HISTORY-AMERICANfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse HISTORY-AMERICAN | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 346 listings found. |
| 1) |
Diary and Autobiography of John Adams, Volume 3: Diary, 1782-1804, Autobiography Through 1776
|
|
|
Belknap Press of Harvard University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 449 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Society Today (politics Today)
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Good. 2002. Paperback. 0719060222 . Ink markings and underlinings. ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Letters And Papers Relating To The Alaska Frontier
|
|
|
Allen, Lane and Scott. Good. 1904. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Soiled and stained cover. Cover wear. ; 134 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 4) |
Power And Law: American Diplomacy In World Affairs
|
|
|
John Hopkins. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0801812542 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 205 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Work Engendered: Toward a New History of American Labor
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Good. 1991. Paperback. 0801495431 . Ink and pencil markings; 385 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Ancient Folk In A New Land: Essays In Honor Of Nils William Olsson
|
|
|
Swedish-American Historical Quarterly. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. Volume 35, number 3. Pages 187-329 . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eleanor Roosevelt and the Media: A Public Quest for Self-Fulfillment
|
|
|
Univ. Illinois. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 025201376X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Righteous Conquest: Woodrow Wilson And The Evolution Of The Newdiplomacy
|
|
|
Kennikat Press. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0804690235 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some pencil markings. ; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Swedes In America 1638-1938
|
|
|
Yale. Good. 1938. Hardcover. 0838303269 . Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. ; 614 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Growing Up American: Immigrant Children in America Then and Now
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0805741046 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 132 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Backwoods Utopias: The Sectarian And Owenite Phases Of Communitarian Socialism In America, 1663-1829
|
|
|
Univ. Pennsylvania. Good. 1950. Hardcover. Some page yellowing. ; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
George Ball: Behind the Scenes in U. S. Foreign Policy
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0300069693 . Signed by the author. ; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Notes On A Journey To America
|
|
|
University Microfilms. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
West Of The Great Divide Norwegian Migration To The Pacific Coast 1847-1893
|
|
|
Norwegian-American Historical Association. Good. 1958. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear, stains. Pencil markings. ; 671 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Historians On The Homefront: American Propagandists For The Great War
|
|
|
Univ. Press Kentucky. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0813112362 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Discovery Of New Brittaine
|
|
|
University Microfilms. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 16 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prodigal Sons: The New York Intellectuals And Their World
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 0195051777 . 461 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Years of Discord: American Politics and Society, 1961-1974
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 039330910X . 530 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Urban Threshold: Growth And Change In A Nineteenth-century American Community
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0226061701 . 298 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Looking West: Three Essays On Swedish American Life
|
|
|
Augustana Historical Society. Near Fine. 1994. Hardcover. 0910184429 . 73 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 21) |
Number 7 Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts To Control American Foreign With Support Documents
|
|
|
Princeton. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 166 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy, with Supporting Documents
|
|
|
Princeton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear; 166 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The New Deal Vol. 1 The National Level, Vol. 2 The State And Local Levels
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0814202004 . Two volume set 341, 434 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
T.r.: The Last Romantic
|
|
|
Basic Books. Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. 0465069584 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 897 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Recollections Of The Lyceum And Chautauqua Circuits: Plus Notes On Calligraphy And Scribal Writing
|
|
|
Bond Wheelwright Company. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. 0870271075 . 171 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Dean Acheson The Cold War Years 1953-71
|
|
|
Yale. Good+. 1992. Hardcover. 0300047738 . Pencil markings. ; 429 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Parties and Political Conscience: American Dilemmas, 1840-1850
|
|
|
Kto Press. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 0527118001 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 367 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Blazing Alaska's Trails
|
|
|
Univ. Alaska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0912006013 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 567 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Yearbook of German-American Studies Volume 2 Perserving Heritage: a Festschrift for C. Richard Beam
|
|
|
University of Kansas. Near Fine. 2006. Hardcover. 151 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
American Independence Through Prussian Eyes
|
|
|
Duke University Press. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
Daniel Webster And The Politics Of Availability
|
|
|
Univ. Georgia. Good+. 1969. Hardcover. 0820302317 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Daniel Webster And The Politics Of Availability
|
|
|
Univ. Georgia. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0820302317 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Republic in Peril: 1812
|
|
|
Columbia Univ.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Tape stains on endpapers. Wrinkled front free endpaper. ; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Frontiers Of American Culture
|
|
|
Purdue University. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
American Foreign and National Security Policies, 1914-1945
|
|
|
Univ. Tennessee. Very Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0870495399 . 210 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Relation Of Nunez Cabeza De Vaca
|
|
|
University Microfilms. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
Washington the National Capital
|
|
|
Us Gpo. Very Good. 1932. Hardcover. 736 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Transformation of American Foreign Relations, 1865-1900
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 006090531X . 393 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Cechs (bohemians) In America; : A Study Of Their National, Cultural, Political, Social, Economic, And Religious Life
|
|
|
Ams Press. Near Fine. 1969. Hardcover. 0837142059 . 293 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 40) |
Doomed Road Of Empire: The Spanish Trail Of Conquest
|
|
|
Mcgraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0070101825 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 408 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Another Part Of The Twenties
|
|
|
Columbia University. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0231041349 . 229 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Reconstructing America : The Symbol Of America In Modern Thought
|
|
|
Yale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0300070535 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 292 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Society, Manners, and Politics in the United States
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Good. 1969. Paperback. 0801490839 . Cover wear. ; 419 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Honest John Adams
|
|
|
Little Brown. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. 0316139211 . 359 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Before Lewis And Clark: The Story Of The Chouteaus, The French Dynasty That Ruled America's Frontier
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0374529582 . 509 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Timothy Pickering And American Diplomacy, 1795-1800
|
|
|
Univ. Missouri. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0826284140 . 233 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hibernia America: The Irish And Regional Cultures
|
|
|
Greenwood. Good+. 1986. Hardcover. 0313252521 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 213 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Deportation Of Aliens From The United States To Europe
|
|
|
Arno. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0405005148 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 524 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Deliver Us from Evil: an Interpretation of American Prohibition
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. Fair. 1976. Paperback. 0393091708 . Hiliting. Ink markings and underlinings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. ; 246 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Labor and Communism: the Conflict That Shaped American Unions
|
|
|
Princeton. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 0691005893 . 394 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 346 listings found. |
