cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Geology

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Geology | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.
1) Exploration Methods And Concepts II
Aapg

Aapg. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin ; 219 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Continental Shelves Origin And Significance
Aapg

Aapg. Very Good. 1971. Paperback. Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Origin Of Petroleum II
Aapg

Aapg. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. 0891815333 . Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin Title: Origin Of Petroleum II ; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Origin Of Evaporites
Aapg

Aapg. Very Good. 1971. Paperback. Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Ancient Deltas
Aapg

Aapg. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) Origin Of Petroleum
Aapg

Aapg. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 0891815333 . Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin ; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Statistical Seismology
Adams, Wm. Mansfield

International Institute of Seismology. Very Good. 1972. Paperback. 143 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
8) Weak Rock Soft, Fractured And Weathered Rock 3
Akai, Koichi

A. A. Balkema. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 9061912091 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Only Volume 3. Pages 1333-1524 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
9) Catastrophic Episodes in Earth History (Topics in the Earth Sciences)
Albritton, Claude

Springer. Good+. 1989. Hardcover. 0412291908 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned cover; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) The Behavior of the Earth : Continental and Seafloor Mobility
Allegre, Claude J

Harvard University. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0674064577 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The Behavior Of The Earth : Continental And Seafloor Mobility
Allegre, Claude J

Harvard University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0674064577 . 272 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Directory Of Geoscientists
American Geological Institute

Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co.. Near Fine. 1999. Hardcover. 897 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Upper Cretaceous of the Pacific Coast
Anderson, F. M

Geological Society of America. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. 378 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
14) The Structure Of The British Isles
Anderson, J. G. C.. Owen, T. R

Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. B000HCW89C . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 162 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) Transformation Of Petroleum In Nature
Andreev, P. F

Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 008012450X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 466 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Studies in Paleobotany (Studies in Palaeobotany)
Andrews, Henry N

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good-. 1961. Hardcover. 0471031682 . Some cover soiling; 487 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Shelf Carbonates Of The Paradox Basin: A Symposium
Bass, Ralph O

Four Corners Geological Society. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. 267 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Tulsa's Physical Environment; : a Symposium on the Physical Aspects of Tulsa's Environment
Bennison, A. P

Tulsa Geological Society. Good. 1973. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tulsa geological society digest volume 37.; 489 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
19) The Deposits Of The Useful Minerals And Rocks 2 Volume Set
Beyschlag, F

Macmillan. Fair. 1914. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Bad hinges. ; 1262 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
20) The Elements Of Palaeontology
Black, Rhona M

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 0521096154 . 340 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Geological Hazards
Bolt, B. A

Springer-Verlag. Very Good. 1977. Revised 2nd. Hardcover. 0387902546 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 330 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Geological Hazards
Bolt, B. A

Springer-Verlag. Fair. 1977. Revised 2nd. Hardcover. 0387902546 . Hiliting, markings. Some cover wear. ; 330 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Interior Of The Earth: Its Structure, Constitution & Evolution
Bott, Martin H. P

Elsevier. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0444007237 . 403 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
24) Geology of the Chicago Region, Part I (1) General, Bulleton No. 65, State Geological Survey
Bretz, J. Harlen

State of Illinois. Good. 1953. Paperback. Some cover wear and stains. Includes plate I glacial geology of chicago and vicinity ; 118 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Geological Aspects Of Acid Deposition
Bricker, Owen P

Butterworth. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0250405725 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 143 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) The Geological Evolution Of Australia & New Zealand
Brown, D. A

Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0080122787 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 409 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Design And Performance Of Underground Excavations: Isrm Symposium, Cambridge, U.k., 3-6 September 1984
Brown, E. T

British Geotechnical Society. Near Fine. 1984. Hardcover. 0727702114 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 518 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
28) The X-ray Identification And Crystal Structures Of Clay Minerals
Brown, G

Mineralogical Society. Very Good. 1961. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 544 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
29) A Quest For Alaskan Gold From Eagle To Nome
Brye, Don

Oaks Publishing. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. Signed by the author. ; 162 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
30) Volcanoes Of The Earth
Bullard, Fred M

University of Texas Press. Good. 1984. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0292787065 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkling. ; 629 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Desert And River In Nubia Geomorphology And Prehistoric Environments At The Aswan Reservoir
Butzer, Karl W

Univ. Wisconsin. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0299047709 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 562 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) Bibliography Of Fossil Vertebrates 1959-1963
Camp, C. L

Geological Society of America. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 644 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) Mineral Exploration : Biological Systems and Organic Matter
Carlisle, Donald

Prentice-Hall. Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. 0135836344 . 465 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
34) Industrial Minerals and Rocks
Carr, Donald

Soc for Mining Metallurgy and. Very Good. 1994. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 0873351037 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1196 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
35) Water, Earth And Man
Chorley, Richard J

Methuen. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 041612030X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Torn dustjacket. ; 588 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $58.00
36) Roadside Geology Of Arizona
Chronic, Halka

Mountain Press. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 0878421475 . 321 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Regression Modeling Of Ground-water Flow (techniques Of Water-resources Investigations Of The United States Geological Survey) Book 3 Chapter B4
Cooley, Richard L

Us Gpo. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 232 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Unknown Earth: A Handbook Of Geological Enigmas
Corliss, William R

Sourcebook Project. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0915554062 . 833 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Handbook of Unusual Natural Phenomena : Eyewitness Accounts of Nature's Greatest Mysteries
Corliss, William R

Sourcebook Project. Good+. 1977. Hardcover. 0517605236 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper: piece cut off. ; 542 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
40) Handbook of Unusual Natural Phenomena : Eyewitness Accounts of Nature's Greatest Mysteries
Corliss, William R. (compiler)

Arlington House. Good. 1986. Hardcover. 0517605236 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 1986 Arlington House edition. ; 423 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
41) Landscape As Developed By The Processes Of Normal Erosion
Cotton, C. A

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1941. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Plate Tectonics And Geomagnetic Reversals
Cox, Allan

W H Freeman. Good. 1973. Paperback. 0716702584 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 702 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Macmillan Encyclopedia Of Earth Sciences Volume 1 A-l
Dasch, E. Julius

Macmillan. Good+. 1996. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 563 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) Depositional Systems : A Genetic Approach To Sedimentary Geology
Davis, Richard A. (Richard Albert)

Prentice-Hall. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 013198960X . 669 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Nonmetalliferous Stratabound Ore Fields
De Brodtkorb, Milka K

Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0442205228 . Ex-library, usual markings. ; 332 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
46) Dinosaurs of Utah
Decourten, Frank

Univ. Utah. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0874805562 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Rock-forming Minerals Volume 1 Ortho- And Ring Silicates
Deer, W. A

John Wiley & Sons. Good. 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 333 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) Geotechnical Properties, Behavior, And Performance Of Calcareous Soils
Demars, K. R

Astm. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 9992977671 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 414 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
49) Tectonics And Sedimentation
Dickinson, William R

Society Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. Near Fine. 1974. Hardcover. 091898503X . Special publication 22 ; 204 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Conservation In The United States A Documentary History Minerals
Doherty, William T

Chelsea House. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 824 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: