Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History-german

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse History-german | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) Schauinsland Ansichten Aus Ubersee
Backmeister-Collacott, Ilka

Uberseemuseum Bremen. Near Fine. 2007. Paperback. 143 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Marxismus Und Deutsche Arbeiter Bewegung
Bartel, Horst

Dietz Verlag. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 671 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Volksschullehrer Und Politik der deutsche lehrerverien 1918-1933
Bolling, Rainer

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 3525359861 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) From The Ruins Of The Reich: Germany, 1945-1949
Botting, Douglas

Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0517558653 . 341 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) "Ich Will Raus Aus Diesem Wahnsinn" : Deutsche Briefe Von Der Ostfront 1941-1945
Brandt, Willy

Peter Hammer Verlag. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 3872944479 . 315 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) The Social Origins Of The Nazi Party, 1925-1933
Brustein, William

Yale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0300065337 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) The German Problem Reconsidered: Germany And The World Order 1870 To The Present
Calleo, David

Cambridge Univ. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0521223091 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The German Resistance To Hitler
Carsten, F. L

Univ. California. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0520016629 . 281 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Dahlmann-waitz, Quellenkunde Der Deutschen Geschichte, Bibliographie Der Quellen Und Der Literature Zur Deutschen Geschichte
Dahlmann, F. C. Waitz, Georg

Anton Hiersemann Stuttgart. Very Good. 1969. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 12 volume set. Complete through "Abschnitte 392". 3 volume index plus Guide to Use. One volume rebound. Plus one volume paperback Register zu Band 3 und 4mit erganzungen zu den registern von band 1 and 2. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
10) Bound Upon A Wheel Of Fire: Why So Many German Jews Made The Tragic Decision To Remain In Nazi Germany
Dippel, John V. H

Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0465091032 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 353 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Institutions of Public Memory: the Legacies of German and American Politicians
Eckert, Astrid M

German Historical Institute. Near Fine. 2007. Paperback. 134 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
12) The Frankfurt Parliament 1848-1849
Eyck, Frank

Macmillan. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. 0312303459 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 425 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Walther Rathenau And The Weimar Republic
Felix, David

John Hopkins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0801811759 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Deutsche Kultur In Zeitalter Des Barocks
Flemming, Willi

Akademische Verlagsgellscaft Athenaion. Very Good-. 1960. Hardcover. Faded label. ; 439 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
15) The Origins of Nazi Genocide from Euthanasia to the Final Solution
Friedlander, Henry

Univ of North Carolina. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0807822086 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 421 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans And The Holocaust
Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0679446958 . 622 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Hitler And The Beer Hall Putsch
Gordon, Harold J

Princeton. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0691051895 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 665 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Hitler And The Beer Hall Putsch
Gordon, Harold J

Princeton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0691051895 . 665 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
19) Kurpfalzische Auswanderer vom unteren Neckar: Rechtsrheinische Gebiete der Kurpfalz (Sonderveroffentlichung des Stadtarchivs Mannheim) (German Edition)
Hacker, Werner

K. Theiss. Near Fine. 1983. Hardcover. 3806203415 . 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $99.00
20) The Captive Press in the Third Reich
Hale, Oron J

Princeton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 0691051097 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dust jacket. ; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) The Captive Press In The Third Reich
Hale, Oron J

Princeton. Good. 1964. Hardcover. 0691051097 . Markings. ; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) The Social Foundations Of German Unification, 1858-1871
Hamerov, Theodore S

Princeton. Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0691051747 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 433 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Das Kabinett Cuno 22. November 1922 Bis 12. August 1923
Harbeck, Karl-Heinz

Harald Boldt Verlag. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 799 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Perspective Of Germany An Atlantic Monthly Supplement
Hasenclever, Walter

Intercultural Publications. Good+. 1957. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 93 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) German Post-War History in Selected Articles by Rainer Hildebrandt 1949-1993
Hildebrandt, Alexandra (Ed. )

Verlag Haus Am Checkpoint Charlie. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. 192 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
26) Wir Wussten Nichts Davon: Nienburger Zeitzeugen Berichten Uber Die Jahre 1933 Bis 1948
Hildebrandt, Sabine. Richers-Kieseritzky, Hilda

Museums Nienburg. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. 112 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Bismarck's Rival: A Political Biography Of General And Admiral Albrecht Von Stosch
Hollyday, Frederic B. M

Duke University Press. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. 0837186862 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) Minerva-Handbucher Die Deutschen Kommissionen Und Vereine Fur Geschichte Und Altertumskunde. Unter Besonderer Mitarbeit
Hoppe, Willy. Ludtke, Gerhard

Walter De Gruyter & Co.. Good+. 1940. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. ; 307 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) The Twisted Muse: Musicians and Their Music in the Third Reich
Kater, Michael

Oxford. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0195096207 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 327 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) American Policy And The Division Of Germany The Clash With Russia Over Reparations
Kuklick, Bruce

Cornell University. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0801407109 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. ; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Die Vertriebenen In Westdeutschland Ihre Eingliederung und ihr Einfluß auf Gesellschaft, Wirtschaft, Politik und Geistesleben
Lemberg, Eugen

Ferdinand Hirt in Kiel. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set: 694, 557, 684 pages. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) Parliament In The German Political System
Loewenberg, Gerhard

Cornell University. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0801402778 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 463 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) Das Deutsche Familienbild In Der Malerei Des 19. Jahrhunderts
Lorenz, Angelika

Wissenschaftliche Buchgellschaft Darmstadt. Near Fine. 1985. Hardcover. 3534017706 . 306 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) The Hapsburg Monarchy 1867-1914
May, Arthur J

W W Norton. Very Good-. 1968. Paperback. Some cover wear; 532 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Nazi Party Courts: Hitler's Management Of Conflict In His Movement, 1921-1945,
McKale, Donald M

Univ. Press Kansas. Near Fine. 1974. Hardcover. 0700601228 . 252 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) The Nazi Party Courts: Hitler's Management Of Conflict In His Movement, 1921-1945,
McKale, Donald M

Univ. Press Kansas. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0700601228 . 252 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) The Age Of German Liberation 1795-1815
Meinecke, Friedrich

Univ. California. Good. 1977. Paperback. 0520034546 . Occasional markings; 131 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
38) Why Hitler: The Genesis Of The Nazi Reich
Mitcham, Samuel W

Praeger Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0275954854 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 205 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) The Weimar Republic and Nazi Germany
Morris, Warren B

Nelson Hall. Good. 1982. Paperback. 088229797X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Some page creasing at corners. ; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) German Democracy And The Triumph Of Hitler: Essays In Recent German History
Nicholls, Anthony

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0049430165 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 271 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) Germany after Bismarck the Caprivi Era 1890-1894
Nichols, J. Alden

W. W. Norton. Very Good-. 1968. Paperback. Slight page creasing. ; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Lassalle Zwischen Marx Und Bismarck
Oncken, Hermann

W. Kohlhammer. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) The History Of The Nazi Party, 1933-1945
Orlow, Dietrich

Univ. Pittsburgh. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0822932539 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 538 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) The History Of The Nazi Party, 1933-1945
Orlow, Dietrich

Univ. Pittsburgh. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0822932539 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 538 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
45) Frauen: German Women Recall The Third Reich
Owings, Alison

Rutgers University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0813519926 . 494 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
46) Frauen: German Women Recall the Third Reich
Owings, Alison

Rutgers University Press. Good+. 1995. Hardcover. 0813522005 . Some cover wear and stains. ; 494 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Tragedy of Nazi Germany
Phillips, Peter

Praeger. Very Good-. 1970. Hardcover. Sunned cover. ; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Modern Germany: Its History And Civilization
Pinson, Koppel S

Macmillan. Very Good. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. 682 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Master Plan, The: Himmler's Scholars and the Holocaust
Pringle, Heather

Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0007148127 . 463 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Reluctant Feminists Socialist Women in Imperial Germany, 1885-1917
Quataert, Jean H

Princeton Univ Pr. Very Good-. 1979. Hardcover. 069105276X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: