Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Childrens

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Childrens | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) The Hewins Lectures: 1947-1962
Andrews, Siri

Horn Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0876750544 . 375 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Motion Picture Chums' War Spectacle or the Film That Won the Prize
Appleton, Victor

Grosset & Dunlap. Good. 1916. Hardcover. Sunned cover. Gift inscription. Foxing half dozen pages. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) All The Silver Pennies. Combining Silver Pennies and More Silver Pennies
Arndt, Blanche Jennings Thompson edited by Decorations by Ursula

The Macmillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Dust jacket: wear and small pieces missing top, bottom of spine. ; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) 100 Nineteenth-century Rhyming Alphabets In English
Baldwin, Ruth M

Southern Illinois University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0809305097 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some wear bottom edge. ; 296 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Peter and Wendy: Photoplay Title Peter Pan
Barrie, James M

Grosset & Dunlap. Good+. 1911. Hardcover. Cocked (slanted) spine. Some cover wear. ; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Twentieth-century Children's Writers
Berger, Laura Standley

St. James. Good+. 1995. Hardcover. 1558621776 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 1272 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Little Folks Land
Bigham, Madge A

Mentzer, Bush and Co.. Good. 1907. Hardcover. Some cover stains and cover wear. Some endpaper stains. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) The Electronic Mind Reader (A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story)
Blaine, John

Grosset & Dunlap. Good. 1957. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Horkey a Ballad
Bloomfield, Robert. Cruikshank, George

Macmillan. Fair. 1882. Hardcover. Page yellowing. Cover wear and stains. ; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
10) The Randolph Caldecott Treasury
Caldecott, Randolph. Billington, Elizabet T

Frederick Warne. Good. 1978. Hardcover. 0723261393 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Front free endpaper removed. ; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Fred Fenton the Pitcher or the Rivals of Riverport School
Chapman, Allen

Cupples & Leon. Fair. 1913. Hardcover. Heavy page yellowing. Some cover wear. ; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Virginia of Elk Creek Valley
Chase, Mary Ellen. Ellwell, R. Farrington

Page Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. Signed "Mary Ellen Chase Dec. 10, 1937" dust jacket wear, tears, pieces missing top and bottom of spine ; 297 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Major Authors and Illustrators for Children and Young Adults
Collier, Laurie And Nakamura, Joyce

Thomson Gale. Good+. 1993. Hardcover. 0810377020 . Exlibrary, usual markings. 6 volume set Front free endpaper removed. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
14) Pinocchio the Story of a Puppet (Gift Edition)
Collodi, Carlo; Kirk, Maria L

J. B. Lippincott. Good. 1916. Hardcover. Some cover wear and soiling. Repaired hinges. Note: Gift edition, not Deluxe edition. ; 234 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) The Children of Dickens
Crothers, Samuel McChord. Smith, Jessie Willcox

Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1926. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 259 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) A Yankee Girl At Lookout Mountain
Curtis, Alice Turner. Price, Hattie Longstreet

Penn Publishing Company. Good. 1928. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Some page yellowing. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
17) The White Cat and Other Old French Fairy Tales
D'Aulnoy, Mme. La Comtesse. Field, Rachel. Mackinstry. E

Macmillan. Fair. 1928. Hardcover. Significant cover wear and stains. Copyright 1928. Set up and electrotyped. Published November, 1928.; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Flowers of Delight Culled By Leonard De Vries from the Osborne Collection of Early Books An Agreeable Garland of Prose and Poetry for the Instruction and Amusement of Little Masters and Misses and Their Distinguished Parents
De Vries, Leonard

Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear and sunning; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Lowers Of Delight; : An Agreeable Garland Of Prose And Poetry For The Instruction And Amusement Of Little Masters And Misses And Their Distinguished Parents,
De Vries, Leonard

Pantheon. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Top part of front free endpaper cut off. ; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Poppy Ott & Co Inferior Decorators
Edwards, Leo

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. 210 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
21) When We Were Young Two Centuries Of Children's Book Illustration
Feaver, William

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 0030203015 . 96 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Who's Who In Children's Books
Fisher, Margery

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0030150914 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) A Wonder-book Tanglewood Tales, And Grandfather's Chair
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Houghton, Mifflin, and Company. Good+. 1888. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Riverside edition: Complete Works: Volume IV of Twelve ; 637 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
24) Tanglewood Tales (The Windermere Series)
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, Illustrated by Milo Winter

Rand McNally & Company. Good. 1913. Hardcover. Repaired hinge. Some page yellowing. ; 283 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Dictionary Of American Children's Fiction, 1859-1959: Books Of Recognized Merit
Helbig, Alethea K

Greenwood. Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0313225907 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 666 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) Adventures In Cactusland
Herndon, Betty Boulton

Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Very Good. 1953. Hardcover. Signed by the author ; 169 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Picture-Book World. Modern Picture-Books for Children from Twenty-Four Countries with a Bio-Bibliographical Supplement by Elisabeth Waldmann. Translated and Edited by Brian W. Alderson
Hurlimann, Bettina

Oxford University Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
28) Children's Books Of Yesterday
James, Philip

Studio. Fair. 1933. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear and taping. ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Characters In Children's Literature
Jones, Raymond E

Gale Group. Good+. 1997. Hardcover. 0787604003 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 529 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Positively Pogo
Kelly, Walt

Simon and Schuster. Fair. 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Cover wear and creasing. Page creasing. Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 380 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Wood-Folk Comedies the Play of Wild-Animal Life on a Natural Stage
Long, William J

Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Worn, torn dust jacket with pieces missing. ; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) Illustrators of Children's Books, 1744-1945
Mahony, Bertha E. Latimer, Louise Payson. Folmsbee, Beulah

The Horn Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 527 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) Boy Scouts Year Book of Fun in Fiction
Mathiews, Franklin K. Brinkerhoff, R. M

D. Appleton-Century. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Cover stain. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket: wear, tears, stained, small pieces missing. ; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
34) Stand By The Story of a Boy's Achievement in Radio
McAlister, Hugh

Saalfield. Very Good-. 1930. Hardcover. Some cover wear. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Book of Knowledge, the Children's Encyclopedia, 20 Volume Set, Magic Carpet Edition
McLoughlin, E. V

Grolier Society, Inc. Fair. 1956. Hardcover. 20 volume set. Magic carpet edition. Some cover wear. A few volumes have page wrinkling along bottom edge. Leatherette bindings. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
36) The Treasure Chest of My Book House Volume 9
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Navy blue color. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) My Book House / My Bookhouse Complete Set, Volumes 1-6 (Complete Original Six-Volume Black Set) (In the Nursery, Up One Pair of Stairs, Through Fairy Halls, The Treasure Chest, From the Tower Window, The Latch Key) (Second Edition)
Miller, Olive Beaupre

The Bookhouse for Children. Fair. 1925. Hardcover. 6 volume set. Cover wear. Couple volumes have loose bindings. Four pages missing in volume 1. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
38) In Shining Armor of My Book House Volume 11
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Navy blue color. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) The Magic Garden of My Book House Volume 7
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Green binding. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Through Fairy Halls of My Book House Volume 6
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Navy blue color. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) From the Tower Window of My Book House Volume 10
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Navy blue color. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Over the Hills of My Book House Volume 5
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Green binding. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Flying Sails of My Book House Volume 8
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Green binding. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Through Fairy Halls of My Book House Volume 6
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Green binding. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Through the Gate of My Book House Volume 4
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Green binding. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Flying Sails of My Book House Volume 8
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Navy blue color. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) The Magic Garden of My Book House Volume 7
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Navy blue color. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Up One Pair of Stairs of My Book House Volume 3
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Book House for Children. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Green binding. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Little Pictures Of Japan My Travelship
Miller, Olive Beaupre. Sturges

Book House for Children. Very Good-. 1925. Hardcover. Some cover wear. ; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) English Children's Books 1600-1900
Muir, Percy

B. T. Batsford. Good. 1954. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 255 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: