History-medievalfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse History-medieval | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| 1) |
Life On The English Manor : A Study Of Peasant Conditions 1150-1400
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Good. 1971. Paperback. 0521091055 . Markings. ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Life And Work In Medieval Europe
|
|
|
Dorset Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0415156033 . 394 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VIII the Close of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good. 1936. Hardcover. 0521045401 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as later reprint; 1079 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
Inventing The Middle Ages
|
|
|
William Morrow. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0668123028 . Some cover soiling; 477 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Medieval And Historiographical Essays In Honor Of James Westfall Thompson
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Good. 1938. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 499 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fourteenth Century Studies
|
|
|
Books for Libraries Press. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
War in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Wiley-Blackwell. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 0631144692 . 387 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
From St. Francis To Dante
|
|
|
Duckworth. Good. 1906. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Same as later reprint. ; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Handbook of English Mediaeval Costume
|
|
|
Faber and Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Three Orders: Feudal Society Imagined
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 0226167720 . 382 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Death and Life in the Tenth Century
|
|
|
Univ. Michigan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0472091727 . 359 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Art And Beauty In The Middle Ages
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. 0300036760 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 131 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Living In The Tenth Century : Mentalities And Social Orders
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0226246205 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 472 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cuadernos Burgaleses De Historia Medieval. 1
|
|
|
Burgos. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 198 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Contours Of The Middle Ages
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good-. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Endpaper stains. ; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Viking World
|
|
|
Ticknor & Fields. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0899190057 . 220 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Of Six Medieval Women With A Note On Medieval Gardens
|
|
|
Corner House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 087928028X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
Encyclopedia Of Women In The Middle Ages
|
|
|
Mcfarland. Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 0786411198 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 19) |
Authority And Reason In The Early Middle Ages; : Being The Hulsean Lectures, 1931-1932
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good. 1933. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Humiliation Of Sinners: Public Penance In Thirteenth-century France
|
|
|
Cornell University. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0801429390 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Daily Life In Portugal In The Late Middle Ages
|
|
|
Univ. Wisconsin. Good+. 1971. Hardcover. 0299055809 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 355 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Inquisition From Its Establishment To The Great Schism
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear. ; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Medieval Underworld
|
|
|
Dorset Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 088029714x . 319 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Caspar Schwenckfeld, Reluctant Radical: His Life To 1540
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0300033672 . 250 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Nine Mediaeval Thinkers A Collection Of Hitherto Unedited Texts
|
|
|
Pontifical Institute Medieval Studies. Very Good-. 1955. Paperback. 0888440014 . Cocked (slanted) spine); 382 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Guide to the Study of Medieval History
|
|
|
F. S. Crofts & Co.. Good. 1931. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Some page yellowing. Sunned cover. ; 643 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Guide To The Study Of Medieval History
|
|
|
F. S. Crofts & Company. Good. 1931. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0527691011 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. ; 643 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Divine Order: Western Culture In The Middle Ages And The Renaissance
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 480 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cambridge Medieval History, Shorter: Volume 1, The Later Roman Empire to the Twelfth Century (v. 1)
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fair. 1979. Paperback. 0521099765 . A few pages have yellow hiliting. Some cover wear. ; 643 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Universities Of Europe In The Middle Ages
|
|
|
Oxford. Good. 1936. Hardcover. 019822981X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 3 volume set: 593, 342, 558. Repaired hinge. Some pencil markings. Volume 1--cocked spine. . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Medieval Town
|
|
|
Univ. California. Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 0520014790 . 208 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Witchcraft In The Middle Ages
|
|
|
Cornell University. Near Fine. 1972. Paperback. 0801492890 . 394 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Witchcraft in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Cornell Univ Pr. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0801406978 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 394 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Witchcraft In The Middle Ages
|
|
|
Cornell University. Good+. 1972. Paperback. 0801492890 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Some cover wear. ; 394 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Essays In Medieval History Presented To Bertie Wilkinson
|
|
|
Univ. Toronto. Near Fine. 1969. Hardcover. 0802052037 . 405 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Medieval Settlement Continuity And Change
|
|
|
Edward Arnold. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0713158646 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 357 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mediaeval Institutions: Selected Essays
|
|
|
Cornell. Good+. 1967. Paperback. 084463008X . Copyright 1954. ; 289 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Popes and the Jews in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 246 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Literacy Of The Laity In The Middle Ages
|
|
|
Burt Franklin. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. 0833735292 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 198 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Life In A Noble Househould
|
|
|
Univ. Michigan. Very Good. 1959. Paperback. 406 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Legend Of Good Women: Medieval Women In Towns And Cities
|
|
|
Moyer Bell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 1559210133 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Forward Movement Of The Fourteenth Century
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press. Good. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some pencil markings some cover wear. ; 166 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
