Advertising Cookbooks::Miscellaneousfrom Advertising Cookbooks |
|
Browse Advertising Cookbooks::Miscellaneous | Return to Advertising Cookbooks | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Apple Recipes - 8th Annual Western New York 4-H Apple Dessert Contest
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Cooperative Extension, 4-H Division, 1976. 16 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Typewritten booklet with winning apple recipes from the 8th Annual Western New York Apple Dessert Contest held on October 29, 1976. Sponsored by 4-H, Long Ridge Mall in Rochester, New York and Western New York Apple Growers Association. List of Junior and Senior Apple Dessert Contestants with county, contestant name and dessert entry. Contains 26 dessert recipes. Not illustrated. Mild wear, some light soiling on front cover.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
Harwood & Tjaden's Wonderful World of Cooking - Volume 1 French Specialties
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Harwood & Tjaden, 1965. 34 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. Recipes and food product advertisements from a variety of manufacturers such as Fleischmann's Margarine, Contadina Tomato Sauce, Borden's Cremora, and Trend Dishwashing Liquid. Recipes feature French inspired dishes using American products, the ingredients are generic in nature and not brand specific. Contains old manufacturer coupons. First in a series. Used copy, showing light wear and soiling, light ripple from damp on rear edge. Occupant mailing label on rear cover, also a small chunk gone from bottom edge near spine.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Wonderful World of Cooking - Italian Recipes - Volume 1
|
|
|
New York, NY: Phillip West, Inc., 1967. 32 pages. May 1967 issue. Published four times a year. Recipes and food product advertisements from a variety of manufacturers such as Sunsweet Prune Juice, MJB Rice Mix, MJB Instant Coffee and Mott's Apple Juice, Spice Islands Regimental Meat Sauce, Mott's Apple Sauce and Reynolds Wrap aluminum foil. Includes manufacturer's coupons, which are expired. Some toning to cover, small stain in two places on front, a tear in two pages from the staple outward towards the middle of the page, missing page 13/14. Occupant mailing label on rear cover.. Booklet. Poor. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 4) |
Wonderful World of Cooking and Homemaking - French Recipes - Volume 1
|
|
|
San Mateo, CA: Phillip Weil, Inc., 1967. 30 pages. Recipes and food product advertisements from a variety of manufacturers such as Mrs. Paul's Fish Fillets, Maxim, Peter Pan Peanut Butter, Stouffer's Frozen Foods and Reynolds Wrap aluminum foil. Includes manufacturer's coupons, which are expired and some missing, on cut out. Contains full page ad for the Spice Islands Filled Spice Racks. Some toning to cover, small gouge/tear on front cover, 1-inch split on spine crease at bottom edge.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Homemaking with a Flair - Winter 1973
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Koratec Communications, 1973. 32 pages. 5 x 8-1/4 inches. Advertising booklet printed on magazine weight paper featuring Budget Gastronomy by James Beard. Inside contains recipes, manufacturer coupons (expired) for a variety of products both food and non-food. Advertisements and recipes illustrated in color. Some wear to cover, with edgetear and crease to cover and first page along right edge, small edgetears on rear cover near spine top, some light toning to pages. . Booklet. Fair. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Table Settings
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1969. 24 pages. Measures 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. Third Printing. Paper booklet on how to plan the prettiest table settings, illustrated in both black and white and color. Used copy, shows some edgewear to cover and pages. Light soiling on rear cover and a few curled page corners.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Recipes for Thrifty Families
|
|
|
Blue Star Creations. 32 pages. 3-1/2"x5-1/4". Stiff index cover. Sweepstakes premium. Small booklet with delicious economical recipes and information on family food needs and cutting food costs. Very good condition.. Booklet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Bradens Recipes - Table Treasures
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Bradens California Products, Inc.. 16 pages. No publishing date given. 6 x 9 inches. Advertising cookbook that uses Bradens products in the recipes. Braden products were sold directly to the home by appointment. A variety of different recipes. No illustrations. Mild shelfwearr and soiling to cover.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Nancy Carter Suggests Some New Fruits & Vegetables
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Colonial Stores Incoporated, 1959. 8 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. July 1959 issue. Promotional recipe leaflet with recipes for Fresh Peach Cream Pie, Cream of Fresh Mushroom Soup and French Fried Onion Rings, with Specialty Fresh Vegetable Chart--How to Buy Prepare and Cook. Illustrated in black and white. Used copy, mild wear.. Fold-out Leaflet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Spring Treats from Nancy Carter's Cook Book
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Colonial Stores Incoporated, 1960. 4 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. March 1960 issue. Promotional recipe leaflet with recipes for Chicken Valenciana, Glorified Cabbage, Fresh Vegetable Hamburger Soup and more, using CS products. Illustrated in black and white. Used copy, mild wear.. Fold-out Leaflet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Creative Cooking from Nancy Carter's Cook Book
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Colonial Stores Incoporated, 1959. Tri-fold leaflet. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. October 1959 issue. Promotional recipe leaflet with recipes for Spanish Beef Loaf, Casserole Barbecued Chicken, California Cole Slaw and more, using CS products. Illustrated in black and white. Used copy, mild wear.. Fold-out Leaflet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
28 Family and Gourmet Ground Beef Recipes from Nancy Carter's Cook Book
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Colonial Stores Incoporated, 1957. 8 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. October 1957 issue. Promotional recipe leaflet with recipes for Broiled SalisburySteak, Onion Dip Topped Burgers, Noodle Harvest Skillet, Meat Balls Stroganoff, Corn Pone Pie and more, using CS products. Illustrated in black and white. Used copy, mild wear.. Fold-out Leaflet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Century 21 Stadtmiller Realty Cookbook
|
|
|
Norwalk, OH: Century 21 - Stadtmiller Realty. 112 pages. Not dated. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. Index with recipes list Jimmy Carter as the current President of the U.S. Recipes for all manner of foods from Appetizers to Desserts, includes recipes in the front from Rosalynn Carter, Walter Mondale and U.S. Senators. Other recipes do have a contributor's name noted after them, but no locations. Business card affixed to the front with two-sided tape for Joe Brutsche, Realtor at Stadtmiller Realty has come loose and is laid inside the book. One creased page corner, no spine crease, very mild edgewear and creased upper corner on rear cover.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Benson & Hedges 100's Presents 100 of the World's Greatest Recipes
|
|
|
New York, NY: Philip Morris Incorporated, 1976. 135 pages. 4 x 8 inches. Hardcover with wire spiral binding inside. Promotional cookbook given as a premium for Benson & Hedges cigarettes. Contains 100 recipes. Illustrated with both black and white drawings and color photos. Used copy, shows mild wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Holiday Recipes
|
|
|
Self-Published. 20 pages. 8-1/4 x 5-1/2 inches. No publishing date given. Red stiff paper cover with black lettering. Recipes created for Home Federal Savings, Main Office 701 Broadway. No other location given. Recipes for entertaining and gift-giving. Some of the recipes include Santa's Choice Rum Cake, Red, Red Cake with Snowdrift Frosting, Hawaiian Christmas Brownies, Bourbon Fudge Balls, Julekage, Eggnog Sauce, and Cherries Jubilee Punch. Good condition. A small spot on front cover, a personal gift inscription inside front cover written in ink, pages clean and free of tears.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Flavors of New England
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Delta Air Lines, 1972. 22 pages. 7 x 9-1/2 inches. Printed on stiff paper. Promotional item from airline with recipes with a New England flavor. In good condition, showing little wear, some light spotting on rear cover.. Booklet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Flavors of Quebec
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Delta Air Lines, 1976. 22 pages. 7 x 5 inches. Printed on stiff paper. Promotional item from airline with recipes with a French flavor. Shows light wear.. Booklet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Mary Dunbar's New Cook Book
|
|
|
Barrington, IL: Jewel Tea Co., Inc., 1933. 64 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Vintage cookbook with recipes using Jewel products. Recipes in all major categories, illustrated in black and white. Extensive soiling and wear to this cook book. Stains and creasing on cover, splits at top and bottom of spine crease to staples, interior pages have soiling, stains, dampstains, bent corners and toning. Recipes are still readable.. Softcover. Poor. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Lifestyle Magazine - Spring 1998
|
|
|
Carlisle, PA: Edwards Super Food Stores, Inc., 1998. 80 pages. 8-1/4 x 11 inches. Volume 1, Issue 3, Spring 1998. Food features include A Mediterranean Spring, Passover, Gifts of the Season, Easter Planned-Overs, Spring Garden Party, The Seasonal Essence of Herbs, A Brunch for Mothers, Spring's Best Buyes, Three Celebrations, One Shopping. List. Recipes and brand name food advertisements. Mild wear to cover, with creasing and edgetear on top front edge from shelf wear.. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cooking Out-of-Doors
|
|
|
New York, NY: Girl Scouts of the U.S.A., 1960. 216 pages. 9 x 5-1/4 inches. Catalog No. 19-533. Each recipe serves 12, unless otherwise indicated. Softcover with plastic comb binding and tab for the different sections: Fireless Foods, Kettle and Skillet Cooking, Toasting, Broiling and Planking, Better for the Baking, A Whole Meal in a Hole, Ember Cooking, Gimmicks and Gadgets, Edible Wild Foods. Illustrated with color drawings. Used copy, shows light wear. Slightly bent upper right cover corner, some tanning inside covers.. Softcover, Comb Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Go-Tan Recipes: Indonesian Dishes
|
|
|
Holland: Go-Tan B.V.. 20 pages. Measures 5-3/4 x 8-1/4 inches. This advertising cookbooklet contains nine recipes for Indonesian dishes using Go-Tan products, plus tells you a bit about spices and ingredients used in Indonesian cookery. Please note that the ingredient measurements and oven temperatures in this booklet are not given using the American measuring system. Illustrated with color photos.. Booklet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
Strong Traditions & Soaring Dreams - Black History Month 2004
|
|
|
Kraft Foods, 2004. 28 pages. Giveaway recipe booklet that was published by Kraft Foods and Wal-Mart in celebrations of Black History Month. Booklet features storeis of traditions, dreams and success. Inspiring Americans, from authors to doctors, tell of the roads they've traveled to fulfil their dreams, Each person shares his or her life story and a favorite recipe from his or her personal collection. Recipes from Coretta Scott King, Alexa Canady, Pearl Cleage, Tom Joyner, Cole Peterson, Barbara Ross-Lee, Travis Smiley, Stephanie Smith, Hattie Winston & Harold Wheeler. Color photo of each prepared recipe. Some fingercreasing to pages, creased corner on upper right front cover.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 23) |
Shannon & Luchs 1981 Cookbook
|
|
|
Breakthru Marketing Services, Inc., 1980. 128 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. From Our Home to Yours...A Collection of Recipes From the Homes of Some of Our Favorite People. Special Features Editors: Frank and Carol Miller. Cookbook for 75th Anniversary year. Recipes from across America in all categories. Contributor name and location given with each recipe. Illustrated in color. Used copy, shows mild wear with very light crease to upper right front cover corner. No spine crease.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Product Guide 1995-1996
|
|
|
Market Day Corporation, 1995. 40 pages. Measures 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. This is the 1995-1996 complete reference guide to Market Day products. The Market Day program is a fundraising food cooperative for education. This booklet gives the product descriptions, nutritional information and cooking instructions for products offered in the listed year. Not illustrated. Used copy, shows mild wear and soiling, lightly creased lower right front corner.. Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
Taste for Health Recipe Book
|
|
|
Market Day Corporation, 1995. 43 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Recipe book using Market Day food products, features 60 Taste for Health recipes, helpful cooking tips, menu suggestions and Nutritional Information. Illustrated with color photos. Used copy, shows very mild soiling to cover.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Spice of Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ticonderoga Publishers. Fold-out leaflet. 3 x 6 inches when folded, 6 x 11-1/2 inches when unfolded. Not dated, phone number shown is CL4-1000, 5 digit zip code. An advertisement for the Metropolitan Bank and Trust Company of Chicago, Illinois. TP16. One side gives a bit of general information on herbs and seasoning, the other side shows a spice chart. Mild wear.. Fold-out Leaflet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Alligators in My Soup - A Cookbook Featuring Favorite Celebrities Recipes
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Montague, Miller & Co.. 112 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. Not dated, but Jimmy Carter was President at the time of publication. Mild wear and scuffing to cover. First two pages loose from spine at bottom 1-inch. Inside front cover is name and phone number written in red ink of the realtor. Mild edgewear.. Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
Favorite Recipes of Famous People & Others
|
|
|
Marting Realty, Inc.. 112 pages. Not dated. Cookbook premium given out by realtor. Recipes from President and Vice President (Carter and Mondale), United States Senators, Famous Personalities, Ohio State Fair $2,000 Apple Pie Recipe, and a variety of other recipes from Appetizers to Desserts. Illustrated with small drawings. Mild wear, realtor's business card affixed to inside front cover. . Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 29) |
Great Recipes from Ohio
|
|
|
CPI, 2004. 82 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Spiral Wire Binding. This is a sample cookbook that says Your Imprint Here ASI 46499, PPAI 150098, on the front cover. Contains recipes and a few facts about Ohio. Used copy, shows mild wear, paper edge at bottom of spine on last page is crimped. . Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Recipe Finder
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Cook Book Guild. 30 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. Not dated. Stiff paper cover with tabbed dividers. This handy kitchen aid was compliments of The Cook Book Guild. Each page has lines for noting where your favorite recipes are located. Four columns: Recipe, Cook Book, Page, and Comment. Tabs for many categories. Used copy, has never been written in. Mild wear to cover from storage, toning on the edges.. Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
Flavor of New England - Delicious Recipes from America's First Kitchens
|
|
|
Foxboro, MA: Foxboro Company, 1974. 30 pages. Recipes for regional dishes from the kitchens of the Northeast in this complimentary cookbook from The Foxboro Company. Illustrated with color page decorations. Mild shelfwear and light soiling to cover.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Patio Party
|
|
|
1970. 20 pages. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches. This is a pull-out advertising supplement from either a magazine or a newspaper. Features recipes and serving ideas for a Patio Party using a variety of name brand foods and products. Lovely color illustrations. Includes recipes for Creamy Tart French Salad Dressing, a Nutty Fudge Ice Cream Topping, a Crabcado salad, an ad for Clamato Juice and Jenos Snack Tray, Gazpatio soup, a Thousand Island Dressing, Pink Lemonade Pie, Kraft Mustard Bread, Jolly Salad with Spam and Wesson, a Brach's Candy Cushion and Jello Frozen Surprise Pudding Pops. Quick and easy way to put together a simple patio party using simple ingredients and preparation methods. Paper cover and pages. Nice clean condition, does have a 3/4" tear on bottom edge of back cover. . Booklet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ideas for Today - Foods
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Rural Gravure Service Inc., 1967. 22 pages. 8-1/2 x 6 inches. National sponsors listed on rear cover and some of them include Blue Bonnet Margarine, Diamond Walnuts, Fleischmann's Yeast, Nabisco Premium Saltine Crackers, Kraft Miniature Marshmallows, Nestea, Nestle's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels. Recipes categories are Complements, Garden Varieties, Entrees, From the Oven, Entertaining, Desserts, Pastries, Dainties and Patio Fare. Illustrated with black and white photos, a color photo in center of booklet. Booklet shows mild wear with some soiling and toning on cover, a notation in ink written near one recipe by the previous owner.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 34) |
O'Neil's Favorite Recipes from Our Kitchen to Yours, at...Christmastime
|
|
|
48 pages. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. No publishing information given. This is a older cookbook from O'Neil's Department Store in Akron, Ohio. On the rear cover it says 'Pages of family-tested recipes from the kitchens of people who work at O'Neil's. Enjoy!' Typewritten text with each recipe having the contributing employee name and store deaprtment or location. Recipes for entrees and breads, salads and hors d'oeuvres, and desserts. No illustrations. Mild wear and soiling to cover, light toning to page edges.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
Shopper Server - October/November 1987
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Knapp-Western Publishing, 1987. 30 pages. 8 x 10-3/4 inches. October/November 1987 issue. Contains recipes and advertisements. Some of the recipes are Roast Pork with Mustard-Cream Sauce, Cream of Broccoli Soup, Pear and Celery Soup, Spiced Pear and Apple Jam, Lemon-Lime Tartlets, Black Forest Strudel Cookies, Cranberry Egg Nog Loaf and more. Illustrated with color photos. Mild wear.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 36) |
Recipes You've Asked For
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Plain Dealer. 21 pages. Undated. 6 x 9 inches. Contains a variety of recipes such as Sauerkraut Balls, Pork Chops with Apples and Prunes, Shenandoah Rice and Chicken, Swedish Meatballs, Tuna Parfait Molds, Sour Cream Avocado Salad, Red Cinnamon Apple Pie, Lemon Blueberry Refrigerator Pudding, Caramel Crunch Apple Pie, and more. Some black and white illustrations. Although undated, the newspaper subscription form on the rear shows that the rate for Daily and Sunday service was 75 cents. Shows mild edgewear with curled rear corner, light toning on edges.. Booklet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Foods Unlimited - November/December 1987
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: Safeway Stores, 1987. 8 pages. 8-1/2 x 10-3/4 inches. Volume V, Issue 6, November/December 1987. Three pre-punched holes for binder. One of a series of free publications distributed by Safeway Stores for their Nutrition and Awareness Program. A holiday issue, contains the following recipes: Festive Risotto, Antipasto Platter, Mozzarella Toasts, Unstuffed Sage Turkey, Herbed Sirloin Tip Roast, Ensalada de Noche Buena, Green Beans Mexicali, Spicy Bell Pepper Salad, Cinnamon Ginger Compote, Fresh Fruit Stollen, Light Caraway Rye Braid, Cream of Celery Soup, Raspberry Charlotte and Quick Beef Consomme. Rear page contains an index of articles and recipes in past issues. Illustrated with color photos. Mild shelfwear with light creasing and edgewear.. Booklet. Fair. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 38) |
Christmas Time at Home
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas, 1961. 40 pages. 6 x 9 inches. Bulletin B-254. Recipes for Christmas entertaining. In good condition, showing mild wear from storage with edgewear.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
UNICO's 15th Annual Wine and Cheese Festival Program
|
|
|
Memphis, TX: UNICO National, 1991. 74 pages. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Program book for UNICO's 15th Annual Wine and Cheese Festival, held Sunday May 5, 1991 in Memphis, TN. Contains merchant avertisements and Italian food recipes, some black and white photos from the 1990 Wine & Cheese Festival. UNICO National is a nationwide service organization similar to Lions, Kiwanis and Rotary, with its membership is exclusively open to American men and women of Italian heritage, or persons married to men and women of Italian heritage, of good character and reputation. Members are united in a national chain, working jointly on national projects and separately on community activities. Some wear and soiling to cover, edgewear, a couple of tears to top page edges. Small tear to paper near spine on rear cover.. Softcover. Fair. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Best of America Dessert Cookbook (The)
|
|
|
Edward D. Jones & Co.. 72 pages. Not dated. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. A collection of award-winning dessert recipes from all over the United States, brought together by the associates of Edward D. Jones & Co. These recipes came from the 1984 "Best of America" cook-off, held by the company to celebrate Founder's Day. Contains recipes for cakes, candy, cookies, pies and quick breads. Contributor's names and locations are given with the recipes. Not illustrated. Cover shows some mild wear with staining on front and rear. Inside front cover is stamp with the name Richard L. Warner, a representative of the firm in Escanaba, Michigan, A name written in ink as well, with the date 9-26-85. Interior pages show little wear.. Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 41) |
Summertime Cooking - Volume 6 - Summer Recipes
|
|
|
Fairfax, VA: Potomac Publishing, 2002. 49 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. A festive assortment of VFW staff memebers and friends favorite summertime recipes. Recipe categories include Meats, Seafood, Sides & Salads, Desserts and Drinks. No illustrations. Mild wear.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 42) |
Home for the Holidays - Volume 5 - Holiday Recipes
|
|
|
Fairfax, VA: Potomac Publishing, 2001. 49 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. A festive assortment of VFW staff memebers and friends favorite holiday recipes. Recipe categories include Soups & Starters, Sides, Main Courses and Desserts. Some spotting on rear cover, a light vertical crease down the center of the book and covers, a small spot on side page edges.. Softcover. Fair. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Home for the Holidays - Volume 3 - Holiday Recipes
|
|
|
Fairfax, VA: Potomac Publishing, 2000. 49 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. A festive assortment of VFW staff memebers and friends favorite holiday recipes. Recipe categories include Soups & Starters, Sides, Main Courses and Desserts. Some of the recipes include Spicy Asian Cocktail Shrimp, Hot Pineapple Casserole, Turkey with Sausage-Pecan Stuffing, Apple Dumplings, Five Flavor Pound Cake and Pumpkin Cookies. Used copy, shows mild wear with a bit of fingercreasing, small smudge on rear cover.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 44) |
Home for the Holidays - Volume 7 - Holiday Recipes
|
|
|
Fairfax, VA: Potomac Publishing, 2002. 49 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. A festive assortment of VFW staff memebers and friends favorite holiday recipes. Recipe categories include Soups & Starters, Sides, Main Courses and Desserts. Mild wear.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Cuisine - September/October, 1977
|
|
|
Medina, OH: WDBN, 1977. 16 pages. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches. Vol. 2. No. 5. Promotional cookbook from radio station. Contains advertising from local area merchants with several recipes that can be made in a slow cooker. Mild wear.. Booklet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 46) |
Homemaker's Digest - May/June 1968
|
|
|
Westbury, NY: Consumers Communications Corporation, 1968. 40 pages. 5-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches. Volume 1, Issue 2. Advertising digest published every two months. Contains manufacturer's coupons for food and other household items (Jell-O, Ajax, Post Fortified Oat Flakes, FAB), Entry instructions for A "Cuckwagon Party Sweepstakes" where one could win a 1968 Volkswagen Campmobile (2 small color pictures of this), a check-off shopping list, and a couple of recipes and other small articles. Illustrated in color. Shows some light wear to cover with mild soiling, split at spine crease on bottom, mailing label on front, some toning to pages.. Booklet. Good. more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
