History-BRITISHfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse History-BRITISH | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Agrarian Revolution Seminar Studies In History
|
|
|
Longman. Very Good. 1972. Paperback. 0582314305 . 104 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
An English Garner: Later Stuart Tracts
|
|
|
Cooper Square. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. 0815400039 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 404 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Mind And Art Of Victorian England
|
|
|
Univ. Minnesota. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0816607729 . Dustjacket wear. ; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Prince Albert And Victorian Taste
|
|
|
Viking. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Woman Against Women In Victorian England: A Life Of Eliza Lynn Linton
|
|
|
Indiana Univ.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0253366003 . 260 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Famine In Tudor And Stuart England
|
|
|
Stanford. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0804709564 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bradlaugh Case A Study In Late Victorian Opinion And Politics
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
English Historical Documents Volume XII (1) 1833-1874
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0195195094 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1017 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
In Hard Times: Reformers Among The Late Victorians
|
|
|
Columbia Univ.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0837166004 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 403 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bagehot's Historical Essays
|
|
|
New York University Press. Good+. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 478 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Churchill In Parliament
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0498069982 . 379 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Politics, Peoples And Government: Themes In British Political Thought Since The Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
St. Martins. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 0312103824 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
An English Garner: Voyages And Travels Mainly During The 16th And 17th Centuries
|
|
|
Cooper Square. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two Volume set: 332,444 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Old Colonial System 1660-1754 Part I the Establishment of the System 1660-1688 in Two Volumes
|
|
|
Macmillan. Fair. 1912. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 381, 382 pages. Repaired hinges. Substantial cover wear. Title: Part I. The establishment of the system 1660-1688. Same as later reprint. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Imperial Sunset: Volume 1 Britain's Liberal Empire, 1897-1921
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0333444914 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 387 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wars And Welfare Britain 1914-1945
|
|
|
Edward Arnold. Good. 1984. Paperback. 0713161647 . 281 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Victorian Scene A Picture Book Of The Period 1837-1901
|
|
|
George Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Documentary History Of Western Europe British Politics In The Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Walker. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0802720021 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 388 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Victorian Culture And Society
|
|
|
Walker. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0802720412 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. ; 474 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Dictionary Of Eighteenth-century World History
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0631180680 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 880 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
An Introduction To Anglo-saxon England
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Good. 1977. Second Edition. Paperback. 0521292190 . Markings. ; 379 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
British Co-operation The History, Principles, And Organisation Of The British Co-operative Movement
|
|
|
Co-Operative Union. Very Good. 1970. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Note: revised edition, 1970. ; 551 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mirror Of England English Puritan Views Of Foreign Nations 1618-1640
|
|
|
Harvard. Good+. 1970. Hardcover. 0674576381 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 177 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Vexed And Troubled Englishmen 1590-1642
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0195020200 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 487 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Tabvla Imperii Romani: Condate-glevvm-londinivm-lvtetia
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 0197260209 . With maps ; 108 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Winston Churchill: A Biography
|
|
|
Greenwood. Near Fine. 1972. Hardcover. 0837155584 . 2 volume set: 1. Years of Preparation 2. Years of Achievement . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
The House of Lords and Contemporary Politics: 1911-1957
|
|
|
Greenwood. Near Fine. 1975. Hardcover. 0837184584 . 283 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
London, 800-1216: The Shaping Of A City (history Of London)
|
|
|
Univ. California. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0520026861 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Writings And Speeches Of Edmund Burke
|
|
|
Little Brown. Very Good. 1901. Hardcover. 12 volume set . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Battlefields Of England
|
|
|
Methuen. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 1853672289 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
The United States, Great Britain, and British North America: From the Revolution to the establishment of peace after the War of 1812
|
|
|
Russell & Russell. Very Good-. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Henry Garnet 1555-1606 And The Gunpowder Plot
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus. Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 466 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
From Revolution To Revolution: England 1688-1776
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good+. 1973. Hardcover. 0710076088 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
England's Export Trade 1275-1547
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Easter Rebellion Dublin 1916
|
|
|
Roberts Rinehart. Good+. 1995. Paperback. 157098042x . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. ; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Politics From The Inside An Epistolary Chronicle 1906-1914
|
|
|
Cassell. Good. 1936. Second Edition. Hardcover. Bumped corner. Some cover wear. Some stains. ; 675 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 37) |
Peel And The Conservative Party A Study In Party Politics 1832-1841
|
|
|
Archon Books. Very Good. 1964. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 515 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Face Of London The Record Of A Century's Changes And Developments
|
|
|
Simpkin, Marshall, & Company. Very Good. 1934. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 552 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Industrial Democracy In Great Britain A Book Of Readings And Witnesses For Workers' Control
|
|
|
Macgibbon & Kee. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 431 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mayfair: A Town Within London
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Sir John Banks Baronet And Businessman
|
|
|
Oxford. Good+. 1963. Hardcover. 0837179327 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
Waterloo To The Common Market: 1815-the Present (the Borzoi History Of England ; V. 5)
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0394484304 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Longman Handbook Of Modern British History, 1714-1987
|
|
|
Longman. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0582013283 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 418 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Encyclopedia of the Victorian World: A Reader's Companion to the People, Places, Events, and Everyday Life of the Victorian Era (Henry Holt Reference Book)
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0805026223 . 519 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Country Life Annual - 1970
|
|
|
Country Life. Good+. 1970. Paperback. Some cover wear and creasing. ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Thomas Mitchell Surveyor General And Explorer
|
|
|
Oxford. Good+. 1954. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. ; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Life and Times of General Sir Edward Cecil, : Viscount Wimbledon, Colonel of an English Regiment in the Dutch Service, 1605-1631, and One of His Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council, 1628-1638
|
|
|
S. Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington. Good. 1885. Hardcover. Some cover wear and cover stains. Repaired hinges. 395, 427 pages. Bookplate: Charles Drury. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
A History of Wales
|
|
|
Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0713990988 . 718 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Reform And Intellectual Debate In Victorian England, 1830-1880
|
|
|
Croom Helm. Fair. 1987. Paperback. 070995428x . Numerous ink markings; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sir Ralph Hopton: The King's Man In The West (1642-1652) : A Study In Character And Command
|
|
|
Oxford. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. 0198213727 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found. |
