1823
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0195082982 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 378 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bond of Iron: Master and Slave At Buffalo Forge
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. Good. 1995. Paperback. 039331359X . Ink markings and underlinings. Some pages creases at corners. ; 429 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Black Chronology: from 4000 B. C. to the Abolition of the Slave Trade
|
|
|
G. K. Hall. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0816185433 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
Benjamin Lundy And The Struggle For Negro Freedom
|
|
|
Univ. Illinois. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 0252727487 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Negro Baseball Leagues: A Photographic History
|
|
|
Amereon House. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0848804252 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Dust jacket stains. ; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Autobiographies Narrative Of The Life Of Frederick Douglass An American Slave. My Bondage And My Freedom. Life And Times Of Frederick Douglass
|
|
|
Library of America. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0940450798 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 1126 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Two Centuries of Black American Art
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good-. 1976. Hardcover. 039440887X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover rebinding of paperback copy. ; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Black Women Novelists And The Nationalist Aesthetic
|
|
|
Indiana University. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. 0253208556 . 195 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Black Police In America
|
|
|
Indiana University. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0253330068 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 193 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Black Police In America
|
|
|
Indiana University. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 193 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Anti-slavery The Crusade For Freedom In America
|
|
|
Univ. Michigan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 422 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Give Us Each Day: The Diary Of Alice Dunbar Nelson
|
|
|
W, W, Norton. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 039330311x . 480 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found. |
