Fine Printing / Small Pressesfrom Brooklyn Books |
|
Browse Fine Printing / Small Presses | Return to Brooklyn Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
Prepress Systems
|
|
|
Linotype-Hell, 1992. Promotional publication .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 2) |
Thirty-Six Inches Of Adventure
|
|
|
New York: The Planet Press, 1930. #816 of 2000. Blue cloth. Deckle edged.. Limited Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Divine Comedy - In Three Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers , 1969. Inscribed presentation by Leonard Baskin on ffe of volume one. Laid in is Yale University's invitation to the opening of the exhibition concerning the making of this Grossman edition of 'The Divine Comedy'. Three volumes housed in an original slipcase, redone by BAG (TheBrooklynArtGang).. Inscribed By Leonard Baskin . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Baskin, Leonard. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Peep Into The Past
|
|
|
1923. One of 300. Beautiful period bookplate on front pastedown.. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pepper Shaker
|
|
|
Iowa City: Prarie Press, 1964. Printed at the Prarie Press in Iowa City in an edition of 100. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 6) |
Garlands and Wayfarings
|
|
|
Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1917. blue paper cov. boards. #4 OF 450 copies printed on italian handmade paper and type. 1/4" chip at head of spine.. Limited Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Poet Is Dead / Amemorial to Robinson Jeffers
|
|
|
San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1964. In excellent condition. The backstrip just lightly faded; paper spine label bright and crisp; original paper jacket present and complete. In addition to the original signed limitation of Hoyem and Brother Antoninus a further inscription by Everson on the front endpaper - "For ......., this far cry. William Everson, Jan 20, 1986, Kingfisher Flat.". Signed. Limited First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tartarin of Tarascon
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. The two volumes are just about fine; square, tight, bright, and clean. The slipcase is in good condition. Signed by W. A. Dwiggins. Signed Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by W. A. Dwiggins. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Apology For Printers
|
|
|
New York: Book Craftsmen Association, 1955. marbled paper cv'd bds. pub. limitation laid in illus. very nice.. Inscribed By Publisher. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 10) |
Hamlet Prince of Denmark
|
|
|
England: Limited Editions Club, 1933. laid in, The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, May 1933 concerning this book. Slip case good + condition. 1/2" chip at crown of spine.. Signed By Eric Gill . Signed Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Nearly Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Eric Gill . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $399.89
|
|
| 11) |
The Forest Lovers
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1898. Tipped in signed letter to publisher G.B. Burgin, concerning author, Israel Zangwill. First edition copy rebound by Riviere in dark green Morocco and cloth. Signed Maurice Hewlett. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
White Horses
|
|
|
Ashler Press, 1932. fine in its very good+ slip case. Limited Edition Of75. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Boris Artzybasheff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 13) |
The Writings of Thomas Jefferson
|
|
|
Stinehour Press, Vermont : Limited Editions Club, 1967. Slipcase is very good. . Signed Lynd Ward . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 14) |
Graziella
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1929. NF bright copy in a G+ slipcase. Illustrated in color. Limited Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacquier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Unknown Quantity
|
|
|
London: The Fortune Press, 1928. bright, tight copy. 1 of 800. Pseud. of the Duchess of Rochefoucault. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 16) |
All Souls Poems from the Dakotas
|
|
|
New York: Haybarn Press , 1993. #19 of an edition of 100. Purple silk covered boards. Six color lithographs printed on Rives& Arches paper; one signed and titled lithograph loosely laid in. text handset in Baskerville type on Rives Heavyweight. Hand bound.. Signed by Kathleen Norris an d Ed Colker. Limited First Edition . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Ed Colker. Oblong 4to . Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ah, Wilderness !
|
|
|
Limited Editions Club, 1972. . NF in a VG slipcase... Signed by Illustrator. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Shannon Sternweiss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 18) |
L'Architecture de la Renaissance
|
|
|
Paris: Maison Quantin, 1892. Illustrated. Not quit disbound, yet. Marginal notes in pencil.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 19) |
Katherine Anne Porter's French Song Book
|
|
|
Paris: Harrison Of Paris, 1933. 4to. 1/4 red cloth & Blue paper bds. Gilt on spine bright. One of 595 SIGNED. . Signed By Katherine Anne Porter. Signed Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 20) |
Food Fight
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1996. Contributions by 33 children's book authors food/children/illustration. Signed By Michael Rosen. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Rosen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 21) |
The Best Indoor Game
|
|
|
New York: University of Syracuse Press , 1957. Signed. Limited First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Journey to the End of the Millenium. An Excerpt from the Novel
|
|
|
MIchigan: Land Marks Press, 1999. Number 18 of 30. Signed twice by author and artist in Hebrew and in English. Housed in a unique custom made case. Signed by A.B. Yehoshua & Avadenka. Signed Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Lynne Avadenka . Oblong 8vo.. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE NATURAL PHILOSOPHY OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York: The Rarity Press, 1931. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
