Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Energy

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Energy | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.
1) Cold Hearths And Barren Slopes: The Woodfuel Crisis In The Third World
Agarwall, Bina

Riverdale. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0913215031 . 209 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) Oil Stock: Policy Response And Implementation
Alm, Alvin L

Ballinger Publishing Company. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0884109003 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Illusions Of Power: A History Of The Washington Public Power Supply System (wppss)
Anderson, D. Victor

Praeger. Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0275900533 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Geothermal Energy. Review of Research and Development
Armstead, H. Christopher H

Unipub. Very Good-. 1973. Paperback. 9231010638 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 186 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Environment, Energy, Public Policy: Toward A Rational Future
Axelrod, Regina S

Lexington Books. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0669034606 . 175 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Solar-electrics Research And Development
Bailey, Robert L

Ann Arbor Science Publishers. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0250403463 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Passive Solar Design Handbook Volume III Passive Solar Design Analysis And Supplement
Balcomb, J. Douglas

American Solar Energy Society. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0895531240 . Exlibrary, usual markings. . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) The Political Economy Of Coal
Banks, Ferdinand E

Lexington Books. Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0669061697 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 270 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Scarcity, Energy, And Economic Progress
Banks, Ferdinand E

Lexington Books. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0669017817 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Polarization Phenomena In Nuclear Reactions (proceedings Of The 3rd International Symposium, Madison, 1970)
Barschall, H. H

Univ. Wisconsin. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. 0299058905 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 930 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) Nuclear Technologies In A Sustainable Energy System
Bauer, G. S

Springer-Verlag. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0387121544 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 329 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Enterprise In Oil: A History Of Shell In The United States
Beaton, Kendall

Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. 815 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) Energy Forecasting For Planners: Transportation Models
Beaton, W. Patrick

Center for Urban Policy Research. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0882850717 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 281 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Performance Measurement Of The Petroleum Industry: Functional Profitability And Alternatives
Beckenstein, Alan R

Lexington Books. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 0669030171 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 169 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) Studies In The Yorkshire Coal Industry
Benson, J

Manchester University Press. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0678067937 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Innovative Electric Rates: Issues In Cost-benefit Analysis
Berg, Sandford V

Lexington Books. Good+. 1983. Hardcover. 0669048356 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 337 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) Geothermal Energy
Berman, Edward R

Noyes Data. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0815505639 . 336 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) Venezuela's Oil
Betancourt, Romulo

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good. 1978. Hardcover. 0043380824 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 275 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
19) Proceedings Of The First International Symposium On The Decontamination Of Nuclear Installations
Blythe, H. J

Cambridge Univ. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0521070953 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 341 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Organic Maturation Studies And Fossil Fuel Exploration
Brooks, J

Academic. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0121357600 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 441 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
21) Us Petrochemicals: Technologies, Markets, And Economics
Brownstein, Arthur M

Petroleum Publishing. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. 0878140085 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Mitchell's Practical Thermal Design in Buildings
Burberry, Peter

Batsford. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0713435143 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Power From The Sea; : The Search For North Sea Oil And Gas
Callow, Clive

Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 057501475X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Valley Coal Fields of Virginia. with a Chapter on the Forests of the Valley Coal Fields of Virginia
Campbell, Marius Robinson. Pederson, Fred C

University of Virginia. Good. 1925. Paperback. Cover wear. Sunned cover. Yellowed endpaper. With laid-in map. ; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $57.00
25) Winning Low Energy Building Design: Winners of a Government of Canada Competing for Commercial Buildings/Cat No W63-2-1980
Canada, Public Works

Canadian Government Pub Centre. Very Good-. 1988. Hardcover. 0660506750 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 651 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Managing Coal: A Challenge In Adaption
Chakravarthy, Balaji S

SUNY Press. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 087395467X . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) International Arrangements For Nuclear Fuel Reprocessing
Chayes, Abram

Ballinger Publishing Company. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0884100529 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 251 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
28) United States Oil Policy And Diplomacy
Chester, Edward W

Greenwood. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0313231745 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Coal Age Operating Handbook Of Coal Surface Mining And Reclamation
Chironis, Nicholas P

Mcgraw Hill. Good. 1978. Hardcover. 0070114587 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 442 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Automotive Fuel Economy: How Far Should We Go?
Committee On Fuel Economy

National Academy Press. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 0309045304 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 259 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Land Use Planning And Oil And Gas Leasing On Onshore Federal Lands
Committee On Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing

National Academy Press. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 0309041449 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 161 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
32) Surface Mining: Soil, Coal, and Society : a Report
Committee On Soil As A Resource

National Academy Press. Very Good-. 1981. Paperback. 0309031400 . Some cover wear. ; 233 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) The Problems Of Plenty: Energy Policy And International Politics
Cowhey, Peter F

Univ. California. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0520046935 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.; 447 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Synthetic Fossil Fuel Technology Potential Health And Environmental Effects
Cowser, K. E

Ann Arbor Science Publishers. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0250403587 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Decentralized Energy
Craig, Paul P

Westview Press. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0865314071 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 162 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) Wind Power: Recent Developments
De Renzo, D. J

Noyes Data. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 0815507593 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 347 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Energy From Bioconversion Of Waste Materials
De Renzo, Dorothy J

Noyes Data. Fair. 1977. Hardcover. 0815506562 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some hiliting. ; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Total Energy, (international Series Of Monographs In Heating, Ventilation And Refrigeration, V. 6)
Diamant, R. M. E

Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0080069185 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 429 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
39) Oil And Development In The Middle East
Edens, David G

Praeger. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 0275903494 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
40) Coal Desulfurization Prior To Combustion
Eliot, Robert C

Noyes Data. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 0815507127 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
41) Oil, Power, and Principle Iran's Oil Nationalization and its Aftermath
Elm, Mostafa

Syracuse University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0815625510 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 413 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) Petroleum Progress And Profits A History Of Process Innovation
Enos, John Lawrence

MIT. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0262050021 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) Petroleum Progress And Profits A History Of Process Innovation
Enos, John Lawrence

MIT. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. 0262050021 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Supply And Costs In The U. S. Petroleum Industry Two Econometric Studies
Fisher, Franklin M

John Hopkins. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 177 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Flush Production The Epic Of Oil The Gulf Southwest
Forbes, Gerald

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good. 1942. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Nuclear Systems Reliability Engineering And Risk Assessment
Fussell, J. B

SIAM: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0898710413 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 849 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) An Entrepreneurial University: The Transformation of Tufts, 1976-2002
Gittleman, Sol

Tufts. Near Fine. 2004. Paperback. 1584654163 . Signed by the author. ; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Sourcebook On Atomic Energy
Glasstone, Samuel

D. Van Nostrand. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Second Edition. Hardcover. Old edition (2nd, 1958 ) Worn dustjacket with tears. ; 651 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Experimental Reactor Analysis And Radiation Measurements
Glower, Donald D

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. 0070235031 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 348 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
50) An Economic Analysis of World Energy Problems
Gordon, Richard L

MIT Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0262070804 . 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: