Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Gardening | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Longwood Gardens
Albee, Larry. Randall, Colvin

Longwood Gardens. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 80 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Paradiestraume : Parks, Garten & Landschaften in Wien
Aubock, Maria. Ruland, Gisa. Gerfor, Ingrid

Verlag Holzhausen. Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. 332 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) The Gardener
Bailey, L. H

Macmillan. Good. 1925. Hardcover. 260 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) The Garden of Larkspurs, with Decorations
Bailey, L. H

MacMillan. Fair. 1939. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Cover stains. Clear tape around spine and elsewhere on cover. ; 116 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Sweet Herbs And Sundry Flowers
Bayard, Tami

Metropolitan Museum of Art. Near Fine. 1985. Hardcover. 0870994220 . 97 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
6) Classic Roses: an Illustrated Encyclopaedia and Grower's Manual of Old Roses, Shrub Roses, and Climbers
Beales, Peter

Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0030060222 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some shelfwear. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Some dust jacket wear. ; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Pruning of Trees, Shrubs and Conifers
Brown, George E

Winchester Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Flowers Around Us: A Photographic Essay On Their Reproductive Structures
Buckles, Mary Parker. Harmon, Carter

Univ. Missouri. Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0826204023 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 118 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) American Flower-Garden Directory: Containing Practical Directions for the Culture of Plants, in the Flower-Garden, Hot-House, Rooms, or Parlour Windows, for Every Month of the Year
Buist, Robert

Orange Judd Publishing. Good. 1854. New. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Cracked hinge. ; 342 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) The Louisiana Iris the History and Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids
Caillet, Marie; Mertzweiller, Joseph

Texas Monthly Pr. Good+. 1988. Hardcover. 0914641093 . Slight page wrinkling (dampness) ; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Flowers And Their Histories
Coats, Alice M

Mcgraw Hill. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0070114765 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. ; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Paradise Transformed: The Private Garden For The Twenty-first Century
Cooper, Guy

Monacelli. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1885254350 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Clear plastic laminated to DJ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Fifty Years of Service: National Counil of State Garden Clubs 1929-1979
Crosby, Mrs. Robert R

National Counil of State Garden Clubs. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 160 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Fuchsias: The Complete Guide
Goulding, Edwin

Timber Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0881923281 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Gardening On Walls
Grey-Wilson, Christopher

Collins. Very Good-. 1983. Hardcover. 0002192209 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Encyclopedia of Judging and Exhibiting Floriculture and Flowers
Hamel, Esther Veramae

Ponderosa Pub. Very Good. 1976. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 547 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) State Museum Memoir 15. Wild Flowers of New York. Part 2
House, Homer D

Univ. of the State of New York. Fair. 1922. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 of 2 volume set. Plates 144 to 264. Heavily worn and taped cover. Repaired hinges. ; 362 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Alpine And Rock Plants
Ingwersen, Will

J. M. Dent. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0460043862 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 212 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Fletcher Steele, Landscape Architect: An Account Of The Gardenmaker's Life, 1885-1971
Karson, Robin

Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0810915235 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
20) Rhododendrons And Azaleas
Kessell, Mervyn S

Blandford Press. Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0713710764 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Miniature Orchids To Grow And Show
Kramer, Jack

W. W. Norton. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0393016323 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 197 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) The Complete Book of Roses
Krussmann, Gerd

Timber Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0917304640 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 436 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Hawaiian Flowers
Kuck, Loraine E

Tongg. Good. 1943. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 109 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
24) Herbaceous Garden Flora
Makins, F. K

J. M. Dent & Sons. Good. 1957. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Spine sunned. Some cover wear. , ; 373 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) Once Upon A Windowsill: A History Of Indoor Plants
Martin, Tovah

Timber Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0881921203 . Gift inscription by a previous owner. ; 303 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Midwest Landscape Design
McClure, Susan

Taylor. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0878332189 . 216 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) A California Flora
Munz, Philip A. Keck, David D

Univ. California. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. 1681 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Ornamental Waterfowl: A Practical Guide To Exotic Birds For Pond And Garden
Parker, John

A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0498075419 . 184 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
29) Herbs In The Garden
Paterson, Allen

J. M. Dent. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0460860151 . 370 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
30) The Collingridge Handbook Of Climbing And Screening Plants
Prockter, Noel J

Collingbridge. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0571097863 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Roses
Redoute, Pierre-Joseph (P. -J)

Miller Graphics. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) A History of the Orchid,
Reinikka, Merle A

University of Miami. Good. 1972. Hardcover. 087024177X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and soiling. ; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Primula
Richards, John

Timber Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. New. Hardcover. 0713487283 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 6 The Central Mountains And Plains
Rickett, Harold William

Mcgraw Hill. Good+. 1966. Hardcover. 0893272876 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper of 1 volume removed. Three part set. ; 784 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
35) Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 4 The Southwestern States Part 2
Rickett, Harold William

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. 9998893399 . Part 2 only. Pages 242-519 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 4 The Southwestern States Part 3
Rickett, Harold William

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. 9998893399 . Part 3 only. Pages 520-810 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 4 The Southwestern States
Rickett, Harold William

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. 0893272809 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Three parts. ; 801 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $210.00
38) Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 5 The Northwestern States Part 1
Rickett, Harold William

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. 0070526400 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Part 3 only. ; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) David Sander's One-table List Of Orchid Hybrids Plus Addendum 1961-1970
Sanders, David F

David Sander's Orchids. Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. 2 volumes includes Addendum 1961-1970 ; 921 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) Insect and Mite Control on Woody Ornamentals and Herbaceous Perennials
Shetlar, David J

The Ohio State University. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 73 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Michigan Wildflowers
Smith, Helen V

Cranbrook Inst of Science. Good. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 465 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
42) Trees and Shrubs for Northern Gardens
Snyder, Leon C

Univ of Minnesota Pr. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0816609438 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 411 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Manual of Minor Vegetables
Stephens, James M

Florida Cooperative Extension Service. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 123 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Daylilies: The Wild Species and Garden Clones, Both Old and New, of the Genus Hemerocallis
Stout, A. B

MacMillan. Very Good-. 1934. Hardcover. Some page yellowing. ; 119 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Growing Vegetables In The Great Plains
Thomasson, Joseph R

Univ. Press Kansas. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0700604294 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 143 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Holland, Garden Of The World
Various

Jansma & Terpstra. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 272 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
47) Colour In My Garden
Wilde, Louise Beebe

Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Good. 1930. Hardcover. 0871133733 . Some page yellowing. Spine sunned/faded. ; 420 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
48) A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns
Willis, J. C. Shaw, H. K. Airy

Cambridge Univ. Poor. 1966. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Missing title page. ; 1214 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns
Willis, J. C. Shaw, H. K. Airy

Cambridge Univ. Good. 1966. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 1214 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Aristocrats of the Garden
Wilson, Ernest H

The Stratford Co.. Good. 1926. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some dust jacket wear. Front free endpaper removed.; 312 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: