Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History-BRITISH

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History-BRITISH | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found.
1) The Agrarian Revolution Seminar Studies In History
Addy, John

Longman. Very Good. 1972. Paperback. 0582314305 . 104 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) An English Garner: Later Stuart Tracts
Aitken, George A

Cooper Square. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. 0815400039 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Mind And Art Of Victorian England
Altholz, Joseph Lewis

Univ. Minnesota. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0816607729 . Dustjacket wear. ; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) Prince Albert And Victorian Taste
Ames, Winslow

Viking. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 238 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Woman Against Women In Victorian England: A Life Of Eliza Lynn Linton
Anderson, Nancy Fix

Indiana Univ.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0253366003 . 260 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Famine In Tudor And Stuart England
Appleby, Andrew B

Stanford. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0804709564 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) The Bradlaugh Case A Study In Late Victorian Opinion And Politics
Arnstein, Walter L

Oxford. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 348 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) English Historical Documents Volume XII (1) 1833-1874
Aspinall, A

Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0195195094 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1017 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
9) In Hard Times: Reformers Among The Late Victorians
Ausubel, Herman

Columbia Univ.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0837166004 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 403 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Bagehot's Historical Essays
Bagehot, Walter. St. John-Stevas, Norman

New York University Press. Good+. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 478 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Churchill In Parliament
Bardens, Dennis

A. S. Barnes. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0498069982 . 379 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Politics, Peoples And Government: Themes In British Political Thought Since The Nineteenth Century
Barker, Robert

St. Martins. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 0312103824 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 157 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) An English Garner: Voyages And Travels Mainly During The 16th And 17th Centuries
Beazley, C. Raymond

Cooper Square. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two Volume set: 332,444 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) The Old Colonial System 1660-1754 Part I the Establishment of the System 1660-1688 in Two Volumes
Beer, George Louis

Macmillan. Fair. 1912. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 381, 382 pages. Repaired hinges. Substantial cover wear. Title: Part I. The establishment of the system 1660-1688. Same as later reprint. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) Imperial Sunset: Volume 1 Britain's Liberal Empire, 1897-1921
Beloff, Max

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0333444914 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 387 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Wars And Welfare Britain 1914-1945
Beloff, Max

Edward Arnold. Good. 1984. Paperback. 0713161647 . 281 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Victorian Scene A Picture Book Of The Period 1837-1901
Bentley, Nicolas

George Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 296 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Documentary History Of Western Europe British Politics In The Nineteenth Century
Black, Eugene C

Walker. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0802720021 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 388 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Victorian Culture And Society
Black, Eugene C

Walker. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0802720412 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. ; 474 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) A Dictionary Of Eighteenth-century World History
Black, Jeremy

Blackwell Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0631180680 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 880 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) An Introduction To Anglo-saxon England
Blair, Peter Hunter

Cambridge Univ. Good. 1977. Second Edition. Paperback. 0521292190 . Markings. ; 379 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) British Co-operation The History, Principles, And Organisation Of The British Co-operative Movement
Bonner, Arnold

Co-Operative Union. Very Good. 1970. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Note: revised edition, 1970. ; 551 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Mirror Of England English Puritan Views Of Foreign Nations 1618-1640
Breslow, Marvin Arthur

Harvard. Good+. 1970. Hardcover. 0674576381 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 177 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Vexed And Troubled Englishmen 1590-1642
Bridenbaugh, Carl

Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0195020200 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 487 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Tabvla Imperii Romani: Condate-glevvm-londinivm-lvtetia
British committee

Oxford. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 0197260209 . With maps ; 108 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Winston Churchill: A Biography
Broad, Lewis

Greenwood. Near Fine. 1972. Hardcover. 0837155584 . 2 volume set: 1. Years of Preparation 2. Years of Achievement . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) The House of Lords and Contemporary Politics: 1911-1957
Bromhead, P. A

Greenwood. Near Fine. 1975. Hardcover. 0837184584 . 283 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) London, 800-1216: The Shaping Of A City (history Of London)
Brooke, Christopher

Univ. California. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0520026861 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 424 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) The Writings And Speeches Of Edmund Burke
Burke, Edmund,

Little Brown. Very Good. 1901. Hardcover. 12 volume set . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
30) The Battlefields Of England
Burne, Alfred H

Methuen. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 1853672289 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 315 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
31) The United States, Great Britain, and British North America: From the Revolution to the establishment of peace after the War of 1812
Burt, A. L

Russell & Russell. Very Good-. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) Henry Garnet 1555-1606 And The Gunpowder Plot
Caramin, Philip

Farrar, Straus. Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 466 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) From Revolution To Revolution: England 1688-1776
Carswell, John

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good+. 1973. Hardcover. 0710076088 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 204 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) England's Export Trade 1275-1547
Carus-Wilson, E. M. Coleman, Olive

Oxford. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 207 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
35) The Easter Rebellion Dublin 1916
Caulfield, Max

Roberts Rinehart. Good+. 1995. Paperback. 157098042x . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. ; 313 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Politics From The Inside An Epistolary Chronicle 1906-1914
Chamberlain, Sir Austen

Cassell. Good. 1936. Second Edition. Hardcover. Bumped corner. Some cover wear. Some stains. ; 675 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) Peel And The Conservative Party A Study In Party Politics 1832-1841
Clark, George Kitson

Archon Books. Very Good. 1964. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 515 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
38) The Face Of London The Record Of A Century's Changes And Developments
Clunn, Harold

Simpkin, Marshall, & Company. Very Good. 1934. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 552 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Industrial Democracy In Great Britain A Book Of Readings And Witnesses For Workers' Control
Coates, Ken

Macgibbon & Kee. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 431 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Mayfair: A Town Within London
Colby, Reginald

A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Sir John Banks Baronet And Businessman
Coleman, D. C

Oxford. Good+. 1963. Hardcover. 0837179327 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) Waterloo To The Common Market: 1815-the Present (the Borzoi History Of England ; V. 5)
Conacher, J B

Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0394484304 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 366 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Longman Handbook Of Modern British History, 1714-1987
Cook, Chris

Longman. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0582013283 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 418 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) The Encyclopedia of the Victorian World: A Reader's Companion to the People, Places, Events, and Everyday Life of the Victorian Era (Henry Holt Reference Book)
Corey, Melinda And Ochoa, George

Henry Holt & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0805026223 . 519 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Country Life Annual - 1970
Country Life

Country Life. Good+. 1970. Paperback. Some cover wear and creasing. ; 168 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Thomas Mitchell Surveyor General And Explorer
Cumpston, J. H. L

Oxford. Good+. 1954. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. ; 270 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) Life and Times of General Sir Edward Cecil, : Viscount Wimbledon, Colonel of an English Regiment in the Dutch Service, 1605-1631, and One of His Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council, 1628-1638
Dalton, Charles

S. Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington. Good. 1885. Hardcover. Some cover wear and cover stains. Repaired hinges. 395, 427 pages. Bookplate: Charles Drury. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) A History of Wales
Davies, John

Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0713990988 . 718 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Reform And Intellectual Debate In Victorian England, 1830-1880
Dennis, Barbara

Croom Helm. Fair. 1987. Paperback. 070995428x . Numerous ink markings; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Sir Ralph Hopton: The King's Man In The West (1642-1652) : A Study In Character And Command
Edgar, F. T. R

Oxford. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. 0198213727 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: