Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History-russian

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History-russian | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found.
1) Russia Looks At America : The View To 1917
Allen, Robert V

Us Gpo. Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. 0844405930 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Education And The State In Tsarist Russia
Alston, Patricia L

Stanford. Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0804706816 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Water stains on edge. ; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Education And The State In Tsarist Russia
Alston, Patrick

Stanford. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0804706816 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) Involuntary Journey to Siberia
Amalrik, Andrei

Harcourt. Good+. 1971. Paperback. 0156453932 . 297 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Russians In The Arctic; : Aspects Of Soviet Exploration And Exploitation Of The Far North, 1937-57,
Armstrong, Terence

Greenwood. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0837162726 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Plekhanov: The Father Of Russian Marxism
Baron, Samuel H

Stanford. Very Good. 1966. Paperback. Note: paperback edition; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Plekhanov: the Father of Russian Marxism
Baron, Samuel H

Stanford. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. 0804701040 . 400 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Voices In Exile: The Decembrist Memoirs
Barratt, G. R. V

Mcgill Univ.. Near Fine. 1974. Hardcover. 0773501835 . 381 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Les Origines Intellectuelles Du Leninisme
Besancon, Alain

Calmann-Levy. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 2070736229 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 327 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
10) Documents On Polish-soviet Relations 1939-1945 Volume 1 1939-1943
Bieganski, Stanislaw

Heinemann. Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 625 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
11) A Captive of the Caucasus
Bitov, Andrei

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0374118833 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 323 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Life And Thought In Old Russia
Blinoff, Marthe

Penn State University. Good+. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Soviet Russian Dialectical Materialism
Bochenski, J M

D. Reidel. Good+. 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 185 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Red Star the First Bolshevik Utopia
Bogdanov, Alexander; Graham, Loren R. & Richard Stites & Charles Rougle

Indiana University. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 0253203171 . 257 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
15) Russia and the American Revolution
Bolkhovitinov, N. N

Diplomatic Press. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0910512205 . Title: Russia and the American Revolution; 277 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) On A Field Of Red: The Communist International And The Coming Of World War II
Brown, Anthony Cave

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good-. 1981. Hardcover. 0399125426 . Front free endpaper removed. ; 718 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
17) The Origin of Forced Labor in the Soviet State, 1917-1921: Documents and Materials
Bunyan, James

John Hopkins. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0801800951 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Tolstoy
Cain, T. G. S

Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0064908909 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Soviet Communism And Western Opinion 1919-1921
Carroll, E. Malcolm

Univ. North Carolina. Good+. 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Lord Of Alaska: The Story Of Baranov And The Russian Adventure
Chevigny, Hector

Binford & Mort. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0832300551 . 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Petersburg : Crucible Of Cultural Revolution
Clark, Katerina

Harvard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0674663357 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 375 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) Bukharin And The Bolshevik Revolution
Cohen, Stephen F

Vintage Books. Good. 1973. Paperback. 0394712617 . Page yellowing. ; 495 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) For God And Peter The Great: The Works Of Thomas Consett, 1723-1729
Consett, Thomas. Cracraft, James

East European Monographs. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0914710907 . 461 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Roosevelt's Road To Russia
Crocker, George N

Regnery Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0895265877 . 312 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Conscience of the Revolution: Communist Opposition in Soviet Russia
Daniels, Robert Vincent

Harvard. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. Some pages creased at corners. ; 526 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) The Revolutionary Internationals 1864-1943
Drachkovitch, Milorad M

Stanford. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. 0804702934 . 256 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) October and the World: Perspectives on the Russian Revolution
Dukes, Paul

St. Martins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0312580967 . 224 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Notes of a Red Guard
Dune, Eduard & Diane A Koenker & S Smith

Univ. Illinois. Near Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 0252019725 . 285 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Self and Story in Russian History
Engelstein, Laura And Sandler, Stephanie

Cornell University Press. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 0801486688 . 363 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Soviet Russia And The East 1920-1927 A Documentary Survey
Eudin, Xexia Joukoff

Stanford. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. 0804704775 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 478 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
31) With Napoleon in Russia
Faur, Faber Du

Greenhill Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1853674540 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
32) Interpreting The Russian Revolution: The Language And Symbols Of 1917
Figes, Orlando

Yale. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0300081065 . 198 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Cultures in Flux: Lower-Class Values, Practices, and Resistance in Late Imperial Russia
Frank, Stephen And Steinberg, Mark D

Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 1994. Paperback. 0691001065 . 214 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) The Liberation Movement In Russia 1900-1905
Galai, Shmuel

Cambridge Univ. Good+. 1973. Hardcover. 0521084997 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 325 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Alupka : Dvorets I Park : Al’bom : Iz Istorii Usadebnoi Kul’tury Iuzhnogo Berega Kryma
Galichenko, A. A. ; (Anna Abramovna)

Mystetstvo. Near Fine. 1992. Hardcover. In Russian Summary and list of illustrations in English, French, and German; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Intimacy And Terror Soviet Diaries Of The 1930s
Garros, Veronique

New Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1565842006 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 394 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
37) Entertaining Tsarist Russia: Tales, Songs, Plays, Movies, Jokes, Ads, and Images from Russian Urban Life, 1779--1917 (Indiana-Michigan Series in Russian and East European Studies)
Geldern, James Von And McReynolds, Louise

Indiana University Press. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0253211956 . 394 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Russian Modernism Culture and the Avant-Garde, 1900-1930
Gibian, George. Tjalsma, H. W

Cornell University. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0801408423 . 239 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Tsar Of Freedom: The Life And Reign Of Alexander II
Graham, Stephen

Archon Books. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 324 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) The American Image Of Russia, 1917-1977
Grayson, Benson L

Frederick Ungar Publishing. Good+. 1978. Hardcover. 0804413088 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover stains. ; 388 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Mensheviks: from the Revolution of 1917 to the Second World War
Haimson, Leopold H

Univ. Chicago. Near Fine. 1974. Hardcover. 476 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) The Russian Marxists & The Origins Of Bolshevism
Haimson, Leopold H

Harvard. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some light pencil markings. ; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) Lenin On Trade Unions And Revolution 1893-1917
Hammond, Thomas Taylor

Columbia Univ.. Very Good-. 1957. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 155 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Russian Radicals Look To America 1825-1894
Hecht, David

Greenwood. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Soviet Industrial Production 1928-1951
Hodgman, Donald R

Harvard. Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) The Testaments Of The Grand Princes Of Moscow
Howes, Robert Craig

Cornell University. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Pencil markings, underlinings. ; 445 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
47) Crimea 1854-56: The War With Russia From Contemporary Photographs
James, Lawrence

Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0442245696 . 199 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) Toward Another Shore: Russian Thinkers Between Necessity and Chance (Russian Literature and Thought Series)
Kelly, Aileen M

Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0300070241 . 400 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
49) The First Russian Revisionists: A Study Of Legal Marxism In Russia
Kindersley, Richard

Oxford. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) Minorities Under Communism
King, Robert R

Harvard. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0674576322 . 326 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: