Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History-medieval

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History-medieval | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
1) Life On The English Manor : A Study Of Peasant Conditions 1150-1400
Bennett, H. S

Cambridge Univ. Good. 1971. Paperback. 0521091055 . Markings. ; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Life And Work In Medieval Europe
Boissonnade, P

Dorset Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0415156033 . 394 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
3) The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VIII the Close of the Middle Ages
Bury, J. B. Previte-Orton, C. W. Brooke, Z. N

Macmillan. Good. 1936. Hardcover. 0521045401 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as later reprint; 1079 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
4) Inventing The Middle Ages
Cantor, Norman F

William Morrow. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0668123028 . Some cover soiling; 477 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Medieval And Historiographical Essays In Honor Of James Westfall Thompson
Cate, James Lea

Univ. Chicago. Good. 1938. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 499 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
6) Fourteenth Century Studies
Clarke, Maude Violet. Sutherland, L. S

Books for Libraries Press. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 317 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) War in the Middle Ages
Contamine, Philippe

Wiley-Blackwell. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 0631144692 . 387 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) From St. Francis To Dante
Coulton, G. G

Duckworth. Good. 1906. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Same as later reprint. ; 446 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Handbook of English Mediaeval Costume
Cunnington, C. Willett

Faber and Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) The Three Orders: Feudal Society Imagined
Duby, Georges

Univ. Chicago. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 0226167720 . 382 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Death and Life in the Tenth Century
Duckett, Eleanor

Univ. Michigan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0472091727 . 359 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) Art And Beauty In The Middle Ages
Eco, Umberto

Yale. Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. 0300036760 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 131 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Living In The Tenth Century : Mentalities And Social Orders
Fichtenau, Heinrich

Univ. Chicago. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0226246205 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 472 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
14) Cuadernos Burgaleses De Historia Medieval. 1
Garcia Gonzalez. Juan Jose

Burgos. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 198 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Contours Of The Middle Ages
Genicot, Leopold

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good-. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Endpaper stains. ; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Viking World
Graham-Campbell, James

Ticknor & Fields. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0899190057 . 220 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) Of Six Medieval Women With A Note On Medieval Gardens
Kemp-Welch, Alice

Corner House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 087928028X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 188 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
18) Encyclopedia Of Women In The Middle Ages
Laufer, Jennifer

Mcfarland. Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 0786411198 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
19) Authority And Reason In The Early Middle Ages; : Being The Hulsean Lectures, 1931-1932
MacDonald, A. J

Oxford. Very Good. 1933. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 136 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) The Humiliation Of Sinners: Public Penance In Thirteenth-century France
Mansfield, Mary C

Cornell University. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0801429390 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Daily Life In Portugal In The Late Middle Ages
Marques, A. H. De Oliveira

Univ. Wisconsin. Good+. 1971. Hardcover. 0299055809 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 355 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Inquisition From Its Establishment To The Great Schism
Maycock, A. L

Harper & Row. Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear. ; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) The Medieval Underworld
McCall, Andrew

Dorset Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 088029714x . 319 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Caspar Schwenckfeld, Reluctant Radical: His Life To 1540
McLaughlin, R. Emmet

Yale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0300033672 . 250 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Nine Mediaeval Thinkers A Collection Of Hitherto Unedited Texts
O'Donnell, J. Reginald

Pontifical Institute Medieval Studies. Very Good-. 1955. Paperback. 0888440014 . Cocked (slanted) spine); 382 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
26) A Guide to the Study of Medieval History
Paetow, Louis John

F. S. Crofts & Co.. Good. 1931. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Some page yellowing. Sunned cover. ; 643 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) A Guide To The Study Of Medieval History
Paetow, Louis John

F. S. Crofts & Company. Good. 1931. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0527691011 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. ; 643 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) The Divine Order: Western Culture In The Middle Ages And The Renaissance
Parkes, Henry Bamford

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 480 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Cambridge Medieval History, Shorter: Volume 1, The Later Roman Empire to the Twelfth Century (v. 1)
Previte-Orton, C. W

Cambridge University Press. Fair. 1979. Paperback. 0521099765 . A few pages have yellow hiliting. Some cover wear. ; 643 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Universities Of Europe In The Middle Ages
Rashdall, Hastings. Powicke, F. M. Emden, A. B

Oxford. Good. 1936. Hardcover. 019822981X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 3 volume set: 593, 342, 558. Repaired hinge. Some pencil markings. Volume 1--cocked spine. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
31) The Medieval Town
Rorig, Fritz

Univ. California. Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 0520014790 . 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Witchcraft In The Middle Ages
Russell, Jeffrey Burton

Cornell University. Near Fine. 1972. Paperback. 0801492890 . 394 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Witchcraft in the Middle Ages
Russell, Jeffrey Burton

Cornell Univ Pr. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0801406978 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 394 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Witchcraft In The Middle Ages
Russell, Jeffrey Burton

Cornell University. Good+. 1972. Paperback. 0801492890 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Some cover wear. ; 394 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Essays In Medieval History Presented To Bertie Wilkinson
Sandquist, T. A

Univ. Toronto. Near Fine. 1969. Hardcover. 0802052037 . 405 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Medieval Settlement Continuity And Change
Sawyer, P. H

Edward Arnold. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0713158646 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 357 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Mediaeval Institutions: Selected Essays
Stephenson, Carl

Cornell. Good+. 1967. Paperback. 084463008X . Copyright 1954. ; 289 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Popes and the Jews in the Middle Ages
Synan, Edward A

Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 246 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
39) The Literacy Of The Laity In The Middle Ages
Thompson, James Westfall

Burt Franklin. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. 0833735292 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 198 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Life In A Noble Househould
Thomson, Gladys Scott

Univ. Michigan. Very Good. 1959. Paperback. 406 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Legend Of Good Women: Medieval Women In Towns And Cities
Uitz, Erika

Moyer Bell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 1559210133 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) The Forward Movement Of The Fourteenth Century
Utley, Francis Lee

Ohio State University Press. Good. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some pencil markings some cover wear. ; 166 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: