History-asiafrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse History-asia | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
Through Gates Of Seoul Trails And Tales Of Yi Dynasty
|
|
|
Sahm-Bo Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 2 volume set. Torn, worn dustjackets. 393, 410 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tibet On The Imperial Chessboard: The Makings Of British Policy Toward Lhasa, 1899-1925
|
|
|
Academic Publishers. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Imperialism And Nationalism In The Fertile Crescent: Sources And Prospects Of The Arab-israeli Conflict
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0813301343 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 686 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Spokesmen For The Despised : Fundamentalist Leaders Of The Middle East
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. 0226021246 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 429 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 5) |
Population And Society In The Arab East
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. Good. 1964. Hardcover. 041517578X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as 2003 reprint. ; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Department Of State And The Middle East, 1919-1945
|
|
|
Univ. Pennsylvania. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 0812277430 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Historical Dictionary of Myanmar
|
|
|
The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0810828405 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elite Conflict In A Plural Society: Twentieth-century Bengal
|
|
|
Univ. California. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 349 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Britain And The Persion Gulf, 1894-1914
|
|
|
Univ. California. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
The United States And Burma
|
|
|
Harvard. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0674923200 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. ; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 11) |
South Asian History 1750-1950 A Guide To Periodicals, Dissertations, And Newspapers
|
|
|
Princeton. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 561 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
A History Of Cambodia
|
|
|
Westview Press. Very Good. 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0813309263 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rise Of Economic Nationalism In India
|
|
|
People's Publishing House. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 783 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Thy Hand, Great Anarch! : India, 1921-1952
|
|
|
Addison Wesley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 020115577X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 979 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Making of South East Asia
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0710011954 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Southeast Asia In International Politics, 1941-1956
|
|
|
Cornell University. Good+. 1977. Hardcover. 0801409713 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Parallax Visions: Making Sense of American-East Asian Relations At the End of the Century
|
|
|
Duke University Press. Fair. 1999. Hardcover. 0822322765 . Ink markings. Yellow Hiliting. ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
India Under Morley And Minto
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
East Asian Civilizations: A Dialogue In Five Stages
|
|
|
Harvard. Good+. 1988. Hardcover. 0674224051 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Inventing Iraq: The Failure Of Nation-building And A History Denied
|
|
|
Columbia Univ.. Fair. 2003. Hardcover. 0231131666 . Hiliting. Ink markings. ; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
India Economic Development And Social Opportunity
|
|
|
Oxford. Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0198290128 . Ink markings and underlinings. ; 292 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Rise Of Nationalism In Vietnam 1900-1941
|
|
|
Cornell University. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0801409519 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. ; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
Rape of India a Biography of Robert Clive and a Sexual History of the Conquest of Hindustan
|
|
|
Julian. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 350 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Encyclopedia of Asian History : Volume 1 Abah-Gree
|
|
|
Charles Scribners Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. ; 528 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Unholy War: Terror in the Name of Islam
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0195168860 . NOTE: hardcover edition; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Rainbow Bridge
|
|
|
Edward Arnold. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. 383 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Empire By Treaty: Britain And The Middle East In The Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Univ. Notre Dame. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 235 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lords Of The Horizons: A History Of The Ottoman Empire
|
|
|
Henry Holt. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0805040811 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
An Account Of The Kingdom Of Nepal And Of The Territories Annexed To This Dominion By The House Of Gorkha (biblioteca Himalayica Series I Volume 10)
|
|
|
Manjusri. Good+. 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Limited: #855/1000 copies; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sea Road To The Indies : An Account Of The Voyages And Exploits Of Theportuguese Navigators
|
|
|
Greenwood. Good+. 1971. Hardcover. 0837151651 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Small World Of Khanh Hau
|
|
|
Aldine. Very Good-. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some wear top and bottom of spine. ; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
United Nations Peacekeeping 1946-1967 Volume II Asia
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 486 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Mahomet And His Successors
|
|
|
Univ. Wisconsin. Good+. 1970. Hardcover. 0299057402 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 651 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The New Brahmans Five Maharashtrian Families
|
|
|
Univ. California. Good+. 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
When Baghdad Ruled The Muslim World: The Rise And Fall Of Islam's Greatest Dynasty
|
|
|
Da Capo. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0306814803 . Pencil markings. ; 326 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Huk Rebellion A Study Of Peasant Revolt In The Philippines
|
|
|
Univ. California. Fair. 1977. Hardcover. 0520031067 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Weak front hinge. Bumped corners. ; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Baibars The First: His Endeavours And Achievements
|
|
|
Green Mountain. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0906222001 . Dust jacket stains. ; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Pol Pot Regime: Race, Power, And Genocide In Cambodia Under The Khmer Rouge, 1975-79
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0300061137 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 477 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Korea and the Politics of Imperialism, 1876-1910
|
|
|
Univ. California. Good. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Repaired hinge. Pencil markings; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ottoman Centuries
|
|
|
Quill/William Morrow. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 0688080936 . 638 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
An Account Of The Kingdom Of Nepaul Being The Substance Of Observations Made During A Mission To That Country In The Year 1793 (biblioteca Himalayica Series I Volume 3)
|
|
|
Manjusri. Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Limited: #570/1000 copies; 386 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
Business And Politics In India
|
|
|
Univ. California. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0520023773 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 382 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
John Morley At The India Office 1905-1010
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Great Power Intervention In The Middle East
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 008023867X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 45) |
Soundings In Modern South Asian History
|
|
|
Univ. California. Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. ; 391 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
East And Southeast Asia: A Multidisciplinary Survey
|
|
|
Lynne Rienner Publishers. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 1555876129 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 620 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
British Paramountcy And Indian Renaissance
|
|
|
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan. Good+. 1963. Hardcover. Two volume set. Exlibrary, usual markings. 1205, 688 p . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 48) |
The History And Culture Of The Indian People Volume 5 The Struggle For Empire
|
|
|
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan. Very Good. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 940 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 49) |
Encyclopedia Of The Palestinians
|
|
|
Facts On File. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 081603043X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 514 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
American-east Asian Relations: A Survey
|
|
|
Harvard. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0674022858 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Pencil markings. ; 425 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
