Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY-AMERICAN

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse HISTORY-AMERICAN | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 346 listings found.
1) Diary and Autobiography of John Adams, Volume 3: Diary, 1782-1804, Autobiography Through 1776
Adams, John; Butterfield, L.H

Belknap Press of Harvard University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 449 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) American Society Today (politics Today)
Ashbee, Edward

Manchester University Press. Good. 2002. Paperback. 0719060222 . Ink markings and underlinings. ; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Letters And Papers Relating To The Alaska Frontier
Balch, Edwin Swift

Allen, Lane and Scott. Good. 1904. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Soiled and stained cover. Cover wear. ; 134 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
4) Power And Law: American Diplomacy In World Affairs
Barker, Charles A

John Hopkins. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0801812542 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 205 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Work Engendered: Toward a New History of American Labor
Baron, Ava

Cornell University Press. Good. 1991. Paperback. 0801495431 . Ink and pencil markings; 385 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) An Ancient Folk In A New Land: Essays In Honor Of Nils William Olsson
Barton, H. Arnold

Swedish-American Historical Quarterly. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. Volume 35, number 3. Pages 187-329 . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Eleanor Roosevelt and the Media: A Public Quest for Self-Fulfillment
Beasley, Maurine H

Univ. Illinois. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 025201376X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) Righteous Conquest: Woodrow Wilson And The Evolution Of The Newdiplomacy
Bell, Sidney

Kennikat Press. Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 0804690235 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some pencil markings. ; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Swedes In America 1638-1938
Benson, Adolph B

Yale. Good. 1938. Hardcover. 0838303269 . Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. ; 614 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Growing Up American: Immigrant Children in America Then and Now
Berrol, Selma Cantor

Twayne Publishers. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0805741046 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) Backwoods Utopias: The Sectarian And Owenite Phases Of Communitarian Socialism In America, 1663-1829
Bestor, Arthur Eugene

Univ. Pennsylvania. Good. 1950. Hardcover. Some page yellowing. ; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) George Ball: Behind the Scenes in U. S. Foreign Policy
Bill, James A

Yale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0300069693 . Signed by the author. ; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Notes On A Journey To America
Birkbeck, Morris

University Microfilms. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 156 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) West Of The Great Divide Norwegian Migration To The Pacific Coast 1847-1893
Bjork, Kenneth O

Norwegian-American Historical Association. Good. 1958. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear, stains. Pencil markings. ; 671 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Historians On The Homefront: American Propagandists For The Great War
Blakely, George T

Univ. Press Kentucky. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0813112362 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 168 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The Discovery Of New Brittaine
Bland, Edward

University Microfilms. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 16 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Prodigal Sons: The New York Intellectuals And Their World
Bloom, Alexander

Oxford. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 0195051777 . 461 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Years of Discord: American Politics and Society, 1961-1974
Blum, John Morton

W. W. Norton. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 039330910X . 530 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Urban Threshold: Growth And Change In A Nineteenth-century American Community
Blumin, Stuart M

Univ. Chicago. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0226061701 . 298 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Looking West: Three Essays On Swedish American Life
Boaden, Ann

Augustana Historical Society. Near Fine. 1994. Hardcover. 0910184429 . 73 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
21) Number 7 Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts To Control American Foreign With Support Documents
Boyd, Julian

Princeton. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 166 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy, with Supporting Documents
Boyd, Julian P

Princeton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear; 166 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The New Deal Vol. 1 The National Level, Vol. 2 The State And Local Levels
Braeman, John

Ohio State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0814202004 . Two volume set 341, 434 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) T.r.: The Last Romantic
Brands, H. W

Basic Books. Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. 0465069584 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 897 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Recollections Of The Lyceum And Chautauqua Circuits: Plus Notes On Calligraphy And Scribal Writing
Briggs, Irene

Bond Wheelwright Company. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. 0870271075 . 171 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Dean Acheson The Cold War Years 1953-71
Brinkley, Douglas

Yale. Good+. 1992. Hardcover. 0300047738 . Pencil markings. ; 429 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Parties and Political Conscience: American Dilemmas, 1840-1850
Brock, William Ranulf

Kto Press. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 0527118001 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 367 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Blazing Alaska's Trails
Brooks, Alfred Hulse

Univ. Alaska. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0912006013 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 567 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) Yearbook of German-American Studies Volume 2 Perserving Heritage: a Festschrift for C. Richard Beam
Brown, Joshua R. & Leroy T. Hopkins Jr

University of Kansas. Near Fine. 2006. Hardcover. 151 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) American Independence Through Prussian Eyes
Brown, Marvin L

Duke University Press. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) Daniel Webster And The Politics Of Availability
Brown, Norman D

Univ. Georgia. Good+. 1969. Hardcover. 0820302317 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Daniel Webster And The Politics Of Availability
Brown, Norman D

Univ. Georgia. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0820302317 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) The Republic in Peril: 1812
Brown, Roger H

Columbia Univ.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Tape stains on endpapers. Wrinkled front free endpaper. ; 238 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Frontiers Of American Culture
Browne, Ray B

Purdue University. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 201 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) American Foreign and National Security Policies, 1914-1945
Buckley, Thomas H

Univ. Tennessee. Very Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0870495399 . 210 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Relation Of Nunez Cabeza De Vaca
Cabeza De Vaca, Alvar Nunez

University Microfilms. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) Washington the National Capital
Caemmerer, H. P

Us Gpo. Very Good. 1932. Hardcover. 736 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Transformation of American Foreign Relations, 1865-1900
Campbell, Charles S

Harpercollins. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 006090531X . 393 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Cechs (bohemians) In America; : A Study Of Their National, Cultural, Political, Social, Economic, And Religious Life
Capek, Thomas

Ams Press. Near Fine. 1969. Hardcover. 0837142059 . 293 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
40) Doomed Road Of Empire: The Spanish Trail Of Conquest
Carter, Hodding

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0070101825 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 408 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Another Part Of The Twenties
Carter, Paul A

Columbia University. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0231041349 . 229 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Reconstructing America : The Symbol Of America In Modern Thought
Ceaser, James W

Yale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0300070535 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 292 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Society, Manners, and Politics in the United States
Chevalier, Michael. Ward, John William

Cornell University Press. Good. 1969. Paperback. 0801490839 . Cover wear. ; 419 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Honest John Adams
Chinard, Gilbert

Little Brown. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. 0316139211 . 359 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Before Lewis And Clark: The Story Of The Chouteaus, The French Dynasty That Ruled America's Frontier
Christian, Shirley

Farrar, Straus. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0374529582 . 509 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Timothy Pickering And American Diplomacy, 1795-1800
Clarfield, Gerard H

Univ. Missouri. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0826284140 . 233 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Hibernia America: The Irish And Regional Cultures
Clark, Dennis

Greenwood. Good+. 1986. Hardcover. 0313252521 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 213 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) Deportation Of Aliens From The United States To Europe
Clark, Jane Perry

Arno. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. 0405005148 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 524 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Deliver Us from Evil: an Interpretation of American Prohibition
Clark, Norman H

W. W. Norton. Fair. 1976. Paperback. 0393091708 . Hiliting. Ink markings and underlinings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. ; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Labor and Communism: the Conflict That Shaped American Unions
Cochran, Bert

Princeton. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 0691005893 . 394 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 346 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: