Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Black Studies

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Black Studies | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found.
1) The Civitas Anthology of African American Slave Narratives
Andrews, William L. Gates, Henry Louis

Civitas. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 642 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) A Documentary History Of The Negro People In The United States, 1910-1932
Aptheker, Herbert

Citadel Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0806503629 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: Documentary History of Negro People in U. S. , 1910-1932 ; 754 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Workings Of The Spirit: The Poetics Of Afro-american Women's Writing
Baker, Houston A

Univ. Chicago. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0226035220 . 239 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) Dialectics of Legal Repression: Black Rebels before the American Criminal Courts
Balbus, Issac D

Transaction. Very Good-. 1977. Paperback. 0878556095 . 269 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Afro-american Family: Assessment, Treatment, And Research Issues
Bass, Barbara Ann

Grune & Stratton. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0808913778 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Slaves Without Masters; The Free Negro In The Antebellum South
Berlin, Ira

Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 039449041x . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 423 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues
Berry, Dr. Venise T. And Manning-Miller, Dr. Carmen L

Sage. Very Good-. 1996. Paperback. 0803972784 . Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Frontier Against Slavery: Western Anti-negro Prejudice And The Slavery Extension Controversy
Berwanger, Eugene H

Univ. Illinois. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. 0252745426 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) Promiseland: A Century Of Life In A Negro Community
Bethel, Elizabeth Rauh

Temple University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 1570032297 . 329 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Black Art in Houston the Texas Southern University Experience
Biggers, John

Texas A & M University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 106 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
11) African Americans On The Western Frontier
Billington, Monroe Lee

Univ. Press Colorado. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0870814915 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 275 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades Of Race Relations In America
Blauner, Bob

University of California. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0520062612 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 347 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America
Blauner, Bob

University of California. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0520062612 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight page wrinkling. ; 347 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Emergence of the Middle Class: Social Experience in the American City, 1760-1900 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History)
Blumin, Stuart Mack

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0521376122 . 434 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Brown Sugar: Eighty Years Of America's Black Female Superstars
Bogle, Donald

Harmony Books. Good+. 1980. Hardcover. 0517536374 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) Blacks in American Films and Television: An Encyclopedia
Bogle, Donald

Garland. Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. 0824087151 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 510 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
17) Black Southerners, 1619-1869
Boles, John B

Univ. Press Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0813103037 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Lift Every Voice And Sing : A Celebration Of The Negro National Anthem; 100 Years, 100 Voices
Bond, julian

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0679463151 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 275 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Lay My Burden Down: A Folk History Of Slavery
Botkin, B. A

Univ. Georgia. Very Good-. 1989. Paperback. 038531115X . Sunned cover. Same as reprint edition. ; 297 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Black Families In Therapy: A Multisystems Approach
Boyd-Franklin, Nancy

Guilford. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0898627354 . 274 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Black Families In Therapy: A Multisystems Approach
Boyd-Franklin, Nancy

Guilford. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0898627354 . 274 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
22) Early Negro American Writers: Selections With Biographical and Critical Introductions
Brawley, Benjamin Griffith

Ayer. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0836902467 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Travels Of William Wells Brown: Including Narrative Of William Wells Brown, A Fugitive Slave And The American Fugitive In Europe
Brown, William Wells. Jefferson, Paul

Markus Wiener. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 1558760423 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Wines in the Wilderness: Plays by African American Women from the Harlem Renaissance to the Present
Brown-Guillory, Elizabeth

Greenwood Press. Good+. 1990. Hardcover. 0313265097 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 251 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Fingering the Jagged Grain Tradition and Form in Recent Black Fiction
Byerman, Keith Eldon

Univ of Georgia Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0820307890 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Historic Landmarks Of Black America
Cantor, George

Gale Group. Good+. 1991. Hardcover. 0810378094 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Black Labor in America (Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies)
Cantor, Milton

Greenwood Press. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0837146674 . 170 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Black Military Experience In The American West
Carroll, John M

Liveright. Good+. 1971. Hardcover. 0848807103 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 591 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
29) Slave Insurrections In The United States, 1800 1865
Carroll, Joseph Cephas

Negro Universities Press. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. 083710341X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 229 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Palaver: Modern African Writings
Cartey, Wilfred

Thomas Nelson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0840760701 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) African-americans And The Quest For Civil Rights 1900-1990
Cashman, Sean Dennis

New York University Press. Very Good. 1991. Paperback. 0814714412 . 321 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Shadrach Minkins: From Fugitive Slave To Citizen
Collison, Gary

Harvard. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0674802985 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 294 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Claude Mckay Rebel Sojourner In The Harlem Renaissance
Cooper, Wayne F

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0807113107 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 441 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Claude Mckay Rebel Sojourner In The Harlem Renaissance
Cooper, Wayne F

Louisiana State University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0807113107 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 441 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Race Problem in South Africa
Cotton, Walter Aidan

Negro Universities. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Reprint of 1926. 144 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
36) Honey, Hush! : An Anthology Of African American Women's Humor
Dance, Daryl Cumber

W. W. Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0393045579 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 673 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Black American Women in Olympic Track and Field a Complete Illustrated Reference
Davis, Michael D

McFarland. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0899506925 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 170 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Black American Women in Olympic Track and Field: A Complete Illustrated Reference
Davis, Michael D

McFarland & Company. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0899506925 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 170 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Crowns Of Glory, Tears Of Blood: The Demerara Slave Rebellion Of 1823
De Costa, Emilia Viotti

Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0195082982 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 378 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Bond of Iron: Master and Slave At Buffalo Forge
Dew, Charles B

W. W. Norton. Good. 1995. Paperback. 039331359X . Ink markings and underlinings. Some pages creases at corners. ; 429 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Black Chronology: from 4000 B. C. to the Abolition of the Slave Trade
Diggs, Ellen Irene

G. K. Hall. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0816185433 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 312 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) Benjamin Lundy And The Struggle For Negro Freedom
Dillon, Merton L

Univ. Illinois. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 0252727487 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 285 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) The Negro Baseball Leagues: A Photographic History
Dixon, Phil

Amereon House. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0848804252 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Dust jacket stains. ; 329 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Autobiographies Narrative Of The Life Of Frederick Douglass An American Slave. My Bondage And My Freedom. Life And Times Of Frederick Douglass
Douglass, Frederick

Library of America. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0940450798 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 1126 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Two Centuries of Black American Art
Driskell, David C

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good-. 1976. Hardcover. 039440887X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover rebinding of paperback copy. ; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Black Women Novelists And The Nationalist Aesthetic
Dubey, Madhu

Indiana University. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. 0253208556 . 195 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Black Police In America
Dulaney, W. Marvin

Indiana University. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0253330068 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 193 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Black Police In America
Dulaney, W. Marvin

Indiana University. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 193 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Anti-slavery The Crusade For Freedom In America
Dumond, Dwight Lowell

Univ. Michigan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 422 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Give Us Each Day: The Diary Of Alice Dunbar Nelson
Dunbar-Nelson, Alice

W, W, Norton. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 039330311x . 480 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: