Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History-western

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History-western | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.
1) Colorado: A History Of The Centennial State
Abbott, Carl

Colorado Associated University Press. Very Good. 1982. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0870811282 . 394 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Around Western Campfires
Axford, Joseph Mack

Univ. Arizona. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 266 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Hayseeds, Moralizers, and Methodists: The Twentieth-Century Image of Kansas
Bader, Robert Smith

University Press Of Kansas. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0700603611 . 241 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Hobson; : the Gateway to the Golden Grain Fields (Montana)
Barrett, Viola

Privately Issued. Very Good. 1965. Paperback. Montana; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Los Angeles: Epic Of A City
Bowman, Lynn

Howell-North Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0831071095 . Torn dust jacket, with missing pieces. ; 398 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Idaho Falls and the Upper Valley - Pride, Family & Heritage
Brady, Jerry

Post Co.. Near Fine. 2000. Hardcover. 164 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Silver And The First New Deal
Brennan, John A

Univ. Nevada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0874170230 . 187 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
8) The Santa Fe Trail: National Park Service 1963 Historic Sites Survey
Brown, William E

Patrice. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0935284648 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
9) Grand Lake in the Olden Days a Compilation of Grand Lake, the Pioneers and the Olden Days
Cairns, Mary Lyons

World Press. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. Signed by the author. ; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) The Ladder of Rivers the Story of I. P. (Print) Olive
Chrisman, Harry E

Sage. Very Good. 1965. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0804001790 . Signed by the author. ; 426 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
11) Calaveras County Illustrated And Described Showing Its Advantages For Homes
Clough, Charles W

Linrose. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 0913548359 . 104 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) Tower On The Plains: Lincoln's Centennial History 1859-1959
Copple, Neal

Lincoln Centennial Commission. Good. 1959. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Page yellowing. ; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Adams County: A Story Of The Great Plains (the Story 1872-1972)
Creigh, Dorothy Weyer

Adams County-Hastings Centennial Commission. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 1106 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
14) The Sacramento, River of Gold
Dana, Julian. Cosgrave, J. O H

Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good. 1939. War edition. Hardcover. 294 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Out Of Old Nebraska
Danker, Donald F

Nebraska State Historical Society. Very Good-. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Soiled cover. ; 106 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Seattle Now & Then
Dorpat, Paul

Tartu. Very Good-. 1984. Paperback. Some cover wear. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Omaha and Douglas County: a Panoramic History
Dustin, Dorothy Devereux

Windsor. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 199 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) San Diego California's Cornerstone
Engsrand, Iris H. W

Continental Heritage. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0932986099 . Dust jacket wear. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Re-imagining the Modern American West: A Century of Fiction, History, and Art
Etulain, Richard

University of Arizona Press. Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. 0816516839 . 241 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) History Of The Sierra Nevada
Farquhar, Francis P

Univ. California. Very Good. 1965. Paperback. 0520015517 . 262 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) History Of The Sierra Nevada
Farquhar, Francis P

Univ. California. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 262 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Montana: Images Of The Past
Farr, William E

Pruett. Very Good-. 1978. Hardcover. 0871085143 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. A bumped corner. ; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Wallace Stegner and the American West
Fradkin, Philip L

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 1400043913 . 369 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) Nebraska Our Towns East Southeast
Graff, Jane

Taylor. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0934904472 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
25) Nebraska Our Towns South Central
Graff, Jane

Taylor. Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 204 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Nebraska Our Towns Central Northeast
Graff, Jane

Taylor. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Nebraska Our Towns Central Southeast
Graff, Jane

Taylor. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Nebraska Our Towns Central Northeast
Graff, Jane

Taylor. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Nebraska Our Towns Central Northeast
Graff, Jane

Taylor. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Early and Authenic History of Omaha 1857-1870
Hall, A. J

Very Good. 1870. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Recent Facsimile (photocopy) ; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Settlers' Children: Growing Up on the Great Plains
Hampsten, Elizabeth

Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0806123427 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 252 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) History Of The Trans-mississippi And International Exposition Of 1898
Haynes, James B

Robert Krohn and Jean Dunbar. Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Limited 835/1000 copies. ; 487 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
33) Alaska: Reflections On Land And Spirit
Hedin, Robert

Univ. Oklahoma. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0816510938 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Shaken rear hinge. ; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Letters From Honeyhill: A Woman's View Of Homesteading 1914-1931
Hendricks, Cecilia Hennel

Bristlecone. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0871087014 . 704 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) James D. Phelan and the Wilson Progressives of California
Hennings, Robert E

Garland. Near Fine. 1985. Hardcover. 0824056779 . Signed by the author; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) Nebraska Moments: Glimpses Of Nebraska's Past
Hickey, Donald R

Univ. Nebraska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0803223382 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Plains Folk: A Commonplace Of The Great Plains
Hoy, Jim

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0806120649 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
38) Back in Time a Bancock County Collection
Idaho State Journal

Idaho State Journal. Near Fine. 2001. Hardcover. 116 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) Idaho Nuggets A Medley 100 Golden Reflections
Idaho Writers' League

Idaho Writers' League. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0960523618 . 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) Phoenix Valley Of The Sun
Johnson, G. Wesley

Continental Heritage. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0932986331 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) History of the Sand Bar 1888-1977 (Sandbar)
Jones, Walter R. ; Bragg, William F

BASO. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) Yankton: A Pioneer Past
Karlovevitz, Robert F

North Plains. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0879701277 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) The History of the Nance Hereford Ranch
Kuhlman, Jim W

J. W. Kuhlman. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 561 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
44) Santa Fe The Autobiography Of A Southwestern Town
La Farge, Oliver

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. 436 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Next Year Will Be Better
Larsen, Arthur C

Center for Western Studies. Very Good. 1980. Paperback. 200 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
46) The Journals of Captain Meriwether Lewis and Sergeant John Ordway, Kept on the Expedition of Western Exploration, 1803-1806
Lewis, Capt. Meriwether & Sergeant John Ordway (edited by Milo M. Quaife)

State Historical Society. Fair. 1916. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Repaired hinges. ; 442 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
47) Here Lived The Californians
Lewis, Oscar

Rinehart & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 265 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) The Not So Gay Nineties: A Story Of Childhood In Lynch, Nebraska, As It Was Eighty Years Ago (1892)
McGinitie, George E

Privately Issued. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 234 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
49) Honored Post WW II Heroes of Pebble Valley (Nebraska) a Compilation of Patriotic and Community Oriented Service
Meyer, Alex

Cole Corp. -Metro Gr.. Near Fine. 2007. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
50) Growth Alternatives For The Rocky Mountain West: Papers From The Vail Symposium Vgrowth Alternatives For The Rocky Mountain West: Papers From The Vail Symposium V
Minger, Terrell J

Westview Press. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0891581022 . 266 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: