Horsesfrom Jonathan Grobe Books |
|
Browse Horses | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ainslie's Encyclopedia of Thoroughbred Handicapping
|
|
|
Morrow. Near Fine. 1978. Hardcover. 0688033458 . 320 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ancient Greek Horsemanship
|
|
|
Univ. California. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 0520000234 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover stains. ; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 3) |
Judging Saddle Horses And Roadsters; : A Presentation Of The Principles Upon Which Saddle And Roadster Horses Have Been And Now Are Judged Under The Unwritten ... A Horse Show And Correct Riding Attire
|
|
|
Privately Issued. Very Good-. 1945. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. ; 358 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
A History Of Horsemanship
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0385031092 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Kentucky Derby, The First 100 Years
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0395184827 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. Repaired hinge. ; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ruffian: Queen of the Filllies
|
|
|
Scrambling Press, CN. Fair. 1975. Paperback. Stains on cover and several pages. ; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Arabian Horse In Fact, Fantasy And Fiction
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. Copyright 1959. ; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Horse of the Americas
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 0806112131 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Shelfwear. Creased rear endpapers. ; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
They Ride The Rodeo : The Men And Women Of The American Amateur Rodeo Circuit
|
|
|
Collier Books. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 0020284802 . 126 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Horse and Tack
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Revised and updated. Hardcover. 499 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Racing In Art
|
|
|
Rizzoli. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0847812340 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Great Horses of the Past, Volume I
|
|
|
Cordovan Corporation. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 131 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Teach Yourself To Ride
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0498012719 . 248 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
The American Paint Horse
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 080611293x . Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. ; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
Our American Horse
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. 114 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mosemans' Illustrated Guide for Purchasers of Horse Furnishing Goods
|
|
|
Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0668064501 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Quarter Horse Breeder
|
|
|
Humphrey. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Mildew stains, musty smell. ; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
Schooling Your Horse
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 0668025360 . 177 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Champion Horses and Ponies of the Show Ring
|
|
|
MacDonald. Good. 1956. Hardcover. Cover wear. Some foxing. Some looseness in binding. ; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Treasures of the Bloodstock Breeders' Review
|
|
|
Lyons Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 085131502X . 692 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Arabian English Pleasure Horse: A Guide to Selecting, Training and Showing
|
|
|
Howell Book House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0876058942 . 208 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 22) |
Training Tips for Western Riders Vol III
|
|
|
Cordovan Corporation, Publishing. Very Good. 1970. Paperback. 119 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Lipizzaners
|
|
|
Nyphenburger Verlagshandlung. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0385028075 . Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
The History of Thoroughbred Racing in America
|
|
|
Bonanza. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 621 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Horses And Americans
|
|
|
Garden City. Good. 1946. Hardcover. Page yellowing. ; 333 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 26) |
Horses And Americans
|
|
|
Garden City. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. 333 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Horses: Their Breeding, Care, And Training
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes. Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0498010724 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 559 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
This Is Horse Racing
|
|
|
E. A. Seemann. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0912458305 . Torn worn dust jacket; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Horsemen Of The Americas And The Literature They Inspired
|
|
|
Univ. Texas. Good+. 1967. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0292736576 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Annual Year Book Trotting And Pacing In 1968 Volume 81 Part 1
|
|
|
United States Trotting Association. Good. 1969. Hardcover. Part 1 only. Some wrinkling/stains (water) ; 2571 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1977 Volume 90
|
|
|
United States Trotting Association. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 501 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1978 Volume 91
|
|
|
United States Trotting Association. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 510 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1976 Volume 89
|
|
|
United States Trotting Association. Good. 1977. Hardcover. Some wrinkling/stains (water) ; 466 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Saddlebred Record 2nd Edition (The American Saddlebred July/august, 1987)
|
|
|
American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 98 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Saddle and Bridle May 1998. Cover: Bonnie Buck and Dena Lopez
|
|
|
Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 191 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Saddle and Bridle April 1997. Cover Absolutely Fabulous with Susan Phillips
|
|
|
Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 191 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
American Saddlebred Breeders Guide 1999 Celebrating 10 Seasons
|
|
|
Breeder's Guide Publishing. Near Fine. 1999. Paperback. 191 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Saddle and Bridle January 1987 Cover: Kourageous Kalu
|
|
|
Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 143 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The American Saddlebred July/august 1985 Cover: Mountain Highland Majesty
|
|
|
American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 54 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Saddle and Bridle April 1998. Cover: Unforgiven with Susan Phillips
|
|
|
Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 176 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Saddle and Bridle February March 1997. Cover: Three Fine Fellows from North Star Farm
|
|
|
Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 191 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Saddle and Bridle February February 1997 Cover: Memories Citation
|
|
|
Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 174 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Saddlebred Record 1st Edition (The American Saddlebred July/august, 1986)
|
|
|
American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 120 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Saddle and Bridle February 1988 Cover: Buck Rogers
|
|
|
Saddle and Bridle. Very Good-. 1988. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
The American Saddlebred March/april, 1988 ASHA Convention
|
|
|
American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 96 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The American Saddlebred January/february 1986. Sires of 1986. Cover: Starnding Room Only
|
|
|
American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 94 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The American Saddlebred May/june 1987 Mares and Foals. Cover: Done with Mirrors
|
|
|
American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 95 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Saddle and Bridle February 1996 Cover: Buck Rogers
|
|
|
Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 142 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The American Saddlebred January/february 1985. Stallion Issue. Cover: Standing Room Only
|
|
|
American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 128 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Saddle and Bridle October 1998. Cover: CH Sultan's Supreme Secret
|
|
|
Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 335 pages . more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
