Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History-asia

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History-asia | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) Through Gates Of Seoul Trails And Tales Of Yi Dynasty
Adams, Edward B

Sahm-Bo Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 2 volume set. Torn, worn dustjackets. 393, 410 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Tibet On The Imperial Chessboard: The Makings Of British Policy Toward Lhasa, 1899-1925
Addy, Premen

Academic Publishers. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Imperialism And Nationalism In The Fertile Crescent: Sources And Prospects Of The Arab-israeli Conflict
Allen, Richard

Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0813301343 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 686 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Spokesmen For The Despised : Fundamentalist Leaders Of The Middle East
Appleby, R. Scott

Univ. Chicago. Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. 0226021246 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 429 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
5) Population And Society In The Arab East
Baer, Gabriel

Frederick A. Praeger. Good. 1964. Hardcover. 041517578X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as 2003 reprint. ; 275 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Department Of State And The Middle East, 1919-1945
Baram, Phillip J

Univ. Pennsylvania. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 0812277430 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Historical Dictionary of Myanmar
Becka, Jan

The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0810828405 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 328 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Elite Conflict In A Plural Society: Twentieth-century Bengal
Broomfield, J. H

Univ. California. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 349 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Britain And The Persion Gulf, 1894-1914
Busch, Briton Cooper

Univ. California. Good+. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
10) The United States And Burma
Cady, John F

Harvard. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0674923200 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. ; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
11) South Asian History 1750-1950 A Guide To Periodicals, Dissertations, And Newspapers
Case, Margaret H

Princeton. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 561 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) A History Of Cambodia
Chandler, David

Westview Press. Very Good. 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0813309263 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
13) The Rise Of Economic Nationalism In India
Chandra, Bipan

People's Publishing House. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 783 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Thy Hand, Great Anarch! : India, 1921-1952
Chaudhuri, Nirad C

Addison Wesley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 020115577X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 979 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Making of South East Asia
Coedes, George

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0710011954 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
16) Southeast Asia In International Politics, 1941-1956
Colbert, Evelyn

Cornell University. Good+. 1977. Hardcover. 0801409713 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Parallax Visions: Making Sense of American-East Asian Relations At the End of the Century
Cumings, Bruce

Duke University Press. Fair. 1999. Hardcover. 0822322765 . Ink markings. Yellow Hiliting. ; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) India Under Morley And Minto
Das, M. N

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) East Asian Civilizations: A Dialogue In Five Stages
De Bary, Wm. Theodore

Harvard. Good+. 1988. Hardcover. 0674224051 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. ; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Inventing Iraq: The Failure Of Nation-building And A History Denied
Dodge, Toby

Columbia Univ.. Fair. 2003. Hardcover. 0231131666 . Hiliting. Ink markings. ; 260 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) India Economic Development And Social Opportunity
Dreze, Jean. Sen, Amartya

Oxford. Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0198290128 . Ink markings and underlinings. ; 292 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Rise Of Nationalism In Vietnam 1900-1941
Duiker, William J

Cornell University. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0801409519 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. ; 313 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
23) Rape of India a Biography of Robert Clive and a Sexual History of the Conquest of Hindustan
Edwardes, Allen

Julian. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 350 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Encyclopedia of Asian History : Volume 1 Abah-Gree
Embree, Ainslie T

Charles Scribners Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. ; 528 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Unholy War: Terror in the Name of Islam
Esposito, John L

Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0195168860 . NOTE: hardcover edition; 196 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Rainbow Bridge
Farrer, Reginald

Edward Arnold. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. 383 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) Empire By Treaty: Britain And The Middle East In The Twentieth Century
Fitzsimons, M. A

Univ. Notre Dame. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Lords Of The Horizons: A History Of The Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

Henry Holt. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0805040811 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) An Account Of The Kingdom Of Nepal And Of The Territories Annexed To This Dominion By The House Of Gorkha (biblioteca Himalayica Series I Volume 10)
Hamilton, Francis Buchanan

Manjusri. Good+. 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Limited: #855/1000 copies; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) Sea Road To The Indies : An Account Of The Voyages And Exploits Of Theportuguese Navigators
Hart, Henry H

Greenwood. Good+. 1971. Hardcover. 0837151651 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 296 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Small World Of Khanh Hau
Hendry, James B

Aldine. Very Good-. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some wear top and bottom of spine. ; 312 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) United Nations Peacekeeping 1946-1967 Volume II Asia
Higgins, Rosalyn

Oxford. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 486 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) Mahomet And His Successors
Irving, Washington. Pochmann, Henry A

Univ. Wisconsin. Good+. 1970. Hardcover. 0299057402 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 651 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) The New Brahmans Five Maharashtrian Families
Karve, D. D. McDonald, Ellen E

Univ. California. Good+. 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) When Baghdad Ruled The Muslim World: The Rise And Fall Of Islam's Greatest Dynasty
Kennedy, Hugh

Da Capo. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0306814803 . Pencil markings. ; 326 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Huk Rebellion A Study Of Peasant Revolt In The Philippines
Kerkvliet, Benedict J

Univ. California. Fair. 1977. Hardcover. 0520031067 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Weak front hinge. Bumped corners. ; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Baibars The First: His Endeavours And Achievements
Khowaiter, Abdul-Aziz

Green Mountain. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0906222001 . Dust jacket stains. ; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) The Pol Pot Regime: Race, Power, And Genocide In Cambodia Under The Khmer Rouge, 1975-79
Kiernan, Ben

Yale. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0300061137 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 477 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) Korea and the Politics of Imperialism, 1876-1910
Kim, C. I. Eugene. Kim, Han-Kyo

Univ. California. Good. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Repaired hinge. Pencil markings; 260 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Ottoman Centuries
Kinross, Lord

Quill/William Morrow. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 0688080936 . 638 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) An Account Of The Kingdom Of Nepaul Being The Substance Of Observations Made During A Mission To That Country In The Year 1793 (biblioteca Himalayica Series I Volume 3)
Kirkpatrick, Colonel

Manjusri. Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Limited: #570/1000 copies; 386 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) Business And Politics In India
Kochanek, Stanley A

Univ. California. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0520023773 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 382 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) John Morley At The India Office 1905-1010
Koss, Stephen E

Yale. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 231 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Great Power Intervention In The Middle East
Leitenberg, Milton

Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 008023867X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
45) Soundings In Modern South Asian History
Low, D. A

Univ. California. Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. ; 391 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) East And Southeast Asia: A Multidisciplinary Survey
Mackerras, Colin

Lynne Rienner Publishers. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 1555876129 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 620 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) British Paramountcy And Indian Renaissance
Majumdar, R. C

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan. Good+. 1963. Hardcover. Two volume set. Exlibrary, usual markings. 1205, 688 p . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
48) The History And Culture Of The Indian People Volume 5 The Struggle For Empire
Majumdar, R. C

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan. Very Good. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 940 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
49) Encyclopedia Of The Palestinians
Mattar, Philip

Facts On File. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 081603043X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 514 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) American-east Asian Relations: A Survey
May, Ernest R

Harvard. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0674022858 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Pencil markings. ; 425 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: