cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Horses

from Jonathan Grobe Books

Browse Horses | Return to Jonathan Grobe Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) Ainslie's Encyclopedia of Thoroughbred Handicapping
Ainslie, Tom

Morrow. Near Fine. 1978. Hardcover. 0688033458 . 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Ancient Greek Horsemanship
Anderson, J. K

Univ. California. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 0520000234 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover stains. ; 329 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
3) Judging Saddle Horses And Roadsters; : A Presentation Of The Principles Upon Which Saddle And Roadster Horses Have Been And Now Are Judged Under The Unwritten ... A Horse Show And Correct Riding Attire
Barly, Joseph A

Privately Issued. Very Good-. 1945. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. ; 358 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) A History Of Horsemanship
Chenevix-Trench, Charles

Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0385031092 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Kentucky Derby, The First 100 Years
Chew, Peter

Houghton Mifflin. Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0395184827 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. Repaired hinge. ; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Ruffian: Queen of the Filllies
Claflin, Edward

Scrambling Press, CN. Fair. 1975. Paperback. Stains on cover and several pages. ; 104 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Arabian Horse In Fact, Fantasy And Fiction
Conn, George H

A. S. Barnes. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. Copyright 1959. ; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
8) The Horse of the Americas
Denhardt, Robert Moorman

University of Oklahoma Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 0806112131 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Shelfwear. Creased rear endpapers. ; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) They Ride The Rodeo : The Men And Women Of The American Amateur Rodeo Circuit
Englander, Joe

Collier Books. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 0020284802 . 126 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Horse and Tack
Ensminger, M. E

Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Revised and updated. Hardcover. 499 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Racing In Art
Fairley, John

Rizzoli. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0847812340 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Great Horses of the Past, Volume I
Gray, Bob

Cordovan Corporation. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 131 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Teach Yourself To Ride
Haley, Neale

A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0498012719 . 248 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
14) The American Paint Horse
Haynes, Glynn W

Univ. Oklahoma. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 080611293x . Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. ; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
15) Our American Horse
Hogner, Dorothy Childs

Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. 114 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
16) Mosemans' Illustrated Guide for Purchasers of Horse Furnishing Goods
Idyll, C. P

Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0668064501 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) The Quarter Horse Breeder
Lindeman, M. H

Humphrey. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Mildew stains, musty smell. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) Schooling Your Horse
Littauer, Vladimir S

D. Van Nostrand. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 0668025360 . 177 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Champion Horses and Ponies of the Show Ring
MacGregor-Morris, Pamela

MacDonald. Good. 1956. Hardcover. Cover wear. Some foxing. Some looseness in binding. ; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Treasures of the Bloodstock Breeders' Review
Napier, Miles And Rasmussen, Leon

Lyons Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 085131502X . 692 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) The Arabian English Pleasure Horse: A Guide to Selecting, Training and Showing
Obenland, Kathleen

Howell Book House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0876058942 . 208 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) Training Tips for Western Riders Vol III
Pattie, Jane

Cordovan Corporation, Publishing. Very Good. 1970. Paperback. 119 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Lipizzaners
Podhajsky, Alois

Nyphenburger Verlagshandlung. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0385028075 . Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) The History of Thoroughbred Racing in America
Robinson, William H. P

Bonanza. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 621 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Horses And Americans
Stong, Phil

Garden City. Good. 1946. Hardcover. Page yellowing. ; 333 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
26) Horses And Americans
Stong, Phil

Garden City. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. 333 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Horses: Their Breeding, Care, And Training
Thomas, Heather Smith

A. S. Barnes. Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0498010724 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 559 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) This Is Horse Racing
Tilley, Chuck

E. A. Seemann. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0912458305 . Torn worn dust jacket; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
29) The Horsemen Of The Americas And The Literature They Inspired
Tinker, Edward Larocque

Univ. Texas. Good+. 1967. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0292736576 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Annual Year Book Trotting And Pacing In 1968 Volume 81 Part 1
United States Trotting Association

United States Trotting Association. Good. 1969. Hardcover. Part 1 only. Some wrinkling/stains (water) ; 2571 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1977 Volume 90
United States Trotting Association

United States Trotting Association. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 501 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1978 Volume 91
United States Trotting Association

United States Trotting Association. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 510 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1976 Volume 89
United States Trotting Association

United States Trotting Association. Good. 1977. Hardcover. Some wrinkling/stains (water) ; 466 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Saddlebred Record 2nd Edition (The American Saddlebred July/august, 1987)
Various

American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 98 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Saddle and Bridle May 1998. Cover: Bonnie Buck and Dena Lopez
Various

Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 191 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Saddle and Bridle April 1997. Cover Absolutely Fabulous with Susan Phillips
Various

Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 191 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) American Saddlebred Breeders Guide 1999 Celebrating 10 Seasons
Various

Breeder's Guide Publishing. Near Fine. 1999. Paperback. 191 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Saddle and Bridle January 1987 Cover: Kourageous Kalu
Various

Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 143 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) The American Saddlebred July/august 1985 Cover: Mountain Highland Majesty
Various

American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 54 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Saddle and Bridle April 1998. Cover: Unforgiven with Susan Phillips
Various

Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 176 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Saddle and Bridle February March 1997. Cover: Three Fine Fellows from North Star Farm
Various

Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 191 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Saddle and Bridle February February 1997 Cover: Memories Citation
Various

Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 174 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Saddlebred Record 1st Edition (The American Saddlebred July/august, 1986)
Various

American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 120 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Saddle and Bridle February 1988 Cover: Buck Rogers
Various

Saddle and Bridle. Very Good-. 1988. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) The American Saddlebred March/april, 1988 ASHA Convention
Various

American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 96 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The American Saddlebred January/february 1986. Sires of 1986. Cover: Starnding Room Only
Various

American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 94 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) The American Saddlebred May/june 1987 Mares and Foals. Cover: Done with Mirrors
Various

American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 95 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Saddle and Bridle February 1996 Cover: Buck Rogers
Various

Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 142 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) The American Saddlebred January/february 1985. Stallion Issue. Cover: Standing Room Only
Various

American Saddlebred Horse Association. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 128 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Saddle and Bridle October 1998. Cover: CH Sultan's Supreme Secret
Various

Saddle and Bridle. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 335 pages . more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: